ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
'മതേതരത്വവും സൗഹാർദവും' ഇന്ത്യക്കും ഇന്ത്യക്കാർക്കു ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഫാഷൻ അല്ല, മറിച്ച് അത് വിട്ടുവീഴ്ച ഇല്ലാത്ത അഭിനിവേശം : കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി മുഖ്താർ അബ്ബാസ് നഖ്വി
21 APR 2020 1:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യക്കും ഇന്ത്യക്കാർക്കും മതേതരത്വവും സൗഹാർദ്ദവും രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഫാഷൻ അല്ല, മറിച്ചു് വിട്ടുവീഴ്ച ഇല്ലാത്ത അഭിനിവേശം ആണെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ന്യൂനപക്ഷ കാര്യ മന്ത്രി മുഖ്താർ അബ്ബാസ് നഖ്വി. എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഈ സംസ്കാരവും പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും രാജ്യത്തെ നാനാത്വത്തിലെ ഏകത്വത്തിൻ്റെ ചരടിൽ ഒന്നിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ന്യൂനപക്ഷങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്തെഎല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരുടെയും ഭരണഘടനാപരവും സാമൂഹികവും മതപരവുമായ അവകാശങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭരണഘടനാപരവും ധാർമികവുമായ ഉറപ്പാണ്- മാധ്യമ പ്രവർത്തകരോട് സംസാരിക്കവേ അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഒരു സാഹചര്യത്തിലും നമ്മുടെ നാനാത്വത്തിലെ ഏകത്വത്തിൻ്റെ കരുത്ത് ദുർബലപ്പെടുന്നില്ല എന്ന് ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തണം. വ്യാജ വിവരങ്ങൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഗൂഡാലോചനയിൽ ഇപ്പോഴും സജീവമായ അത്തരം നിഷേധാത്മക ശക്തികളെക്കുറിച്ച് ജാഗ്രത തുടരണം. അവരുടെ ദുരുദ്ദേശ്യപരമായ കുപ്രചരണ പരിപാടികൾക്കെതിരേ നാം കൂട്ടായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കേണ്ടത് ആവശ്യമാണ്.
വ്യാജവിവരങ്ങൾ പരത്തുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയുള്ള ഏതുതരം വ്യാജവാർത്തയോടും ഗൂഡാലോചനകളോടും ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കണം എന്ന് ശ്രീ. നഖ് വി പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ മുഴുവൻ പൗരരുടെയും സുരക്ഷക്കും നന്മക്കും വേണ്ടിയാണ് അധികൃതർ പ്രവർത്തിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നത്. അത്തരം ഊഹാപോഹങ്ങളും ഗൂഡാലോചനകളും കൊറോണയ്ക്ക് എതിരായ പോരാട്ടം ദുർബലപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്ന നീച ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ്. ഏതു തരത്തിലുള്ള ഊഹങ്ങളും കുപ്രചരണങ്ങളും ഗൂഢാലോചനയും പരാജയപ്പെടുത്തി കൊറോണ വിരുദ്ധ പോരാട്ടം വിജയിപ്പിക്കാൻ നാം ഒന്നിച്ചു നിൽക്കുക തന്നെ വേണം. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിനു കീഴിൽ, ജാതിയുടെയും മതത്തിൻ്റെയും പ്രാദേശികതയുടെയും എല്ലാ അതിർ വരമ്പുകളും മറികടന്ന് രാജ്യം ഒന്നാകെ കൊറോണ വിരുദ്ധ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ ഒന്നിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
റമദാൻ കാലത്ത് വിശ്വാസികൾ വീടിനുള്ളിൽ കഴിയും
ഏപ്രിൽ 24ന് ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന വിശുദ്ധ റമദാൻ മാസത്തിലെ പ്രാർത്ഥനകളും മറ്റ് മതപരമായ അനുഷ്ഠാനങ്ങളും വീടുകൾക്കുള്ളിൽത്തന്നെ നിർവഹിക്കും എന്ന് മുഴുവൻ മുസ് ലിം സമുദായ നേതാക്കളും ഇമാമുമാരും സാമൂഹിക സംഘടനകളും മുസ് ലിം സംഘടനകളും കൂട്ടായ തീരുമാmമെടുത്തതായി ശ്രീ നഖ് വി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തെ 30 ൽപ്പരം സംസ്ഥാന വഖഫ് ബോർഡുകളും മുസ് ലിം സമുദായ സംഘടനകളും സാമൂഹിക സംഘടകളുമായി ഏകോപിച്ച് വിശുദ്ധ റമദാനിൽ ലോക് ഡൗൺ ചട്ടങ്ങളും സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കൽ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും സത്യസന്ധമായി നടക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പു വരുത്താൻ ശ്രമം തുടങ്ങിയതായി ശ്ര നഖ് വി പറഞ്ഞു.രാജ്യം ഒന്നടങ്കം കൊവിഡ് പകർച്ചവ്യാധിക്ക് എതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിലാണ്.
വിശുദ്ധ റമദാനിൽ ലോക് ഡൗൺ, സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കൽ നടപടികൾ ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തണമെന്ന് കഴിഞ്ഞയാഴ്ച ശ്രീ നഖ് വിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ സംസ്ഥാന വഖഫ് ബോർഡുകളുടെ വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിൽ തീരുമാനമെടുത്തിരുന്നു.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
"Secularism and Harmony” is not "political fashion" but it is "perfect passion" for India and Indians-- Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Says “Traditional and Professional Bogus Bashing Brigades” are still active in conspiracy to spread misinformation…. We should remain cautious of such evil forces and we need to work united to defeat their nefarious misinformation propaganda.”
“Such type of rumours and conspiracies are nefarious design to weaken the fight against Corona”
“We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness”
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi appeals to people to observe Ramadan staying inside their home
21 APR 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that "Secularism and Harmony” is not "political fashion" but it is "perfect passion" for India and Indians. This inclusive culture and commitment has united the country with fabric of “Unity in Diversity”.
Interacting with the media, Shri Naqvi said that constitutional, social and religious rights of all the citizens including the Minorities is India’s constitutional and moral guarantee. We should ensure that our strength of “Unity in Diversity” is not get weakened under any circumstances. “Traditional and Professional Bogus Bashing Brigades” are still active in conspiracy to spread misinformation. We should remain cautious of such evil forces and we need to work united to defeat their nefarious misinformation propaganda.
Shri Naqvi said that we should remain cautious of any type of fake news and conspiracies aimed at creating misinformation. The authorities have been working for safety and well-being of all citizens of the country. Such type of rumours and conspiracies are nefarious design to weaken the fight against Corona. We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire country is united in fight against Corona by breaking all barriers of caste, religion and region.
People to observe Ramadan staying inside their home
Shri Naqvi said all the Muslim religious leaders, Imams, religious and social organisations and the Muslim community have jointly decided to offer prayers and perform other religious rituals during the holy month of Ramadan, which will be started from 24th April, staying inside their home.
Shri Naqvi told media persons that more than 30 state waqf boards have started working on the strategy to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan with the coordination-cooperation of all the Muslim religious leaders, Imams, religious and social organisations, the Muslim community and local administration. The entire country has been fighting united against Corona pandemic.
It is to be noted that a decision had been taken last week during a meeting of all the state waqf boards through video conferencing under the chairmanship of Shri Naqvi that all the state waqf boards will ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan. It is to be noted that more than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country. Central Waqf Council is the regulatory body of state waqf boards in India.
Besides, Shri Naqvi is in regular touch with various Muslim religious leaders and representatives of different religious and social organisations.
Shri Naqvi further said that we should cooperate with health workers, security forces, administrative officers, sanitation workers; they are working for our safety and well-being even by putting their own life at risk in this Corona pandemic. We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness among the people that such centres are only meant to protect the people, their families and the society from the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that in view of the challenges of Corona pandemic, all the religious-social activities and mass gathering in all the temples, gurudwaras, churches and other religious & social places of the country have been stopped. Similarly, any mass gathering in all mosques and other Muslim religious places of the country has also been stopped. Most of the Muslim nations of the world have also banned mass gathering at mosques and other religious places during the holy month of Ramadan and have issued directions to the people to offer prayers and fulfil other religious responsibilities staying inside their homes.
Shri Naqvi said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in cooperation with all the State Governments, has been working effectively for safety and well-being of the people. The cooperation of the people has brought great relief to India in the war against Corona. But still several challenges are there before the country. We can defeat these challenges of the Corona pandemic by following all the guidelines of the Central and state governments strictly and honestly in toto.