விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் வேளாண் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பொது முடக்கக் காலத்தின் போது 8.89 கோடி விவசாயக் குடும்பங்களுக்கு ரூ17793 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
20 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Chennai
பொது முடக்கக் காலத்தின்போது, விவசாயிகளும், விவசாயப் பணிகளும் பாதிக்கப்படாத வகையில் மத்திய விவசாய, கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறை பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. தற்போதைய நிலவரம் பின்வருமாறு:
1. பிரதமர் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மார்ச் 24ம் தேதி முதல் இதுநாள் வரை ரூ 17793 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனால் 8. 89 கோடி விவசாயக் குடும்பங்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளன.
1. கோவிட் 19 தொற்று காரணமாக நிலவும் தற்போதைய பொது முக்கக் காலகட்டத்தில் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு அளிப்பதற்காக பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் நலத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தகுதியுள்ள குடும்பங்களுக்கு, பருப்பு வகைகளை விநியோகிக்கவும் அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இதுவரை, சுமார் 107077.85 மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு வகைகள் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் நலத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பருப்பு வகைகள் விநியோகிக்கப்படுவதால், 36 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள சுமார் 19.50 கோடி குடும்பங்கள் பயனடையும்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Under PM-KISAN Scheme Rs. 17,793 crores released for 8.89 crore farmer families during the lockdown
About 19.50 crores households to be distributed pulses under PMGKY
20 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status is given below:
1. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 8.89 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 17,793 crore has been released so far.
2. In order to provide food security during the prevailing situation due to COVID-19 pandemic, the Government has decided to distribute pulses to the eligible households under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PM-GKY). About 107,077.85 MT pulses have so far been issued to the States/UTs.
• Under PMGKY, the States/UTs namely A&N, Andhra Pradesh, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat have commenced the distribution of pulses to the beneficiaries. Other States like Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi have received the partial stock and will commence the distribution to the beneficiaries in phased manner as per their plan.
• The distribution of pulses under PMGKY is to benefit around 19.50 crore household spread across 36 States and Union territories.