Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Under PM-KISAN Scheme Rs. 17,793 crores released for 8.89 crore farmer families during the lockdown
About 19.50 crores households to be distributed pulses under PMGKY
20 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status is given below:
1. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 8.89 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 17,793 crore has been released so far.
2. In order to provide food security during the prevailing situation due to COVID-19 pandemic, the Government has decided to distribute pulses to the eligible households under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PM-GKY). About 107,077.85 MT pulses have so far been issued to the States/UTs.
• Under PMGKY, the States/UTs namely A&N, Andhra Pradesh, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat have commenced the distribution of pulses to the beneficiaries. Other States like Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi have received the partial stock and will commence the distribution to the beneficiaries in phased manner as per their plan.
• The distribution of pulses under PMGKY is to benefit around 19.50 crore household spread across 36 States and Union territories.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران وزیراعظم کی کسان اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کے 8.89 کروڑ کنبوں کو 17793 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے
پی ایم جی کے وائی کے تحت تقریباً 19.50 کروڑ گھروں کے لئے دالیں تقسیم کی جائیں گی
20 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20- اپریل 2020/بھارت سرکار کے زراعت تعاون اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران کھیتوں میں کسانوں اور کاشت کاری کی سرگرمیوں میں آسانی کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کررہا ہے۔ اس سلسلہ میں تازہ ترین معلومات مندرجہ ذیل ہے۔
1۔پردھان منتری کسان سماّن ندھی (کے آئی ایس اے این) اسکیم کے تحت لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران یعنی 24 مارچ 2020 سے آج تک تقریباً 8.89 کروڑ کسان کنبوں نے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے اور اب تک 17793 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
2۔کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کی وجہ سے پیدا شدہ موجودہ صورتحال کے دوران مسلسل خوراک کی فراہمی کے لئے حکومت نے یہ ٖ فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے وائی) کے تحت مجاز گھرانوں کو دالیں مہیا کرائیں جائیں ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے تقریباً 107077.85 میٹرک ٹن دالیں اب تک جاری کی جاچکی ہیں۔
• پی ایم جی کے وائی کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرا نتظام علاقوں یعنی انڈومان نکوبار ، آندھراپردیش ، چندی گڑھ، چھتیس گڑھ، دمن اور دیو ، گوا اور گجرات میں فیض اٹھانے والوں کو دالوں کی تقسیم شروع کردی ہے۔ دوسری ریاستوں مثلاً مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، راجستھان، تلنگالہ، مغربی بنگال، اترپردیش او ر دہلی کو جزوی اسٹاک مل گیا ہے اور یہ ریاستیں اپنے منصوبوں کے مطابق مرحلے وار طریقہ پر فیض اٹھانے والوں کے لئے دالوں کی تقسیم کا کام شروع کریں گی۔
• پی ایم جی کے وائی کے تحت دالوں کی تقسیم سے 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں تقریباً 19.50 کروڑ کنبوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
م ن۔ ج۔ ج
Uno-1892