Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Under PM-KISAN Scheme Rs. 17,793 crores released for 8.89 crore farmer families during the lockdown
About 19.50 crores households to be distributed pulses under PMGKY
20 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status is given below:
1. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 8.89 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 17,793 crore has been released so far.
2. In order to provide food security during the prevailing situation due to COVID-19 pandemic, the Government has decided to distribute pulses to the eligible households under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PM-GKY). About 107,077.85 MT pulses have so far been issued to the States/UTs.
• Under PMGKY, the States/UTs namely A&N, Andhra Pradesh, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat have commenced the distribution of pulses to the beneficiaries. Other States like Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi have received the partial stock and will commence the distribution to the beneficiaries in phased manner as per their plan.
• The distribution of pulses under PMGKY is to benefit around 19.50 crore household spread across 36 States and Union territories.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई गतिविधियाँ (20 अप्रैल 2020 को अद्यतन)
20 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान क्षेत्र स्तर पर किसानों और कृषि गतिविधियों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए कई उपाय कर रही है। गतिविधियों की अद्यतन स्थिति निम्नलिखित हैः
1. 24.3.2020 से अब तक, लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना के तहत, लगभग 8.89 करोड़ किसान परिवारों को लाभान्वित किया गया है और अब तक 17,793 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है।
1. कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण मौजूदा स्थिति के दौरान खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए, सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएम-जीकेवाई) के तहत पात्र परिवारों को दाल वितरित करने का निर्णय लिया है। इसके अंतर्गत अब तक लगभग 107,077.85 मीट्रिक टन दाल राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को भेज दी गई हैं।
• पीएमजीकेवाई के तहत, अंडमान और निकोबार, आंध्र प्रदेश, चंडीगढ़, छत्तीसगढ़, दमन और दीव, गोवा, गुजरात आदि राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों ने लाभार्थियों को दालों के वितरण की शुरुआत कर दी है। मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली जैसे अन्य राज्यों में आंशिक स्टॉक प्राप्त कर लिया है और इन राज्यों में योजना के अनुसार चरणबद्ध तरीके से लाभार्थियों को वितरण शुरू किया जाएगा।
• पीएमजीकेवाई के तहत दालों का वितरण 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैले लगभग 19.50 करोड़ परिवारों को लाभान्वित करने के लिए है।