Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Under PM-KISAN Scheme Rs. 17,793 crores released for 8.89 crore farmer families during the lockdown
About 19.50 crores households to be distributed pulses under PMGKY
20 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status is given below:
1. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 8.89 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 17,793 crore has been released so far.
2. In order to provide food security during the prevailing situation due to COVID-19 pandemic, the Government has decided to distribute pulses to the eligible households under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PM-GKY). About 107,077.85 MT pulses have so far been issued to the States/UTs.
• Under PMGKY, the States/UTs namely A&N, Andhra Pradesh, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat have commenced the distribution of pulses to the beneficiaries. Other States like Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi have received the partial stock and will commence the distribution to the beneficiaries in phased manner as per their plan.
• The distribution of pulses under PMGKY is to benefit around 19.50 crore household spread across 36 States and Union territories.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 8.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 17,793 ਕਰੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਕਰੀਬ 19.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਤਹਿਤ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ
20 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਹੈ:
1. 24.3.2020 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ( ਪੀਐੱਮ- ਕਿਸਾ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ , ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 8.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 17,793 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
2. ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ( ਪੀਐੱਮ - ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਤਹਿਤ ਪਾਤਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਲ਼ ਵੰਡਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 107,077.85 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾਲ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
• ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ , ਅੰਡਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਵ , ਗੋਵਾ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਆਦਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਵੰਡਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਸਟਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੜਾਅਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
• ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ 36 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 19.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੈ।