Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Under PM-KISAN Scheme Rs. 17,793 crores released for 8.89 crore farmer families during the lockdown
About 19.50 crores households to be distributed pulses under PMGKY
20 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status is given below:
1. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 8.89 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 17,793 crore has been released so far.
2. In order to provide food security during the prevailing situation due to COVID-19 pandemic, the Government has decided to distribute pulses to the eligible households under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PM-GKY). About 107,077.85 MT pulses have so far been issued to the States/UTs.
• Under PMGKY, the States/UTs namely A&N, Andhra Pradesh, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat have commenced the distribution of pulses to the beneficiaries. Other States like Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi have received the partial stock and will commence the distribution to the beneficiaries in phased manner as per their plan.
• The distribution of pulses under PMGKY is to benefit around 19.50 crore household spread across 36 States and Union territories.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
পিএম কিষাণ প্রকল্পে লকডাউনের মধ্যে ৮.৮৯ কোটি কৃষক পরিবারের জন্য ১৭,৭৯৩ কোটি টাকা বন্টন
20 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
লকডাউনের সময় তৃণমূল স্তরে কৃষক এবং কৃষিকাজের সুবিধের জন্য কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তর, বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছেঃ-
১) প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি (পিএম কিষাণ) প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২৪ মার্চ থেকে আজ পর্যন্ত মোট ১৭,৭৯৩ কোটি টাকা বন্টন করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে ৮ কোটি ৮৯ লক্ষ কৃষক পরিবার উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
২) কোভিড–১৯ মহামারীর কারণে সৃষ্ট পরিস্থিতিতে খাদ্যসুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ যোজনা (পিএম-জিকেওয়াই)–এর আওতায় ডালশস্য দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিল। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে ১,০৭,০০৭.৮৫ মেট্রিকটন ডালশস্য পাঠানো হয়েছে।
পিএমজিকেওয়াই প্রকল্পে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, চন্ডীগড়, ছত্তিশগড়, দমন ও দিউ, গোয়া এবং গুজরাটে এই ডাল বন্টনের কাজ শুরু হয়ে গেছে। মধ্যপ্রদেশ, পঞ্জাব, রাজস্থান, তেলেঙ্গানা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং দিল্লি ইতিমধ্যেই ডাল পেয়ে গেছে। খুব শীঘ্রই এই রাজ্যগুলি বন্টনের কাজ শুরু করবে।
৩৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ১৯ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ পরিবার পিএমজিকেওয়াই-এর আওতায় ডাল বন্টনের ফলে উপকৃত হবে।