Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Under PM-KISAN Scheme Rs. 17,793 crores released for 8.89 crore farmer families during the lockdown
About 19.50 crores households to be distributed pulses under PMGKY
20 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status is given below:
1. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 8.89 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 17,793 crore has been released so far.
2. In order to provide food security during the prevailing situation due to COVID-19 pandemic, the Government has decided to distribute pulses to the eligible households under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PM-GKY). About 107,077.85 MT pulses have so far been issued to the States/UTs.
• Under PMGKY, the States/UTs namely A&N, Andhra Pradesh, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat have commenced the distribution of pulses to the beneficiaries. Other States like Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi have received the partial stock and will commence the distribution to the beneficiaries in phased manner as per their plan.
• The distribution of pulses under PMGKY is to benefit around 19.50 crore household spread across 36 States and Union territories.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-কিষাণ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৮.৮৯কোটি কৃষক পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে ১৭,৭৯৩কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ যোজনাৰ অধীনত ১৯.৫০কোটি পৰিয়ালৰ মাজত দাইল বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে
20 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি, ক’ৰ্পোৰেচন আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগে লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত কৃষকৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱা আৰু কৃষিকাৰ্যৰ সৈতে জড়িত গতিবিধি অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে৷ শেহতীয়া স্থিতি তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণৰঃ
১. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ অধীনত লকডাউনৰ সময়ত অৰ্থাৎ যোৱা ২৪ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা আজিলৈ প্ৰায় ৮.৮৯ কোটি কৃষকৰ পৰিয়াল উপকৃত হৈছে আৰু ১৭,৭৯৩কোটি টকা এইপৰ্যন্ত মোকলাই দিয়া হৈছে৷
২. ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে সৃষ্টি হোৱা পৰিস্থিতিৰ সময়ছোৱাত চৰকাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ যোজনাৰ অধীনত উপযুক্ত পৰিয়ালৰ মাজত দাইল বিতৰণ কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ এতিয়ালৈকে প্ৰায় ১০৭,০৭৭.৮৫ মেট্ৰিক টন দাইল আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ যোজনাৰ অধীনত দাইল বিতৰণে মুঠ ৩৬খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত প্ৰায় ১৯.৫০কোটি পৰিয়ালক উপকৃত কৰিছে৷