Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Under PM-KISAN Scheme Rs. 17,793 crores released for 8.89 crore farmer families during the lockdown
About 19.50 crores households to be distributed pulses under PMGKY
20 APR 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The updated status is given below:
1. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 8.89 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 17,793 crore has been released so far.
2. In order to provide food security during the prevailing situation due to COVID-19 pandemic, the Government has decided to distribute pulses to the eligible households under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PM-GKY). About 107,077.85 MT pulses have so far been issued to the States/UTs.
• Under PMGKY, the States/UTs namely A&N, Andhra Pradesh, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat have commenced the distribution of pulses to the beneficiaries. Other States like Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi have received the partial stock and will commence the distribution to the beneficiaries in phased manner as per their plan.
• The distribution of pulses under PMGKY is to benefit around 19.50 crore household spread across 36 States and Union territories.

कृषी मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउन काळात प्रधानमंत्री-किसान योजनेअंतर्गत 8.89 कोटी शेतकरी कुटुंबांना 17,793 कोटी रुपयांची मदत
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेंतर्गत सुमारे 19.50 कोटी कुटुंबांना डाळींचे वितरण होणार
20 APR 2020 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 एप्रिल 2020
लॉकडाऊन कालावधीत शेतकऱ्यांसाठी आणि शेतीकामासाठी भारत सरकारचा कृषी, सहकार आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग अनेक उपाययोजना करीत आहे. अद्ययावत माहिती पुढीलप्रमाणे:
24.3.2020 पासून आजपर्यंतच्या लॉकडाऊन कालावधीत प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी (पीएम-किसान) योजनेअंतर्गत सुमारे 8.89 कोटी शेतकरी कुटुंबांना लाभ मिळाला असून यासाठी आत्तापर्यंत 17,793 कोटी रुपये वितरित करण्यात आले आहेत.
कोविड -19 महामारीमुळे उद्भवलेल्या सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत अन्न सुरक्षा देण्यासाठी शासनाने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेंतर्गत (पीएम-जीकेवाय) पात्र कुटुंबांना डाळींचे वाटप करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. आतापर्यंत सुमारे 107,077.85 मेट्रिक टन डाळ वाटपासाठी राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे देण्यात आली आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेंतर्गत अंदमान आणि निकोबार, आंध्र प्रदेश, चंदीगड, छत्तीसगड, दमण आणि दीव, गोवा, गुजरात या राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी लाभार्थ्यांना डाळींचे वितरण सुरू केले आहे. मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, राजस्थान, तेलंगणा, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि दिल्लीसारख्या इतर राज्यांना आंशिक साठा मिळाला आहे आणि त्यांच्या नियोजनानुसार लाभार्थ्यांना टप्प्याटप्प्याने वितरण केले जाईल.
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेंतर्गत डाळींच्या वितरणामुळे 36 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील सुमारे 19.50 कोटी घरांना लाभ मिळणार आहे.