Ministry of Civil Aviation
Lifeline Udan flights support Covid-19 fight by delivering over 541 tons of medical cargo across the country
21 APR 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19. 316 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers during Covid-19 lockdown. 196 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 541.33 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 3,14,965 km.
Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients. Pawan Hans till 20 April 2020 have carried 1.90 tons of cargo covering a distance of 6537 kms.
The domestic Lifeline Udan cargo includes COVID-19 related reagents, enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits, Personal protective equipment (PPE), masks, gloves, other materials of HLL and ICMR; cargo requisitioned by State/UT Governments and postal packets etc.
Domestic Lifeline Udan flights operate in a hub and spoke model. Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Bulk of the cargo comprises light-weight and voluminous products like masks, gloves and other consumables, that consume relatively larger storage space on the aircraft. Special permission has been taken to store cargo in the passenger seating area and overhead cabins, with due precautions.
Public information related to Lifeline Udan flights is updated daily on the portal at https://esahaj.gov.in/lifeline_udan/public_info.
Lifeline Udan flights have received excellent support from State Governments, DGCA, AAI, AAICLAS, AIASL, PPP airports, private carriers and ground handling agencies.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 447 cargo flights during 24 March to 20 April 2020 covering a distance of 6,64,675 km and carrying 3516 tons of cargo. Out of these 143 were international cargo flights.Blue Dart operated 152 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 1,49,333 km and carrying 2407 tons of cargo during 25 March to 20 April 2020. Indigo has operated 33 cargo flights during 3-20 April 2020 covering a distance of 37,160 km and carrying around 66 tons of cargo. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.
International Sector- A cargo air-bridge has been established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The date-wise quantity of medical cargo brought in as follows:
S No
Date
From
Quantity (Tons)
1
04.4.2020
Shanghai
21
2
07.4.2020
Hong Kong
06
3
09.4.2020
Shanghai
22
4
10.4.2020
Shanghai
18
5
11.4.2020
Shanghai
18
6
12.4.2020
Shanghai
24
7
14.4.2020
Hong Kong
11
8
14.4.2020
Shanghai
22
9
16.4.2020
Shanghai
22
10
16.4.2020
Hong Kong
17
11
16.4.2020
Seoul
05
12
17.4.2020
Shanghai
21
13
18.4.2020
Shanghai
17
14
18.4.2020
Seoul
14
15
18.4.2020
Guangzhou
04
16
19.4.2020
Shanghai
19
17
20.4.2020
Shanghai
26
Total
287
Air India will operate dedicated scheduled cargo flights to other countries for transfer of critical medical supplies, as per the requirement.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 च्या लढ्यात महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देत लाईफलाईन उडान विमानांद्वारे 541 टन वैद्यकीय साधने, उपकरणांची देशभर मालवाहतूक
21 APR 2020 4:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 विरुध्द सुरु असलेल्या लढ्यात सहकार्य करण्याच्या दृष्टीने केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई उड्डाण मंत्रालय सध्या देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात वैद्यकीय साधने, उपकरणे आणि इतर वस्तू पोहचवण्यासाठी लाईफलाईन उडान ही मालवाहतूक सेवा देत आहे. या सेवेअंतर्गत लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात आतापर्यंत 316 विमानांद्वारे सेवा दिली जात असून, त्यात एअर इंडिया, अलायन्स एअर, भारतीय हवाईदल आणि खाजगी विमानसेवांचा समावेश आहे. यापैकी 196 विमाने एअर इंडिया आणि अलायन्स एअरची आहेत. या सर्व विमानांद्वारे आजवर 541.33 टन मालवाहतूक करण्यात आली असून 3,14,965 किलोमीटर्सचा प्रवास पूर्ण करण्यात आला आहे.
त्यासोबत पवनहंस लिमिटेड हेलिकॉप्टर सेवेद्वारे जम्मू कश्मीर, लदाख, बेटे आणि ईशान्य भारतातील दुर्गम भागात वैद्यकीय माल पोहचवला जात आहे. पवनहंस हेलीकॉप्टरने आतापर्यंत 1.90 टन मालवाहतूक केली असून 6537 किलोमीटर्सचा प्रवास केला आहे.
देशांतर्गत वैद्यकीय मालवाहतुकीत औषधे, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे, चाचण्यांच्या किट्स, पीपीई, मास्क, हातमोजे, HLL आणि ICMR चे इतर सामान , राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी मागवलेले सामान आणि टपाल पार्सल यांचा समावेश आहे.
देशांतर्गत उडान विमानसेवा ‘हब एन्ड स्पोक’ मॉडेलनुसार म्हणजेच या ठिकाणाहून थेट गंतव्य ठिकाणी माल पोहोचण्याचे काम करत आहेत. ईशान्य भारत, बेटांचे केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि डोंगराळ भागांमध्ये माल पोचवण्यावर भर दिला जात आहे. एअर इंडिया आणि हवाई दलाने जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, लदाख, ईशान्य भारत आणि बेटांवरील केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. लाईफलाईन उडानसंदर्भातील सार्वजनिक माहिती दररोज या पोर्टलवर अपलोड केली जाते-https://esahaj.gov.in/lifeline_udan/public_info.
देशांतर्गत मालवाहतूक सेवेत स्पाईसजेट, ब्लू डार्ट आणि इंडिगो या खाजगी विमानकंपन्याही व्यावसायिक सेवा देत आहेत. इतर सामानासोबतच या कंपन्या सरकारसाठी मोफत वैद्यकीय वस्तूंचीही मालवाहतूक करत आहेत.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय विभाग :- औषधे, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि कोविड-19 साठी मदतकार्यात लागणाऱ्या सामानाची पूर्व आशियात वाहतूक करण्यासाठी मालवाहतूक एअरब्रीज तयार करण्यात आला आहे. यामार्फत भारतातून विविध ठिकाणी पाठवण्यात आलेल्या वैद्यकीय मालवाहतुकीची सविस्तर माहिती खाली दिलेल्या तक्त्यात दिली आहे:
S No
Date
From
Quantity (Tons)
1
04.4.2020
Shanghai
21
2
07.4.2020
Hong Kong
06
3
09.4.2020
Shanghai
22
4
10.4.2020
Shanghai
18
5
11.4.2020
Shanghai
18
6
12.4.2020
Shanghai
24
7
14.4.2020
Hong Kong
11
8
14.4.2020
Shanghai
22
9
16.4.2020
Shanghai
22
10
16.4.2020
Hong Kong
17
11
16.4.2020
Seoul
05
12
17.4.2020
Shanghai
21
13
18.4.2020
Shanghai
17
14
18.4.2020
Seoul
14
15
18.4.2020
Guangzhou
04
16
19.4.2020
Shanghai
19
17
20.4.2020
Shanghai
26
Total
287
आवश्यक त्या वैद्यकीय सामानाची मालवाहतूक करण्यासाठी एअर इंडिया गरजेनुसार इतर देशांमध्ये यापुढेही मालवाहतूक सेवा देत राहणार आहे.