Ministry of Civil Aviation
Lifeline Udan flights support Covid-19 fight by delivering over 541 tons of medical cargo across the country
21 APR 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19. 316 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers during Covid-19 lockdown. 196 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 541.33 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 3,14,965 km.
Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients. Pawan Hans till 20 April 2020 have carried 1.90 tons of cargo covering a distance of 6537 kms.
The domestic Lifeline Udan cargo includes COVID-19 related reagents, enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits, Personal protective equipment (PPE), masks, gloves, other materials of HLL and ICMR; cargo requisitioned by State/UT Governments and postal packets etc.
Domestic Lifeline Udan flights operate in a hub and spoke model. Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Bulk of the cargo comprises light-weight and voluminous products like masks, gloves and other consumables, that consume relatively larger storage space on the aircraft. Special permission has been taken to store cargo in the passenger seating area and overhead cabins, with due precautions.
Public information related to Lifeline Udan flights is updated daily on the portal at https://esahaj.gov.in/lifeline_udan/public_info.
Lifeline Udan flights have received excellent support from State Governments, DGCA, AAI, AAICLAS, AIASL, PPP airports, private carriers and ground handling agencies.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 447 cargo flights during 24 March to 20 April 2020 covering a distance of 6,64,675 km and carrying 3516 tons of cargo. Out of these 143 were international cargo flights.Blue Dart operated 152 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 1,49,333 km and carrying 2407 tons of cargo during 25 March to 20 April 2020. Indigo has operated 33 cargo flights during 3-20 April 2020 covering a distance of 37,160 km and carrying around 66 tons of cargo. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.
International Sector- A cargo air-bridge has been established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The date-wise quantity of medical cargo brought in as follows:
S No
Date
From
Quantity (Tons)
1
04.4.2020
Shanghai
21
2
07.4.2020
Hong Kong
06
3
09.4.2020
Shanghai
22
4
10.4.2020
Shanghai
18
5
11.4.2020
Shanghai
18
6
12.4.2020
Shanghai
24
7
14.4.2020
Hong Kong
11
8
14.4.2020
Shanghai
22
9
16.4.2020
Shanghai
22
10
16.4.2020
Hong Kong
17
11
16.4.2020
Seoul
05
12
17.4.2020
Shanghai
21
13
18.4.2020
Shanghai
17
14
18.4.2020
Seoul
14
15
18.4.2020
Guangzhou
04
16
19.4.2020
Shanghai
19
17
20.4.2020
Shanghai
26
Total
287
Air India will operate dedicated scheduled cargo flights to other countries for transfer of critical medical supplies, as per the requirement.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई को समर्थन देने के लिए लाइफलाइन उडान के तहत हवाई उड़ानों ने देश भर में 541 टन से अधिक चिकित्सा सामग्री पहुंचाई
21 APR 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई को समर्थन देने के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए)के द्वारा देश के दूरदराज के हिस्सों में आवश्यक चिकित्सा सामग्री के परिवहन के लिए लाइफलाइन उड़ानके तहत हवाई उड़ानें संचालित की जा रही हैं। कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान एयर इंडिया, अलायंस एयर, भारतीय वायु सेना और निजी कंपनियों ने लाइफलाइन उड़ान के तहत 316 उड़ानों का संचालन किया है।इनमें से 196 उड़ानें एयर इंडिया और एलायंस एयर द्वारा संचालित की गई हैं। अब तक पहुँचाया गया कार्गो लगभग 541.33 टन है। लाइफलाइन उडान के तहत अब तक कुल तय की गई हवाई दूरी 3,14,965 किमी से अधिक है।
पवन हंस लिमिटेड समेत हेलीकॉप्टर सेवाएं जेएंडके, लद्दाख, द्वीपों और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में परिचालन कर रही हैं और महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा सामग्री तथा मरीजों को पहुंचा रही हैं। 20 अप्रैल 2020 तक पवन हंस ने 6537 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करते हुए 1.90 टन माल ढोया है।
घरेलू लाइफलाइन उडान कार्गो में कोविड-19 से संबंधित अभिकर्मक (रीएजेंट), एंजाइम, चिकित्सा उपकरण, परीक्षण किट, व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई), मास्क, दस्ताने, एचएलएल और आईसीएमआर की अन्य सामग्री, राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के कार्गो, डाक पैकेट आदि शामिल हैं।
घरेलू लाइफलाइन उड़ान के तहत हवाई उड़ानें हब और स्पोक मॉडल के आधार पर काम करती हैं। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, द्वीप क्षेत्रों और पर्वतीय राज्यों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। एयर इंडिया और आईएएफ ने मुख्य रूप से जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख, पूर्वोत्तर और अन्य द्वीप क्षेत्रों के लिए आपसी सहयोग किया।
कार्गो में मुख्य रूप से हल्के वजन और अधिक मात्र वाले सामान होते हैं जैसे मास्क, दस्ताने और अन्य उपभोग की जाने वाली सामग्री आदि। इसमें विमान के अपेक्षाकृत बड़े भंडारण स्थान का उपयोग होता है। यात्री के बैठने की जगह और ऊपर की केबिनों में उचित सावधानी बरतते हुए कार्गो को स्टोर करने के लिए विशेष अनुमति ली गई है।
लाइफलाइन उडान की उड़ानों से संबंधित सार्वजनिक जानकारी https://esahaj.gov.in/lifeline_udan/public_info पोर्टल पर प्रतिदिन अपडेट की जाती है।
लाइफलाइन उड़न की उड़ानों को राज्य सरकारों, डीजीसीए, एएआई, एएआईसीएलएएस, एआईएएसएल, पीपीपी हवाई अड्डों, निजी हवाई कम्पनियों और ग्राउंड हैंडलिंग एजेंसियों से उत्कृष्ट सहयोग मिला है।
घरेलू कार्गो कंपनियां स्पाइसजेट, ब्लू डार्ट और इंडिगो वाणिज्यिक आधार पर कार्गो उड़ानें संचालित कर रही हैं। स्पाइसजेट ने 24 मार्च से 20 अप्रैल 2020 के दौरान 447 कार्गो उड़ानों का संचालन किया, जिसमें 6,64,675 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की गई और 3516 टन माल ढोया गया। इनमें से 143 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मालवाहक उड़ानें थीं। ब्लू डार्ट ने 25 मार्च से 20 अप्रैल 2020 के दौरान 152 घरेलू कार्गो उड़ानें संचालित कीं जिसमें 1,49,333 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की गई और 2407 टन माल ढोया गया। इंडिगो ने 3 से 20 अप्रैल 2020 के दौरान 33 कार्गो उड़ानों का संचालन किया है जिसमें 37,160 किमी की दूरी तय की गयी और लगभग 66 टन कार्गो ढोया गया। इसमें सरकार के लिए निशुल्क पहुंचाई जाने वाली चिकित्सा आपूर्ति भी शामिल है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र- फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, चिकित्सा उपकरण और कोविड-19 राहत सामग्री के परिवहन के लिए पूर्व एशिया के साथ एक कार्गो एयर-ब्रिज की स्थापना की गई है। मेडिकल कार्गो की तिथि-वार मात्रा निम्नानुसार है:
क्रम संख्या
Date दिनांक
कहाँ से
मात्रा (टन में)
1
04.4.2020
शंघाई
21
2
07.4.2020
हांगकांग
06
3
09.4.2020
शंघाई
22
4
10.4.2020
शंघाई
18
5
11.4.2020
शंघाई
18
6
12.4.2020
शंघाई
24
7
14.4.2020
हांगकांग
11
8
14.4.2020
शंघाई
22
9
16.4.2020
शंघाई
22
10
16.4.2020
हांगकांग
17
11
16.4.2020
सियोल
05
12
17.4.2020
शंघाई
21
13
18.4.2020
शंघाई
17
14
18.4.2020
सियोल
14
15
18.4.2020
गुआंगझाऊ
04
16
19.4.2020
शंघाई
19
17
20.4.2020
शंघाई
26
कुल
287
एयर इंडिया आवश्यकता के अनुसार महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा आपूर्ति के हस्तांतरण के लिए अन्य देशों के लिए समर्पित अनुसूचित कार्गो उड़ानों का संचालन करेगी।