কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ পাৰ্যমানে সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াইছে কয়লা আৰু খনিৰ ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগসমূহেঃ শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশী
উৰিষ্যাত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত দুখন চিকিৎসালয়ক নালকো আৰু এমচিএলে পুঁজিৰ যোগান ধৰিব
20 APR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Guwahati
নেচনেল এলুমিনিয়াম কোম্পানী (নালকো) আৰু ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ অধীনস্থ মহানদী ক’লফিল্ডছ লিমিটেডে (এমচিএল) উৰিষ্যাত দুখন ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত চিকিৎসালয়ৰ পূৰ্ণ বিত্তপোষণৰ দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ চিকিৎসালয় দুখন ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে মুকলি কৰে উৰিষ্যাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নবীন পাটনায়ক, কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধান আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় কয়লা আৰু খনি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশীয়ে৷ উৰিষ্যা চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা এই চিকিৎসালয়কেইখন ৰাজ্যৰ বিভিন্ন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ সহযোগিতাত পৰিচালিত হ’ব৷
এই সন্দৰ্ভত শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশীয়ে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ কয়লা আৰু খনি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পাৰ্যমানে সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াইছে৷ উক্ত চিকিৎসালয় দুখনে উৰিষ্যাৰ জনসাধাৰণক বিশেষভাৱে উপকৃত কৰিব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে নালকোৱে নবৰংগপুৰ জিলাত ২০০খন বিচনাযুক্ত এখন চিকিৎসালয় আৰু এমচিএলে আংগুল জিলাৰ তালচেৰত ১৫০খন বিচনাযুক্ত এখন চিকিৎসালয়ক বিত্তৰ যোগান ধৰিব৷
উল্লেখ্য, নালকোৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে ২.৫ কোটি টকাৰ এদিনৰ দৰমহা উৰিষ্যাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ সাহায্য নিধিলৈ বৰঙণি হিচাপে আগবঢ়াইছে৷ এমচিএলে ইতিমধ্যেই ভুৱনেশ্বৰত এখন ৫০০ বিচনাযুক্ত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ চিকিৎসালয়লৈ বিত্তৰ যোগান ধৰিছে৷ ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়াই উৰিষ্যাৰ ঝাৰছুগুড়া জিলাত এখন ৫০খনতকৈও অধিক বিচনাৰ আচুতীয়া কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰিছে৷

Ministry of Coal
Coal and Mines PSUs extending best possible support in fighting Covid-19: Shri Pralhad Joshi
NALCO AND MCL to fund two dedicated Covid-19 hospitals in Odisha
20 APR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Aluminum Company (NALCO) and Coal India subsidiary Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) will fully fund two dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in Odisha inaugurated by Shri Naveen Patnaik, Chief Minister, Odisha along with Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi through Video Conferencing today. The hospitals started by Government of Odisha will be run with the help of different medical hospitals of the state.
“It is a matter of pride that PSUs of Coal and Mines Ministries have extended their best possible support to the State governments in fighting COVID-19. These hospitals with all Covid related facilities will be a great help to the people of Odisha.” Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi said. NALCO will fund a 200-bedded hospital set up at Nabarangpur district of Odisha whereas MCL will fund the 150-bedded hospital started at Talcher in Angul district of the state. MCL has also provided its medical college infrastructure for setting up the hospital.
“The central government has already issued guidelines to allow state governments to utilize up to 30% of the balance fund available with District Mineral Fund (DMF) to combat COVID-19. This will also help the mineral rich state like Odisha in fighting with the pandemic.” Coal and Mines Minister added.
Notably, employees of NALCO have contributed their one day salary amounting to Rs. 2.5 Crores to Odisha Chief Minister’s Relief Fund. MCL is already funding a dedicated 500-bedded Covid-19 Hospital at Bhubaneswar started by Govt. of Odisha recently. This Coal India arm has also established over 50 beds Isolation Centre at Jharsuguda district of Odisha. The company has also pressed into service the state-of-the-art equipment “Fog Cannon” to sanitise peripheral areas, besides distributing masks and alcohol-based sanitisers among coal miners and people living in and around its operations.
NALCO is a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) working under Ministry of Mines (MoM) and MCL is subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL) working under Ministry of Coal (MoC), Government of India. NALCO contributes to production of 32% Bauxite, 33% Alumina and 12% Aluminium in India. CIL produces over 80 per cent of India’s coal output.