Prime Minister's Office
India and Afghanistan will combat COVID-19 together, with solidarity and shared resolve says PM
20 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today said India and Afghanistan will combat COVID-19 together, with solidarity and shared resolve.
PM Modi was responding to a tweet from Afghanistan President Dr. Ashraf Ghani, who expressed his gratitude towards India for providing essential medicines hydroxychloroquine, paracetamol and other items to Afghanistan.
Replying to the Afghanistan President, Prime Minister Modi in a tweet said, “India and Afghanistan share a special friendship, based on ties of history, geography, and culture. For long, we have fought jointly against the scourge of terrorism. We will similarly combat COVID-19 together, with solidarity and shared resolve”.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ঐক্যৱদ্ধ হৈ যুঁজিব ভাৰত আৰু আফগানিস্তানেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
20 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰত আৰু আফগানিস্তান, দুয়োখন দেশে ঐক্যৱদ্ধভাৱে যুঁজিব৷ আফগানিস্তানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড আশ্ৰফ ঘানিয়ে ভাৰতে আফগানিস্তানলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হাইড্ৰ’ক্সিক্ল’ৰ’কুইন, পেৰাচিটামল তথা অন্যান্য অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জনাই টুইটাৰত প্ৰকাশ কৰা এক টুইটৰ উত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এইদৰে মন্তব্য দিয়ে৷
আফগানিস্তানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক উত্তৰ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইটাৰত এইদৰে লিখে, ‘‘ভাৰত আৰু আফগানিস্তানৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ সম্পৰ্ক অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু এই বন্ধুত্ব ইতিহাস, ভূগোল আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ বান্ধোনৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল৷ দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি আমি ঐক্যৱদ্ধভাৱে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজি আহিছো৷ ঠিক সেইদৰে আমি ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধেও সহযোগিতাৰে ঐক্যৱদ্ধভাৱে যুঁজি যাম৷’’