Prime Minister's Office
India and Afghanistan will combat COVID-19 together, with solidarity and shared resolve says PM
20 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today said India and Afghanistan will combat COVID-19 together, with solidarity and shared resolve.
PM Modi was responding to a tweet from Afghanistan President Dr. Ashraf Ghani, who expressed his gratitude towards India for providing essential medicines hydroxychloroquine, paracetamol and other items to Afghanistan.
Replying to the Afghanistan President, Prime Minister Modi in a tweet said, “India and Afghanistan share a special friendship, based on ties of history, geography, and culture. For long, we have fought jointly against the scourge of terrorism. We will similarly combat COVID-19 together, with solidarity and shared resolve”.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কোভিড–১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় ভারত ও আফগানিস্তান একযোগে সঙ্ঘবদ্ধভাবে কাজ করবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
20 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, আজ বলেছেন,ভারত ও আফগানিস্তান কোভিড–১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলা একযোগে সঙ্ঘবদ্ধভাবে করবে।
আফগানিস্তানের রাষ্ট্রপতি ড. আশরাফ ঘানি, জরুরী ওষুধ হাইড্রোক্লোরোকুইন, প্যারাসিটামল সহ অন্যান্য সামগ্রী পাঠানোর জন্য ভারতকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে ট্যুইট করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী, সেই ট্যুইটেরই জবাব দিয়েছেন।
আফগানিস্তানের রাষ্ট্রপতিকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ইতিহাস, ভূগোল এবং সংস্কৃতির উপর ভিত্তি করে ভারত ও আফগানিস্তানের মধ্যে বিশেষ বন্ধুত্বের সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। দীর্ঘদিন ধরে আমরা যৌথভাবে সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করেছি। একইভাবে আমরা কোভিড–১৯কে একযোগে সঙ্ঘবদ্ধধভাবে মোকাবিলা করবো।”