Prime Minister's Office
India and Afghanistan will combat COVID-19 together, with solidarity and shared resolve says PM
20 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today said India and Afghanistan will combat COVID-19 together, with solidarity and shared resolve.
PM Modi was responding to a tweet from Afghanistan President Dr. Ashraf Ghani, who expressed his gratitude towards India for providing essential medicines hydroxychloroquine, paracetamol and other items to Afghanistan.
Replying to the Afghanistan President, Prime Minister Modi in a tweet said, “India and Afghanistan share a special friendship, based on ties of history, geography, and culture. For long, we have fought jointly against the scourge of terrorism. We will similarly combat COVID-19 together, with solidarity and shared resolve”.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, भारत और अफगानिस्‍तान एकजुट होकर और साझा संकल्‍प के साथ कोविड-19 से मिलकर मुकाबला करेंगे
20 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज कहा कि भारत और अफगानिस्‍तान एकजुट होकर और साझा संकल्‍प के साथ कोविड-19 का मिलकर मुकाबला करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी अफगानिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. अशरफ गनी के एक ट्वीट का जवाब दे रहे थे, जिन्होंने अफगानिस्तान को आवश्यक दवाएं हाइड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन, पेरासिटामोल और अन्य वस्तुएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भारत के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
अफगानिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति को जवाब देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, “भारत और अफगानिस्तान के बीच एक विशेष प्रकार की दोस्ती है, जो ऐतिहासिक, भौगोलिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों पर आधारित है। लंबे समय से, हमने आतंकवाद के संकट के खिलाफ संयुक्त रूप से लड़ाई लड़ी है। हम इसी तरह एकजुटता और साझा संकल्प के साथ कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करेंगे।