Prime Minister's Office
India and Afghanistan will combat COVID-19 together, with solidarity and shared resolve says PM
20 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today said India and Afghanistan will combat COVID-19 together, with solidarity and shared resolve.
PM Modi was responding to a tweet from Afghanistan President Dr. Ashraf Ghani, who expressed his gratitude towards India for providing essential medicines hydroxychloroquine, paracetamol and other items to Afghanistan.
Replying to the Afghanistan President, Prime Minister Modi in a tweet said, “India and Afghanistan share a special friendship, based on ties of history, geography, and culture. For long, we have fought jointly against the scourge of terrorism. We will similarly combat COVID-19 together, with solidarity and shared resolve”.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ ଓ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ମିଶି ଏକତା ଓ ସହଭାଗୀ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଜରିଆରେ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବେ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
20 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତ ଓ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ଏକଜୁଟ ହୋଇ ଓ ସହଭାଗୀ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ସହିତ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ଏକତ୍ର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବେ । ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନକୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଜରୁରି ଔଷଧ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋକ୍ସି କ୍ଳୋରୋକୁଇନ, ପାରାସିଟାମଲ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇଥିବାରୁ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଡଃ ଅଶରଫ ଘନୀ ଏକ ଟ୍ଵିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହାର ଉତ୍ତର ରଖି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ଟିପ୍ପଣୀ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଟ୍ଵିଟର ଉତ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏକ ଟ୍ଵିଟରେ କହିଥିଲେ, “ଭାରତ ଓ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ବନ୍ଧୁତା ରହିଛି, ଯାହା ଐତିହାସିକ, ଭୌଗଳିକ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ । ଦୀର୍ଘ ସମୟ ଧରି ଆମେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ସଙ୍କଟ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଲଢେଇ କରିଛୁ । ଆମେ ଏହିପରି ଏକଜୁଟ ହୋଇ ତଥା ସହଭାଗୀ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ସହତି କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବୁ” ।