विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने में भारत की पहल
सीएसआईआर ने ग्राम-नेगेटिव सेप्सिस से पीड़ित गंभीर रूप से बीमार रोगियों का जीवन बचाने के लिए दवा विकसित करने के प्रयासों में दिया है सहयोग
सीएसआईआर गंभीर रूप से बीमार कोविड-19 संक्रमित रोगियों की मृत्यु दर घटाने के लिए दवा के प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन करने हेतु कॉम्परेटर नियंत्रित नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण शुरू कर रहा है
भारतीय औषधि महानियंत्रक ने इस परीक्षण को मंजूरी दे दी है और अब यह जल्दी ही कई अस्पतालों में शुरु हो जाएगा
यह रोगियों के लिए बेहद सुरक्षित पाया गया है और इसका कोई दुष्प्रभाव नहीं होता
20 APR 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एंव औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद् (सीएसआईआर) ने अपने प्रमुख न्यू मिलेनियम इंडियन टेक्नोलॉजी लीडरशिप इनिशिएटिव (एनएमआईटीएलआई) कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, ग्राम नेगेटिव सेप्सिस से पीड़ित गंभीर रूप से बीमार रोगियों को बचाने के लिए एक दवा विकसित करने के काम में 2007 से, कैडिला फार्मास्यूटिकल्स लिमिटेड के साथ सहयोग किया है।
दवा विकसित करने की समूची प्रक्रिया (पूर्व-नैदानिक ​​और नैदानिक ​​अध्ययन) की निगरानी सीएसआईआर द्वारा नियुक्त निगरानी समिति द्वारा की गई है। ऐसा माना जा रहा है कि यह दवा गंभीर रूप से बीमार रोगियों की मृत्यु दर आधी से भी कम कर देगी। यह गंभीर रोगियों में अंगो की शिथिलता को भी तेजी से ठीक कर सकती है। इस दवा को अब भारत में बेचे जाने की अनुमति मिल गई है। जल्दी ही यह बाजार में कैडिला फार्मास्यूटिकल्स लिमिटेड द्वारा व्यावसायिक रूप से सेप्सिवाक के नाम से मिलने लगेगी।
यह हम सभी के लिए गर्व करने का अवसर है, क्योंकि तमाम प्रयासों के बावजूद ग्राम नेगेटिव सेप्सिस से पीड़ित लोगों की मृत्यु दर घटाने के प्रभावी उपाय के रूप में पूरे विश्व में किसी दवा को आज तक मंजूरी नहीं दी गई थी।
ग्राम-नेगेटिव सेप्सिस के साथ-साथ गंभीर रूप से बीमार कोविड-19 के रोगियों के शरीर में एक परिवर्तित प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया होती है, जो उनके साइटोकाइन प्रोफाइल में बड़े पैमाने पर परिवर्तन का कारण बनता है। नई खोजी गई दवा शरीर की इस प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को नियंत्रित करती है जिससे साइटोकाइन प्रोफाइल में होने वाली उग्र उथल पुथल थम जाती है जिससे उसके मरने का खतरा कम हो जाता और उसकी हालत में तेज सुधार होने लगता है।
कोविड-19 और ग्राम-नेगेटिव सेप्सिससे पीड़ित रोगियों के बीच नैदानिक ​​विशेषताओं की समानता को देखते हुए, सीएसआईआर ने ऐसे रोगियों की मृत्यु दर में कमी लाने के लिए नई खोजी गई दवा के प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन करने हेतु कॉम्परेटर नियंत्रित नैदानिक परीक्षण शुरू कर दिया है। भारतीय औषध महानियंत्रक ने इस परीक्षण को मंजूरी दे दी है और अब यह जल्दी ही कई अस्पतालों में शुरु हो जाएगा।
दवा में उष्मा से निष्क्रिय किए गए माइकोबैक्टीरियम डब्ल्यू शामिल हैं। यह रोगियों के लिए बेहद सुरक्षित पाया गया है और इसके उपयोग में किसी तरह का कोई प्रणालीगत दुष्प्रभाव नहीं होता है। इसके अद्वितीय गुणों में सुरक्षात्मक प्रतिरक्षा (टीएच वन , टीएलआर टू एगोनिस्ट) को बढ़ावा देना और गैर-सुरक्षात्मक प्रतिक्रिया (टीएच टू) को बाधित करना शामिल है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Initiative to fight COVID-19
CSIR supports efforts to develop a drug to save lives of critically ill patients suffering from Gram-negative sepsis
CSIR, is now initiating a randomized, blinded, two arms, active comparator-controlled clinical trial to evaluate the efficacy of the drug for reducing mortality (deaths) in critically ill COVID-19 patients
The Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) has approved the trial and it will start soon at multiple hospitals
It is found to be extremely safe in patients and no systemic side effects are associated with its use
20 APR 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), through its flagship New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI) program, has been supporting Cadila Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Ahmedabad since 2007 for developing a drug to save lives of critically ill patients suffering from Gram-negative sepsis. This entire development effort (pre-clinical and clinical studies) has been supervised by CSIR appointed Monitoring Committee. The drug has been shown to reduce the mortality of critically ill patients by more than half. It also leads to faster recovery of organ dysfunction seen in this condition. It is now approved for marketing in India. It will be available commercially as Sepsivac® from Cadila Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
This is a moment of pride for all of us as, despite best efforts, no other drug was approved in Gram-negative sepsis for reducing mortality (death) globally.
In Gram-negative sepsis as well as in critically ill COVID-19 patients, there is an altered immune response leading to a massive change in their cytokine profile. The drug modulates the immune system of the body and thereby inhibits the cytokine storm leading to reduced mortality and faster recovery.
Looking at similarities between clinical characteristics of patients suffering from COVID-19 and Gram-negative sepsis, CSIR, is now initiating a randomized, blinded, two arms, active comparator-controlled clinical trial to evaluate the efficacy of the drug for reducing mortality (deaths) in critically ill COVID-19 patients. The Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) has approved the trial and it will start soon at multiple hospitals.
The drug contains heat-killed Mycobacterium W (Mw). >It is found to be extremely safe in patients and no systemic side effects are associated with its use.It can be used concurrently with any other therapies required in the management of such critically ill patients without any restriction. Its unique properties include boosting protective immunity (Th1, TLR2 agonist) and suppressing non-protective response (Th2).
CSIR has also planned to evaluate Mw for faster recovery of hospitalized COVID-19 infected patients and minimize the spread of disease through them as well for providing prophylaxis to persons coming in contact with COVID-19 infected patients like family members and health care workers.
[#CSIRFightsCovid19]