Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Initiative to fight COVID-19
CSIR supports efforts to develop a drug to save lives of critically ill patients suffering from Gram-negative sepsis
CSIR, is now initiating a randomized, blinded, two arms, active comparator-controlled clinical trial to evaluate the efficacy of the drug for reducing mortality (deaths) in critically ill COVID-19 patients
The Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) has approved the trial and it will start soon at multiple hospitals
It is found to be extremely safe in patients and no systemic side effects are associated with its use
20 APR 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), through its flagship New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI) program, has been supporting Cadila Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Ahmedabad since 2007 for developing a drug to save lives of critically ill patients suffering from Gram-negative sepsis. This entire development effort (pre-clinical and clinical studies) has been supervised by CSIR appointed Monitoring Committee. The drug has been shown to reduce the mortality of critically ill patients by more than half. It also leads to faster recovery of organ dysfunction seen in this condition. It is now approved for marketing in India. It will be available commercially as Sepsivac® from Cadila Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
This is a moment of pride for all of us as, despite best efforts, no other drug was approved in Gram-negative sepsis for reducing mortality (death) globally.
In Gram-negative sepsis as well as in critically ill COVID-19 patients, there is an altered immune response leading to a massive change in their cytokine profile. The drug modulates the immune system of the body and thereby inhibits the cytokine storm leading to reduced mortality and faster recovery.
Looking at similarities between clinical characteristics of patients suffering from COVID-19 and Gram-negative sepsis, CSIR, is now initiating a randomized, blinded, two arms, active comparator-controlled clinical trial to evaluate the efficacy of the drug for reducing mortality (deaths) in critically ill COVID-19 patients. The Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) has approved the trial and it will start soon at multiple hospitals.
The drug contains heat-killed Mycobacterium W (Mw). >It is found to be extremely safe in patients and no systemic side effects are associated with its use.It can be used concurrently with any other therapies required in the management of such critically ill patients without any restriction. Its unique properties include boosting protective immunity (Th1, TLR2 agonist) and suppressing non-protective response (Th2).
CSIR has also planned to evaluate Mw for faster recovery of hospitalized COVID-19 infected patients and minimize the spread of disease through them as well for providing prophylaxis to persons coming in contact with COVID-19 infected patients like family members and health care workers.
[#CSIRFightsCovid19]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 سے لڑائی کے لئے بھارت کے اقدامات
سی ایس آئی آر گرام نیگیٹیو سیپسِس سے متاثرہ سنگین طور پر بیمار مریضوں کی جان بچانے کے لئے دوا تیار کرنے کی کوششوں میں مدد کر رہا ہے
20 APR 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 20 اپریل / سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل ( سی ایس آئی آر ) نے اپنے اہم پروگرام نیو ملینیم انڈین ٹیکنا لوجی لیڈر شپ پہل ( این ایم آئی ٹی ایل آئی ) کے ذریعے گرام نیگیٹیو سیپسِس سے متاثرہ مریضوں کی زندگی بچانے کے لئے دوا تیار کرنے کی خاطر 2007 ء سے احمد آباد کی کیڈلا فارماسیو ٹیکلس لمیٹیڈ کی مدد کر رہی ہے ۔ دوائیں تیار کرنے کی پوری کوششوں کو ( پری کلینیکل اور کلینیکل مطالعات ) کو سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعے مقرر کردہ نگراں کمیٹی کے ذریعے سپر وائز کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس دواء سے سخت بیمار مریضوں کی شرح اموات میں 50 فی صد تک کی کمی ہو سکتی ہے۔ یہ دواء ، اِس صورت میں اعضاء رئیسہ کی تیزی سے بحالی میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے ۔ اب اس دواء کو بھارت میں فروخت کرنے کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے ۔ یہ دوا تجارتی طور پر کیڈلا فارما سیوٹیکل لمیٹیڈ کی " سیپسیواک " کے نام سے دستیاب ہو گی ۔
عالمی سطح پر گرام نیگیٹیو سیپسِس کے لئے کسی دواء کو ابھی تک منظوری نہیں دی جا سکی ہے لیکن اِس دوا کی دریافت ہمارے لئے فخر کی بات ہے ۔
گرام نیگیٹیو سیپسِس اور کووڈ – 19 سے شدید متاثرہ مریضوں کی قوت مدافعت میں بڑی تبدیلی آتی ہے ، جس سے اُن کے سائیٹوکائن پروفائل میں زبردست تبدیلی آتی ہے ۔ یہ دواء جسم کے مدافعت کے نظام کو بڑھاتی ہے اور اس طرح سائیٹوکائن کی تبدیلی کو روکنے میں مدد کرتی ہے اور اس طرح مریض تیزی سے صحت یاب ہوتا ہے اور اُن کی اموات کی شرح کم ہو جاتی ہے ۔
کووڈ – 19 اور گرام نیگیٹیو سیپسِس سے متاثرہ مریضوں کی کلینکل خصوصیات میں یکسانیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے سی ایس آئی آر اب کووڈ – 19 کے سنگین مریضوں کے لئے اِس دواء کا استعمال کرکے ، اُن کی شرح اموات کم کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے ۔ بھارت کے ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل ( ڈی سی جی آئی ) نے اس تجربے کی منظوری دے دی ہے اور یہ جلد ہی کئی اسپتالوں میں شروع کیا جائے گا ۔
سی ایس آئی آر نے کووڈ – 19 سے متاثرہ اسپتال میں داخل مریضوں کی تیز تر صحت یابی کے لئے ایم ڈبلیو کا تجزیہ کرنے اور ان کے ذریعے بیماری پھیلنے کو کم سے کم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کووڈ – 19 سے متاثرہ مریضوں کے رابطے میں آئے جیسے خاندان کے افراد اور حفظانِ صحت کے ورکر وغیرہ جیسے افراد کو پرافائی لیکسس دینے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے ۔