Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Initiative to fight COVID-19
CSIR supports efforts to develop a drug to save lives of critically ill patients suffering from Gram-negative sepsis
CSIR, is now initiating a randomized, blinded, two arms, active comparator-controlled clinical trial to evaluate the efficacy of the drug for reducing mortality (deaths) in critically ill COVID-19 patients
The Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) has approved the trial and it will start soon at multiple hospitals
It is found to be extremely safe in patients and no systemic side effects are associated with its use
20 APR 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), through its flagship New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI) program, has been supporting Cadila Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Ahmedabad since 2007 for developing a drug to save lives of critically ill patients suffering from Gram-negative sepsis. This entire development effort (pre-clinical and clinical studies) has been supervised by CSIR appointed Monitoring Committee. The drug has been shown to reduce the mortality of critically ill patients by more than half. It also leads to faster recovery of organ dysfunction seen in this condition. It is now approved for marketing in India. It will be available commercially as Sepsivac® from Cadila Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
This is a moment of pride for all of us as, despite best efforts, no other drug was approved in Gram-negative sepsis for reducing mortality (death) globally.
In Gram-negative sepsis as well as in critically ill COVID-19 patients, there is an altered immune response leading to a massive change in their cytokine profile. The drug modulates the immune system of the body and thereby inhibits the cytokine storm leading to reduced mortality and faster recovery.
Looking at similarities between clinical characteristics of patients suffering from COVID-19 and Gram-negative sepsis, CSIR, is now initiating a randomized, blinded, two arms, active comparator-controlled clinical trial to evaluate the efficacy of the drug for reducing mortality (deaths) in critically ill COVID-19 patients. The Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) has approved the trial and it will start soon at multiple hospitals.
The drug contains heat-killed Mycobacterium W (Mw). >It is found to be extremely safe in patients and no systemic side effects are associated with its use.It can be used concurrently with any other therapies required in the management of such critically ill patients without any restriction. Its unique properties include boosting protective immunity (Th1, TLR2 agonist) and suppressing non-protective response (Th2).
CSIR has also planned to evaluate Mw for faster recovery of hospitalized COVID-19 infected patients and minimize the spread of disease through them as well for providing prophylaxis to persons coming in contact with COVID-19 infected patients like family members and health care workers.
[#CSIRFightsCovid19]

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜੰਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਨੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ-ਨੈਗੇਟਿਵ ਸੈਪਸਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਮਾਰ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦਵਾਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿਮਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਗੰਭੀਰ, ਬਿਮਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਤਰਤੀਬੇ, ਅੰਨ੍ਹੇ, ਦੋ ਬਾਹਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ, ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਤੁਲਨਾ-ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਡਰੱਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਡੀਸੀਜੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਜਰਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਬਹੁ-ਮੁਖੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਇਹ ਦਵਾਈ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਮਝੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਸਾਈਡ ਇਫੈਕਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ
20 APR 2020 4:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦਿ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਵ੍ ਸਾਇੰਟੀਫਿਕ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਮਿਲੇਨੀਅਮ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪਹਿਲ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਆਈਟੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੈਡੀਲਾ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ 2007 ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨੈਗੇਟਿਵ ਸੈਪੇਸਿਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪੀਡ਼ਤ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੀ ਹਿਮਾਇਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਤਨ (ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਧਿਅਨ) ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਵਾਈ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਬਿਮਾਰ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਧੀ ਕਰ ਦੇਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੇਕਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਵਾਈ ਹੁਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੈਡਿਲਾ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਸੈਪਸੀਵੈਕਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਭ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ, ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਦਵਾਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨੈਗੇਟਿਵ ਸੈਪਸਿਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕੀ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਘੱਟ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨੈਗੇਟਿਵ ਸੈਪਸਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕ ਬਦਲਵਾਂ ਇਮਿਊਨ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਸਾਈਟੋਕਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਵਾਈ ਸਰੀਰ ਦੇ ਇਮਿਊਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਡੂਲੇਟ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਈਟੋਕਾਈਨ ਸਟਾਰਮ ਰੁਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਘਟਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨੈਗੇਟਿਵ ਸੈਪਸਿਸ ਦੇ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ ਤਜਰਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਹੁਣ ਗੰਭੀਰ, ਬਿਮਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਤਰਤੀਬੇ, ਅੰਨ੍ਹੇ, ਦੋ ਬਾਹਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ, ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਤੁਲਨਾ-ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਡਰੱਗਸ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਡੀਸੀਜੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਜਰਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਬਹੁ-ਮੁਖੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀਟ-ਕਿਲਡ ਮਾਈਕੋਬੈਕਟੀਰੀਅਮ ਡਬਲਿਊ (ਐੱਮਡਬਲਿਊ) ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕੋਈ ਸਾਈ਼ਡ ਇਫੈਕਟਸ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਨੋਖੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਟਿਵ ਇਮਿਊਨਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ (ਟੀਐੱਚ1, ਟੀਐੱਲਆਰ2 ਐਗੋਨਿਸਟ) ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆਤਮਕ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ (ਟੀਐੱਚ2) ਨੂੰ ਦਬਾਉਣਾ।
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ, ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲੈਕਸਿਜ਼ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਠੀਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।