Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Initiative to fight COVID-19
CSIR supports efforts to develop a drug to save lives of critically ill patients suffering from Gram-negative sepsis
CSIR, is now initiating a randomized, blinded, two arms, active comparator-controlled clinical trial to evaluate the efficacy of the drug for reducing mortality (deaths) in critically ill COVID-19 patients
The Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) has approved the trial and it will start soon at multiple hospitals
It is found to be extremely safe in patients and no systemic side effects are associated with its use
20 APR 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), through its flagship New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI) program, has been supporting Cadila Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Ahmedabad since 2007 for developing a drug to save lives of critically ill patients suffering from Gram-negative sepsis. This entire development effort (pre-clinical and clinical studies) has been supervised by CSIR appointed Monitoring Committee. The drug has been shown to reduce the mortality of critically ill patients by more than half. It also leads to faster recovery of organ dysfunction seen in this condition. It is now approved for marketing in India. It will be available commercially as Sepsivac® from Cadila Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
This is a moment of pride for all of us as, despite best efforts, no other drug was approved in Gram-negative sepsis for reducing mortality (death) globally.
In Gram-negative sepsis as well as in critically ill COVID-19 patients, there is an altered immune response leading to a massive change in their cytokine profile. The drug modulates the immune system of the body and thereby inhibits the cytokine storm leading to reduced mortality and faster recovery.
Looking at similarities between clinical characteristics of patients suffering from COVID-19 and Gram-negative sepsis, CSIR, is now initiating a randomized, blinded, two arms, active comparator-controlled clinical trial to evaluate the efficacy of the drug for reducing mortality (deaths) in critically ill COVID-19 patients. The Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) has approved the trial and it will start soon at multiple hospitals.
The drug contains heat-killed Mycobacterium W (Mw). >It is found to be extremely safe in patients and no systemic side effects are associated with its use.It can be used concurrently with any other therapies required in the management of such critically ill patients without any restriction. Its unique properties include boosting protective immunity (Th1, TLR2 agonist) and suppressing non-protective response (Th2).
CSIR has also planned to evaluate Mw for faster recovery of hospitalized COVID-19 infected patients and minimize the spread of disease through them as well for providing prophylaxis to persons coming in contact with COVID-19 infected patients like family members and health care workers.
[#CSIRFightsCovid19]

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড–১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে ভারতীয় উদ্যোগ
20 APR 2020 4:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
বিজ্ঞান ও শিল্প গবেষণা পরিষদ (দ্য কাউন্সিল অফ সাইন্টিফিক এন্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল রিসার্চ – সিএসআইআর) এর নতুন একটি ফ্লাগশিপ প্রকল্প নিউ মিলেনিয়াম ইন্ডিয়ান টেকনোলজি লিডারশিপ ইনিশিয়েটিভ (এনএমআইটিএলআই)- এর মাধ্যমে গ্রাম-নেগেটিভ সেপসিস রোগীদের বাঁচানোর জন্য ক্যাডিলা ফার্মাসিটিক্যালস লিমিটেড কে ২০০৭ সাল থেকে ওষুধ তৈরির কাজে সাহায্য করছে। সিএসআইআর-এর নজরদারী কমিটি এই ওষুধের প্রয়োগের বিষয়ে পুরো তদারকি চালাচ্ছে। সঙ্কটজনক এই অসুখে আক্রান্ত রোগীদের ওপর ওষুধটি প্রয়োগ করে দেখা গেছে, অর্ধেকের বেশি রোগী সুস্থ হয়ে গেছেন। তাঁদের যে সমস্ত অঙ্গ – প্রতঙ্গগুলি কাজ করা বন্ধ করে দিয়েছিল, সেগুলি দ্রুত সক্রিয় হয়েছে। এই ওষুধটিকে এখন বাজারজাত করার অনুমতিও পাওয়া গেছে। ক্যাডিলা ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস লিমিটেডের এই ওষুধটি বাণিজ্যিকভাবে সেপসিভ্যাক নামে পরিচিত হবে।
আমাদের সকলের কাছে এটি অত্যন্ত গর্বের বিষয়, কারণ আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে গ্রাম-নেগেটিভ সেপসিসে আক্রান্তদের জন্য কোনো ওষুধ এখনও অনুমতি পায় নি। গ্রাম-নেগেটিভ সেপটিসের মতই কোভিড–১৯ এ সংক্রমিত যে সব রোগীদের অবস্থা সঙ্কটজনক হয়, তাদের রোগ - প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা কমে যাওয়ায়, শরীরে সাইটোকাইনের ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন ঘটে। এই ওষুধটি রোগ – প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতাকে এমনভাবে বৃদ্ধি করে, যার ফলে শরীরের মধ্যে সাইটোকাইনের তৎপরতা বৃদ্ধি পায়। যার ফলসূতি হিসেবে মৃত্যুর আশঙ্কা হ্রাস পেয়ে রোগী সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠেন।
গ্রাম-নেগেটিভ সেপসিসের মতই যে সব কোভিড–১৯ এ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের প্রাণ সংশয়ের অবস্থা দেখা দেয়, তাঁদের ওপর সিএসআইআর, এই নতুন ওষুধটি প্রয়োগ করতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। দ্য ড্রাগ কন্টোলার জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়া (ডিসিজিআই) এই ওষুধ প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে অনুমতি দিয়েছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালে খুব শীঘ্রই এটি প্রয়োগ করা হবে।
এই ওষুধের মধ্যে তাপরোধী মাইকোব্যাকটেরিয়াম ডব্লু (এমডব্লু) রয়েছে। যেটি রোগীদের কাছে অত্যন্ত নিরাপদ এবং এর কোনো পার্শ্বপ্রতিক্রিয়া নেই। এই এমডব্লু, রোগ – প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করে সুরক্ষাহীনতাকে দূর করে।
সিএসআইআর, হাসপাতালে থাকা কোভিড–১৯ রোগীদের দ্রুত আরোগ্যের লক্ষ্যে এমডব্লুকে মূল্যায়ন করবে এবং এই অসুখের সংক্রমণ আটকানোর লক্ষ্যে উদ্যোগী হবে। কোভিড–১৯ এ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের পরিবারের সদস্য এবং যে সব স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীরা এই রোগীদের সংস্পর্শে আসবেন তাঁদের প্রোফিল্যাকসিস দেওয়া হবে।