গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগম (FCI)-ৰ কাৰ্য-কলাপ
এফচিআইয়ে ২৫ দিনৰ লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰায় ৪,৪২,০০০ মেট্ৰিক টন সামগ্ৰীৰ সৈতে ১৫৮খন ৰে’লত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চললৈ খাদ্য-সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰিছে যি প্ৰতিমাহে পৰিবহণ কৰা গড়ে প্ৰায় ৮০খন ৰে’লৰ দুগুণ
উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ ৰে'লপথৰ লগতে স্থলপথেৰেও বৃহৎ পৰিমাণত সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণ কৰা হৈছে
19 APR 2020 8:56PM by PIB Guwahati
২৪.০৩.২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা দেশজুৰি লকডাউন ঘোষণা হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগম (এফচিআয়ে) বিশেষভাৱে গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক৷ সীমিত সংখ্যক ৰে’লৰ পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৃষ্টি হ’লেও এফচিআইৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন প্ৰয়াসৰ ফলত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ চাউল আৰু দাইলৰ যোগানত কোনো বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি হোৱা নাই৷
এফচিআইয়ে ২৫ দিনৰ লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰায় ৪,৪২,০০০ মেট্ৰিকটন সামগ্ৰীৰ সৈতে ১৫৮খন ৰে’লত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চললৈ খাদ্য-সামগ্ৰী পৰিবাহিত কৰিছে যি প্ৰতিমাহে পৰিবহণ হোৱা গড়ে প্ৰায় ৮০খন ৰে’লৰ দুগুণ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৭ খন ৰাজ্যৰ এফচিআইৰ ৮৬টা গুডামৰ ভিতৰত কেৱল ৩৮টাত হে ৰে’ল যোগাযোগৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে৷ মেঘালয় সম্পূৰ্ণ পথ পৰিবহণৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু অৰুণাচলৰ ১৩টা গুডামৰ ভিতৰত ২টাত হে ৰে’ল যোগাযোগৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে৷ আনহাতে মণিপুৰলৈ নাগালেণ্ডৰ ডিমাপুৰলৈ ৰে’লেৰে সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ হোৱাৰ পিছত পথ পৰিবহণৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিবলগীয়া হয়৷
অসমৰ বাবে ট্ৰাকৰ পৰিবহণ সাধাৰণতে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে৷ ২৫ দিনীয়া লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত অসমৰ পৰা মেঘালয়লৈ ৩৩,০০০ মেট্ৰিকটন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী পথেৰে পৰিবহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ঠিক সেইদৰে অৰুণাচললৈ ১১,০০০ মেট্ৰিকটন, ডিমাপুৰৰ পৰা মণিপুৰলৈ ১৪,০০০ মেট্ৰিকটন সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰা হৈছে৷
অসমৰ কেইটামান গুডামৰ বাহিৰে অন্য গুডামসমূহৰ আকাৰ সৰু হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত পিডিএছ কাৰ্যাৱলীৰ বাবে নিয়মীয়া যোগান অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় হৈ পৰিছে৷ আনহাতে সীমা অঞ্চলত বলৱৎ হোৱা নিষেধাজ্ঞাসমূহৰ বাবেও এফচিআয়ে কিছু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছে৷
কিন্তু ২৫ দিনীয়া লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ৩,৫১,০০০ মেট্ৰিকটন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যলৈ আৰু ১,৭৪,০০০ মেট্ৰিকটন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী পিএমজিএৱাই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত নিম্নোক্ত ধৰণে যোগান ধৰা হৈছেঃ
অসমঃ ২,১৬,০০০ মেট্ৰিকটন
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ ১৭,০০০ মেট্ৰিকটন
মেঘালয়ঃ ৩৮,০০০ মেট্ৰিকটন
মণিপুৰঃ ১৮,০০০ মেট্ৰিকটন
মিজোৰামঃ ১৪,০০০ মেট্ৰিকটন
নাগালেণ্ডঃ ১৪,০০০ মেট্ৰিকটন
ত্ৰিপুৰাঃ ৩৩,০০০ মেট্ৰিকটন
এনএফএছএ আৰু পিএমজিকেএৱাইৰ আৱণ্টনৰ উপৰিও ৰাজ্যসমূহক এফচিআইয়ে মুক্ত বজাৰ বিক্ৰী দৰত অতিৰিক্তভাৱে চাউল আৰু আটা যোগান ধৰিছে৷ ইতিমধ্যেই অসম, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, মেঘালয় আৰু মণিপুৰে এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সামগ্ৰী গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
North East operations of FCI during lockdown
FCI moved 158 train loads carrying about 4,42,000 MT food grains during 25 days of lockdown to North Eastern states at double its average of about 80 Train loads per month
Rail movement supplemented by large scale road movement to reach remote NER areas
19 APR 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ever since the announcement of countrywide lockdown on 24.03.2020, one of the focus areas of operations for Food Corporation of India (FCI) has been North Eastern states. Due to its difficult terrain and limited rail access, it poses unique challenges from the logistics perspective. It has been the consistent endeavour of FCI to ensure uninterrupted supply of rice and wheat to North Eastern states considering the high dependence on Public Distribution System (PDS) in the region.
In tune with this priority, FCI moved 158 train loads carrying about 4,42,000 Metric Tonnes food grains (22,000 MT Wheat and 4,20,000 MT rice) during the 25 days of countrywide lockdown to North Eastern states at double its normal average of about 80 Train loads per month. However North East has very unique logistical challenges as not all areas are having rail access. Out of total 86 depots operated by FCI in 7 North Eastern States, only 38 are fed through rail movement. Meghalaya is entirely road fed and only 2 depots out of 13 in Arunachal are rail fed. Manipur is supported by road movement from Dimapur rail head in Nagaland. Hence rail movement to states has to be supplemented by large scale road movement to ensure that food grain reaches every part of North Eastern India.
Truck movement is carried out primarily from Assam. During 25 days of lockdown, a quantity about 33,000 MT food grains was transported to Meghalaya from Assam by road which is almost 2.5 times the normal monthly average of 14,000 MT. Similarly a quantity of about 11,000 MT was moved to Arunachal Pradesh by road at almost double the normal monthly average of 7,000 MT. A quantity of about 14,000 MT was moved from Dimapur (Nagaland) to Manipur by road, in addition to moving 8,000 MT stocks within Manipur to various depots from Jiribam Railhead. These truck movements were undertaken in extremely challenging conditions.
Owing to the difficult terrain of the area, most of the warehouses are of small sizes except for few depots in Assam. Due to this, regular movement becomes essential to maintain continuous supply for PDS operations. In addition to the challenges regularly faced in truck movement to various states of NE, FCI had to grapple with the restrictions imposed in state borders and various routes due to countrywide lockdown.
However, continuous supply of food grains could be ensured for all states of North East against all odds and a quantity of 3,51,000 MT food grains have been distributed to respective state governments in 25 days of lockdown, including 1,74,000 MT under PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY). State wise break up is as below:
Assam: 2,16,000 MT
Arunachal Pradesh: 17,000 MT
Meghalaya: 38,000 MT
Manipur: 18,000 MT
Mizoram: 14,000 MT
Nagaland: 14,000 MT
Tripura: 33,000 MT
In addition to stocks under NFSA allocation and PMGKAY, states have been provided with additional rice and wheat directly from FCI at Open Market Sale rates for meeting the requirements of people not covered under government schemes and migrant labourers. Already Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya and Manipur have started lifting stocks under this scheme.
With depots having capacity as low as 500 MT situated in far off areas including border locations like Tawang (Bhutan border), Anini (China border), Lunglei (Bangladesh border), Lawngtlai (Myanmar border) where trucks have to navigate 200-250 KMs of tough hilly terrains, it is an arduous task to ensure that every nuke and corner of the North Eastern states receive adequate quantity of food grains during the countrywide lockdown. FCI has been able to do it and is committed to ensure that food grain reaches every part of the country, irrespective of how inaccessible or difficult their terrains may be.