বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সময়সীমা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাৰ সুযোগ কৰদাতাসকলে গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ CBDT এ কৰ আদায়-প্ৰপত্ৰ সংশোধন কৰিছে
19 APR 2020 3:41PM by PIB Guwahati
’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সময়সীমা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তৰ পূৰ্ণ সুযোগ আয় কৰদাতাসকলে গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ(সমীক্ষা-বৰ্ষ ২০২০-২১)ৰ কৰ আদায়-প্ৰপত্ৰ পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰিছে ‘চিবিডিটি’-য়ে। এই সংক্ৰান্তীয় অধিসূচনা এই মাহৰ শেহৰফালে জাৰি কৰা হ’ব।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত বাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰি ‘চিবিডিটি’-ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা আজি কোৱা হয় যে, কৰদাতাসকলক সুবিধা দিয়াৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অহা ৩০জুন, ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত আয়কৰ আদায়ৰ সময়সীমা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিছত এতিয়া, ২০১৯-২০বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ আওতাতে ১এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ৰ পৰা ৩০জুন, ২০২০ৰ মাজৰ সময়চোৱাৰ লেনদেনৰ তথ্যও সামৰি কৰ আদায় দিয়াৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে আগবঢ়োৱা সুবিধা কৰদাতাসকলে সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ কৰ আদায়-প্ৰপত্ৰখন পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আহি পৰিছে।
কৰ আদায়-প্ৰপত্ৰখনৰ সংশোধনীত কৰদাতাসকলে এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা জুন, ২০২০ৰ সময়চোৱাত তেওঁলোকে কৰা বিনিয়োগ/লেনদেন আদিৰ তথ্যও সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰিব পাৰিব। এই সংশোধনী প্ৰপত্ৰ অধিসূচীত কৰাৰ পৰৱৰ্তি পৰিস্থিতিত এই সম্পৰ্কীয় ছফ্টৱেৰ আৰু অন্যান্য কৰ আদায় সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্য-প্ৰণালীতো সংশোধনীৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব বুলি স্পষ্ট কৰি দিছে। সেয়েহে, সংশোধন সম্পৰ্কীয় সমুদায় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ পিছত বিভিন্ন কাৰ্য-প্ৰণালীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰি ২০১৯-২০বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা এই বিশেষ সুযোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ ব্যৱস্থাৱলী অহা ৩১মে’, ২০২০ৰ ভিতৰতহে উপলব্ধ হ’বগৈ বুলি তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে চিবিডিটি-য়ে।

Ministry of Finance
CBDT revising return forms to enable taxpayers avail benefits of timeline extension due to Covid-19
19 APR 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enable income taxpayers to avail full benefits of various timeline extensions granted by the Government of India due to Covid-19 pandemic situations, the CBDT is revising the return forms for FY 2019-20 (Assessment Year 2020-21) which shall be notified by the end of this month.
CBDT today said that in order to facilitate taxpayer to avail full benefits with various timeline extension up to 30th June 2020 granted by the government, it has initiated necessary changes in the return forms so that taxpayers could take benefits of their transactions carried out during the period from 1st April 2020 to 30th June 2020 in the return forms for FY 2019-20.
CBDT explained that the necessary modifications in the return forms are being made to allow taxpayers to avail the benefits of their investments/transactions made for the Apr-to-Jun 2020 period. Once the revised formsare notified, it will further necessitate the consequential changes in the software and return filing utility.Hence, the return filing utility after incorporating necessary changes shall be made available by 31st May, 2020 to avail benefits for FY 2019-20.
CBDT said thatdue to outbreak of Covid-19, the Government has extended various timelinesunder the Income-tax Act,1961 vide Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of certain provisions) Ordinance, 2020. Accordingly, the time for making investment/ payments for claiming deduction under Chapter-VIA-B of IT Act which includes Section 80C (LIC, PPF, NSC etc.), 80D (Mediclaim),80G (Donations), etc. for FY 2019-20 has also been extended to 30thJune 2020. Also, the dates for making investment/construction/purchase for claiming roll over benefit in respect of capital gains under sections 54 to section 54GB has also been extended to 30th June 2020. Therefore return forms are being revised to facilitate reporting of the transactions of the relief period.
It may be noted that generally the income-tax return forms are notified in the first week of April. This year also the e-filing utility for filing of return for Assessment Year 2020-21 wasmade available as on 1st April, 2020, and the Income-tax Return (ITR) Forms ITR-1 (Sahaj) and ITR-4 (Sugam) for the FY 2019-20 (Assessment Year 2020-21),too, were already notified vide notification dated 3rd January, 2020. However, to ensure that the taxpayer is enabled to avail all benefits of the timeline extension due to Covid -19 pandemic, the ReturnFormsrevision is being carried out.