যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
গ্রামীণ ডাকসেবক সহ ডাকবিভাগের সমস্ত কর্মীকে ১০ লক্ষ টাকা ক্ষতিপূরণ দেওয়া হবে
18 APR 2020 12:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে যে, গ্রামীণ ডাকসেবক সহ সমস্ত ডাক কর্মীকে কর্তব্যরত অবস্থায় অসুস্থতাজনিত কারণে মৃত্যু হলে ১০ লক্ষ টাকা ক্ষতি পূরণ দেওয়া হবে। এই নির্দেশিকা অবিলম্বে এবং কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি চলাকালীন সময় পর্যন্ত কার্যকর থাকবে। গ্রামীণ ডাকসেবক সহ ডাক কর্মীরা গ্রাহকদের কাছে চিঠিপত্র পৌঁছে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি ডাকঘর সেভিং ব্যাঙ্ক, ডাক জীবন বিমা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক লেনদেনের সুবিধা পৌঁছে দিয়ে থাকে। এছাড়াও, ডাকঘরগুলি স্থানীয় প্রশাসন ও পুলিশের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত নমুনা পরীক্ষা সামগ্রী, খবারের প্যাকেট, রেশন ও অত্যাবশ্যক ওষুধপত্র পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে। এইভাবে কোভিড-১৯ সঙ্কটের সময় ডাকবিভাগ বিভাগীয় দায়িত্ব পালনের পাশাপাশি, সমাজ সেবার কাজেও সামিল হয়েছে।

Ministry of Communications
Compensation of Rs.10 lakhs to all Postal employees
18 APR 2020 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts comes under essential services and reiterated at para -11 (iii) of MHA OM No. 40-3/2020-DM-I (A) dated 15.04.2020. The Postal employees including Gramin Dak Sevaks are performing various duties to provide customers mail delivery, Post Office Saving Bank, Postal Life Insurance, the ease of money withdrawal at his/her doorstep from any bank and any branch under the AePS facility. Additionally, the Post Office is also delivering COVID-19 kits, food packets, rations and essential medicines etc. across the country by liasioning with local State administration and police authorities. Thus, Post Office is performing departmental duties as well as serving the social cause in the COVID-19 crisis times.
In the context of COVID -19 situation, it has been decided to extend payment of compensation of Rs.10 lakhs to all Postal employees including Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) succumbing to the disease while brought on duty. The guidelines will come into effect immediately and continue for the entire period till the crises of COVID-19 is over.