Ministry of Communications
Compensation of Rs.10 lakhs to all Postal employees
18 APR 2020 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts comes under essential services and reiterated at para -11 (iii) of MHA OM No. 40-3/2020-DM-I (A) dated 15.04.2020. The Postal employees including Gramin Dak Sevaks are performing various duties to provide customers mail delivery, Post Office Saving Bank, Postal Life Insurance, the ease of money withdrawal at his/her doorstep from any bank and any branch under the AePS facility. Additionally, the Post Office is also delivering COVID-19 kits, food packets, rations and essential medicines etc. across the country by liasioning with local State administration and police authorities. Thus, Post Office is performing departmental duties as well as serving the social cause in the COVID-19 crisis times.
In the context of COVID -19 situation, it has been decided to extend payment of compensation of Rs.10 lakhs to all Postal employees including Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) succumbing to the disease while brought on duty. The guidelines will come into effect immediately and continue for the entire period till the crises of COVID-19 is over.

संचार मंत्रालय
सभी डाक कर्मचारियों को 10 लाख रुपये की क्षतिपूर्ति
18 APR 2020 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग अनिवार्य सेवाओं के तहत आता है और दिनांक 15.04.2020 के गृह मंत्रालय का.ज्ञा. सं. 40-3/2020-डीएम-1 (ए) के पैरा -11 (iii) में दुहराया भी गया है। ग्रामीण डाक सेवक सहित डाक कर्मचारी ग्राहकों को मेल डिलीवरी, डाक घर बचत बैंक, डाक जीवन बीमा देने, एईपीएस सुविधा के तहत किसी भी बैंक और किसी भी शाखा से ग्राहकों के दरवाजे तक धन की निकासी को सरल बनाने के विभिन्न दायित्वों का निर्वाह कर रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, डाक घर स्थानीय राज्य प्रशासन एवं पुलिस अधिकारियों के साथ संपर्क कर देश भर में कोविड-19 किट, फूड पैकेट, राशन एवं अनिवार्य दवाओं आदि की प्रदायगी भी कर रहे हें। इस प्रकार, डाक घर विभागीय कर्तव्यों के साथ-साथ कोविड-19 के संकट के समय सामाजिक प्रयोजन की भी सेवा कर रहे हैं।
कोविड-19 की स्थिति के परिप्रेक्ष्य में, फैसला किया गया है कि ग्रामीण डाक सेवक (जीडीएस) सहित सभी डाक कर्मचारियों को कर्तव्य निवर्हन के दौरान बीमारी से मृत्यु हो जाने पर 10 लाख रुपये की क्षतिपूर्ति का भुगतान किया जाएगा। ये दिशानिर्देश जल्द प्रभावी हो जाएंगे और कोविड-19 के संकट की समाप्ति तक पूरी अवधि तक के लिए लागू रहेंगे।