Ministry of Communications
Compensation of Rs.10 lakhs to all Postal employees
18 APR 2020 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts comes under essential services and reiterated at para -11 (iii) of MHA OM No. 40-3/2020-DM-I (A) dated 15.04.2020. The Postal employees including Gramin Dak Sevaks are performing various duties to provide customers mail delivery, Post Office Saving Bank, Postal Life Insurance, the ease of money withdrawal at his/her doorstep from any bank and any branch under the AePS facility. Additionally, the Post Office is also delivering COVID-19 kits, food packets, rations and essential medicines etc. across the country by liasioning with local State administration and police authorities. Thus, Post Office is performing departmental duties as well as serving the social cause in the COVID-19 crisis times.
In the context of COVID -19 situation, it has been decided to extend payment of compensation of Rs.10 lakhs to all Postal employees including Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) succumbing to the disease while brought on duty. The guidelines will come into effect immediately and continue for the entire period till the crises of COVID-19 is over.

ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಂಚೆ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ರೂ.10 ಲಕ್ಷ ಪರಿಹಾರ
18 APR 2020 12:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಂಚೆ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ರೂ.10 ಲಕ್ಷ ಪರಿಹಾರ
ದಿನಾಂಕ 15-04-2020 ರ ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದ – 11 (iii) ರ MHA OM No. 40-3/2020-DM-I ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುತ್ತದೆ. ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಅಂಚೆ ವಿತರಣೆ, ಅಂಚೆ ಕಚೇರಿ ಉಳಿತಾ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್, ಅಂಚೆ ಜೀವ ವಿಮೆ, ಎಇಪಿಎಸ್ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಯಾವುದೇ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕು ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವುದೇ ಶಾಖೆಯಿಂದ ಆತ/ಆಕೆ ಮನೆ ಬಾಗಿಲಲ್ಲೇ ಹಣ ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯಲು ಸುಲಭವಾಗುವಂತೆ, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಅಂಚೆ ಸೇವಕರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅಂಚೆ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಕೊವಿಡ್-19 ಕಿಟ್ ಗಳು, ಆಹಾರ ಪೊಟ್ಟಣಗಳು, ಪಡಿತರ ಮತ್ತು ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ಔಷಧಿಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಯನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಲೀಸರ ಸಹಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಿತರಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅಂಚೆ ಕಚೇರಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಹೀಗೆ, ಅಂಚೆ ಕಚೇರಿ ತನ್ನ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಇಲಾಖಾ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಕೊವಿಡ್-19 ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಒಳಿತಿಗೂ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲುಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕೊವಿಡ್-19 ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಕರ್ತವ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿರುವಾಗ ರೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ತುತ್ತಾದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಅಂಚೆ ಸೇವಕರು (ಜಿಡಿಎಸ್) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಅಂಚೆ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ರೂ. 10 ಲಕ್ಷ ಪರಿಹಾರದ ಪಾವತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳು ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರಲಿದ್ದು, ಕೊವಿಡ್-19 ಬಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಅವಧಿ ಮುಗಿಯುವವರೆಗೂ ಮುಂದುವರೆಯಲಿದೆ.