Ministry of Communications
Compensation of Rs.10 lakhs to all Postal employees
18 APR 2020 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts comes under essential services and reiterated at para -11 (iii) of MHA OM No. 40-3/2020-DM-I (A) dated 15.04.2020. The Postal employees including Gramin Dak Sevaks are performing various duties to provide customers mail delivery, Post Office Saving Bank, Postal Life Insurance, the ease of money withdrawal at his/her doorstep from any bank and any branch under the AePS facility. Additionally, the Post Office is also delivering COVID-19 kits, food packets, rations and essential medicines etc. across the country by liasioning with local State administration and police authorities. Thus, Post Office is performing departmental duties as well as serving the social cause in the COVID-19 crisis times.
In the context of COVID -19 situation, it has been decided to extend payment of compensation of Rs.10 lakhs to all Postal employees including Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) succumbing to the disease while brought on duty. The guidelines will come into effect immediately and continue for the entire period till the crises of COVID-19 is over.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਰੇ ਡਾਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ
18 APR 2020 12:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਤੀ 15.04.2020 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਐੱਚਏ ਓ.ਐੱਮ ਨੰਬਰ 40-3 / 2020-ਡੀ.ਐੱਮ.-ਆਈ (ਏ) ਦੇ ਪੈਰਾ -11 (iii) 'ਤੇ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਡਾਕ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਡਾਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਕ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ, ਪੋਸਟ ਆਫਿਸ ਸੇਵਿੰਗ ਬੈਂਕ, ਡਾਕ ਲਾਈਫ ਇੰਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ, ਏਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਏਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਸੇ ਕਢਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਡਾਕ ਘਰ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਬਤਾ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਕਿੱਟਾਂ, ਭੋਜਨ ਪੈਕਟ, ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਪੋਸਟ ਆਫਿਸ ਵਿਭਾਗੀ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਨਿਭਾਅ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਹਾਲਾਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਡਿਊਟੀ ‘ਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਡਾਕ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ (ਜੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਾਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੌਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਕਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ- ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਸੰਕਟ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।