Ministry of Communications
Compensation of Rs.10 lakhs to all Postal employees
18 APR 2020 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts comes under essential services and reiterated at para -11 (iii) of MHA OM No. 40-3/2020-DM-I (A) dated 15.04.2020. The Postal employees including Gramin Dak Sevaks are performing various duties to provide customers mail delivery, Post Office Saving Bank, Postal Life Insurance, the ease of money withdrawal at his/her doorstep from any bank and any branch under the AePS facility. Additionally, the Post Office is also delivering COVID-19 kits, food packets, rations and essential medicines etc. across the country by liasioning with local State administration and police authorities. Thus, Post Office is performing departmental duties as well as serving the social cause in the COVID-19 crisis times.
In the context of COVID -19 situation, it has been decided to extend payment of compensation of Rs.10 lakhs to all Postal employees including Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) succumbing to the disease while brought on duty. The guidelines will come into effect immediately and continue for the entire period till the crises of COVID-19 is over.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
પોસ્ટ વિભાગના તમામ કર્મચારીઓને રૂ. 10 લાખનું વળતર
18 APR 2020 12:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પોસ્ટ વિભાગ આવશ્યક સેવાઓ અંતર્ગત આવે છે અને તારીખ 15.04.2020ના રોજના ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના OM નં. 40-3/2020-DM-I (A)ના ફકરા નંબર -11 (iii)માં આ બાબતનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. ગ્રામીણ પોસ્ટ સેવાઓ સહિત પોસ્ટ વિભાગના કર્મચારીઓ ગ્રાહકોને પત્રોની ડિલિવરી, પોસ્ટઓફિસ બચત બેંક, પોસ્ટ જીવન વીમા આપવા, AePS સુવિધા અંતર્ગત કોઇપણ બેંક અથવા કોઇપણ શાખાના ગ્રાહકોને તેમના દરવાજા સુધી નાણાં પહોંચાડવાનું સરળ બનાવવું વગેરે વિવિધ જવાબદારીઓ નિભાવે છે. આ ઉપરાંત, પોસ્ટઓફિસ સ્થાનિક રાજ્ય વહીટવટીતંત્ર અને પોલીસ અધિકારીઓ સાથે સંપર્કમાં રહીને કોવિડ-19 કીટ્સ, રેશન અને અનિવાર્ય દવાઓ વગેરેની ડિલિવરી પણ કરી રહી છે. આ પ્રકારે, પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ વિભાગીય જવાબદારીઓની સાથે સાથે કોવિડ-19ના સંકટના સમયમાં સામાજિક હિતનું કાર્ય પણ કરી રહી છે.
કોવિડ-19ની સ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને એવો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે કે, ગ્રામીણ પોસ્ટ સેવક (GDS) સહિત તમામ પોસ્ટ કર્મચારીઓને તેમની ફરજ નિભાવતી વખતે બીમારીના શિકાર થાય તો તેમને રૂપિયા 10 લાખ વળતર પેટે આપવામાં આવશે. આ દિશાનિર્દેશનો તાત્કાલિક અસરથી અમલ કરવામાં આવશે અને કોવિડ-19નું સંકટ પૂરું થઇ જાય ત્યાં સુધીમાં તે અમલમાં રહેશે.