Ministry of Communications
Compensation of Rs.10 lakhs to all Postal employees
18 APR 2020 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts comes under essential services and reiterated at para -11 (iii) of MHA OM No. 40-3/2020-DM-I (A) dated 15.04.2020. The Postal employees including Gramin Dak Sevaks are performing various duties to provide customers mail delivery, Post Office Saving Bank, Postal Life Insurance, the ease of money withdrawal at his/her doorstep from any bank and any branch under the AePS facility. Additionally, the Post Office is also delivering COVID-19 kits, food packets, rations and essential medicines etc. across the country by liasioning with local State administration and police authorities. Thus, Post Office is performing departmental duties as well as serving the social cause in the COVID-19 crisis times.
In the context of COVID -19 situation, it has been decided to extend payment of compensation of Rs.10 lakhs to all Postal employees including Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) succumbing to the disease while brought on duty. The guidelines will come into effect immediately and continue for the entire period till the crises of COVID-19 is over.

যোগাযোগ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
সকলো ডাক কৰ্মচাৰীলৈ ১০লাখৰ ক্ষতিপূৰণ
18 APR 2020 12:56PM by PIB Guwahati
গ্ৰামীণ ডাক সেৱককে ধৰি ভাৰতীয় ডাক সেৱাৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ আৰু লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত গ্ৰাহকৰ মাজত চিঠি বিতৰণ, প’ষ্ট অফিচ ছেভিংছ বেংক, প’ষ্টেল লাইফ ইনছুৰেন্স, গ্ৰাহকক দোৱাৰমুখত বেংকৰ পৰা ধন উলিওৱাৰ সুবিধা দিয়া আদিৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰি আছে৷ তদুপৰি, ডাকঘৰসমূহে স্থানীয় ৰাজ্য প্ৰশাসন আৰু আৰক্ষী কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ সৈতে ক’ভিড-১৯ কিটছ, খাদ্যৰ পেকেট, ৰেচন আৰু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ঔষধ আদি দেশবাসীৰ মাজত বিতৰণ কৰি আছে৷ এইদৰে ডাকঘৰসমূহে বিভাগীয় কাম-কাজৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ ক’ভিড-১০ৰ সংকটৰ সময়ত সমাজলৈও সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আছে৷
ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি গ্ৰামীন ডাক সেৱককে ধৰি সকলো ডাক কৰ্মচাৰীৰ ক্ষতিপূৰণৰ পৰিমাণ ১০লাখ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে৷ এই নিৰ্দেশ তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে কাৰ্যকৰী হ’ব আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংকট দূৰ নোহোৱা পৰ্যন্ত অব্যাহত থাকিব৷