Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Ministry observes World Heritage Day today through a webinar series on ‘Dekho Apna Desh’
Values of humanity and warm hospitality of our heritage is identity of our country : Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
18 APR 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism celebrated the World Heritage Day 2020 today through a webinar series. TheUnion Minister of Tourism and Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel addressed live through the webinar on Ancient Temple city of Mamallapuram which had participants from all over the world.
During the first webinar which was on ancient Temple City of Mamallapuram, the architectural and religious significance of the temples was highlighted by the panellists. The second webinar was titled 'World Heritage and Sustainable Tourism at Humayun’s Tomb'. The webinar threw the light on the significance of World Heritage Sitesand informed participants about the conservation works undertaken at the Humayun’s Tomb and other monuments in the complex.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Patel highlighted how our tradition and culture is not only ancient but also invaluable. He further said that in the present crisis where the world and our country also is dealing with COVID-19, it is the values of humanity and warm hospitality of our heritage which define us and makes us what we are. He alluded to the the shloka “ Vasudhaiva Kutumbhakam “(the world is our family) from the Maha Upanishad wherein India’s spirit is demonstrated in its warmth and humility through the help extended to all tourists stranded in India.
Remarking on how scientific our principles of life were in ancient India which have been part of our life, he said that it was these very ancient practices which have held steadfast in most trying of times before humanity.He added that our values of resolve and silent resilience are what are holding us together.
He reminded that in ancient India the principles of religion were based on science and he illustrated his point by referring to the 52 pillars in Sun temple in Modhera, Gujarat, wherein each pillar depicts a week in a year. It is only our ignorance which does not allow us to understand the deep wisdom of the philosophy and traditions of India. Both the Sun Temple at Modhera and Mamallpuram are UNESCO world Heritage sites.
He emphasised on how “ Namaste” , the Indian tradition of entering home without shoes, taking bath before entering home, things that may seem small but how much deep and timeless wisdom they have in them. The language may differ but the essence of our great country is brought out in its deep traditions.
He told the listeners that the Prime Minister of India has got the Vision 2024 as a timeline by which we should be able to enlist, preserve and showcase the deep and invaluable heritage and culture of our great country’s monuments and traditions. He mentioned that this list was only going to grow considering the depth and vastness of our ancient civilisation. Towards this the Minister unveiled through technology the National list of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of India and dedicated it to the people of the country. The list is available on the website of Ministry of Culture. He mentioned that this list was only going to grow considering the depth and vastness of our ancient civilisation, including the arts, crafts and various other local traditions.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক আজ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য দিবস পালন করেছে ‘দেখলো আপনা দেশ’ শীর্ষক ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের মাধ্যমে
18 APR 2020 5:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক আজ একটি ওয়েবিনার বা ওয়েব ভিত্তিক সেমিনার সিরিজের মাধ্যমে এছরের বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য দিবস উদযাপন করেছে। স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল মমল্লাপুরামের প্রাচীন মন্দির নগরীর ওপর ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে সরাসরি ভাষণ দেন।বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে একাধিক প্রতিনিধি এতে অংশ নেন।
ওয়েবিনারের প্রথমে মমল্লাপুরামের প্রাচীন মন্দির নগরীতে মন্দিরগুলির স্থাপত্য ও ধর্মীয় তাৎপর্য তুলে ধরা হয়। ওয়েবিনারের দ্বিতীয়ার্ধের বিষয় ছিল 'হুমায়ূনের সমাধিতে বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য এবং সুস্থায়ী পর্যটন'। ওয়েবিনারে হুমায়ূনের সমাধিত এবং ওই চত্বরে অন্যান্য স্মৃতিসৌধে সংরক্ষণের কাজগুলি সম্পর্কে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের অবহিত করা হয়।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে শ্রী প্যাটেল বলেন আমাদের এতিহ্য,পরম্পরা এবং সংস্কৃতি কেবল প্রাচীন নয়, অমূল্যও। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, বর্তমান সংকটে যেখানে বিশ্ব ও আমাদের দেশ কোভিড-১৯ নিয়ে লড়াই করছে, সেখানে মানবতার মূল্যবোধ এবং আমাদের ঐতিহ্যের উষ্ণ আতিথেয়তা আমাদের পথ দেখায়,আমরা কী ভাবে চলবো। তিনি উপনিষদ থেকে "বসুধৈব কুটুম্ভকম" (বিশ্ব আমাদের পরিবার) এর শ্লোককের প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরে বলেন, এদেশে আটকা পড়া সমস্ত পর্যটকদের সহায়তায় ভারত সবসময় উষ্ণতা এবং নম্রতার সাথে ব্যবহার প্রদর্শন করেছে ।
প্রাচীন ভারতে আমাদের জীবনের নীতি কথাগুলি কীভাবে বিজ্ঞান ভিত্তিক ছিল সে সম্পর্কে মত ব্যক্ত করেন। তিনি গুজরাটের মোদেরার সূর্য মন্দিরের ৫২টি স্তম্ভের কথা উল্লেখ করে জানান,সেখানে প্রতিটি স্তম্ভ এক বছরে এক সপ্তাহকে চিত্রিত করে। তিন জানান, এটি কেবল আমাদের অজ্ঞতা যা ভারতের দর্শন এবং ঐতিহ্যের গভীর জ্ঞানকে আমারা বুঝতে চাই না। মোদেরার সূর্য মন্দির এবং মামল্লাপুরম দুটিই ইউনেস্কোর বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থান।
তিনি বলেন, "নমস্তে", জুতা ছাড়াই ঘরে ঢোকা, ঘরে ঢোকার আগে হাত-পা ধোয়ার মতো জিনিসগুলি ছোট মনে হতে পারে ,তবে তার মধ্যে কত গভীর এবং নিরবধি জ্ঞান রয়েছে তার ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্য ফুটে উঠেছে। ভাষা ভিন্ন হতে পারে তবে আমাদের মহান দেশের সারাংশ তার গভীর ঐতিহ্যের মধ্যে প্রকাশিত হয়ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে আমাদের দেশের মহান স্মৃতিসৌধ ও ঐতিহ্যের গভীর অমূল্য ও সংস্কৃতিকে সংরক্ষণ ও প্রদর্শনের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন। তাই আমাদের প্রাচীন সভ্যতার গভীরতা এবং বিশালতা, শিল্পকলা, কারুশিল্প এবং অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন স্থানীয় ঐতিহ্যের গুরুত্ব আগামী দিনে বাড়তে চলেছে বলেও তিনি জানান।