Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Ministry observes World Heritage Day today through a webinar series on ‘Dekho Apna Desh’
Values of humanity and warm hospitality of our heritage is identity of our country : Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
18 APR 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism celebrated the World Heritage Day 2020 today through a webinar series. TheUnion Minister of Tourism and Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel addressed live through the webinar on Ancient Temple city of Mamallapuram which had participants from all over the world.
During the first webinar which was on ancient Temple City of Mamallapuram, the architectural and religious significance of the temples was highlighted by the panellists. The second webinar was titled 'World Heritage and Sustainable Tourism at Humayun’s Tomb'. The webinar threw the light on the significance of World Heritage Sitesand informed participants about the conservation works undertaken at the Humayun’s Tomb and other monuments in the complex.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Patel highlighted how our tradition and culture is not only ancient but also invaluable. He further said that in the present crisis where the world and our country also is dealing with COVID-19, it is the values of humanity and warm hospitality of our heritage which define us and makes us what we are. He alluded to the the shloka “ Vasudhaiva Kutumbhakam “(the world is our family) from the Maha Upanishad wherein India’s spirit is demonstrated in its warmth and humility through the help extended to all tourists stranded in India.
Remarking on how scientific our principles of life were in ancient India which have been part of our life, he said that it was these very ancient practices which have held steadfast in most trying of times before humanity.He added that our values of resolve and silent resilience are what are holding us together.
He reminded that in ancient India the principles of religion were based on science and he illustrated his point by referring to the 52 pillars in Sun temple in Modhera, Gujarat, wherein each pillar depicts a week in a year. It is only our ignorance which does not allow us to understand the deep wisdom of the philosophy and traditions of India. Both the Sun Temple at Modhera and Mamallpuram are UNESCO world Heritage sites.
He emphasised on how “ Namaste” , the Indian tradition of entering home without shoes, taking bath before entering home, things that may seem small but how much deep and timeless wisdom they have in them. The language may differ but the essence of our great country is brought out in its deep traditions.
He told the listeners that the Prime Minister of India has got the Vision 2024 as a timeline by which we should be able to enlist, preserve and showcase the deep and invaluable heritage and culture of our great country’s monuments and traditions. He mentioned that this list was only going to grow considering the depth and vastness of our ancient civilisation. Towards this the Minister unveiled through technology the National list of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of India and dedicated it to the people of the country. The list is available on the website of Ministry of Culture. He mentioned that this list was only going to grow considering the depth and vastness of our ancient civilisation, including the arts, crafts and various other local traditions.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
“தேக்கோ அப்னா தேஷ்” (பாருங்கள் நம் தேசத்தை) என்ற இணையதள தொடர் மூலமாக உலக பாரம்பரிய தினம் இன்று, மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தால் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.
நமது பாரம்பரியத்தின் மனிதத் தன்மையின் மதிப்புகளும், மனமார்ந்த விருந்தோம்பலும், நமது நாட்டின் அடையாளங்கள்: திரு.பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல்
18 APR 2020 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
“உலக பாரம்பரிய தினம் 2020 இன்று இணைய வழி கருத்தரங்கு தொடர் மூலமாக மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தால் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.
இந்த தொடரில், புராதன கோவில் நகரமான மாமல்லபுரம் பற்றிய நிகழ்ச்சியில், உலகின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும் பங்கேற்றவர்களிடையே, மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் (பொறுப்பு) திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்த இணையவழி தொடரில் புராதன கோவில் நகரமான மாமல்லபுரம் பற்றிய முதலாவது தொடர் கருத்தரங்கு நிகழ்ச்சியில் அங்குள்ள கோவில்களின் கட்டடக்கலை மற்றும் மத ரீதியிலான முக்கியத்துவம் குழு உறுப்பினர்களால் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. இரண்டாவது இணையவழி கருத்தரங்க நிகழ்ச்சி Humayun's Tomb “ஹுமாயுன் சமாதி உள்ள இடத்தில் உலக பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் தொடர் சுற்றுலா” என்பது பற்றியது. உலக பாரம்பரிய தலங்களின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும் Humayun's Tomb ஹுமாயுன் சமாதி மற்றும் அந்த வளாகத்தில் உள்ள இதர நினைவுச் சின்னங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பராமரிப்புப் பணிகள் பற்றியும் கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்றவர்களுக்குத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
இக்கருத்தரங்கில் பேசிய திரு படேல், நமது பாரம்பரியமும், கலாச்சாரமும் பழமையானது மட்டுமல்ல; மதிப்பற்றதாகவும் விளங்குகிறது என்பதை எடுத்துக் கூறினார். கோவிட் 19 நோய் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள நிலைமைகளை உலகமும் நமது நாடும் சந்தித்துவரும் இந்த நெருக்கடியான சமயத்தில், மனிதத் தன்மையின் மதிப்புகளும், மனமார்ந்த விருந்தோம்பலும் நம்மை வரையறுக்கின்றன. இவையே நாம் இப்போது இருக்கும் பாரம்பரிய நிலைக்கு நம்மை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன. மஹா உபநிஷத்தில் “வாசுதேவ குடும்பம்” “உலகமே நமது குடும்பம்” என்று கூறப்படும் ஸ்லோகத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்தியாவில் தற்போது உள்ள வெளிநாட்டவர்களுக்கு அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் அளிப்பதன் மூலம், எளிமையையும் அன்பையும் கொண்டது இந்தியா என்பதை இந்தியா நிரூபித்திருக்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.