Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Ministry observes World Heritage Day today through a webinar series on ‘Dekho Apna Desh’
Values of humanity and warm hospitality of our heritage is identity of our country : Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
18 APR 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism celebrated the World Heritage Day 2020 today through a webinar series. TheUnion Minister of Tourism and Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel addressed live through the webinar on Ancient Temple city of Mamallapuram which had participants from all over the world.
During the first webinar which was on ancient Temple City of Mamallapuram, the architectural and religious significance of the temples was highlighted by the panellists. The second webinar was titled 'World Heritage and Sustainable Tourism at Humayun’s Tomb'. The webinar threw the light on the significance of World Heritage Sitesand informed participants about the conservation works undertaken at the Humayun’s Tomb and other monuments in the complex.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Patel highlighted how our tradition and culture is not only ancient but also invaluable. He further said that in the present crisis where the world and our country also is dealing with COVID-19, it is the values of humanity and warm hospitality of our heritage which define us and makes us what we are. He alluded to the the shloka “ Vasudhaiva Kutumbhakam “(the world is our family) from the Maha Upanishad wherein India’s spirit is demonstrated in its warmth and humility through the help extended to all tourists stranded in India.
Remarking on how scientific our principles of life were in ancient India which have been part of our life, he said that it was these very ancient practices which have held steadfast in most trying of times before humanity.He added that our values of resolve and silent resilience are what are holding us together.
He reminded that in ancient India the principles of religion were based on science and he illustrated his point by referring to the 52 pillars in Sun temple in Modhera, Gujarat, wherein each pillar depicts a week in a year. It is only our ignorance which does not allow us to understand the deep wisdom of the philosophy and traditions of India. Both the Sun Temple at Modhera and Mamallpuram are UNESCO world Heritage sites.
He emphasised on how “ Namaste” , the Indian tradition of entering home without shoes, taking bath before entering home, things that may seem small but how much deep and timeless wisdom they have in them. The language may differ but the essence of our great country is brought out in its deep traditions.
He told the listeners that the Prime Minister of India has got the Vision 2024 as a timeline by which we should be able to enlist, preserve and showcase the deep and invaluable heritage and culture of our great country’s monuments and traditions. He mentioned that this list was only going to grow considering the depth and vastness of our ancient civilisation. Towards this the Minister unveiled through technology the National list of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of India and dedicated it to the people of the country. The list is available on the website of Ministry of Culture. He mentioned that this list was only going to grow considering the depth and vastness of our ancient civilisation, including the arts, crafts and various other local traditions.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے آج عالمی یوم وراثت کو ‘دیکھو اپنا دیش’ ویبینار سیریز کے ذریعے منایا
انسانی قدر اور پرجوش مہمان نوازی کی روایت ہمارے ملک کی شناخت ہے: جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل
18 APR 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 اپریل 2020، سیاحت کی وزارت نے آج عالمی یوم وراثت، 2020 کو ایک ویبینار سیریز کے ذریعے منایا۔ سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر (آزاد چارج)، جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے قدیم مندروں کے شہر، ماملاّپورم پر ہوئے ویبینار کو لائیو خطاب کیا جس میں پوری دنیا کے شرکا شامل ہوئے۔
قدیم مندروں کے شہر، ماملاّپورم پر بنے پہلے ویبینار کے دوران پین لسٹوں کے ذریعہ مندروں کے فن تعمیر اور مذہبی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ دوسرے ویبینار کا عنوان ‘ورلڈ ہیریٹیج اینڈ سسٹے نیبل ٹورزم ایٹ ہمایوں ٹومب’ تھا۔ اس ویبینار میں عالمی وراثتی مقامات کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی اور شرکاء کو ہمایوں کے مقبرے اور اس کے احاطے میں دیگر یادگاروں میں کئے گئے تحفظ کے کاموں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پٹیل نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ہماری روایت اور ثقافت نہ صرف قدیم ہے بلکہ بیش قیمت بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ موجودہ بحران کے وقت جب دنیا اور ہمارا ملک كووڈ -19 سے مقابلہ کر رہا ہے، وہ انسانیت کی قدر اور پرجوش مہمان نوازی ہماری روایت ہی ہے جو ہمری پہنچان ہے اور ہمیں وہ بناتی ہے جو ہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے مہااپنشد کے شلوک ‘‘وسودھیو كٹمبكم’’ (دنیا ہمارا خاندان ہے) کا ذکر کیا، جس میں بھارت کا جذبہ یہاں پھنسے ہوئے تمام سیاحوں کے لیے گرم جوشی اور عاجزی کے ساتھ مدد کے ذریعے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
قدیم ہندوستان میں ہماری زندگی کے اصول کتنے سائنسی تھے، اس بات پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بہت قدیم روایات ہیں جو انسانیت کے سامنے زیادہ تر وقت میں پختہ رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عہد اور بنیادی لچیلا پن ہماری اقدار ہیں جو ہمیں ایک ساتھ باندھے ہوئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ قدیم بھارت میں مذہب کے اصول سائنس پر مبنی تھے اور انہوں نے گجرات کے موڈھیرا میں سوریہ مندر میں 52 ستون کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات کو مثال کے ساتھ واضح کیا، جس کا ہر ستون ایک سال کے ایک ہفتے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ صرف ہماری لاعلمی ہے جو ہمیں بھارت کے درشن اور روایات کی گہری حکمت کو سمجھنے کی اجازت نہیں دیتی ہے۔ موڈھیرا اور ماملاپورم واقع سوریہ مندر دونوں ہی یونیسکو کے عالمی ورثہ میں شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ‘نمستے’، گھر میں داخل ہونے سے پہلے جوتے اتارنے والی ہندوستانی روایت، گھر میں داخل ہونے سے پہلے غسل کرنا، یہ باتیں جو دیکھنے میں چھوٹی لگ سکتی ہیں لیکن ان میں بہت گہری اور مکمل دانشوری موجود ہے۔ زبانیں مختلف ہو سکتی ہیں لیکن ہمارے عظیم ملک کا خلاصہ اس کی گہری روایات سے نکل کر سامنے آتا ہے۔
انہوں نے سامعین سے کہا کہ بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کو مقررہ حد کے طور پر ویژن 2024 ملا ہے، جس کے ذریعے ہمیں اپنے عظیم ملک کی یادگاروں اور روایات کی گہرے اور بیش قیمت ورثے اور ثقافت کو فہرست بند کرنے، محفوظ کرنے اور ظاہر کرنے کے قابل بننا چاہئے ۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ فہرست ہماری قدیم تہذیب کی گہرائی اور وسعت کو دیکھتے ہوئے صرف بڑھنے ہی والی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، وزیر موصوف نے تکنیک کے ذریعے بھارت کے غیر مثالی ثقافتی وراثت کی قومی فہرست کی نقاب کشائی کی اور اسے ملک کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ فہرست وزارت ثقافت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ یہ فہرست آرٹ، مجسمہ سازی اور مختلف علاقئی روایات سمیت ہماری قدیم تہذیب کی گہرائی اور وسعت کو دیکھتے ہوئے صرف وسیع ہی ہونے والی ہے۔