Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Santosh Gangwar writes to States/Uts to designate Nodal Officers for coordinated efforts for resolving Grievances of Workers in the country
18 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has requested various State/UT Governments to designate a nodal officer from Labour Department to coordinate with Control Rooms set up by Union Government for addressing issues of the labour/workers in the country in view of the lockdown announced to combat COVID-19 pandemic. In a letter written by Shri Gangwar yesterday to the Labour Ministers of State/UT Governments, he said that the officers in the Labour Departments may be sensitised about these 20 Control Rooms. Underlining the need for coordinated efforts of the Central and State Governments, Shri Gangwar said, "the coordinated efforts of Central and State Governments are required in order to resolve the grievances of the workers."
Ministry of Labour and Employment had recently set up 20 Control Rooms under the Chief Labour Commissioner (C) on pan India basis due to issues of workers arising in the backdrop of COVID-19. Initially Control Rooms were concerned with wage related grievances related to central sphere and issues of migrant labour.
However, after operation of Control Rooms in the last few days, it has been observed that out a total 2100 grievances received in the 20 Control Rooms till yesterday, 1400 pertains to various State/UT Governments. As such, labour being a concurrent subject, it is important that a proper coordination is established with various State/UT Governments to resolve the grievances. The Minister also forwarded the list of 20 Central Control Rooms alongwith names of officers deputed by the Central Government for ready reference.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
देशभरातील कामगारांच्या समस्या आणि तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यात समन्वय राहण्यासाठी नोडेल अधिकारी नेमावेत- संतोष गंगवार यांचे राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पत्र
18 APR 2020 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 एप्रिल 2020
केंद्रीय श्रेम आणि रोजगार मंत्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार यांनी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील सरकारांना पत्र पाठवून श्रमविभागातील एक अधिकाऱ्याची नोडेल अधिकारी म्हणून नियुक्ती करण्याची विनंती केली आहे. कोविड-19 मुळे लागू करण्यात आलेल्या लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात देशभरातील कामगारांच्या समस्या व तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने सुरु केलेल्या नियंत्रण कक्षासोबत समन्वय राखण्याचे काम हा नोडेल अधिकारी करेल. राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील श्रम मंत्रालयांना लिहिलेल्या या पत्रात, त्यांनी म्हटले आहे की, श्रम विभागातील प्रत्येक अधिकाऱ्याला 20 नियंत्रण कक्षांची माहिती द्यावी. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांतून कामगार-मजुरांच्या समस्या सोडवल्या पाहिजेत, असे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे.
श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने, अलीकडेच, मुख्य कामगार आयुक्तांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 20 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापन केले असून, त्याद्वारे लॉंकडाऊनच्या काळात कामगारांची व्यवस्था आणि समस्या यावर उपाययोजना केल्या जात आहेत.
मात्र, गेले काही दिवस या नियंत्रण कक्षातून काम होत असतांना, असे लक्षात आले की कालपर्यंत एकू 20 नियंत्रण कक्षात आलेल्या 2100 तक्रारींपैकी, 1400 तक्रारी विविध राज्यांशी संबंधित होत्या. श्रमविभाग ही दोन्ही सरकारांचा समवर्ती विभाग असल्याने, दोन्ही सरकारांमध्ये समन्वय असणे अत्यंत गरजेचे आहे, हे लक्षत घेऊन, हे पत्र लिहिण्यात आले आहे. मंत्रालयाने सर्व 20 नियंत्रण कक्षांचे आणि संबधित अधिकाऱ्यांच्या नावांची यादीही सर्व राज्यांना पाठवली आहे.