Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Santosh Gangwar writes to States/Uts to designate Nodal Officers for coordinated efforts for resolving Grievances of Workers in the country
18 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has requested various State/UT Governments to designate a nodal officer from Labour Department to coordinate with Control Rooms set up by Union Government for addressing issues of the labour/workers in the country in view of the lockdown announced to combat COVID-19 pandemic. In a letter written by Shri Gangwar yesterday to the Labour Ministers of State/UT Governments, he said that the officers in the Labour Departments may be sensitised about these 20 Control Rooms. Underlining the need for coordinated efforts of the Central and State Governments, Shri Gangwar said, "the coordinated efforts of Central and State Governments are required in order to resolve the grievances of the workers."
Ministry of Labour and Employment had recently set up 20 Control Rooms under the Chief Labour Commissioner (C) on pan India basis due to issues of workers arising in the backdrop of COVID-19. Initially Control Rooms were concerned with wage related grievances related to central sphere and issues of migrant labour.
However, after operation of Control Rooms in the last few days, it has been observed that out a total 2100 grievances received in the 20 Control Rooms till yesterday, 1400 pertains to various State/UT Governments. As such, labour being a concurrent subject, it is important that a proper coordination is established with various State/UT Governments to resolve the grievances. The Minister also forwarded the list of 20 Central Control Rooms alongwith names of officers deputed by the Central Government for ready reference.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో కార్మికుల ఫిర్యాదులను పరిష్కరించడానికి సమన్వయంతో కృషి చేయడానికి ఒక నోడెల్ అధికారిని నియమించాలని రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలను కోరిన శ్రీ సంతోష్ గాంగ్వార్.
18 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కోడానికి ప్రకటించిన లాక్ డౌన్ సందర్భంగా దేశంలో కార్మికుల ఫిర్యాదులను పరిష్కరించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నెలకొల్పిన కంట్రోల్ రూములతో సమన్వయంతో పనిచేయడానికి కార్మిక శాఖ నుండి ఒక నోడెల్ అధికారిని నియమించాలని రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలను కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖల సహాయమంత్రి (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జ్) శ్రీ సంతోష్ గాంగ్వార్ కోరారు. ఈ మేరకు ఆయన అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల కార్మిక శాఖా మంత్రులకు నిన్న ఒక లేఖ వ్రాస్తూ, కార్మిక శాఖ లోని ఆ అధికారులు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న 20 కంట్రోలు రూములతో సన్నిహిత సంబంధం కలిగి ఉండాలని సూచించారు. కేంద్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు సమన్వయంతో కృషి చేయవలసిన అవసరాన్ని శ్రీ గాంగ్వార్ నొక్కి చెబుతూ - " కార్మికుల ఫిర్యాదులు పరిష్కరించడానికి కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు సమన్వయంతో పనిచేయాలని కోరడమైనది." - అని అన్నారు.
కోవిడ్-19 నేపథ్యంలో ఎదురౌతున్న కార్మికుల సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి చీఫ్ లేబర్ కమీషనర్ (సి) నేతృత్వంలో పాన్ ఇండియా ప్రాతిపదికన కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఇటీవల 20 కంట్రోల్ రూములను నెలకొల్పింది. ప్రారంభంలో ఈ కంట్రోల్ రూములు కేంద్రం పరిధిలోని వేతనాలకూ, వలస కార్మికులకూ సంబంధించిన ఫిర్యాదులను పరిష్కరించేవి.
అయితే, గత కొన్ని రోజులుగా ఈ కంట్రోల్ రూముల పని తీరు గమనిస్తే, నిన్నటి దాకా 20 కంట్రోల్ రూములలో దాఖలైన మొత్తం 2,100 ఫిర్యాదులలో, 1400 పిర్యాదులు వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు సంబంధించినవే ఉన్నాయి. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో, కార్మిక వ్యవహారాలు ఉమ్మడి విషయమైనందున, ఈ ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారానికి వివిధ రాష్ట్ర / కేంద్ర పాలిట ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాలతో సరైన సమన్వయము ఏర్పాటు చేయడం చాలా ముఖ్యమని భావించడం జరిగింది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నియమించిన అధికారుల వివరాలతో పాటు ఈ 20 కంట్రోల్ రూముల జాబితాను కూడా మంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా వివిధ రాష్ట్ర / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాలకు పంపించారు.