Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Santosh Gangwar writes to States/Uts to designate Nodal Officers for coordinated efforts for resolving Grievances of Workers in the country
18 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has requested various State/UT Governments to designate a nodal officer from Labour Department to coordinate with Control Rooms set up by Union Government for addressing issues of the labour/workers in the country in view of the lockdown announced to combat COVID-19 pandemic. In a letter written by Shri Gangwar yesterday to the Labour Ministers of State/UT Governments, he said that the officers in the Labour Departments may be sensitised about these 20 Control Rooms. Underlining the need for coordinated efforts of the Central and State Governments, Shri Gangwar said, "the coordinated efforts of Central and State Governments are required in order to resolve the grievances of the workers."
Ministry of Labour and Employment had recently set up 20 Control Rooms under the Chief Labour Commissioner (C) on pan India basis due to issues of workers arising in the backdrop of COVID-19. Initially Control Rooms were concerned with wage related grievances related to central sphere and issues of migrant labour.
However, after operation of Control Rooms in the last few days, it has been observed that out a total 2100 grievances received in the 20 Control Rooms till yesterday, 1400 pertains to various State/UT Governments. As such, labour being a concurrent subject, it is important that a proper coordination is established with various State/UT Governments to resolve the grievances. The Minister also forwarded the list of 20 Central Control Rooms alongwith names of officers deputed by the Central Government for ready reference.

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ অভিযোগৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে সহযোগী প্ৰয়াস হিচাপে সংযোগী বিষয়া নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰিবৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ শ্ৰী সন্তোষ গংৱাৰৰ পত্ৰযোগে আহ্বান
18 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Guwahati
’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে লকডাউন ঘোষণা কৰাৰ পিছত শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ) শ্ৰী সন্তোষ গংৱাৰে দেশৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ অভিযোগৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে সহযোগী প্ৰয়াস হিচাপে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গঢ়ি দিয়া নিয়ন্ত্ৰন কক্ষৰ বাবে একোজনকৈ সংযোগী বিষয়া নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰিবৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে। ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ শ্ৰম মন্ত্ৰীসকললৈ কালি প্ৰেৰণ কৰা পত্ৰযোগে শ্ৰী সন্তোষ গংৱাৰে কয়, “দেশৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ অভিযোগৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যচৰকাৰসমূহৰ সহযোগী প্ৰয়াসৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে”।
শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে দুৰ্দশাত পতিত হোৱা শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ সমস্যাৰ অৱসান ঘটাবলৈ ইতিমধ্যে মূখ্য শ্ৰম আয়ুক্তৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে ২০ টাকৈ নিয়ন্ত্ৰন কক্ষ গঢ়ি তুলিছে। পূৰ্বতে নিয়ন্ত্ৰন কক্ষসমূহে শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ ভাট্টা অথবা প্ৰৱজনৰ লগত সম্পৰ্কিত সমস্যাৰ প্ৰতি অধিক গুৰুত্ব দিছিল।
অৱশ্যে যোৱা কেইদিনমানৰপৰা কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ থকা নিয়ন্ত্ৰন কক্ষসমূহলৈ কালিলৈকে ২১০০ টা অভিযোগ আহিছে আৰু তাৰে ১৪০০ টা বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ লগত সম্পৰ্কিত। গতিকে শ্ৰমিকৰ সমস্যা সমান্তৰালভাৱে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ লগত কেন্দ্ৰৰ সমন্বয় স্থাপনৰদ্বাৰাহে সম্ভৱ। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ২০ টা নিয়ন্ত্ৰন কক্ষৰ তালিকাৰ লগতে সহজে প্ৰাসঙ্গিক হোৱাকৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বাচনি কৰা বিষয়াসকৰ নামো প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে।