Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Santosh Gangwar writes to States/Uts to designate Nodal Officers for coordinated efforts for resolving Grievances of Workers in the country
18 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has requested various State/UT Governments to designate a nodal officer from Labour Department to coordinate with Control Rooms set up by Union Government for addressing issues of the labour/workers in the country in view of the lockdown announced to combat COVID-19 pandemic. In a letter written by Shri Gangwar yesterday to the Labour Ministers of State/UT Governments, he said that the officers in the Labour Departments may be sensitised about these 20 Control Rooms. Underlining the need for coordinated efforts of the Central and State Governments, Shri Gangwar said, "the coordinated efforts of Central and State Governments are required in order to resolve the grievances of the workers."
Ministry of Labour and Employment had recently set up 20 Control Rooms under the Chief Labour Commissioner (C) on pan India basis due to issues of workers arising in the backdrop of COVID-19. Initially Control Rooms were concerned with wage related grievances related to central sphere and issues of migrant labour.
However, after operation of Control Rooms in the last few days, it has been observed that out a total 2100 grievances received in the 20 Control Rooms till yesterday, 1400 pertains to various State/UT Governments. As such, labour being a concurrent subject, it is important that a proper coordination is established with various State/UT Governments to resolve the grievances. The Minister also forwarded the list of 20 Central Control Rooms alongwith names of officers deputed by the Central Government for ready reference.

ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ଅଭିଯୋଗର ସମାଧାନ ଲାଗି ନୋଡାଲ ଅଧିକାରୀ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ପତ୍ର ଲେଖିଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ଗଙ୍ଗୱାର
18 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ଗଙ୍ଗୱାର ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ପତ୍ର ଲେଖି ଶ୍ରମ ବିଭାଗର ଜଣେ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ନୋଡାଲ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଭାବେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିବା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷ ସହ ଏହି ନୋଡାଲ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗସୂତ୍ର ରକ୍ଷାକରି ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ୟା ସମାଧାନ ଦିଗରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ । ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଶ୍ରମମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲେଖିଥିବା ପତ୍ରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗଙ୍ଗୱାର ଦେଶରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ 20ଟି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷକୁ ଆସୁଥିବା ଶ୍ରମିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ଶ୍ରମବିଭାଗର ଏହି ନୋଡାଲ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ଆପତ୍ତି ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରଖି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗଙ୍ଗୱାର ତାଙ୍କ ପତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରମ ଆୟୁକ୍ତଙ୍କ ଅଧୀନରେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ 20ଟି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ବେଳେ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନେ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷଗୁଡିକ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷଗୁଡିକ ସ୍ଥାପନ ହେବାର କିଛି ଦିନ ପରେ ଦେଖାଯାଇଛି ଯେ, ଆସିଥିବା 2100ଟି ଆପତ୍ତି ଅଭିଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 1400ଟି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅଧୀନରେ ରହିଛି । ଶ୍ରମ ବିଷୟ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ତାଲିକା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 20ଟି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷର ଠିକଣା ସହ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ସେଠାକୁ ପଠାଯାଇଥିବା ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ନାମ ଏକ ତାଲିକାରେ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।