Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Santosh Gangwar writes to States/Uts to designate Nodal Officers for coordinated efforts for resolving Grievances of Workers in the country
18 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has requested various State/UT Governments to designate a nodal officer from Labour Department to coordinate with Control Rooms set up by Union Government for addressing issues of the labour/workers in the country in view of the lockdown announced to combat COVID-19 pandemic. In a letter written by Shri Gangwar yesterday to the Labour Ministers of State/UT Governments, he said that the officers in the Labour Departments may be sensitised about these 20 Control Rooms. Underlining the need for coordinated efforts of the Central and State Governments, Shri Gangwar said, "the coordinated efforts of Central and State Governments are required in order to resolve the grievances of the workers."
Ministry of Labour and Employment had recently set up 20 Control Rooms under the Chief Labour Commissioner (C) on pan India basis due to issues of workers arising in the backdrop of COVID-19. Initially Control Rooms were concerned with wage related grievances related to central sphere and issues of migrant labour.
However, after operation of Control Rooms in the last few days, it has been observed that out a total 2100 grievances received in the 20 Control Rooms till yesterday, 1400 pertains to various State/UT Governments. As such, labour being a concurrent subject, it is important that a proper coordination is established with various State/UT Governments to resolve the grievances. The Minister also forwarded the list of 20 Central Control Rooms alongwith names of officers deputed by the Central Government for ready reference.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री संतोष गंगवार ने देश में कामगारों की समस्याओं के समाधान हेतु समन्वित प्रयासों के लिए राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से नोडल अधिकारी नामित करने को कहा
18 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष गंगवार ने विभिन्न राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से कोविड -19 महामारी के चलते हुए लॉकडाउन के दौरान श्रमिकों और मजदूरों की समस्याओं से जुड़े मुद्दों के सामाधान के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा स्थापित नियंत्रण कक्षों के साथ समन्वय करने के लिए अपने यहां के श्रम विभाग से नोडल अधिकारियों को नामित करने का आग्रह किया है।
श्री गंगवार ने कल राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के श्रम मंत्रियों को लिखे पत्र में, कहा कि इन नोडल अधिकारियों को केन्द्र की ओर से बनाए गए 20 नियंत्रण कक्षों के बारे में पूरी जानकारी दी जानी चाहिए। केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा,"श्रमिकों की शिकायतों को हल करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है।"
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में कोविड-19 के कारण हुए लॉकडाउन की वजह से श्रमिकों के समक्ष उत्पन्न होने वाली समस्यायों के निराकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मुख्य श्रम आयुक्तों की अध्यक्षता में 20 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किए हैं। शुरुआती स्तर पर इन नियंत्रण कक्षों के जरिए केवल केन्द्रीय योजनाओं से जुड़ी वेतन संबंधी तथा प्रवासी श्रमिकों से जुड़ी समस्याओं का समाधान ही किया जाता रहा। हालाँकि,पिछले कुछ दिनों में इन नियंत्रण कक्षों के संचालन के बाद, यह पाया गया कि 20 नियंत्रण कक्षों में कल तक प्राप्त कुल 2100 शिकायतों में से 1400 विभिन्न राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों से संबंधित हैं। इस तरह, श्रम एक समवर्ती विषय होने के नाते, यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए विभिन्न राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के साथ एक उचित समन्वय स्थापित किया जाए। श्री गंगवार ने राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को लिखे पत्र के साथ ही उन्हें 20 केन्द्रीय नियंत्रण कक्षों और वहां प्रतिनियुक्त किए गए अधिकारियों के नामों की सूची भी भेजी है।