Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Santosh Gangwar writes to States/Uts to designate Nodal Officers for coordinated efforts for resolving Grievances of Workers in the country
18 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has requested various State/UT Governments to designate a nodal officer from Labour Department to coordinate with Control Rooms set up by Union Government for addressing issues of the labour/workers in the country in view of the lockdown announced to combat COVID-19 pandemic. In a letter written by Shri Gangwar yesterday to the Labour Ministers of State/UT Governments, he said that the officers in the Labour Departments may be sensitised about these 20 Control Rooms. Underlining the need for coordinated efforts of the Central and State Governments, Shri Gangwar said, "the coordinated efforts of Central and State Governments are required in order to resolve the grievances of the workers."
Ministry of Labour and Employment had recently set up 20 Control Rooms under the Chief Labour Commissioner (C) on pan India basis due to issues of workers arising in the backdrop of COVID-19. Initially Control Rooms were concerned with wage related grievances related to central sphere and issues of migrant labour.
However, after operation of Control Rooms in the last few days, it has been observed that out a total 2100 grievances received in the 20 Control Rooms till yesterday, 1400 pertains to various State/UT Governments. As such, labour being a concurrent subject, it is important that a proper coordination is established with various State/UT Governments to resolve the grievances. The Minister also forwarded the list of 20 Central Control Rooms alongwith names of officers deputed by the Central Government for ready reference.

ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ನೋಡಲ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಂಗ್ವಾರ್ ಪತ್ರ ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ
18 APR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ನೋಡಲ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಂಗ್ವಾರ್ ಪತ್ರ ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಹರಡುವಿಕೆ ತಡೆಯಲು ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಘೋಷಿಸಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು/ ಕೆಲಸಗಾರರ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಾ ಕೊಠಡಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಇಲಾಖೆಯಿಂದ ನೋಡಲ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೇಮಿಸುವಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂತೋಷ್ ಗಂಗ್ವಾರ್ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯ/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿನ್ನೆ ಪತ್ರವೊಂದನ್ನು ಬರೆದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಂಗ್ವಾರ್ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಇಲಾಖೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಈ 20 ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಾ ಕೊಠಡಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂವೇದನಶೀಲರಾಗಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಂಗ್ವಾರ್ ಅವರು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಕೇದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿವೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ರ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಂಟಾದ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಆಯುಕ್ತರ ಸುಪರ್ದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 20 ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಾ ಕೊಠಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದೆಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕೊಠಡಿಗಳು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವೇತನ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ್ದಾಗಿದ್ದವು.
ಆದರೂ ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕೊಠಡಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ನಂತರ ನಿನ್ನೆವರೆಗೆ 20 ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕೊಠಡಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 2100 ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ 1400 ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯ/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ್ದಾಗಿವೆ. ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯೆಂಬುದು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯಾದ್ದರಿಂದ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯ/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯತೆ ಸಾಧಿಸುವುದು ಬಹುಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ತಕ್ಷಣದ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆಗಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನೇಮಿಸಿದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಹೆಸರುಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ 20 ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕೊಠಡಿಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರು ಕಳುಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.