संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यासाठी संरक्षण सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम,आयुध निर्माण मंडळांनी आपल्या संसाधनात घातली भर
18 APR 2020 2:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 महामारी विरोधातल्या लढ्यामधे नागरी प्रशासनाला मदत करण्यासाठी संरक्षण सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम आणि आयुध निर्माण मंडळे आपली भूमिका बजावत आहेत.संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचा हा संरक्षण उत्पादन विभाग आपली सर्व संसाधने, तंत्रविषयक माहिती,आणि मनुष्यबळ, या विषाणू विरोधातल्या राष्ट्राच्या लढ्यासाठी उपयोगात आणत आहे. संरक्षण सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमआयुध निर्माण मंडळांच्या संशोधक आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांनी केलेली कामगिरी याप्रमाणे-
बेंगळूरू इथे हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटीक्स लिमिटेड या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातल्या उपक्रमाने अतिदक्षता विभागातल्या 3 खाटा आणि 30 खाटांच्या सोयीनी युक्त विलगीकरण सुविधा उभारली आहे. याशिवाय 30 खोल्या सज्ज ठेवण्यात आल्या आहेत. एचएएलच्या या सुविधेमध्ये 93 व्यक्तींची सोय होऊ शकते. एचएएलने 25 पीपीई संचाचे उत्पादन करून, कोविड-19 वर उपचार करणाऱ्या बेंगलुरू मधल्या विविध रूग्णालयातल्या डॉक्टराना ते पुरवले. एचएएलने 160 एरोसोल डब्या निर्माण करून बेंगळूरू, मुंबई, पुणे तसेच काही राज्यातल्या सरकारी रुग्णालयांना पुरवल्या.
भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड अर्थात, बीईएलने, आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या सूचनानुसार, देशातल्या अति दक्षता विभागासाठी, दोन महिन्यात 30,000 व्हेंटिलेटर निर्मितीसाठी पुढाकार घेतला आहे. संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटनेने याचे आरेखन विकसित केले असून मैसूर इथल्या स्कानरायने यात सुधारणा केली असून त्यांच्या सहयोगाने बीईएल याची निर्मिती करत आहे. एप्रिल 20 ते 24 पासून याचे उत्पादन सुरु होईल अशी शक्यता आहे. एप्रिल मधे 5000, मे मधे 10,000 आणि जून मधे 15,000 व्हेंटिलेटरची निर्मिती करण्याचे नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे. डीआरडीओच्या सहकार्याने यांच्या घटकांच्या स्वदेशी बनावटीसाठीही प्रयत्न करण्यात येत आहेत.
भारत डायनामिक्स लिमिटेड, बीडीएल, पुण्यातल्या एका स्टार्ट अपच्या सहाय्याने प्राथमिक व्हेंटिलेटर नमुना विकसित करत आहे. मे महिन्याच्या पहिल्या आठवड्यात याची चाचणी होऊन प्रमाणित झाल्यानंतर निर्मितीला सुरवात होईल.
बीईएलने मोठ्या प्रमाणात व्हेंटिलेटर निर्मितीच्या प्रयत्नांत सहभाग घेतला आहे.
आयुध निर्माण मंडळाच्या अखत्यारीत देशातले 40 आयुध निर्माण कारखाने येतात. या मंडळाने, कव्हरऑलस् (पूर्ण शरीर झाकणारा संसर्गरोधी पोषाख)चा पुरवठा करायला सुरवात केली आहे. एचएलएल कडून 1.10 लाख नगाची आलेली मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी वेगाने काम सुरु आहे, येत्या 40 दिवसात याची पूर्तता होईल. कानपूर, शहाजहानपूर, हजरतपूर आणि चेन्नई इथले कारखाने ही निर्मिती करत आहेत. सध्याच्या प्रतिदिन 800 वरून 1500 नग प्रतिदिन उत्पादन करण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत.
आयुध निर्माण मंडळाने 5,870 पीपीईची निर्मिती केली आहे. एचएलएल,सीएमओ फिरोझाबाद सह आयुध निर्माणीच्या स्वतःच्या रुग्णालयांना याचा पुरवठा करण्यात येत आहे.
वैद्यकीय आपत्कालीन परिस्थिती,तपासणी,विलगीकरण यासाठी वापरता येणारे दोन मीटरचे विशेष तंबू मंडळ विकसित करत आहे. पाण्याचा परिणाम न होणाऱ्या या कापडी तंबूसाठी सौम्य स्टील आणि अल्युमिनियम मिश्रणाचा उपयोग करण्यात आला आहे.त्याचा पुरवठा सुरु करण्यात आला आहे. ओडीसा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश,चंडीगड इथे वेगवेगळ्या प्रकारचे 420 तंबू पुरवण्यात आले आहेत. व्हेंटीलेटर दुरुस्तीचे कामही मंडळाने हाती घेतले आहे.आतापर्यंत 53 व्हेंटीलेटर दुरुस्त करण्यात आले आहेत.
आयुध निर्माण एचएलएलची 28,000 लिटरची मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सॅनीटायझर तयार करत आहे. 5,140 लिटरचा पुरवठा करण्यात आला असून 15,000 लिटर पुरवठ्यासाठी तयार आहे.आतापर्यंत मंडळाने 60,230 लिटर सॅनीटायझर निर्मिती केली असून नागपूर जिल्हा प्रशासन,इंदूर,डीआरएम सोलापूर, तिरूवनंतपुरम तसेच आयुध निर्माणीच्या स्वतःच्या रुग्णालयात याचा पुरवठा करण्यात येत आहे.
मंडळाने, आतापर्यंत 1,11,405 मास्क तयार केले असून यामध्ये 38,520 वैद्यकीय 3 पदरी मास्कचा समावेश आहे. तामिळनाडू पोलीस, फिरोजाबाद आणि आग्रा जिल्हा नागरी आणि पोलीस प्रशासनासह उत्तराखंड, शहाजानपूर जिल्हा आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्यांना याचा पुरवठा करण्यात येत आहे.

Ministry of Defence
Defence PSUs, OFB ramp up their resources to fight COVID-19 pandemic
18 APR 2020 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) have played their part in assisting civilian administration in fight against COVID-19 pandemic. These vital institutions of Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence have channelised all their resources, technical knowhow and manpower to help the nation mitigate the deadly virus. Following are some of the fruits of the efforts put in by scientists and personnel of DPSUs and OFB:
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Bengaluru, a Defence PSU has set up isolation ward facility with three beds in Intensive Care Unit and 30 beds in wards. In addition, a building having 30 rooms was readied. In all, 93 persons can be accommodated at HAL facility. HAL has manufactured and distributed 25 PPEs to Doctors in various Hospitals in Bangalore which are authorised to treat Covid-19 patients. It has also manufactured 160 aerosol boxes which have been distributed to various Government Hospitals in Bengaluru, Mysore, Mumbai, Pune, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
Bharat Electronic Limited (BEL)has come forward on the directions of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoH&FW) to manufacture and supply 30,000 ventilators within two months for ICUs in the country. The design of these ventilators was originally developed by DRDO, which was improved upon by M/s Skanray, Mysore, with whom BEL has collaborated. BEL is likely to start manufacturing of ventilators between April20-24,2020. As per tentative schedule, BEL is expected to manufacture 5,000 units in April, 10,000 in May and 15,000 in June 2020. It is also making efforts to indigenise these components with the help of DRDO.
Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) is developing a prototype of ventilator which is likely to be tested and certified by 1st week of May before it starts of with manufacturing. It is working on this project with the help of a private start-up of Pune.
Defence PSU M/s BEL has joined the efforts for large scale production of ventilators. Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) has manufactured 25 sets of five components for M/s Skanray, Mysore for manufacturing of ventilators by them.
Ordnance Factory Board, which heads 40 Ordnance Factories in the country,has started supply of coveralls conforming to ISO Class 3 exposure standards. Manufacture of initial order of 1.10 lakh from HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL) is in full swing. This order will be completed in 40 days.
Five Ordnance Equipment Group of factories located at Kanpur, Shahjahanpur, Hazratpur (Firozabad) and Chennai are engaged in manufacturing of coveralls. Present production rate is 800 per day. Efforts are on to ramp up to a level of 1,500 per day. For testing the efficacy of Coveralls and Masks, it has developed three machines which have been approved by South India Textile Research Association (SITRA) and are to be used in production to maintain the standards.
Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) has also manufactured 5,870 PPEs which have been distributed to HLL, CMO, Firozabad besides its own hospitals in Ordnance Factories.
Factories Board has also developed special two-metre tents which can be used for medical emergency, screening, hospital triage and quarantine purposes. These are made up of waterproof fabric, mild steel and aluminium alloy. Supplies have already started. About 420 tents of different types have been distributed to Odisha State Medical Corporation, Joly Grant Hospital in Dehradun, DMA, Arunachal Pradesh and Punjab Police, Chandigarh. The OFB has also taken up repairs of ventilators. So far, it has repaired about 53 ventilators and given to TSIMDC, Telangana.
• Ordnance Factories (OFs) are presently producing sanitisers 7,500 litres against an order of 28,000 litres from HLL, the nodal agency appointed by Government of India for centralised procurement. The OFs have supplied 5,148 litres another 15,000 litres are ready for supply awaiting destination from HLL. So far, OFB has manufactured 60,230 litres of sanitisers which have been distributed to units of HLL at Indore, Belgavi, Thiruvananthapuram, Central Railways, MECL, Nagpur district administration, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Cantonment Board Willington, DM Nagpur, DRMSolapur besides its own hospitals in Ordnance Factories.Two test facilities for blood penetration test has been established, one at Chennai and another at Kanpur.
The OFB has so far manufactured 1,11,405 masks which includes 38,520 3-ply medical masks. These have been distributed to Tamil Nadu Police, district civil and police authorities in Firozabad and Agra, Cantonment Board Shahjahanpur, Government of Uttarakhand, District Health Officer Shahjahanpur, Military Intelligence, etc.