Ministry of Defence
Defence PSUs, OFB ramp up their resources to fight COVID-19 pandemic
18 APR 2020 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) have played their part in assisting civilian administration in fight against COVID-19 pandemic. These vital institutions of Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence have channelised all their resources, technical knowhow and manpower to help the nation mitigate the deadly virus. Following are some of the fruits of the efforts put in by scientists and personnel of DPSUs and OFB:
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Bengaluru, a Defence PSU has set up isolation ward facility with three beds in Intensive Care Unit and 30 beds in wards. In addition, a building having 30 rooms was readied. In all, 93 persons can be accommodated at HAL facility. HAL has manufactured and distributed 25 PPEs to Doctors in various Hospitals in Bangalore which are authorised to treat Covid-19 patients. It has also manufactured 160 aerosol boxes which have been distributed to various Government Hospitals in Bengaluru, Mysore, Mumbai, Pune, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
Bharat Electronic Limited (BEL)has come forward on the directions of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoH&FW) to manufacture and supply 30,000 ventilators within two months for ICUs in the country. The design of these ventilators was originally developed by DRDO, which was improved upon by M/s Skanray, Mysore, with whom BEL has collaborated. BEL is likely to start manufacturing of ventilators between April20-24,2020. As per tentative schedule, BEL is expected to manufacture 5,000 units in April, 10,000 in May and 15,000 in June 2020. It is also making efforts to indigenise these components with the help of DRDO.
Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) is developing a prototype of ventilator which is likely to be tested and certified by 1st week of May before it starts of with manufacturing. It is working on this project with the help of a private start-up of Pune.
Defence PSU M/s BEL has joined the efforts for large scale production of ventilators. Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) has manufactured 25 sets of five components for M/s Skanray, Mysore for manufacturing of ventilators by them.
Ordnance Factory Board, which heads 40 Ordnance Factories in the country,has started supply of coveralls conforming to ISO Class 3 exposure standards. Manufacture of initial order of 1.10 lakh from HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL) is in full swing. This order will be completed in 40 days.
Five Ordnance Equipment Group of factories located at Kanpur, Shahjahanpur, Hazratpur (Firozabad) and Chennai are engaged in manufacturing of coveralls. Present production rate is 800 per day. Efforts are on to ramp up to a level of 1,500 per day. For testing the efficacy of Coveralls and Masks, it has developed three machines which have been approved by South India Textile Research Association (SITRA) and are to be used in production to maintain the standards.
Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) has also manufactured 5,870 PPEs which have been distributed to HLL, CMO, Firozabad besides its own hospitals in Ordnance Factories.
Factories Board has also developed special two-metre tents which can be used for medical emergency, screening, hospital triage and quarantine purposes. These are made up of waterproof fabric, mild steel and aluminium alloy. Supplies have already started. About 420 tents of different types have been distributed to Odisha State Medical Corporation, Joly Grant Hospital in Dehradun, DMA, Arunachal Pradesh and Punjab Police, Chandigarh. The OFB has also taken up repairs of ventilators. So far, it has repaired about 53 ventilators and given to TSIMDC, Telangana.
• Ordnance Factories (OFs) are presently producing sanitisers 7,500 litres against an order of 28,000 litres from HLL, the nodal agency appointed by Government of India for centralised procurement. The OFs have supplied 5,148 litres another 15,000 litres are ready for supply awaiting destination from HLL. So far, OFB has manufactured 60,230 litres of sanitisers which have been distributed to units of HLL at Indore, Belgavi, Thiruvananthapuram, Central Railways, MECL, Nagpur district administration, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Cantonment Board Willington, DM Nagpur, DRMSolapur besides its own hospitals in Ordnance Factories.Two test facilities for blood penetration test has been established, one at Chennai and another at Kanpur.
The OFB has so far manufactured 1,11,405 masks which includes 38,520 3-ply medical masks. These have been distributed to Tamil Nadu Police, district civil and police authorities in Firozabad and Agra, Cantonment Board Shahjahanpur, Government of Uttarakhand, District Health Officer Shahjahanpur, Military Intelligence, etc.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডৰ পিএছইউ, অ’এফবিসমূহে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে তেওঁলোকৰ সম্পদসমূহ
18 APR 2020 10:20AM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ উঠি-পৰি লাগিছে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডৰ পিএছইউ, অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ কাৰখানা ব’ৰ্ডসমূহে (অ’এফবি)৷ এই পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদন বিভাগ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ সম্পদ আৰু উৎসসমূহ, প্ৰযুক্তিগত জ্ঞান তথা মানৱ সম্পদসমূহ এই মাৰাত্মক ভাইৰাছবিধৰ পৰা দেশক ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ আগবঢ়াই দিছে৷
বেংগালুৰুৰ হিন্দুস্তান এৰ’ন’টিকছ লিমিটেডে (এইচএএল) তিনিখন বিচনাযুক্ত আইচিইউ আৰু ৩০খন বিচনাযুক্ত ৱাৰ্ডৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷ এওঁলোকৰ তাত ৯৩জন লোকক ৰাখিব পৰা ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷ এইচএএলে ২২টা পিপিই নিৰ্মাণ কৰি বেংগালোৰৰ বিভিন্ন চিকিৎসালয়ৰ চিকিৎসকসকলৰ মাজত বিতৰণ কৰিছে৷ তাৰোপৰি বেংগালুৰু, মহীশূৰ, মুম্বাই, পুণে, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, তেলেংগানা, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত ১৬০টা এৰ’ছ’ল বক্স নিৰ্মাণ কৰি বিতৰণ কৰিছে৷
ভাৰত ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক লিমিটেডে (বিইএল) স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুযায়ী দুমাহৰ ভিতৰতে আইচিইউসমূহৰ বাবে ৩০,০০০টা ভেণ্টিলেটৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি যোগান ধৰিছে৷ এইসমূহৰ ডিজাইন কৰিছে ডিআৰিডঅ’ই৷ বিইএলে এপ্ৰিলত ৫,০০০, মে’ত ১০,০০০ আৰু জুনত ১৫,০০০ ভেণ্টিলেটৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি যোগান ধৰিব পাৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে৷
ভাৰত ডাইনেমিকছ লিমিটেডে (বিডিএল) ভেণ্টিলেটৰৰ প্ৰট’টাইপ বিকশিত কৰিছে যাক মে’ৰ প্ৰথম সপ্তাহত পৰীক্ষা কৰা হ’ব৷
অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ কাৰখানা ব’ৰ্ডৰ অধীনত থকা দেশৰ ৪০টা অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰৰ কাৰখানাই আইএছঅ’ মানদণ্ডৰ সামগ্ৰী প্ৰস্তুতিৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷
কানপুৰ, শ্বাহজাহানপুৰ, হজৰতপুৰ আৰু চেন্নাইস্থিত পাঁচটা অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ সঁজুলি গোটৰ কাৰখানাই ক’ভাৰঅল নিৰ্মাণ কিৰ আছে৷ প্ৰতিদিনে তেওঁলোকে ৮০০টাকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে৷ এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া দিনে ১,৫০০লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে৷
অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ কাৰখানা ব’ৰ্ডে এই পৰ্যন্ত ৫,৮৭০ পিপিই নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে যাক কাৰখানাৰ নিজৰ চিকিৎসালয়ৰ বাহিৰেও এইচএলএল, চিএমঅ’, ফিৰোজাবাদত যোগান ধৰা হৈছে৷
তেওঁলোকে দুই মিটাৰ পৰিসৰৰ বিশেষ টেণ্টো নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে যাক জৰুৰীকালীন চিকিৎসাৰ সময়ত, পৰীক্ষণ, কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন উদ্দেশ্যত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি৷ এইসমূহ জলপ্ৰতিৰোধী, ষ্টীল আৰু এলুমিনিয়ামৰ সংকৰৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই টেণ্টসমূহৰ যোগান কাৰ্য ইতিমধ্যেই আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷
অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ কাৰখানাই বৰ্তমানে এইচএলএলৰ পৰা পোৱা ২৮,০০০ লিটাৰৰ ছেনিটাইজাৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ অৰ্ডাৰৰ বিপৰীতে এই পৰ্যন্ত ৭,৫০০ লিটাৰ ছেনিটাইজাৰ উৎপাদন কৰিছে৷ কাৰখানা বৰ্ডে এই পৰ্যন্ত ৫,১৪৮ লিটাৰ যোগান ধৰিছে আৰু ১৫,০০০ লিটাৰ লক্ষ্যস্থানত যোগান ধৰিবলৈ অপেক্ষাৰত হৈ আছে৷
অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ কাৰখানা ব’ৰ্ডে এই পৰ্যন্ত ১,১১,৪০৫ মাস্ক নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে য’ত ৩৮,৫২০টা ৩-তৰপ যুক্ত মেডিকেল মাস্কো আছে৷ এইসমূহ তামিলনাডুৰ আৰক্ষী, ফিৰোজাবাদ আৰু আগ্ৰাৰ জিলা আৰক্ষী প্ৰাধিকৰণ, কেণ্ট’নমেণ্ট ব’ৰ্ড শ্বাহজাহানপুৰ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড চৰকাৰ, শ্বাহজাহানপুৰ জিলা স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়া, মিলিটেৰী ইন্টেলিজেন্স বিভাগক যোগান ধৰা হৈছে৷