Ministry of Defence
Defence PSUs, OFB ramp up their resources to fight COVID-19 pandemic
18 APR 2020 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) have played their part in assisting civilian administration in fight against COVID-19 pandemic. These vital institutions of Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence have channelised all their resources, technical knowhow and manpower to help the nation mitigate the deadly virus. Following are some of the fruits of the efforts put in by scientists and personnel of DPSUs and OFB:
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Bengaluru, a Defence PSU has set up isolation ward facility with three beds in Intensive Care Unit and 30 beds in wards. In addition, a building having 30 rooms was readied. In all, 93 persons can be accommodated at HAL facility. HAL has manufactured and distributed 25 PPEs to Doctors in various Hospitals in Bangalore which are authorised to treat Covid-19 patients. It has also manufactured 160 aerosol boxes which have been distributed to various Government Hospitals in Bengaluru, Mysore, Mumbai, Pune, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
Bharat Electronic Limited (BEL)has come forward on the directions of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoH&FW) to manufacture and supply 30,000 ventilators within two months for ICUs in the country. The design of these ventilators was originally developed by DRDO, which was improved upon by M/s Skanray, Mysore, with whom BEL has collaborated. BEL is likely to start manufacturing of ventilators between April20-24,2020. As per tentative schedule, BEL is expected to manufacture 5,000 units in April, 10,000 in May and 15,000 in June 2020. It is also making efforts to indigenise these components with the help of DRDO.
Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) is developing a prototype of ventilator which is likely to be tested and certified by 1st week of May before it starts of with manufacturing. It is working on this project with the help of a private start-up of Pune.
Defence PSU M/s BEL has joined the efforts for large scale production of ventilators. Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) has manufactured 25 sets of five components for M/s Skanray, Mysore for manufacturing of ventilators by them.
Ordnance Factory Board, which heads 40 Ordnance Factories in the country,has started supply of coveralls conforming to ISO Class 3 exposure standards. Manufacture of initial order of 1.10 lakh from HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL) is in full swing. This order will be completed in 40 days.
Five Ordnance Equipment Group of factories located at Kanpur, Shahjahanpur, Hazratpur (Firozabad) and Chennai are engaged in manufacturing of coveralls. Present production rate is 800 per day. Efforts are on to ramp up to a level of 1,500 per day. For testing the efficacy of Coveralls and Masks, it has developed three machines which have been approved by South India Textile Research Association (SITRA) and are to be used in production to maintain the standards.
Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) has also manufactured 5,870 PPEs which have been distributed to HLL, CMO, Firozabad besides its own hospitals in Ordnance Factories.
Factories Board has also developed special two-metre tents which can be used for medical emergency, screening, hospital triage and quarantine purposes. These are made up of waterproof fabric, mild steel and aluminium alloy. Supplies have already started. About 420 tents of different types have been distributed to Odisha State Medical Corporation, Joly Grant Hospital in Dehradun, DMA, Arunachal Pradesh and Punjab Police, Chandigarh. The OFB has also taken up repairs of ventilators. So far, it has repaired about 53 ventilators and given to TSIMDC, Telangana.
• Ordnance Factories (OFs) are presently producing sanitisers 7,500 litres against an order of 28,000 litres from HLL, the nodal agency appointed by Government of India for centralised procurement. The OFs have supplied 5,148 litres another 15,000 litres are ready for supply awaiting destination from HLL. So far, OFB has manufactured 60,230 litres of sanitisers which have been distributed to units of HLL at Indore, Belgavi, Thiruvananthapuram, Central Railways, MECL, Nagpur district administration, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Cantonment Board Willington, DM Nagpur, DRMSolapur besides its own hospitals in Ordnance Factories.Two test facilities for blood penetration test has been established, one at Chennai and another at Kanpur.
The OFB has so far manufactured 1,11,405 masks which includes 38,520 3-ply medical masks. These have been distributed to Tamil Nadu Police, district civil and police authorities in Firozabad and Agra, Cantonment Board Shahjahanpur, Government of Uttarakhand, District Health Officer Shahjahanpur, Military Intelligence, etc.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள், ராணுவத் தளவாட போர்டுகள் தீவிரம்
18 APR 2020 10:20AM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான மக்கள் நிர்வாகப் பணிகளில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் (டி.பி.எஸ்.யூ.) மற்றும் ராணுவத் தளவாட தொழிற்சாலை வாரியம் (ஓ.எஃப்.பி.) ஆகியவை தங்கள் பங்கை சிறப்பாக ஆற்றி வருகின்றன. பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழான பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறையின் முக்கிய நிறுவனங்கள் (டி.டி.பி.) தங்கள் தொழில்நுட்ப அறிவு, அலுவலர் பலம், ஆதார வளம் ஆகியவற்றை, இந்த வைரஸ் நோய்த் தடுப்புப் பணிகளில் ஈடுபடுத்தியுள்ளன.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் (டி.பி.எஸ்.யூ.) மற்றும் ராணுவத் தளவாட தொழிற்சாலை வாரியம் (ஓ.எஃப்.பி.) ஆகியவற்றின் முயற்சிகளால் கிடைத்த சில பலன்கள் கீழே தொகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன:
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனமான பெங்களூரு இந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோநாட்டிகல்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (எச்.ஏ.எல்.) நிறுவனம் தீவிர கண்காணிப்புப் பிரிவில் 3 படுக்கை வசதிகள் மற்றும் 30 படுக்கைகளுடன் வசதி வார்டுகளை தனிமைப்படுத்தல் சிகிச்சைக்காக உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இதுதவிர 30 அறைகள் கொண்ட ஒரு கட்டடமும் இதற்காக தயார்படுத்தப் பட்டுள்ளது. மொத்தத்தில் எச்.ஏ.எல். வளாகத்தில் 93 பேருக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்க முடியும். இந்த நிறுவனம் 25 முழு உடல் பாதுகாப்புக் கவச உடைகளை (பி.பி.இ.) தயாரித்து, கோவிட்-19 சிகிச்சைக்கு அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பெங்களூரில் உள்ள பல்வேறு மருத்துவமனைகளின் டாக்டர்களுக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது. மேலும் 160 ஏரோசால் பெட்டிகளை தயாரித்து பெங்களூரு, மைசூர், மும்பை, புனே, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தமிழகத்தில் உள்ள பல்வேறு அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் அறிவுறுத்தலின்பேரில், அடுத்த 2 மாதங்களில் தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவுகளுக்கு 30 ஆயிரம் வென்டிலேட்டர்களை தயாரித்து வழங்க பாரத் எலெக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் நிறுவனம் (பி.இ.எல்.) முன்வந்துள்ளது.
2020 ஏப்ரல் 20 - 24க்குள் இந்த நிறுவனம் வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் தயாரிப்பைத் தொடங்கும் என்று தெரிகிறது. உத்தேச மதிப்பீட்டின்படி ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் 5 ஆயிரம் வென்டிலேட்டர்களையும், மே மாதத்தில் 10 ஆயிரம் வென்டிலேட்டர்களையும், ஜூன் மாதத்தில் 15 ஆயிரம் வென்டிலேட்டர்களையும் இந்த நிறுவனம் தயாரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப் படுகிறது. பாதுகாப்புத் துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் உதவியுடன், உள்நாட்டுப் பொருட்களைக் கொண்டே வென்டிலேட்டர்களைத் தயாரிக்கும் முயற்சியிலும் இந்த நிறுவனம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
கான்பூர், ஷாஜஹான்புர், ஹஜ்ரத்பூர் (பெரோசாபாத்), சென்னை ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள ராணுவத் தளவாட உற்பத்திக் குழும தொழிற்சாலைகளில் முழு உடல் உடைகள் தயாரிப்புப் பணிகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன. இப்போது ஒரு நாளுக்கு 800 உடைகள் தயாரிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இதை தினமும் 1,500 என்ற அளவிற்கு உயர்த்துவதற்கு முயற்சிகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன. உடல் முழு உடைகள் மற்றும் முகக் கவச உறைகளின் செயல்திறனைப் பரிசோதிப்பதற்கு, மூன்று இயந்திரங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றுக்கு தென்னிந்திய ஜவுளி ஆராய்ச்சி சங்கம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. தரநிலைகளை பராமரிப்பதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, கவச உறைகள் தயாரிப்பில் இவையும் பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
மையமாக்கப்பட்ட கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான முன்னோடி அமைப்பாக மத்திய அரசு நியமித்துள்ள எச்.எல்.எல். நிறுவனம் 28 ஆயிரம் லிட்டர் கிருமிநாசினிக்கு ஆர்டர் கொடுத்துள்ள நிலையில், இப்போது ராணுவத் தளவாட தொழிற்சாலைகள் 7,500 லிட்டர் தயாரித்து வருகின்றன.
ரத்த ஊடுருவல் பரிசோதனைக்கு சென்னை மற்றும் கான்பூரில் வசதிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.