Ministry of Defence
Defence PSUs, OFB ramp up their resources to fight COVID-19 pandemic
18 APR 2020 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) have played their part in assisting civilian administration in fight against COVID-19 pandemic. These vital institutions of Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence have channelised all their resources, technical knowhow and manpower to help the nation mitigate the deadly virus. Following are some of the fruits of the efforts put in by scientists and personnel of DPSUs and OFB:
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Bengaluru, a Defence PSU has set up isolation ward facility with three beds in Intensive Care Unit and 30 beds in wards. In addition, a building having 30 rooms was readied. In all, 93 persons can be accommodated at HAL facility. HAL has manufactured and distributed 25 PPEs to Doctors in various Hospitals in Bangalore which are authorised to treat Covid-19 patients. It has also manufactured 160 aerosol boxes which have been distributed to various Government Hospitals in Bengaluru, Mysore, Mumbai, Pune, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
Bharat Electronic Limited (BEL)has come forward on the directions of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoH&FW) to manufacture and supply 30,000 ventilators within two months for ICUs in the country. The design of these ventilators was originally developed by DRDO, which was improved upon by M/s Skanray, Mysore, with whom BEL has collaborated. BEL is likely to start manufacturing of ventilators between April20-24,2020. As per tentative schedule, BEL is expected to manufacture 5,000 units in April, 10,000 in May and 15,000 in June 2020. It is also making efforts to indigenise these components with the help of DRDO.
Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) is developing a prototype of ventilator which is likely to be tested and certified by 1st week of May before it starts of with manufacturing. It is working on this project with the help of a private start-up of Pune.
Defence PSU M/s BEL has joined the efforts for large scale production of ventilators. Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) has manufactured 25 sets of five components for M/s Skanray, Mysore for manufacturing of ventilators by them.
Ordnance Factory Board, which heads 40 Ordnance Factories in the country,has started supply of coveralls conforming to ISO Class 3 exposure standards. Manufacture of initial order of 1.10 lakh from HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL) is in full swing. This order will be completed in 40 days.
Five Ordnance Equipment Group of factories located at Kanpur, Shahjahanpur, Hazratpur (Firozabad) and Chennai are engaged in manufacturing of coveralls. Present production rate is 800 per day. Efforts are on to ramp up to a level of 1,500 per day. For testing the efficacy of Coveralls and Masks, it has developed three machines which have been approved by South India Textile Research Association (SITRA) and are to be used in production to maintain the standards.
Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) has also manufactured 5,870 PPEs which have been distributed to HLL, CMO, Firozabad besides its own hospitals in Ordnance Factories.
Factories Board has also developed special two-metre tents which can be used for medical emergency, screening, hospital triage and quarantine purposes. These are made up of waterproof fabric, mild steel and aluminium alloy. Supplies have already started. About 420 tents of different types have been distributed to Odisha State Medical Corporation, Joly Grant Hospital in Dehradun, DMA, Arunachal Pradesh and Punjab Police, Chandigarh. The OFB has also taken up repairs of ventilators. So far, it has repaired about 53 ventilators and given to TSIMDC, Telangana.
• Ordnance Factories (OFs) are presently producing sanitisers 7,500 litres against an order of 28,000 litres from HLL, the nodal agency appointed by Government of India for centralised procurement. The OFs have supplied 5,148 litres another 15,000 litres are ready for supply awaiting destination from HLL. So far, OFB has manufactured 60,230 litres of sanitisers which have been distributed to units of HLL at Indore, Belgavi, Thiruvananthapuram, Central Railways, MECL, Nagpur district administration, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Cantonment Board Willington, DM Nagpur, DRMSolapur besides its own hospitals in Ordnance Factories.Two test facilities for blood penetration test has been established, one at Chennai and another at Kanpur.
The OFB has so far manufactured 1,11,405 masks which includes 38,520 3-ply medical masks. These have been distributed to Tamil Nadu Police, district civil and police authorities in Firozabad and Agra, Cantonment Board Shahjahanpur, Government of Uttarakhand, District Health Officer Shahjahanpur, Military Intelligence, etc.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కోవిడ్-19పై పోరాటానికి వనరులు మోహ‌రించిన రక్షణ పిఎస్ యులు, ఒఎఫ్ బిలు
18 APR 2020 10:20AM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారిపై పోరాటంలో పౌర యంత్రాంగానికి సహకరించడంలో రక్షణ రంగానికి చెందిన ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు (డిపిఎస్ యు), ఆర్డినెన్స్ ఫ్యాక్టరీ బోర్డులు (ఒఎఫ్ బి) కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నాయి. రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధీనంలోని రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తుల శాఖకు (డిడిపి) చెందిన ఈ కీలక సంస్థలన్నీ తమ వద్ద ఉన్న వనరులు, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, మానవ వనరులు అన్నింటినీ ఈ ప్రాణాంతకమైన వైరస్ పై పోరాటానికి మోహరించాయి. ఆయా సంస్థలకు చెందిన శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, సిబ్బంది చేసిన ప్రయత్నాలతో లభించిన ఫలాల్లో కీలకమైనవి ఇలా ఉన్నాయి.
బెంగళూరుకు చెందిన హిందుస్తాన్ ఏరోనాటిక్స్ లిమిటెడ్ మూడు ఇంటెన్సివ్ కేర్ పడకలు, 30 వార్డు పడకలతో కూడిన ఒక ఐసోలేషన్ వార్డును ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. అలాగే 30 పడకలతోఒక భవనం కూడా అందించింది. ఈ వసతిలో ఒకేసారి 93 మందికి చికిత్స చేయవచ్చు. కోవిడ్-19 చికిత్స కోసం సేవలందిస్తున్న వైద్యుల కోసం 25 పిపిఇలు కూడా పంపిణీ చేసింది. బెంగళూరు, మైసూరు, ముంబై, పూనే, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తమిళనాడు ఆస్పత్రులకు 160 ఏరోసోల్ బాక్స్ లు కూడా అందించింది.
భారత్ ఎలక్ర్టానిక్స్ లిమిటెడ్ (బిఇఎల్) ఆరోగ్యం, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ ఆదేశంపై రెండు నెలల కాలంలోనే దేశంలోని ఆస్పత్రుల్లో ఐసియుల కోసం డిఆర్ డిఓ అందించిన నమూనాలో 30 వేల వెంటిలేటర్లు తయారుచేసి అందించేందుకు ముందుకు వచ్చింది. వాటి తయారీ ఏప్రిల్ 20-24 తేదీల మధ్యన ప్రారంభమవుతుంది.
బిడిఎల్ పూణెలోని ఒక ప్రైవేటు స్టార్టప్ సహకారంతో ఒక వెంటిలేటర్ నమూనా రూపొందిస్తోంది. ఈ వెంటిలేటర్ ను మే నెల మొదటి వారంలో పరీక్షించి సర్టిఫై చేసిన అనంతరం దాని ఉత్పత్తి ప్రారంభం అవుతుంది.
భారీ ఎత్తున వెంటిలేటర్ల తయారీ కృషిలో బిఇఎల్ భాగస్వామి అవుతోంది. అలాగే భారత్ ఎర్త్ మూవర్స్ లిమిటెడ్ (బిఇఎంఎల్) మైసూరుకు చెందిన స్కాన్రే కంపెనీ వెంటిలేటర్ల తయారీలో ఉపయోగించేందుకు 25 సెట్లతో కూడిన 5 విడి భాగాలు తయారుచేసి ఇచ్చింది.
దేశంలో 40 ఆర్డినెన్స్ ఫ్యాక్టరీలున్న ఆర్డినెన్స్ ఫ్యాక్టరీ బోర్డు 3 రకాల ఎక్స్ పోజర్లలో ఉపయోగించేందుకు వీలుగా ఐఎస్ఓ ప్రమాణాలతో కూడిన కవరాల్ ల సరఫరా ప్రారంభించింది. హెచ్ఎల్ఎల్ కోసం 1.10 లక్షల ఆర్డర్ 40 రోజుల్లో పూర్తి చేసే లక్ష్యంతో తయారీ కార్యకలాపాలు ప్రారంభించింది. కాన్పూర్, షాజహాన్ పూర్, హజ్రత్ పూర్, చెన్నైలలోని 5 ఆర్డినెన్స్ పరికరాల గ్రూప్ ఫ్యాక్టరీలు ఈ కవరాల్ ల తయారీలో ఉన్నాయి. కవరాల్, మాస్క్ ల సమర్థతను పరీక్షించేందుకు మూడు యంత్రాలను కూడా రూపొందించింది.
ఒఎఫ్ బి 5870 పిపిఇలు తయారుచేసి తమ సొంత ఆర్డినెన్స్ ఫ్యాక్టరీలకు, హెచ్ఎల్ఎల్, సిఎంఓ, ఫిరోజాబాద్ కు అందచేసింది.
మెడికల్ ఎమర్జెన్సీ, స్క్రీనింగ్, హాస్పిట్ ట్రయేజ్, క్వారంటైన్ అవసరాల కోసం రెండు మీటర్ల విస్తీర్ణం గల ప్రత్యేక గుడారాలు కూడా సిద్ధం చేసింది. ఇవి పూర్తిగా వాటర్ ప్రూఫ్ ఫ్యాబ్రిక్, తేలికపాటి స్టీల్, అల్యూమినియం అల్లాయ్ తో తయారుచేసింది. వాటి సరఫరా కూడా ఇప్పటికే ప్రారంభం అయింది. అంతే కాదు వెంటిలేటర్ల మరమ్మత్తు కార్యకలాపాలు కూడా చేపట్టి ఇప్పటి వరకు టిఎస్ఐఎండిసి, తెలంగాణ కోసం 53 వెంటిలేటర్లు మరమ్మత్తు చేసి ఇచ్చింది.
- ప్రస్తుతం ఆర్డినెన్స్ ఫ్యాక్టరీలు హెచ్ఎల్ఎల్ నుంచి 28 వేల లీటర్ల ఆర్డర్ లో భాగంగా 7500 లీటర్ల శానిటైజర్ తయారుచేస్తోంది. ఇప్పటివరకు దేశంలోని వివిధ హెచ్ఎల్ఎల్ యూనిట్లకు 60,230 లీటర్ల శానిటైజర్లు తయారుచేసి ఒఎఫ్ బి పంపిణీ చేసింది. అలాగే రక్తం నమూనాల పరీక్షకు రెండు లాబ్ లు కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
ఒఎఫ్ బి ఇప్పటివరకు 1,11,405 మాస్క్ లు తయారుచేసింది. వాటిలో 38,520 త్రీ ప్లై మెడికల్ మాస్క్ లు కూడా ఉన్నాయి.