Ministry of Defence
Defence PSUs, OFB ramp up their resources to fight COVID-19 pandemic
18 APR 2020 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) have played their part in assisting civilian administration in fight against COVID-19 pandemic. These vital institutions of Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence have channelised all their resources, technical knowhow and manpower to help the nation mitigate the deadly virus. Following are some of the fruits of the efforts put in by scientists and personnel of DPSUs and OFB:
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Bengaluru, a Defence PSU has set up isolation ward facility with three beds in Intensive Care Unit and 30 beds in wards. In addition, a building having 30 rooms was readied. In all, 93 persons can be accommodated at HAL facility. HAL has manufactured and distributed 25 PPEs to Doctors in various Hospitals in Bangalore which are authorised to treat Covid-19 patients. It has also manufactured 160 aerosol boxes which have been distributed to various Government Hospitals in Bengaluru, Mysore, Mumbai, Pune, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
Bharat Electronic Limited (BEL)has come forward on the directions of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoH&FW) to manufacture and supply 30,000 ventilators within two months for ICUs in the country. The design of these ventilators was originally developed by DRDO, which was improved upon by M/s Skanray, Mysore, with whom BEL has collaborated. BEL is likely to start manufacturing of ventilators between April20-24,2020. As per tentative schedule, BEL is expected to manufacture 5,000 units in April, 10,000 in May and 15,000 in June 2020. It is also making efforts to indigenise these components with the help of DRDO.
Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) is developing a prototype of ventilator which is likely to be tested and certified by 1st week of May before it starts of with manufacturing. It is working on this project with the help of a private start-up of Pune.
Defence PSU M/s BEL has joined the efforts for large scale production of ventilators. Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) has manufactured 25 sets of five components for M/s Skanray, Mysore for manufacturing of ventilators by them.
Ordnance Factory Board, which heads 40 Ordnance Factories in the country,has started supply of coveralls conforming to ISO Class 3 exposure standards. Manufacture of initial order of 1.10 lakh from HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL) is in full swing. This order will be completed in 40 days.
Five Ordnance Equipment Group of factories located at Kanpur, Shahjahanpur, Hazratpur (Firozabad) and Chennai are engaged in manufacturing of coveralls. Present production rate is 800 per day. Efforts are on to ramp up to a level of 1,500 per day. For testing the efficacy of Coveralls and Masks, it has developed three machines which have been approved by South India Textile Research Association (SITRA) and are to be used in production to maintain the standards.
Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) has also manufactured 5,870 PPEs which have been distributed to HLL, CMO, Firozabad besides its own hospitals in Ordnance Factories.
Factories Board has also developed special two-metre tents which can be used for medical emergency, screening, hospital triage and quarantine purposes. These are made up of waterproof fabric, mild steel and aluminium alloy. Supplies have already started. About 420 tents of different types have been distributed to Odisha State Medical Corporation, Joly Grant Hospital in Dehradun, DMA, Arunachal Pradesh and Punjab Police, Chandigarh. The OFB has also taken up repairs of ventilators. So far, it has repaired about 53 ventilators and given to TSIMDC, Telangana.
• Ordnance Factories (OFs) are presently producing sanitisers 7,500 litres against an order of 28,000 litres from HLL, the nodal agency appointed by Government of India for centralised procurement. The OFs have supplied 5,148 litres another 15,000 litres are ready for supply awaiting destination from HLL. So far, OFB has manufactured 60,230 litres of sanitisers which have been distributed to units of HLL at Indore, Belgavi, Thiruvananthapuram, Central Railways, MECL, Nagpur district administration, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Cantonment Board Willington, DM Nagpur, DRMSolapur besides its own hospitals in Ordnance Factories.Two test facilities for blood penetration test has been established, one at Chennai and another at Kanpur.
The OFB has so far manufactured 1,11,405 masks which includes 38,520 3-ply medical masks. These have been distributed to Tamil Nadu Police, district civil and police authorities in Firozabad and Agra, Cantonment Board Shahjahanpur, Government of Uttarakhand, District Health Officer Shahjahanpur, Military Intelligence, etc.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থাগুলি ওএফবি-র কোভিড–১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় গৃহীত উদ্যোগ
18 APR 2020 10:20AM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ১৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থাগুলি এবং অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ড (ওএফবি), অসামরিক প্রশাসনকে কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় সাহায্য করছে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি তাঁদের সব রকমের সম্পদ এবং জ্ঞানের মাধ্যমে ভয়াবহ এই ভাইরাস মোকাবিলায় জাতিকে সাহায্য করছে।
ব্যাঙ্গালুরু-র হিন্দুস্থান অ্যারোনেটিক লিমিটেড (হ্যাল) একটি ৩০ শয্যা হাসপাতালের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। এছাড়াও ঐ হাসপাতালে ৩টি আইসিইউ বেডেরও সুবিধা থাকছে। এখানে ৯৩ জনের চিকিত্সা করানো সম্ভব। হ্যাল, ২৫টি ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম (পিপিই) ব্যাঙ্গালুরুর বেশ কয়েকটি হাসপাতালের চিকিত্সকদের দিয়েছে। যেখানে কোভিড – ১৯ এর সংক্রমিত রোগীদের চিকিত্সা করা হচ্ছে। ১৬০টি অ্যারোসোল বাক্স, ব্যাঙ্গালুরু, মাইসোর, মুম্বাই, পুণে, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং তামিলনাডু-র বিভিন্ন সরকারী হাসপাতালে পাঠানো হয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্য এবং পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশে ভারত ইলেক্ট্রনিক লিমিটেড (বিইএল), ৩০ হাজার ভেন্টিলেটর দেশের বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালের জন্য ২ মাসের মধ্যে তৈরি করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও) এই ভেন্টিলেটরগুলির উদ্ভাবক। বিইএল, মাইসোরের একটি বেসরকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে এই ভেন্টিলেটরগুলিকে আরো উন্নত করেছে। আগামী ২০ তারিখে এগুলি তৈরির কাজ শুরু হবে।
ভারত ডায়নামিক লিমিটেড, কিছু ভেন্টিলেটরের উদ্ভাবন করেছে। যেগুলি পরীক্ষার পর ১ মে থেকে তৈরির কাজ শুরু হবে।
ভারত আর্থ মুভার্স লিমিটেড (বিইএমএল), ভেন্টিলেটরের জন্য ৫টি যন্ত্রাংশের ২৫টি সেট তৈরি করেছে।
অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ডের অধীনে দেশে ৪০ টি ফ্যাক্টরি রয়েছে। এইচএলএল, লাইভকেয়ার লিমিটেডের জন্য কানপুর, শাজাহানপুর, হজরতপুর এবং চেন্নাইয়ের ফ্যাক্টরি থেকে ১ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার কভারালস ৪০ দিনে তৈরি করতে হবে।
ফিরোজাবাদে অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরির নিজস্ব হাসপাতালগুলির পাশাপাশি এইছএলএল-কেও ৫৮৭০টি ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সামগ্রী তৈরি করে পাঠানো হবে। এই ফ্যাক্টরিগুলি থেকে ২ মিটারের তাবু তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। যেগুলি আপৎকালীন চিকিত্সায় কোভিড – ১৯ এ সংক্রমিতদের সনাক্তকরণ, কোয়ারান্টাইনে রাখার জন্য ব্যবহার করা হবে। জল প্রতিরোধী কাপড়, মাইল্ডশিল্ড এবং অ্যালুমিনিয়াম অ্যালয় দিয়ে তৈরি ৪২০টি তাবু ওডিশা রাজ্য মেডিকেল কর্পোরেশন, দেরাদুনের জলি গ্রান্ড হাসপাতাল, অরুনাচলপ্রদেশের ডিএমএ এবং চন্ডিগড়ের পঞ্জাব পুলিশের হাসপাতালে এগুলি সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরিগুলিকে এইচএলএল, ২৮ হাজার লিটার স্যানিটাইজার তৈরি করতে বরাত দিয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৫১৮৪ লিটার স্যানিটাইজার সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। আরো ১৫ হাজার লিটার স্যানিটাইজার শীঘ্রই সরবরাহ করা হবে।
ওএফবি, ৭,২৩০ লিটার স্যানিটাইজার মোট তৈরি করেছে এবং সেগুলি বিভিন্ন সংস্থাকে সরবরাহ করেছে। কভারালস-এর জন্য ব্যবহৃত কাপড়ে রক্ত ভেদ করে যেতে পারে কি না, সেই সংক্রান্ত পরীক্ষাগার চেন্নাই এবং কানপুরে তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
ওএফবি, এপর্যন্ত ১,১১,৪০৫টি মাস্ক তৈরি করেছে। এর মধ্যে ৩৮,৫২০টি ত্রিস্তরীয় মেডিকেল মাস্ক রয়েছে। এই মাস্কগুলি তামিলনাডু পুলিশ, ফিরোজাবাদ জেলায় পুলিশ এবং প্রশাসনকে আগ্রা ক্যান্টনমেন্ট বোর্ড, শাজাহানপুর জেলা প্রশাসন এবং সেনাবাহিনীর গোয়েন্দা শাখাকে বন্টন করা হয়েছে।