Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NAL develop Personal Protective Coverall Suit to Combat COVID-19
18 APR 2020 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR constituent Lab in Bengaluru, CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (CSIR-NAL), along with MAF Clothing Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru has developed and certified the overall protective coverall suit. The polyproplylene spun laminated multi-layered non-woven fabric based coverall can be used to ensure the safety of Doctors, Nurses, Paramedical staff and Health Care workers working round the clock on COVID-19 mitigation.
CSIR-NAL team lead by Dr. Harish C Barshilia, Dr. Hemant Kumar Shukla, and Mr. M J Viju of MAF have worked quickly to find the solution to the problem by identifying suitable indigenous materials and innovative manufacturing processes.
The Coveralls have gone through stringent testing at SITRA, Coimbatore and have been qualified for use. CSIR-NAL and MAF have plans to augment the production capacity to about 30,000 units per day within four weeks’ time.
Shri Jitendra J Jadhav, Director, CSIR-NAL has stated that the major advantages of these Coveralls are that they are highly competitive in price as compared to other manufacturers and the import content is negligible. He appreciated the efforts of NAL, MAF Clothing Pvt Ltd and SITRA team who have worked round the clock for this national cause by accelerating the development and certification process.
Description: photo 7 Description: photo 2

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर और एनएएल ने कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा कवर सूट विकसित किया
18 APR 2020 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एंव औद्यौगिक अनुसंधान परिषद् (सीएसआईआर) की घटक, बेंगलूरु स्थित राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष प्रयोगशाला ने एमएएफ क्लोदिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ मिलकर पॉलीप्रोपलीन लेपित कई लेयरों वाला​ बिना बुना हुआ कपड़े का एक ऐसा सुरक्षा सूट बनाया है जिसका इस्तेमाल कोविड-19 शमन के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम करने वाले डॉक्टर, नर्स, अर्धचिकित्साकर्मियों और अन्य तरह के स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
सीएसआईआरके डॉ.हरीश सी बरशिलिया तथा डा.एमएस हेमंत कुमार शुक्ला और एमएएफ के श्री एम जे विजु की नेतृत्व वाली टीम ने उपयुक्त स्वदेशी सामग्री और नवीन विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं की पहचान करके समस्या का समाधान खोजने के लिए तेजी से काम किया है।
इन सूटों को कोयंबत्तूर के दक्षिण भारत कपड़ा अनुसंधान संध (एसआईटीआरए) की प्रयोगशाला में कड़े परीक्षण के बाद उपयोग के योग्य माना गया है। सीएसआईआर और एनएल तथा एमएएफ ने ऐसे सूट बनाने के लिए चार सप्ताहके भीतर अपनी उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाकर प्रति दिन लगभग 30,000 करने की योजना बनाई है।
सीएसआईआर-एनएएल के निदेशक श्री जितेंद्रजे जाधव ने कहा है कि इन सूटों का मुख्य लाभ यह है कि वे अन्य निर्माताओं द्वारा बनाए गए सूटों की तुलना में कीमत के हिसाब से काफी प्रतिस्पर्धी हैं और इनमें किसी प्रकार की आयातित सामग्री का इस्तेमाल नहीं किया गया है।उन्होंने विकास और प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाकर देश की जरूरत के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम करने के लिए एनएएल,एमएएफ तथा एसआईटीआर की टीमों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
Description: photo 7 Description: photo 2