প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় সেনাবাহিনীর চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা বিভাগের কাজকর্ম পর্যালোচনা করেছেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং
17 APR 2020 3:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলায় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ আর্মড ফোর্সেস মেডিকেল সার্ভিসেসের (এএফএমএসে) কার্যকলাপ এবং অসামরিক কর্তৃপক্ষকে তাদের সহায়তার বিষয়গুলি পর্যালোচনা করেন। সেনা চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা বিভাগের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা সেনাকর্মীদের জন্য জারি করা পরামর্শের ব্যাপারে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ সম্পর্কে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীকে অবহিত করেন। আধিকারিকরা আরও জানান, অসামরিক কর্তৃপক্ষগুলিকে কোয়ারেন্টাইনের সুবিধা, হাসপাতাল ও চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে পাওয়া অনুরোধের ভিত্তিতে অসামরিক ব্যক্তিদের জন্য কোয়ারেন্টাইনের সুবিধা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। বিদেশ থেকে ফিরিয়ে আনা ভারতীয়দের চিকিৎসার স্বার্থে ছ’টি সেনাঘাঁটিতে এই ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। গত পয়লা ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে সেনাবাহিনীর কোয়েরেন্টাইন সেন্টারগুলিতে ১ হাজার ৭৩৮ জন চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পেয়েছেন। আইসিএমআর – এর সহযোগিতায় ৬টি ভাইরাল টেস্টিং ল্যাবরেটরি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। সেনাবাহিনীর চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা বিভাগের মহানির্দেশক লেঃ জেঃ অনুপ ব্যানার্জী জানিয়েছেন, ফেস মাস্ক, স্যানিটাইজার, পার্সোনাল প্রোটেক্টিভ ইক্যুইপমেন্ট, ভেন্টিলেটর ইত্যাদির মতো অত্যাবশ্যক স্বাস্থ্য সামগ্রী সুষ্ঠুভাবে সংগ্রহ করা হচ্ছে। সেনাবাহিনীর চিকিৎসা বিভাগের কর্মীরা নতুন দিল্লির নারেলা কোয়ারেন্টাইন শিবিরে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দিচ্ছেন। এই শিবিরে সেনার ৬ জন চিকিৎসা আধিকারিক এবং ১৮ জন আধা-চিকিৎসা কর্মী রয়েছেন। ইতিমধ্যেই সেনাবাহিনীর চিকিৎসা বিভাগের ৫০টি হাসপাতালকে কোভিড চিকিৎসার জন্য নির্দিষ্ট করা হয়েছে। এই হাসপাতালগুলিতে ৯ হাজারেরও বেশি শয্যা রয়েছে। রাজ্য স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যার পরিপূরক হিসাবে এই হাসপাতালগুলি কাজ করছে।
সশস্ত্রবাহিনীর চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা বিভাগের পক্ষ থেকে প্রাক্তন কর্মীদের স্বেচ্ছায় চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার কাজে যুক্ত হওয়ার জন্য অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে। সেনাবাহিনীর এই আবেদনে সাড়া দিয়ে ৪৩ জন প্রাক্তন চিকিৎসা আধিকারিক এবং ৯৯০ জন চিকিৎসা কর্মী স্বেচ্ছায় চিকিৎসার কাজে যুক্ত হয়েছেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, পিসিআর মেশিন এবং ডায়াগনস্টিক কিট নিয়ে সেনা চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা বিভাগের ১৫ সদস্যের একটি দল কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় কুয়েত সরকারকে সাহায্য করতে সেদেশে গেছেন। সেনাবাহিনীর চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা বিভাগের বিভিন্ন প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করে শ্রী সিং কোভিড-১৯ চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় অসামরিক কর্তৃপক্ষগুলিকে সম্ভাব্য সবরকম সহায়তা দেওয়ার জন্য আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews work of Armed Forces Medical Services to contain COVID-19
17 APR 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed at a meeting here the functioning of Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) and their assistance to civilian authorities to contain spread of COVID-19.
Those who attended the meeting include Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Director General AFMS Lt Gen Anup Banerji, Director General (Organisation & Personnel) AFMS Lt General A K Hooda, Director General Medical Services (Navy) Surgeon Vice Admiral M V Singh and Director General Medical Services (Air) Air Marshal M S Butola.
They briefed Raksha Mantri about various actions taken in terms of issuing advisories to Armed Forces personnel, providing assistance to civilian authorities in respect of quarantine facilities, provisioning of hospitals and healthcare in the prevailing situation.
On a request received from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, quarantine facilities for civilians were created and are currently functional at six stations for civilian evacuees from Italy, Iran, China, Malaysia and Japan. Standby quarantine facilities have also been created at other stations. Starting 1st Feb 2020 these facilities have housed 1,738 individuals.
Six viral testing labs have already been established with the help of ICMR and are functional at various AFMS hospitals. Lt Gen Anup Banerjee, DG Armed Forces Medical Services has briefed that following emergency financial powers granted by Raksha Mantri to DGs MS and further down the hierarchy, procurement of essential health equipment such as face masks, sanitisers, Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs), ventilators, etc is going on smoothly and at a fast pace.
Army Medical Corps is currently also providing medical cover to the quarantine camp at Narela, New Delhi where a team of six medical officers and 18 paramedical staff have been deployed.
To cater for isolation and treatment (Including ICU based care) for COVID-19 cases, orders notifying 50 AFMS hospitals as dedicated COVID hospitals and mixed COVID hospitals have been issued. These hospitals have a combined bed capacity of 9,038 patients. Civilian COVID-19 cases would also be admitted in these hospitals as a surge capacity to augment the state healthcare facilities.
Training activities have been suspended at AMC Centre & College, Lucknow and Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC) Pune. Approximately 650 medical officers undergoing post graduate training at AFMC will be reverted back to units for provision of medical cover depending on the evolving situation. In addition, 100 medical officers from recruiting organisations are being detailed to work in hospitals where COVID wards are being established.
A list of retired AMC officers and paramedical staff has been readied who may be requested to volunteer for working in AFMS hospitals at their current home stations in case the need arises. Forty three officers and 990 paramedics have volunteered till date.
A medical team of 15 members have been sent to Kuwait along with a PCR machine and diagnostic kits to help the Government of Kuwait in developing the strategy for handling COVID.
While appreciating various measures initiated by the Armed Forces Medical Services, Shri Rajnath Singh directed them to extend all possible assistance to civil authorities to overcome the challenges posed by COVID-19.