Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Transport sector helping the common man during the lock-down period
17 APR 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has taken up the social responsibility of helping people on the roads during the nationwide lockdown due to COVID-19. Soon after the announcement by the Prime Minister on the 24th last month, field units of the Ministry across the length and breadth of the country were urged to extend necessary help to their workers/ labours and the common people.
All the field units and offices of the Ministry, as well as the associated organizations NHAI and NHIDCL came forward to help mitigate the difficulties of the people. Reports are continually pouring in from several parts of the country on how people were helped in great ways.
In Maharashtra, when a large number of people started to move to their native places in Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh & other states on this weekend,and were moving ahead with kids and family members under scorching sun, they were offered food and water by the Thane unit. A local NGO ‘SamataVicharPrasarakSansthwas also roped in to help in distribution of food packets.
Similarly, in Prayagraj district of UP, many labourers and truck drivers got stuck on Highways due to lock-down. They were without food and water. In such a condition, the Project Directorate undertook on itself the responsibility of feeding them. The benevolent work is continuing due to owning up of responsibility by all officers and staff members of the directorate. Similar stories have come in from the Fatehpur district of UP, where a large number of people and truck drivers were stranded, and had no food due to closing of roadside eateries. Local Field office came forward and provided food and water to mitigating public.
In Trichi district of Tamil Nadu, NHAI patrolling team found five people at Palur on the National Highway No. 45. They were immediately given food and water, and were provided face masks for their safety. They were then taken to the nearby shelter, where they are being looked after well till date.
The NHAI concessionaire at Wardha in Maharashtra is sheltering about 50 people since the beginning of the lock-down. Due to closure of roadside restaurants, drivers and commuters on essential duties were facing difficulty in getting food and water. Food, water, hand wash facilities are being provided to these people on regular basis while taking care of social distancing and sanitation.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान आम लोगों की मदद कर रहा है
17 APR 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा कोविड-19 के कारण राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान सड़कों पर लोगों की मदद करने की सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी उठा ली गई है। 24 मार्च को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लॉकडाउन की घोषणा के तुरंत बाद, पूरे देश में मंत्रालय की फील्ड इकाइयों से आग्रह किया गया कि वे अपने कामगारों/ मजदूरों और आम लोगों को आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करें।
मंत्रालय की सभी फील्ड इकाइयां और कार्यालय के साथ-साथ संबद्ध संगठन, एनएचएआई और एनएचआईडीसीएल, लोगों की कठिनाइयों को कम करने में मदद के लिए आगे आए हैं। देश के कई हिस्सों से लगातार रिपोर्टें आ रही है कि कैसे लोगों को बेहतरीन ढ़ंग से से मदद प्रदान की गई।
महाराष्ट्र में, जब इस सप्ताहांत में बड़ी संख्या में लोग राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश और अन्य राज्यों में अपने मूल स्थानों की ओर जाने के लिए चिलचिलाती धूप में बच्चों और परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे थे, तो उन्हें ठाणे इकाई द्वारा भोजन और पानी उपलब्ध कराया गया। भोजन के पैकेट के वितरण में मदद करने के लिए एक स्थानीय गैर सरकारी संगठन 'समताविचारप्रसारकसंस्था का भी सहयोग लिया गया।
इसी प्रकार, उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रयागराज जिले में लॉकडाउन के कारण कई मजदूर और ट्रक चालक हाईवे पर फंसे हुए थे। वे बिना भोजन और पानी के थे। ऐसी स्थिति में परियोजना निदेशालय ने खुद से उन्हें खिलाने की जिम्मेदारी संभाली। निदेशालय के सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों द्वारा जिम्मेदारी संभालने के कारण परोपकार का यह काम लगातार जारी है। ठीक ऐसी ही घटना की जानकारी यूपी के फतेहपुर जिले से सामने आयी, जहां पर बड़ी संख्या में लोग और ट्रक ड्राइवर फंसे हुए थे, और सड़क किनारे भोजनालयों के बंद होने के कारण खाना उपलब्ध नहीं था। स्थानीय फील्ड कार्यालय ने आगे बढ़कर लोगों की परेशानियों को कम करने के लिए भोजन और पानी उपलब्ध कराया।
तमिलनाडु के त्रिची जिले में, एनएचएआई की पेट्रोलिंग टीम को नेशनल हाईवे नंबर 45 पर पलूर में पांच लोग मिले। उनके लिए तुरंत खाना और पानी का इंतजाम किया गया और उनकी सुरक्षा के लिए फेस मास्क दिया गया। इसके बाद उन्हें नजदीक के शरण स्थल में ले जाया गया, जहां पर आज तक उनकी अच्छी तरह से देखभाल की जा रही है।
महाराष्ट्र के वर्धा में एनएचएआई कंसेसियनार, लॉकडाउन की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक लगभग 50 लोगों को पनाह दे रहा है। सड़क के किनारे ढ़ाबा, रेस्टोरेंट के बंद होने के कारण आवश्यक कार्यों में लगे वाहन चालकों व यात्रियों को भोजन व पानी मिलने में दिक्कतों का सामना करना पड़ रहा था। सामाजिक दूरी और स्वच्छता का ध्यान रखते हुए नियमित रूप से इन लोगों को भोजन, पानी, हैंड वॉश की सुविधाएं प्रदान की जा रही है।