Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Transport sector helping the common man during the lock-down period
17 APR 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has taken up the social responsibility of helping people on the roads during the nationwide lockdown due to COVID-19. Soon after the announcement by the Prime Minister on the 24th last month, field units of the Ministry across the length and breadth of the country were urged to extend necessary help to their workers/ labours and the common people.
All the field units and offices of the Ministry, as well as the associated organizations NHAI and NHIDCL came forward to help mitigate the difficulties of the people. Reports are continually pouring in from several parts of the country on how people were helped in great ways.
In Maharashtra, when a large number of people started to move to their native places in Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh & other states on this weekend,and were moving ahead with kids and family members under scorching sun, they were offered food and water by the Thane unit. A local NGO ‘SamataVicharPrasarakSansthwas also roped in to help in distribution of food packets.
Similarly, in Prayagraj district of UP, many labourers and truck drivers got stuck on Highways due to lock-down. They were without food and water. In such a condition, the Project Directorate undertook on itself the responsibility of feeding them. The benevolent work is continuing due to owning up of responsibility by all officers and staff members of the directorate. Similar stories have come in from the Fatehpur district of UP, where a large number of people and truck drivers were stranded, and had no food due to closing of roadside eateries. Local Field office came forward and provided food and water to mitigating public.
In Trichi district of Tamil Nadu, NHAI patrolling team found five people at Palur on the National Highway No. 45. They were immediately given food and water, and were provided face masks for their safety. They were then taken to the nearby shelter, where they are being looked after well till date.
The NHAI concessionaire at Wardha in Maharashtra is sheltering about 50 people since the beginning of the lock-down. Due to closure of roadside restaurants, drivers and commuters on essential duties were facing difficulty in getting food and water. Food, water, hand wash facilities are being provided to these people on regular basis while taking care of social distancing and sanitation.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் 19 பொது முடக்கத்தின்போது சாமானிய மக்களுக்கு உதவி வருகிறது சாலை போக்குவரத்துத் துறை
17 APR 2020 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் 19 தொற்று காரணமாக தேசிய அளவிலான பொது முடக்கத்தின்போது சாலையில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு உதவும் சமூகப் பொறுப்புப் பணிகளை மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. சென்ற மாதம் 24ஆம் தேதி பிரதமரால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய அளவிலான பொது முடக்கம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட பிறகு, இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின், நாடு முழுவதிலுமுள்ள களப்பணி பிரிவுகள், இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் பணியாளர்கள், தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் சாமானிய மக்களுக்கு தேவையான உதவிகளைச் செய்து தருவதில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டார்கள்.
அமைச்சகத்தின் அனைத்து களப்பணி அமைப்புகளும், அலுவலகங்களும், அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்த இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் போன்ற அமைப்புகளும் மக்களின் சிரமங்களைத் தீர்க்க முன்வந்தனர். நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலும் மக்களுக்கு எவ்வாறு உதவிளிக்கப்பட்டது என்பது பற்றிய அறிக்கைகள் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும் வந்த வண்ணம் உள்ளன.
தமிழ் நாட்டில் திருச்சி மாவட்டத்தில், இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தின் ரோந்துக் குழுவினர், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண் 45 ல், பாலூரில், ஐந்து பேர் இருப்பதைக் கண்டனர். அவர்களுக்கு உடனடியாக, உணவும் குடிநீரும் கொடுக்கப்பட்டது. அவர்களது பாதுகாப்புக்காக முகக் கவசங்களும் கொடுக்கப்பட்டன. அதன் பிறகு அருகிலிருந்த முகாமுக்கு அழைத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டு இன்றுவரை அவர்களுக்கு தேவையான அனைத்தும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.