Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Transport sector helping the common man during the lock-down period
17 APR 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has taken up the social responsibility of helping people on the roads during the nationwide lockdown due to COVID-19. Soon after the announcement by the Prime Minister on the 24th last month, field units of the Ministry across the length and breadth of the country were urged to extend necessary help to their workers/ labours and the common people.
All the field units and offices of the Ministry, as well as the associated organizations NHAI and NHIDCL came forward to help mitigate the difficulties of the people. Reports are continually pouring in from several parts of the country on how people were helped in great ways.
In Maharashtra, when a large number of people started to move to their native places in Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh & other states on this weekend,and were moving ahead with kids and family members under scorching sun, they were offered food and water by the Thane unit. A local NGO ‘SamataVicharPrasarakSansthwas also roped in to help in distribution of food packets.
Similarly, in Prayagraj district of UP, many labourers and truck drivers got stuck on Highways due to lock-down. They were without food and water. In such a condition, the Project Directorate undertook on itself the responsibility of feeding them. The benevolent work is continuing due to owning up of responsibility by all officers and staff members of the directorate. Similar stories have come in from the Fatehpur district of UP, where a large number of people and truck drivers were stranded, and had no food due to closing of roadside eateries. Local Field office came forward and provided food and water to mitigating public.
In Trichi district of Tamil Nadu, NHAI patrolling team found five people at Palur on the National Highway No. 45. They were immediately given food and water, and were provided face masks for their safety. They were then taken to the nearby shelter, where they are being looked after well till date.
The NHAI concessionaire at Wardha in Maharashtra is sheltering about 50 people since the beginning of the lock-down. Due to closure of roadside restaurants, drivers and commuters on essential duties were facing difficulty in getting food and water. Food, water, hand wash facilities are being provided to these people on regular basis while taking care of social distancing and sanitation.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران سڑک نقل و حمل شعبہ عام آدمی کی مدد کررہا ہے
17 APR 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں بند کے دوران سڑکوں پر لوگوں کی مدد کرنے کی سماجی ذمہ داری لی ہے۔ گزشتہ ماہ 24 تاریخ کو وزیراعظم کے اعلان کے فوراً بعد ملک کے طول و عرض میں وزارت کی علاقائی اکائیوں سے ان کے محنت کشوں/ مزدوروں اور عام لوگوں کو ضروری مدد دینے کی درخواست کی گئی تھی۔
اس درخواست کے فوراً بعد وزارت کی تمام علاقائی اکائیاں اس سے متعلق تنظیمیں این ایچ اے آئی اور این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل لوگوں کی دشواریوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے آگے آئی ۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے لگاتار خبریں موصول ہورہی ہیں۔ مذکورہ اکائیاں اور ادارے کس طرح بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کی مدد کررہے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں، اس ہفتے کے آخر میں جب لوگ بڑی تعداد میں راجستھان، اترپردیش اور دیگر ریاستوں میں اپنے آبائی وطنوں/ گھروں کو جانے لگے اور دھوپ میں جھسلتے ہوئے، بچوں اور اہل خانہ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے تھے تو انہیں تھانڑے (تھانے) اکائی کے ذریعہ کھانا اور پانی مہیا کرایا گیا۔ اس کام میں ایک علاقائی تنظیم ‘‘سماتا وچار پرسارک سنستھا’’ بھی کھانے کے پیکٹوں کی تقسیم کرنے میں مدد کے لئے دوڑ پڑی۔
اسی طرح یو پی کے پریاگ راج ضلع میں کئی مزدور اور ٹرک ڈرائیور لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے شاہراہوں پر پھنس گئے۔ وہ بغیر کھانے اور پانی کے رہے۔ ایسی حالت میں پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ نے خود ان کو کھلانے کی ذمہ دار لی۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے تمام حکام اور ملازمین کے ذمہ داری نبھانے کی وجہ سے یہ فلاحی کام ابھی بھی جاری ہے۔ اسی طرح کی کہانیاں یو پی کے فتح پور ضلع سے بھی سامنے آئی ہیں،۔ جہاں اسٹریٹ فوڈ کے بند ہوجانے کی وجہ سے بڑی تعداد میں لوگ اور ٹرک ڈرائیور پھنسے ہوئے تھے اور ان کے پاس کھانے کو کچھ نہیں تھا۔ مقامی فیلڈ آفس اس سلسلے میں آگے آیا اور ان لوگوں کے لئے کھانا اور پانی مہیا کرایا۔
تمل ناڈو کے ضلع تریچی میں این ایچ آئی کی گشت کرنے والی ٹیم کو قومی شاہراہ پلور نمبر 45 کو پانچ لوگ ملے۔ انہیں فوری طور پر کھانا اور پانی مہیا کرایا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہیں ان کی حفاظت کے لئے فیس ماسک بھی فراہم کرائے گئے۔ اس کے بعد انہیں قریبی شیلٹر میں لے جایا گیا، جہاں آج تک ان کی اچھی دیکھ بھال کی جارہی ہے۔
لاک ڈاؤن کے آغاز سے ہی مہاراشٹر کے وردہ میں این ایچ اے آئی کینسیز کے قریب افراد کو پناہ دے رہی ہے۔ سڑک کےکنارے والے ریستوراں بند ضروری کام / ڈیوٹی پر جانے والے ڈرائیوروں اور مسافروں کو کھانا اور پانی حاصل کرنے میں دشواری کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے۔ سماجی فاصلے اور صفائی ستھرائی کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے ان لوگوں کو مستقل بنیاد پر خوراک، پانی اور ہینڈ واش کی سہولیات فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔