Ministry of Finance
RBI announces second set of measures to preserve financial stability and help put money in the hands of the needy and disadvantaged
States and UTs allowed to borrow more to manage COVID-19
Reverse Repo rate reduced from 4.0% to 3.75%
Relief provided to NBFCs and Real Estate Sector
We will cure and endure, India is projected to turn around and grow at 7.4% in 2021-22: RBI Governor
17 APR 2020 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 17, 2020
“…In the midst of death life persists, in the midst of untruth truth persists, in the midst of darkness light persists.” – Mahatma Gandhi, during his famous Kingsley Hall, London address in October 1931.
It is with these words that the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India Shaktikanta Das began his statement, wherein he announced a set of nine measures to revive the struggling domestic economy. This follows the earlier set of measures announced by RBI on March 27, 2020. Making the announcements through an online address, the Governor stated that the human spirit is ignited by the resolve to overcome the COVID-19 pandemic which has “gripped the world in its deadly embrace”.
The RBI Governor said that the additional measures are aimed to:
• maintain adequate liquidity in the system and its constituents in the face of COVID-19 related dislocations
• facilitate and incentivise bank credit flows
• ease financial stress, and
• enable the normal functioning of markets
The Governor said that the central bank will use all its instruments to address the daunting challenges posed by the epidemic. He said that the overarching objective is to help ensure that finance keeps flowing to all stakeholders, especially those that are disadvantaged and vulnerable. He expressed the hope that together, the nation will cure and endure the situation.
Here is an overview of the nine announcements made today. The full statement by the Governor can be read here.
Liquidity Management
1) Targeted Long-Term Operations (TLTRO) 2.0
A second set of targeted long-term repo operations (TLTRO 2.0) for an initial aggregate amount of Rs. 50,000 crore will be conducted. This is being done to facilitate funds flow to small and mid-sized corporates, including NBFCs and MFIs, who have been more severely impacted by the disruptions due to COVID-19. The funds availed by banks under TLTRO 2.0 should be invested in investment grade bonds, commercial paper, and non-convertible debentures of non-banking financial companies (NBFCs), with at least 50 per cent of the total amount availed going to small and mid-sized NBFCs and micro finance institutions (MFIs).
2) Refinancing Facilities for All India Financial Institutions
Special refinance facilities for a total amount of Rs. 50,000 crore will be provided to National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and the National Housing Bank (NHB) to enable them to meet sectoral credit needs. This will comprise Rs. 25,000 crore to NABARD for refinancing regional rural banks (RRBs), cooperative banks and micro finance institutions (MFIs); Rs. 15,000 crore to SIDBI for on-lending / refinancing; and Rs. 10,000 crore to NHB for supporting housing finance companies (HFCs).
These facilities are being provided since these institutions are facing difficulties in raising finances from the market, in view of the difficult financial conditions in view of COVID-19. The Governor said that advances under this facility will be charged at the RBI’s policy repo rate at the time of availment, in order to enable them to provide credit at rates affordable for their borrowers.
3) Reduction of Reverse Repo Rate under Liquidity Adjustment Facility
Reverse repo rate has been reduced by 25 basis points from 4.0% to 3.75% with immediate effect, in order to encourage banks to deploy surplus funds in investments and loans in productive sectors of the economy.
The Governor explained that the surplus liquidity in the banking system, which has risen significantly due to sustained government spending and the various liquidity enhancing measures undertaken by the RBI, is the backdrop to this decision.
4) Raising Limit of Ways and Means Advances of states and UTs
Ways and Means Advances (WMAs) Limit of states and union territories has been increased by 60% over and above the limit as on March 31, 2020, in order to provide greater comfort to states for undertaking COVID-19 containment and mitigation efforts, and also to help them plan their market borrowing programmes better.
WMAs are temporary loan facilities provided by RBI to help governments tide over temporary mismatches in receipts and expenditure. The increased limit will be available till September 30, 2020.
Regulatory Measures
In addition to the measures announced by RBI on March 27, 2020, the bank announced additional regulatory measures to lessen debtors’ burden in wake of the pandemic.
5) Asset Classification
With respect to recognition of Non-Performing Assets (NPAs), the central bank has decided that the payment moratorium period, which lending institutions have been permitted to grant as per RBI’s announcement on March 27, 2020, will not be considered while classifying assets as NPAs. i.e., the moratorium period will be excluded while considering 90-day NPA norm for those accounts for which lending institutions decide to grant moratorium or deferment and which were standard as on March 1, 2020. This means that there will be an asset classification standstill for such accounts from March 1 - May 31, 2020. NBFCs will have the flexibility under the prescribed accounting standards to provide such relief to their borrowers.
Simultaneously, banks have been asked to maintain higher provision of 10% on all accounts whose classification has been put on a standstill as above, so that banks maintain sufficient buffers.
6) Extension of Resolution Timeline
Recognizing challenges to resolution of stressed assets or accounts which are or are likely to become NPAs, the period for implementation of resolution plan has been extended by 90 days. Currently, scheduled commercial banks and other financial institutions are required to hold an additional provision of 20 per cent if a resolution plan has not been implemented within 210 days from the date of such default.
7) Distribution of Dividend
It has been decided that scheduled commercial banks and cooperative banks shall not make any further dividend pay-outs from profits pertaining to FY 2019-20; the decision will be reviewed based on the financial position of banks at the end of the second quarter of the financial year 2019-20. This has been done in order to enable banks to conserve capital so that they can retain their capacity to support the economy and absorb losses in an environment of heightened uncertainty.
8) Lowering of Liquidity Coverage Ratio requirement
To improve the liquidity position for individual institutions, Liquidity Coverage Ratio requirement for scheduled commercial banks has been brought down from 100% to 80% with immediate effect. This will be gradually restored in two phases - 90% by October 1, 2020 and 100% by April 1, 2021.
9) NBFC Loans to Commercial Real Estate Projects
The treatment available for loans to commercial real estate projects with respect to the date for commencement for commercial operations (DCCO) has been extended to NBFCs, in order to provide relief to both NBFCs and the real estate sector. As per the current guidelines, DCCO in respect of loans to commercial real estate projects delayed due to reasons beyond the control of promoters can be extended by an additional one year, over and above the one-year extension permitted in normal course, without treating the same as restructuring.
Making an assessment of the current economic situation, the Governor informed that the macroeconomic and financial landscape has deteriorated, precipitously in some areas; but light still shines through bravely in some others.
According to IMF’s global growth projections, in 2020, the global economy is expected to plunge into the worst recession since the Great Depression, far worse than the Global Financial Crisis. In this situation, India is among the handful of countries that is projected to cling on to positive growth (at 1.9%). He noted that this is the highest growth rate among the G-20 economies.
Speaking on the RBI’s announcements, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said that the measures will greatly enhance liquidity and improve credit supply. He said these steps will help small businesses, MSMEs, farmers and the poor and that it will also help all states due to the increase of WMA limits.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आरबीआई ने वित्तीय स्थिरता को बनाए रखने एवं जरूरतमंदों तथा वंचितों की आर्थिक मदद करने के लिए कई और अहम कदमों की घोषणा की
राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश ‘कोविड-19’ से निपटने के लिए अब अधिक उधार ले सकेंगे
रिवर्स रेपो रेट को 4.0% से घटाकर 3.75% कर दिया गया है
एनबीएफसी और रियल एस्टेट सेक्टर को राहत दी गई
हम स्थिति को ठीक करेंगे और धीरज रखेंगे, भारत में हालात बेहतर होने एवं वर्ष 2021-22 में विकास दर 7.4% रहने का अनुमान: आरबीआई गवर्नर
17 APR 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘…मृत्यु के मध्य, जीवन कायम रहता है; असत्य के बीच, सत्य का अस्तित्व बना रहता है; अंधेरे के बीच, प्रकाश बना रहता है।’’ - महात्मा गांधी ने यह उद्घोषणा अक्टूबर 1931 में लंदन स्थित प्रसिद्ध किंग्सले हॉल में अपने संबोधन के दौरान की थी।
इन्‍हीं शब्दों के साथ भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर शक्तिकांत दास ने अपना वक्‍तव्‍य शुरू किया, जिसमें उन्होंने मौजूदा समय में मुश्किलों से जूझ रही घरेलू अर्थव्यवस्था में नई जान फूंकने के लिए कुल नौ कदमों या उपायों के दूसरे सेट की घोषणा की। आरबीआई ने इससे पहले 27 मार्च, 2020 को विभिन्‍न कदमों या उपायों के प्रथम सेट की घोषणा की थी। आरबीआई के गवर्नर ने एक ऑनलाइन संवाददाता सम्‍मेलन के माध्यम से घोषणाएं करते हुए कहा कि उस कोविड-19 महामारी पर विजय प्राप्‍त करने के संकल्प के साथ लोग नए उत्‍साह से लबरेज हैं जिसने ‘पूरी दुनिया को अपनी जानलेवा चपेट में ले लिया’ है।
आरबीआई गवर्नर ने कहा कि अतिरिक्त उपायों या कदमों के उद्देश्‍य निम्नलिखित हैं:
• कोविड-19 से संबंधित अव्यवस्थाओं के कारण प्रणाली और उससे जुड़ी संरचनाओं में पर्याप्त तरलता बनाए रखना
• बैंक ऋण के प्रवाह को सुगम बनाना और प्रोत्साहित करना
• वित्तीय मुश्किलों को कम करना, और
• बाजारों में सामान्य कामकाज सुनिश्चित करना
आरबीआई गवर्नर ने कहा कि महामारी से उत्पन्न कठिन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए केंद्रीय बैंक अपने सभी साधनों या युक्तियों का उपयोग करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि व्‍यापक उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करना है कि सभी हितधारकों, विशेषकर वंचितों और कमजोर तबकों के लोगों तक वित्त का प्रवाह निरंतर बना रहे। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि पूरा राष्ट्र एकजुट होकर स्थिति को ठीक करेगा और धीरज रखेगा।
यहां आज की गई नौ घोषणाओं का अवलोकन प्रस्‍तुत किया गया है। आरबीआई गवर्नर का पूरा वक्‍तव्‍य यहां पढ़ा जा सकता है।
.
तरलता (लिक्विडिटी) प्रबंधन
1) लक्षित दीर्घकालिक रेपो परिचालन (टीएलटीआरओ) 2.0
50,000 करोड़ रुपये की कुल प्रारंभिक राशि के साथ लक्षित दीर्घकालिक रेपो परिचालन (टीएलटीआरओ 2.0) का दूसरा सेट कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। यह कदम एनबीएफसी और एमएफआई सहित छोटे एवं मध्यम आकार की उन कंपनियों तक धन प्रवाह को सुगम बनाने के लिए उठाया जा रहा है, जो कोविड-19 के कारण आए व्यवधानों से बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुई हैं। टीएलटीआरओ 2.0 के तहत बैंकों द्वारा लिए जाने वाले धन को निवेश योग्‍य बॉन्‍डों, वाणिज्यिक प्रपत्रों एवं गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों (एनबीएफसी) के गैर-परिवर्तनीय डिबेंचरों में निवेश किया जाना चाहिए और इसके तहत ली जाने वाली कुल राशि का कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत छोटी एवं मझोली एनबीएफसी तथा माइक्रोफाइनेंस संस्थानों (एमएफआई) को दिया जाना चाहिए।
2) अखिल भारतीय वित्तीय संस्थानों के लिए पुनर्वित्त सुविधाएं
50,000 करोड़ रुपये की कुल राशि के लिए विशेष पुनर्वित्त सुविधाएं राष्ट्रीय कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड), भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी) और राष्ट्रीय आवास बैंक (एनएचबी) को प्रदान की जाएंगी, ताकि उन्हें विभिन्‍न सेक्‍टरों की ऋण संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। इसके तहत क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी), सहकारी बैंकों एवं माइक्रोफाइनेंस संस्थानों (एमएफआई) को पुनर्वित्त प्रदान करने के लिए नाबार्ड को 25,000 करोड़ रुपये; आगे उधार देने/पुनर्वित्त प्रदान करने के लिए सिडबी को 15,000 करोड़ रुपये; और आवास वित्‍त कंपनियों (एचएफसी) को आवश्‍यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एनएचबी को 10,000 करोड़ रुपये दिए जाएंगे।
ये सुविधाएं इसलिए दी जा रही हैं क्योंकि ये संस्थान कोविड-19 से उत्‍पन्‍न कठिन वित्तीय परिस्थितियों के मद्देनजर बाजार से वित्त जुटाने में कठिनाइयों का सामना कर रहे हैं। आरबीआई गवर्नर ने कहा कि इस सुविधा के तहत लिए जाने वाले अग्रिम दरअसल आरबीआई के पॉलिसी रेपो रेट पर ही उपलब्ध होंगे, ताकि वे अपने उधारकर्ताओं को किफायती ब्‍याज दरों पर ऋण दे सकें।
3) तरलता समायोजन सुविधा के तहत रिवर्स रेपो रेट में कमी
रिवर्स रेपो रेट को तत्काल प्रभाव से 4.0% से 0.25 प्रतिशत कम करके 3.75% कर दिया गया है, ताकि बैंकों को अपने अधिशेष धन को निवेश करने और अर्थव्यवस्था के उत्पादक सेक्‍टरों को ऋण देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
आरबीआई गवर्नर ने बताया कि बैंकिंग प्रणाली में अधिशेष (सरप्‍लस) तरलता होने से ही यह निर्णय लेना संभव हो पाया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि निरंतर सरकारी खर्च किए जाने और आरबीआई द्वारा तरलता बढ़ाने के लिए किए गए विभिन्न उपायों की बदौलत ही तरलता में काफी वृद्धि हुई है।
4) राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अर्थोपाय अग्रिम की सीमा में वृद्धि
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अर्थोपाय अग्रिम (डब्ल्यूएमए) की सीमा में 60% की वृद्धि की गई है जो 31 मार्च, 2020 की निर्दिष्‍ट सीमा के अलावा है। इसका उद्देश्‍य कोविड-19 को नियंत्रण में रखने एवं इसमें कमी लाने के प्रयासों के लिए राज्‍यों को अधिक से अधिक सहूलियत प्रदान करना और उनके बाजार उधारी कार्यक्रमों की योजना बेहतर ढंग से बनाने में उनकी मदद करना है।
डब्ल्यूएमए दरअसल आरबीआई द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली अस्थायी ऋण सुविधाएं हैं, जो सरकारों की प्राप्तियों और व्यय में अस्थायी असंतुलन को कम करने में उनकी मदद करती हैं। बढ़ी हुई सीमा 30 सितंबर, 2020 तक उपलब्ध या मान्‍य होगी।
नियामकीय उपाय
आरबीआई द्वारा 27 मार्च, 2020 को घोषित उपायों के अलावा रिजर्व बैंक ने महामारी के मद्देनजर कर्जदारों के बोझ को कम करने के लिए अतिरिक्त नियामकीय उपायों की घोषणा की है।
5) परिसंपत्त्‍िा वर्गीकरण
किसी परिसंपत्ति को गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्ति (एनपीए) मानने के संबंध में केंद्रीय बैंक ने निर्णय लिया है कि परिसंपत्तियों को एनपीए के रूप में वर्गीकृत करते समय उस भुगतान स्थगन अवधि पर विचार नहीं किया जाएगा जिसे मंजूर करने की अनुमति उधार देने वाले संस्थानों को 27 मार्च, 2020 की आरबीआई घोषणा के अनुसार दी गई है। इसका मतलब यही है कि उन खातों के लिए 90-दिवसीय एनपीए मानदंड पर विचार करते समय भुगतान स्थगन अवधि को ध्‍यान में नहीं रखा जाएगा जिनके लिए उधार देने वाले संस्थानों ने स्थगन या मोहलत देने का निर्णय लिया है और जो 1 मार्च, 2020 तक मानक या स्‍टैंडर्ड खाते थे। इसका अर्थ यही है कि 1 मार्च से 31 मई, 2020 तक के इस तरह के खातों के लिए परिसंपत्ति वर्गीकरण पर विराम रहेगा। एनबीएफसी में निर्दिष्‍ट लेखांकन मानकों के तहत लचीलापन होगा, ता‍कि वे अपने-अपने कर्जदारों को इस तरह की राहत प्रदान कर सकें।
इसके साथ ही बैंकों से उन सभी खातों पर 10% का उच्च प्रावधान बनाए रखने को कहा गया है जिनके वर्गीकरण पर उपर्युक्‍त के अनुसार विराम रहेगा, ताकि बैंक पर्याप्त बफर राशि बनाए रख सकें।
6) समाधान की समयसीमा में वृद्धि
भुगतान न की जा रही उन परिसंपत्तियों या खातों से जुड़े विवादों के समाधान की चुनौतियों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए समाधान योजना के कार्यान्वयन की अवधि 90 दिन बढ़ा दी गई है जो या तो अभी एनपीए हैं या जिनके एनपीए बन जाने की आशंका है। वर्तमान में, अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों और अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों को 20 प्रतिशत का अतिरिक्त प्रावधान अनिवार्य रूप से करना पड़ता है, यदि इस तरह के डिफॉल्ट की तारीख से 210 दिनों के भीतर कोई समाधान योजना लागू नहीं की गई हो।
7) लाभांश का वितरण
यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंक और सहकारी बैंक वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 से संबंधित मुनाफे से आगे कोई लाभांश भुगतान नहीं करेंगे; इस निर्णय की समीक्षा वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की दूसरी तिमाही के आखिर में बैंकों की वित्तीय स्थिति के आधार पर की जाएगी। ऐसा बैंकों को पूंजी संरक्षण में सक्षम बनाने के लिए किया गया है, ताकि वे बढ़ती अनिश्चितता के माहौल में अर्थव्यवस्था को आवश्‍यक सहयोग देने और नुकसान को झेलने की अपनी क्षमता को बरकरार रख सकें।
8) तरलता कवरेज अनुपात की आवश्यकता में कमी
विभिन्‍न संस्थानों के लिए तरलता की स्थिति बेहतर करने के उद्देश्‍य से अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों के लिए तरलता कवरेज अनुपात की आवश्यकता को तत्काल प्रभाव से 100% से कम करके 80% के स्‍तर पर ला दिया गया है। इसे धीरे-धीरे दो चरणों में बहाल किया जाएगा - 1 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक 90 प्रतिशत और 1 अप्रैल, 2021 तक 100 प्रतिशत।
9) एनबीएफसी से वाणिज्यिक रियल एस्टेट परियोजनाओं के लिए ऋण
वाणिज्यिक परिचालन शुरू करने की तारीख (डीसीसीओ) के संबंध में वाणिज्यिक रियल एस्टेट परियोजनाओं को ऋण देने के लिए जो व्‍यवस्‍था उपलब्‍ध है वह अब एनबीएफसी के लिए भी मान्‍य होगी, ताकि एनबीएफसी और रियल एस्टेट सेक्‍टर दोनों को ही राहत प्रदान की जा सके। वर्तमान दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, प्रमोटरों के नियंत्रण से परे कारणों से विलंबित वाणिज्यिक रियल एस्टेट परियोजनाओं को मिलने वाले ऋणों के मामले में डीसीसीओ को एक और वर्ष तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है, जो सामान्य परिस्थितियों में स्‍वीकृत एक वर्ष के समय विस्तार के अलावा है। एक और खास बात यह है कि इसे पुनर्गठन नहीं माना जाएगा।
आईएमएफ के वैश्विक विकास अनुमानों के अनुसार, भारत भी उन चुनिंदा देशों में से एक है जहां विकास दर धनात्‍मक (1.9%) रहने का अनुमान है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह जी-20 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सबसे अधिक विकास दर है।
आरबीआई की घोषणाओं का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि इन कदमों से तरलता में काफी वृद्धि होगी और ऋण आपूर्ति में सुधार होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन कदमों से छोटे व्यवसायों, एमएसएमई, किसानों और गरीबों को मदद मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही इन कदमों के तहत डब्ल्यूएमए सीमा बढ़ा देने से सभी राज्यों को भी आवश्‍यक मदद मिलेगी।