அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நோவல் கொரோனா வைரசுக்கு எதிரான செயலிழக்கப்பட்ட வைரஸைக் கொண்ட தடுப்பு மருந்து தயாரிக்க ஆராய்ச்சி
16 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Chennai
அச்சுறுத்தும் நோவல் கொரோனா வைரசுக்கு எதிராக செயலிழக்கப்பட்ட வைரஸைக் கொண்ட தடுப்பு மருந்து தயாரிக்கும் ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளை செல் மற்றும் மூலக்கூறு உயிரியல் ஆய்வு மையம் (The Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology - CCMB) தொடங்கியுள்ளது. செயலிழக்கச் செய்யப்பட்ட வைரசைக் கொண்ட தடுப்பு மருந்து பாதுகாப்பானது மற்றும் எளிதில் தயாரிக்கக் கூடியது ஆகும். கொரோனா வைரஸ் பரவுவதையும், அதனால் ஏற்படக்கூடிய தீய விளைவுகளையும் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கு நமக்குள்ள உறுதியான மற்றும் பலன் அளிக்கும் ஒரே வழி தடுப்பு மருந்து மட்டுமே ஆகும். உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள பல நிறுவனங்கள் தடுப்பு மருந்து கண்டுபிடிக்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றன. தற்போது தடுப்பு மருந்துத் தயாரிப்பு ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள நம்பிக்கை தரும் 42 நிறுவனங்களின் பெயர்களை உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனம் (WHO) பட்டியலிட்டுள்ளது.
செயலூக்கமான வைரஸ் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் வளர்க்கப்பட்டு பிறகு அவை ஒரு வேதிப்பொருளால் அல்லது வெப்பத்தால் கொல்லப்படும். நோய் ஏற்படுத்தும் நுண்ணுயிர் கொல்லப்பட்டாலும் - அதன் மறுஉற்பத்தித் திறன் செயலிழக்கப்பட வைக்கப்பட்டாலும் கூட அந்த வைரஸின் பல்வேறு பாகங்கள் உயிர்ப்புடன் தான் இருக்கும். உதாரணமாக செல்களுக்குள் ஊடுருவும் வைரசின் சூரியக்கதிர் வடிவிலான புரதமானது உயிர்ப்புடன் தான் இருக்கும். நோய் எதிர்ப்புச் சக்தி அமைப்பால் கண்டுணரப்படும் வைரசின் ஆன்ட்டிஜன் (வேதிப்பொருள் கட்டமைப்பு) சேதம் அடையாமலேயே இருக்கும். இறந்துபோன நுண்ணுயிரியானது உடலுக்குள் உட்செலுத்தப்படும்போது, சேதம் அடையாமல் விடுபட்டு இருக்கும் குறிப்பிட்ட எதிரியாக்கிகளுக்கு (Antigen) எதிராக நோய் எதிர்ப்புப் பொருள்களை உருவாக்குமாறு, உடலின் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தி அமைப்பு தந்திரமாகத் தூண்டி விடப்படுகிறது. அதாவது நுண்ணுயிர்க் கிருமி இறந்து விட்டது என்பதைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ளாமலேயே உடலின் நோய் எதிர்ப்புச் சக்தி செயல்படும். இந்த வழிமுறையில் தான் செயல் இழக்கச் செய்யப்பட்ட போலியோ சொட்டு மருந்தும், ரேபீஸ் தடுப்பு மருந்தும் தயாரிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
நுண்ணுயிர்க்கிருமி இறந்து விட்டதனால் அதனால் மறு உற்பத்தி செய்து கொள்ள முடியாது. மிகச் சிறிய அளவில்கூட நோயை உண்டாக்க முடியாது. நோய் எதிர்ப்புச் சக்தி குறைவாக உள்ளவர்களுக்குக் கூட இந்தth தடுப்பு மருந்துகளை தருவது என்பது பாதுகாப்பானது ஆகும். அதாவது வயதானவர்கள், பல நோய்கள் ஒரு சேர இருப்பவர்கள் என யாருக்கு வேண்டுமென்றாலும் இதனை வழங்கலாம்.
இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி தவிர, சி.சி.எம்.பி நிறுவனமானது மாதிரிகளை சேகரித்துத் தொகுத்து வைத்து வைரஸ் தொற்று உள்ளவர்கள் எனச் சந்தேகிக்கப்படுபவர்கள் பலரின் மாதிரிகளைப் பரிசோதித்துப் பார்க்கும்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Inactivated virus vaccine in focus for novel coronavirus
16 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers from the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) have embarked upon developing an inactivated virus vaccine for the dreaded novel coronavirus. Inactivated vaccines are known for their safety and easy production. Vaccination is thought to be the most effective and sure way to arrest the progress and deadly effect of this virus. Various organisationsacross the world are working towards finding a vaccine and the World Health Organisation (WHO) has listed more than 42 promising candidates currently under development.
Active virus is cultured in large numbers and then killed either by a chemical or heat. Although the pathogen is killed, or made to lose its reproduction capacity, various parts of the virus are intact. For example, the spike protein with which it enters the cells. The antigen (the chemical structure) that is recognised by the immune system is left unimpaired. When this dead microbe is introduced, the immune system is tricked to respond by producing antibodies against specific antigens still left intact, without knowing that the pathogen is dud. Inactivated polio vaccine and the rabies vaccines are made this way.
As the pathogen is dead, it cannot reproduce nor cause even a mild disease. Thus, it is safe to administer to even people with lesser immunity, like the old and those who have co-morbidity.
“If we grow a large amount of virus and we can inactivate it, that will be material for candidate vaccine to be injected. Now the virus will not be active but the human body will recognise the proteins of the virus and start making antibodies against it. So, it acts as inactivated virus vaccine”, said Dr Rakesh Mishra, Director, CCMB while speaking with India Science Wire. Once the cell-culture-based production of the virus is in place, it would be handed over to the industry partner, he told.
The important technological challenge is culturing the virus outside of the human host. As the novel coronavirus has evolved to life on human cells, especially in cells with active ACE2 receptors, locating the right source of the cell line to culture the virus outside of the human body is key to this technology. CCMB is using the epithelial cell line from African green monkey grown in Petri dish to artificially culture and harvest the deadly virus. Afew more options of cell lines will be explored to find the right one on which the novel coronavirus can infect, grow and multiply. The cells will be observed and if the cells show changes, including dying of cells and release of the virus, then the culture is positive. “We are growing the cells in the culture that will harbour the virus so we can make an in-vitro system, which can be checked for its potential”, said Dr Mishra. The novel coronavirus grown in the cell culture will be harvested, inactivated and the vaccine would be developed.
Finding a right cell culture technology for the novel coronavirus will also help in drug development. Once a virus infects the cells, the potential drug candidate can be tested against the same.
“If we infect fresh cells with the virus, after 2-3 days the cells would be dead and lots of viruses would be produced. However, if you administer the potential drug, the cell will not die and the replication of viruses would be arrested if the drug is effective”, he explained. This way, one can check if a particular drug is effective as antiviral.
Apart from this, CCMB will also pool in samples and use its facilities to test a large number of suspects harbouring virus infection.