বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমিত রোগীদের চিকিৎসার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় শক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্ত এন টি পি সি, তাদের ৪৫টি হাসপাতাল এবং স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রর সবকটিকে ব্যবহার করছে
ইতমধ্যে ১৬৮টি আইসোলেশান শয্যা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। আরও ১২২ তি শয্যা তৈরির প্রস্তুতি চলছে জোর কদমে
সরকার অধীনস্ত মহারত্ন সংস্থা, কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ কালে অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ত্রাণের জন্য চূড়ান্ত ভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে
দিল্লী এবং ওড়িশা সরকারকে কে এই অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সরকার অধীনস্থ সংস্থা,তাদের দুটি হাসপাতাল কে সরকারের হাতে তুলে দিয়েছে
16 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
শক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীনে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অধীনস্থ সংস্থা, এন টি পি সি লিমিটেড,কেন্দ্রীয় শক্তি এবং নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণ যোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিংহের আহ্বানে সাড়া দিয়ে দেশজুড়ে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুত সরবারহ নিশ্চিত করেছে ও একই সঙ্গে তারা এই সঙ্কটকালে তাদের পরিকাঠামো ব্যবহার করা ও সামাজিক কল্যাণ তহবিল থেকে মানবিক কারনে ত্রাণের ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
সারা বিশ্বে কোভিড-19 অতিমারীর রূপ নেওয়ায়, এন টি পি সি ইতমধ্যেই তাদের ৪৫ টি হাসপাতাল এবং স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রকে প্রস্তুত করেছে। হাসপাতালের চিকিৎসক ও কর্মীদের এই সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে উপযুক্ত প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ যুক্ত ১৬৮টি শয্যা কে প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে,প্রয়োজনে আরও ১২২টি শয্যাও তৈরী করা হবে। সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দিল্লী ও ওড়িষা সরকার কে তারা তাদের দুটি হাসপাতাল ব্যবহার করতে দিয়েছে।
এন টি পি সির হাসপাতাল গুলির জন্য এই সময়ে সঠিক স্বাস্থ্য সরঞ্জাম যোগানের জন্য প্রায় ৩ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে হাসপাতাল গুলিতে ৭ টি ভেন্টিলেটার রয়েছে।১৮ টি উন্নত এম্বুলেন্স রয়েছে।
ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম (পি পি ই) এবং হাতের জীবাণুনাশক এই সময়ে অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয়। এন টি পি সির হাসপাতাল গুলির স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের অনলাইনেস্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী প্রশিক্ষিত করা হয়েছে। ১২০০ পি পি ই কিট, ১,২০,০০০ সার্জিক্যাল মাস্ক, ৩৩,০০০ গ্লাভস, ৮০০০ জুতা মোড়ক, ৫৩৫ লিটার জীবানুনাশক সব কটি প্রকল্পে এবং স্টেশনে সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে।
আজ পর্যন্ত এন টি পি সির বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পে ত্রাণের জন্য ৩'৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
ওড়িষা সরকার কে ১২০ শয্যার ভদ্রকের সালান্দি হাসপাতালের প্রতি মাসের ভাড়া ৩৫ হাজার টাকা করে তিন মাসের জন্য মুকুব করে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও এন টি পি সি বিভিন্ন জেলা প্রশাসনের হাতে খাদ্য প্যাকেট,পি পি ই বিতরণ করার জন্য ৬ কোটি ৩৬ লক্ষ টাকা তুলে দিয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলায় এন টি পি সির পক্ষ থেকে পি এম কেয়ারস তহবিলে ২৫০ কোটি টাকা তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি সংস্থার কর্মীদের বেতনের অনুদান হিসেবে সংগৃহিত ৭ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ টাকাও পি এম কেয়ারস তহবিলে দান করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Power
Power CPSU NTPC Utilising all its 45 hospitals/health units for treating Covid-19 Patients
168 isolation beds created; geared to make available 122 more
Maharatna PSU undertakes Extensive works to provide relief during Covid-19 pandemic
The PSU dedicates two hospitals to state governments to tackle COVID cases in Delhi & Odisha
16 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Acknowledging the call of Shri R. K. Singh, the Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, the NTPC Limited, a central PSU under Ministry of Power, is working proactively to mitigate the impact of coronavirus (COVID-19) spread by ensuring both the uninterrupted power supply and utilisation of its infrastructure and CSR funds for humanitarian relief measures.
Expediting its vigil against the global pandemic of COVID-19, NTPC has already utilised its 45 hospitals/health units to make isolation facilities and procured the requisite equipment for the medical staff to handle such cases effectively. About 168 isolation beds, with oxygen supply, have been created across all hospitals/health units and an additional 122 beds can be made available on need basis. Two hospitals have been made ready for use by state governments to tackle COVID cases including the hospital at Badarpur in Delhi and medical college hospital of Sundergarh at Odisha.
Availability and access to proper healthcare equipment is the need of the hour, a budget of nearly Rs 3 Crore has been allocated for procurement of equipment. At present, there are 7 ventilators in NTPC’s project hospitals. 18 Advanced Level Ambulances with ventilators, another 18 ventilators and 520 IR thermometers are in the process of procurement for different hospitals.
Personal Protective Equipment and hand sanitisation have emerged as the biggest prevention mechanisms against the deadly Coronavirus, therefore, NTPC has shared testing, treatment and transport guidelines as issued by MOHFW with all the CMOs. The Medical staff has also been trained over video calls about the use of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). Further 1200 PPE kits, 1,20,000 surgical masks and over 33,000 gloves, 5000 aprons, 8000 shoe covers and 535 litres of sanitizers have been dispatched to all the project and stations.
Since prevention seems to be crucial at this juncture, several units of NTPC have taken up prevention and relief activities and an amount of Rs 3.50 Crore has been committed for this purpose till date.
As part of its initiatives to support the state governments to combat Coronavirus, NTPC is extending help to Odisha government by contributing Rs 35 lakh per month to support the cost of rental charge of the 120-bed Salandi Hospital at Bhadrak and the lodging and boarding of medical and paramedical staff engaged in the hospital for the smooth running of the COVID-19 Care Centre. The financial assistance will be made for 3 months with a total financial implication of Rs 1.05 Crore for operation and maintenance of COVID Care Centre.
Furthermore, NTPC is providing financial support of Rs 6.36 Crore to district administration/local authorities to deal with this pandemic, for arranging medical support, and distribution of PPEs, food packets. Furthermore, as part of its corporate social responsibility, NTPC Rihand handed over 2,800 sacks of food grains and food items packets worth Rs. 17 lakh to the district administration for distributing among underprivileged families. NTPC Vindhyachal committed Rs 25 lakh as financial aid for relief measures to Indian Red Cross Society, Singrauli.
By utilising the opportunity given by Government of India to utilise it’s CSR funds to combat COVID-19 , the NTPC has stepped up its vigil against the global pandemic of COVID-19 by contributing Rs 250 crores to PM CARES fund .Additionally, the salary contribution of Company Employees’ of Rs 7.50 crores has also been deposited to PM CARES Fund.