Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Bhutan
16 APR 2020 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Dr. Lotay Tshering, Prime Minister (Lyonchhen) of the Kingdom of Bhutan.
The two Prime Ministers discussed the regional situation in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, and updated each other about the steps being taken by their governments to control its effects.
Prime Minister expressed his admiration for the way His Majesty The King of Bhutan and Lyonchhen Dr. Tshering have led from the front to limit the spread of infection within the Kingdom.
Lyonchhen Dr. Tshering thanked Prime Minister for taking the lead to promote anti-COVID coordination at the regional level, even while fighting the pandemic within a large and complex country like India.
The leaders expressed happiness at the progress made in implementing the special arrangements agreed on 15 March between the leaders of the SAARC countries.
Prime Minister referred to timeless and special nature of India-Bhutan ties, and assured Lyonchhen that India would ensure all possible support to Bhutan for minimising the health and economic impact of the pandemic.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the good health and wellbeing of His Majesty The King, Lyonchhen Dr. Tshering and all the friendly people of the Druk Yul.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ഭൂട്ടാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ടെലിഫോണില്‍ സംസാരിച്ചു
16 APR 2020 7:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭൂട്ടാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി (ല്യോണ്‍ചെന്‍) ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ഡോ. ലോടേയ് ഷെറിങ്ങുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ടെലിഫോണില്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി.
കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാവ്യാധി സംബന്ധിച്ച കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ പരസ്പരം വിശദീകരിച്ച ഇരുവരും പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധിയെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളം കൈക്കൊണ്ട നടപടികള്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു.
രാജ്യത്തു വൈറസ് ബാധ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനായി ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ഭൂട്ടാന്‍ രാജാവും ല്യോണ്‍ചെന്‍ ഡോ. ഷെറിങ്ങും മുന്‍നിരയില്‍നിന്നു നടത്തിയ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യ പോലെ വിസ്തൃതവും സങ്കീര്‍ണവുമായ രാജ്യം മഹാവ്യാധിക്കെതിരെ പോരാടുന്നതിനിടയിലും മേഖലാതലത്തില്‍ കോവിഡിനെതിരെയുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിനു നേതൃത്വം നല്‍കുന്നതിനു ല്യോണ്‍ചെന്‍ ഡോ. ഷെറിങ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു.
മാര്‍ച്ച് 15നു സാര്‍ക് നേതാക്കള്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ച പ്രകാരമുള്ള പ്രത്യേക സജ്ജീകരണങ്ങള്‍ ഒരുക്കുന്നതിലുണ്ടായ പുരോഗതിയില്‍ നേതാക്കള്‍ സംതൃപ്തി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യ-ഭൂട്ടാന്‍ ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ ചരിത്രാതീവും സവിശേഷവുമായ വശം പരാമര്‍ശിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, മഹാവ്യാധി ഭൂട്ടാനു സൃഷ്ടിക്കാവുന്ന ആരോഗ്യപരവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ തിരിച്ചടി നേരിടുന്നതിനു സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ സഹായവും വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തു.
ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട രാജാവിനും ല്യോണ്‍ചെന്‍ ഡോ. ഷെറിങ്ങിനും സൗഹൃദം പുലര്‍ത്തുന്ന ഡ്രക്ക് യൂളിലെ ജനതയ്ക്കും അദ്ദേഹം ശുഭാശംസകളും ക്ഷേമവും നേര്‍ന്നു.