Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Bhutan
16 APR 2020 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Dr. Lotay Tshering, Prime Minister (Lyonchhen) of the Kingdom of Bhutan.
The two Prime Ministers discussed the regional situation in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, and updated each other about the steps being taken by their governments to control its effects.
Prime Minister expressed his admiration for the way His Majesty The King of Bhutan and Lyonchhen Dr. Tshering have led from the front to limit the spread of infection within the Kingdom.
Lyonchhen Dr. Tshering thanked Prime Minister for taking the lead to promote anti-COVID coordination at the regional level, even while fighting the pandemic within a large and complex country like India.
The leaders expressed happiness at the progress made in implementing the special arrangements agreed on 15 March between the leaders of the SAARC countries.
Prime Minister referred to timeless and special nature of India-Bhutan ties, and assured Lyonchhen that India would ensure all possible support to Bhutan for minimising the health and economic impact of the pandemic.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the good health and wellbeing of His Majesty The King, Lyonchhen Dr. Tshering and all the friendly people of the Druk Yul.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভূটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন
16 APR 2020 7:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী লোটে শেরিং- এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বব্যাপী কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে আঞ্চলিক পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন এবং এই মহামারী নিয়ন্ত্রণে তাদের সরকারের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি সম্পর্কে একে অপরের সঙ্গে তথ্যের আদান প্রদান করেছেন।
ভুটানের রাজা এবং ডাঃ শেরিং যেভাবে কোভিড -১৯ সংক্রমণের বিস্তারকে ভুটানের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ রাখার জন্য সামনে থেকে নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার প্রশংসা করেন।
ডাঃ শেরিং ভারতের মতো বৃহৎ দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই-এ নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
১৫ মার্চ সার্কভুক্ত দেশগুলির নেতাদের মধ্যে গৃহীত বিশেষ ব্যবস্থাগুলি রূপায়নে যে অগ্রগতি হয়েছে তাতে দুই নেতা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত-ভুটান সম্পর্কের চিরন্তন এবং বিশেষ সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করে ভূটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে মহামারীর জন্য স্বাস্থ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে যে প্রভাব পড়বে তাতে সবরকম সাহায্যের আশ্বাস দেন।
শ্রী মোদী, ভুটানের রাজা ও প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডাঃ শেরিং এবং ড্রূক ইউলের সকল ব্যক্তির সুস্বাস্থ্য কামনা করে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।