Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Bhutan
16 APR 2020 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Dr. Lotay Tshering, Prime Minister (Lyonchhen) of the Kingdom of Bhutan.
The two Prime Ministers discussed the regional situation in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, and updated each other about the steps being taken by their governments to control its effects.
Prime Minister expressed his admiration for the way His Majesty The King of Bhutan and Lyonchhen Dr. Tshering have led from the front to limit the spread of infection within the Kingdom.
Lyonchhen Dr. Tshering thanked Prime Minister for taking the lead to promote anti-COVID coordination at the regional level, even while fighting the pandemic within a large and complex country like India.
The leaders expressed happiness at the progress made in implementing the special arrangements agreed on 15 March between the leaders of the SAARC countries.
Prime Minister referred to timeless and special nature of India-Bhutan ties, and assured Lyonchhen that India would ensure all possible support to Bhutan for minimising the health and economic impact of the pandemic.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the good health and wellbeing of His Majesty The King, Lyonchhen Dr. Tshering and all the friendly people of the Druk Yul.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
16 APR 2020 7:53PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭୁଟାନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ (Lyonchhen) ମାନ୍ୟବର ଡ. ଲୋତେ ଶେରିଙ୍ଗଙ୍କ ସହ ଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀକୁ ନେଇ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବାକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଭୟେ ଉଭୟଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଥିଲେ ।
ନିଜ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ସୀମିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭୁଟାନ ରାଜା ମାନ୍ୟବର ଡ. ଶେରିଙ୍ଗ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସ୍ତରରେ କୋଭିଡ ବିରୋଧୀ ସମନ୍ୱୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ ସମେତ ଭାରତ ଭଳି ଏକ ବିଶାଳ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ମହାମାରୀ ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢ଼େଇ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଡ. ଶେରିଙ୍ଗ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ସାର୍କ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରସମୂହ ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 15ରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଚୁକ୍ତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାର ପ୍ରଗତି ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ-ଭୁଟାନ ଚୁକ୍ତିର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରକୃତିକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଭୁଟାନରେ ଏହି ମହାମାରୀଜନିତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସବୁ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ଡ. ଶେରିଙ୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଭୁଟାନ ରାଜା ଡ. ଶେରିଙ୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନ ଜନତାଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ମଙ୍ଗଳ କାମନା କରିଥିଲେ ।