Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Bhutan
16 APR 2020 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Dr. Lotay Tshering, Prime Minister (Lyonchhen) of the Kingdom of Bhutan.
The two Prime Ministers discussed the regional situation in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, and updated each other about the steps being taken by their governments to control its effects.
Prime Minister expressed his admiration for the way His Majesty The King of Bhutan and Lyonchhen Dr. Tshering have led from the front to limit the spread of infection within the Kingdom.
Lyonchhen Dr. Tshering thanked Prime Minister for taking the lead to promote anti-COVID coordination at the regional level, even while fighting the pandemic within a large and complex country like India.
The leaders expressed happiness at the progress made in implementing the special arrangements agreed on 15 March between the leaders of the SAARC countries.
Prime Minister referred to timeless and special nature of India-Bhutan ties, and assured Lyonchhen that India would ensure all possible support to Bhutan for minimising the health and economic impact of the pandemic.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the good health and wellbeing of His Majesty The King, Lyonchhen Dr. Tshering and all the friendly people of the Druk Yul.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
16 APR 2020 7:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਲਿਓਨਛੇਨ- Lyonchhen) ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਲੋਟੇ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ–ਦੂਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪੋ–ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ।
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਅੰਦਰ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਛੂਤ ਫੈਲਣਾ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਮੋਰਚੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਓਨਛੇਨ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਿਓਨਛੇਨ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਖੁਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਤੇ ਜਟਿਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ 15 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ–ਭੂਟਾਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੰਤ ਕਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਿਓਨਛੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਹਾਲਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਮਦਦ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨਰੇਸ਼, ਲਿਓਨਛੇਨ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਡ੍ਰੱਕ ਯੂਲ ਦੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਸਲਾਮਤੀ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭ–ਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।