Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Bhutan
16 APR 2020 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Dr. Lotay Tshering, Prime Minister (Lyonchhen) of the Kingdom of Bhutan.
The two Prime Ministers discussed the regional situation in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, and updated each other about the steps being taken by their governments to control its effects.
Prime Minister expressed his admiration for the way His Majesty The King of Bhutan and Lyonchhen Dr. Tshering have led from the front to limit the spread of infection within the Kingdom.
Lyonchhen Dr. Tshering thanked Prime Minister for taking the lead to promote anti-COVID coordination at the regional level, even while fighting the pandemic within a large and complex country like India.
The leaders expressed happiness at the progress made in implementing the special arrangements agreed on 15 March between the leaders of the SAARC countries.
Prime Minister referred to timeless and special nature of India-Bhutan ties, and assured Lyonchhen that India would ensure all possible support to Bhutan for minimising the health and economic impact of the pandemic.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the good health and wellbeing of His Majesty The King, Lyonchhen Dr. Tshering and all the friendly people of the Druk Yul.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
16 APR 2020 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री (ल्‍योनचेन) महामहिम डॉ. लोतेय त्शेरिंग के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने महामारी कोविड-19 के मद्देनजर क्षेत्रीय हालात के बारे में विचार विमर्श किया और इस रोग के प्रभावों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए अपनी सरकारों द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों से एक-दूसरे को अवगत कराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भूटान नरेश और ल्‍योनचेन डॉ. लोतेय त्शेरिंग द्वारा नेतृत्‍वकारी भूमिका निभाते हुए अपने देश में इस संक्रमण को फैलने से रोकने के तरीके की सराहना की।
ल्‍योनचेन डॉ. त्शेरिंग ने भारत जैसे विशाल और जटिल देश में महामारी से लड़ने से बावजूद क्षेत्रीय स्‍तर पर कोविड विरोधी समन्‍वयन को बढ़ावा देने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का आभार प्रकट किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने सार्क सदस्‍य देशों के नेताओं के बीच 15 मार्च को सम्‍मत विशेष व्‍यवस्‍थाओं के कार्यान्‍वयन की दिशा में हो रही प्रगति पर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और भूटान के कालातीत और विशेष प्रकार के संबंधों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए ल्‍योनचेन को भरोसा दिलाया कि भूटान के लिए इस महामारी के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और आर्थिक प्रभावों को कम करने में भारत उसे हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम नरेश ल्‍योनचेन डॉ. त्‍शेरिंग और ड्रक युल की मैत्रीपूर्ण जनता की अच्‍छी सेहत और कल्‍याण के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।