Ministry of Civil Aviation
247 Lifeline Udan flights operated during lockdown to transport 418 tons of medical supplies across the country
16 APR 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
MoCA core group was formed with important Stakeholders for undertaking Lifeline UDN initiative to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19 and Hub & spoke lifeline services were started from 26th March 2020, said Sh. Rajeev Jain, ADG (Media) for MoCA. During a press briefing today, Sh. Rajeev Jain provided an overview of Lifeline Udan initiative by MoCA during lockdown period and informed that 247 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by ir India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 154 of these flights have been operated by ir India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is more than 418 tons. erial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is more than 2.45 lakh kms.
Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers are operating flights to deliver essential items including medical supplies with special focus on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions. Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients.
In the International Sector, an air-bridge has been established with China with effect from 4 April 2020 for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. Within South Asia, Air India transported medical supplies to Colombo.
Air India operated first flight under Krishi Udan program between Mumbai and London on 13 April 2020 carrying 29 tons of fruits and vegetables to London and returned with 15.6 Tons of general cargo material. Air India operated its second flight between Mumbai and Frankfurt on 15 April 2020 under the Krishi Udan program, carrying 27 tons of seasonal fruits and vegetables to Frankfurt and returned with 10 tons of general cargo.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران 418 ٹن طبی سپلائی کے نقل و حمل کو ممکن بنانے کے لئے 247 لائف لائن اڑان پروازیں
16 APR 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17اپریل2020،جناب راجیو جین ، اے ڈی جی، میڈیا، برائے وزارت شہری ہوا بازی نے آج ایک پریس بریفنگ کے دوران بتایا کہ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) اور کور گروپ اہم شراکت داروں کے ساتھ اس مقصد سے تشکیل دیا گیا کہ ضروری طبی کارگو نقل و حمل کی پہل قدمی لائف لائن یو ڈی ایم کے تحت انجام دی جا سکے تاکہ ملک کے دوردراز علاقوں میں کووڈ -19 کے خلا ف جنگ میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ لہذا ، 26مارچ 2020 سے ہب اینڈ اسپوک لائف لائن خدمات شروع کی گئیں۔ جناب راجیو جین نے لاک ڈاؤن مدت کے دوران شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی جانب سے انجام دی گئیں لائف لائن اڑان پہل قدمیوں کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ لائف لائن اڑان کے تحت 2.7پروازیں کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ پروازیں آئی آر انڈیا، الائنس ایئر، بھارتی فضایہ اور نجی کیریئروں کے ذریعے انجام دی گئی ہیں۔ آئی آر انڈیا اور الائنس ایئر کی جانب سے 154 پروازیں انجام دی گئی ہیں۔ تا حال 418 ٹن سے زائد کارگو کانقل وحمل کیا گیا ہے۔لائف لائن اڑان پروازوں کے ذریعے تا حال 2.45لاکھ کلو میٹر سے زائد فاصلے پر احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ایئر انڈیا، الائنس ایئر، آئی اے ایف اور پرائیویٹ کیریئرس طبی سپلائی سمیت اہم اشیاء بہم پہنچانے کےلئے پروازیں انجام دے رہےہیں اور ان کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے ، جزائری علاقے اور پہاڑی ریاستوں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے۔ ایئر انڈیااور آئی اے ایف نے بنیادی طور پر جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، شمال مشرق اور دیگر جزائر پر مبنی خطوں کےلئے بنیادی طور پر اشتراک کیا تھا۔ جموں و کشمیر، لداخ اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں پون ہنس لمیٹیڈ سمیت ہیلی کاپٹر خدمات طبی کارگو اور مریضوں کو لانے لے جانے کا کام کر رہی ہے۔
بین الاقوامی شعبے کے تحت چین کے ساتھ ایک ایئر برج قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو 4اپریل 2020 سے نافذالعمل ہوا ہے تاکہ فارما سیوٹیکلس ، طبی سازوسامان اور کووڈ-19 راحت کاری سازوسامان کا نقل وحمل ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔جنوبی ایشیا کے تحت ایئر انڈیا نے کولمبو کو طبی رسدات بہم پہنچائی ہیں۔
ایئر انڈیا نے ممبئی اور لندن کے درمیان 13اپریل 2020 کو 29ٹن پھل اور سبزیاں لندن پہنچائی تھیں اور یہ پرواز اس کی اولین پرواز تھی، جو کِرشی اُڑان پرواز کے تحت انجام دی گئی تھی۔ ساتھ ہی یہ پرواز 15.6ٹن عام قسم کا کارگو سازوسامان واپس لے کر آئی تھی۔ ایئر انڈیا نے ممبئی اور فرینک فرٹ کے درمیان اپنی دوسری پرواز 15اپریل 2020 کو کرشی اڑان پروگرام کےتحت انجام دی تھی، جس کے تحت 27 ٹن موسمی پھل اور سبزیاں فرینک فرٹ لے جائی گئی تھیں اور واپسی میں یہ پرواز 10 ٹن جنرل کارگو لے کر آئی تھی۔