Ministry of Civil Aviation
247 Lifeline Udan flights operated during lockdown to transport 418 tons of medical supplies across the country
16 APR 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
MoCA core group was formed with important Stakeholders for undertaking Lifeline UDN initiative to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19 and Hub & spoke lifeline services were started from 26th March 2020, said Sh. Rajeev Jain, ADG (Media) for MoCA. During a press briefing today, Sh. Rajeev Jain provided an overview of Lifeline Udan initiative by MoCA during lockdown period and informed that 247 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by ir India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 154 of these flights have been operated by ir India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is more than 418 tons. erial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is more than 2.45 lakh kms.
Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers are operating flights to deliver essential items including medical supplies with special focus on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions. Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients.
In the International Sector, an air-bridge has been established with China with effect from 4 April 2020 for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. Within South Asia, Air India transported medical supplies to Colombo.
Air India operated first flight under Krishi Udan program between Mumbai and London on 13 April 2020 carrying 29 tons of fruits and vegetables to London and returned with 15.6 Tons of general cargo material. Air India operated its second flight between Mumbai and Frankfurt on 15 April 2020 under the Krishi Udan program, carrying 27 tons of seasonal fruits and vegetables to Frankfurt and returned with 10 tons of general cargo.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
লকডাউন চলাকালীন ২৪৭টি 'লাইফলাইন উড়ান'এর সাহায্যে সারাদেশে ৪১৮ টন চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে
16 APR 2020 7:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে 'লাইফলাইন উড়ান'এর সাহায্যে প্রয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী পরিবহণের জন্য অন্যান্য বিমান সংস্থাগুলির সমন্বয়ে অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক একটি বিশেষ কমিটি গঠন করেছে এবং ২০ মার্চ থেকে জরুরী তৎপরতার ভিত্তিতে লাইফলাইন পরিষেবার কাজ শুরু করা হয়েছে বলে জানিয়েছেন মন্ত্রকের এডিজি (মিডিয়া) রাজীব জৈন। এক বিবৃতিতে শ্রী জৈন জানিয়েছেন লকডাউন চলাকালীন লাইফলাইন উড়ানের মাধ্যমে ভারতে এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া, সহযোগী অন্যান্য বিমান সংস্থা এবং ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার মোট ২৪৭ টি বিমান চালানো হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া ও সহযোগী অন্যান্য বিমান সংস্থার ১৫৪টি বিমান রয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত ২৪৭ টি বিমানে ৪১৮ টন পণ্য পরিবহন করা হয়েছে।
উওর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্য, দ্বীপ অঞ্চল এবং পার্বত্য রাজ্যগুলির ওপর বিশেষ নজর রেখে মেডিকেল সামগ্রীর মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পণ্য পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজ করছে এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া, সহযোগী অন্যান্য বিমান সংস্থা এবং ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার বিশেষ বিমান। এমনকি জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, লাদাখ এবং উওর পূর্ব অঞ্চলে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মেডিকেল সামগ্রী পৌঁছানো ও রোগীদের চিকিৎসার জন্য পবন হংস হেলিকপ্টারকেও কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে, ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস, চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম এবং কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় ত্রাণ সামগ্রী পরিবহনের জন্য ৪ এপ্রিল থেকে চীনের সাথে বিমান চলাচল চালু করা হয়েছে। দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার মধ্যেই এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া কলম্বোতে চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী সরবরাহ করেছে।
কৃষি উড়ান প্রকল্পের আওতায় এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া ১৩ এপ্রিল মুম্বাই ও লন্ডনের মধ্যে প্রথম বিমান পরিচালনা করে লন্ডনে ২৯ টন ফলমূল ও শাকসব্জি নিয়ে যায় এবং সেখান থেকে ১৫.৬ টন সাধারণ পণ্য সামগ্রী নিয়ে ফিরে আসে। একই প্রকল্পের আওতায় এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া ১৫ এপ্রিল মুম্বাই এবং ফ্রাঙ্কফুর্টের মধ্যে বিমান পরিচালনা করে, ২৭ টন মৌসুমী ফল এবং শাকসব্জি ফ্রাঙ্কফুর্টে নিয়ে যায় এবং ১০ টন সাধারণ পণ্যসম্ভার নিয়ে দেশে ফিরে আসে।