Ministry of Civil Aviation
247 Lifeline Udan flights operated during lockdown to transport 418 tons of medical supplies across the country
16 APR 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
MoCA core group was formed with important Stakeholders for undertaking Lifeline UDN initiative to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19 and Hub & spoke lifeline services were started from 26th March 2020, said Sh. Rajeev Jain, ADG (Media) for MoCA. During a press briefing today, Sh. Rajeev Jain provided an overview of Lifeline Udan initiative by MoCA during lockdown period and informed that 247 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by ir India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 154 of these flights have been operated by ir India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is more than 418 tons. erial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is more than 2.45 lakh kms.
Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers are operating flights to deliver essential items including medical supplies with special focus on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions. Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients.
In the International Sector, an air-bridge has been established with China with effect from 4 April 2020 for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. Within South Asia, Air India transported medical supplies to Colombo.
Air India operated first flight under Krishi Udan program between Mumbai and London on 13 April 2020 carrying 29 tons of fruits and vegetables to London and returned with 15.6 Tons of general cargo material. Air India operated its second flight between Mumbai and Frankfurt on 15 April 2020 under the Krishi Udan program, carrying 27 tons of seasonal fruits and vegetables to Frankfurt and returned with 10 tons of general cargo.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
ஊரடங்கின் போது, நாடு முழுவதும் 418 டன் மருத்துவப் பொருள்களை விநியோகிக்க 247 உயிர்காக்கும் உடான் விமானங்கள் இயங்கப்பட்டன
16 APR 2020 7:26PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போராட்டத்துக்கு உதவும் வகையில், நாட்டின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுக்கும் அத்தியாவசிய மருத்துவ சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தை மேற்கொள்ளும் உயிர்காக்கும் உடான் சேவைக்காக, மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட முக்கிய பிரிவினர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய முக்கிய குழுவை அமைத்துள்ளது. சரக்கு மையம் மற்றும் இதர இடங்களுக்கான சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து சேவைகள் 2020 மார்ச் மாதம் 26-ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கப்பட்டதாக சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்துக்கான உதவித் தலைமை இயக்குநர் (ஊடகம்) திரு. ராஜீவ் ஜெயின் கூறியுள்ளார். தேசிய ஊரடங்கின்போது, சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள உயிர்காக்கும் உடான் முன்முயற்சி பற்றி திரு. ராஜீவ் ஜெயின், இன்று செய்தியாளர்களிடம் விளக்கினார். உயிர்காக்கும் உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஏர் இந்தியா, அலையன்ஸ் ஏர், இந்திய விமானப் படை, தனியார் நிறுவனங்களின் 247 விமானங்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதில் 154 விமானங்கள் ஏர் இந்தியா, அலையன்ஸ் ஏர் நிறுவனங்களுக்குச் சொந்தமானதாகும். இதுவரை, 418 டன்னுக்கும் அதிகமாக சரக்குகளை இந்த விமானங்கள் 2.45 லட்சம் கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்தைக் கடந்து கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளன.