विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
गैर-गंभीर से गंभीर सीओवीडी-19 मामलों में प्रगति की भविष्यवाणी करने के लिए बायोमार्कर की पहचान करने के लिए अध्ययन हस्तक्षेप में कर सकता हैमदद
डीएसटी के सचिवप्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा कहते हैं, 'बायोमार्कर के निर्धारण के आधार पर कोविड-19 के हल्के और गंभीर मामलों में अंतर करने के लिए यह एक दिलचस्प पद्धति है... यदि सफल रहातो यह उन्नत नैदानिक और चिकित्सीय रणनीतिदोनों में मदद कर सकता है'
15 APR 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी)के तहत एक वैधानिक संस्‍था विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी)मुंबई के कुछ अस्पतालों के सहयोग से आईआईटीबंबई द्वारा संचालित कोविड-19 संक्रमित रोगियों में मेटाबोलोमिक्‍स परिवर्तन की खोज का समर्थन करेगा।
यह अध्ययन गैर-गंभीर से गंभीर कोविड-19 स्थितियों में प्रगति की भविष्यवाणी करने के लिए संभावित बायोमार्कर पदार्थ की पहचान करेगा। संभावित नैदानिक पदार्थ की खोज में विभिन्न जटिलताओं के साथ विभिन्न रोगी समूहों के मेटाबोलाइट प्रोफाइलिंग शामिल होंगे। मेटाबोलाइट्स छोटे बायोमॉलिक्यूल्‍स हैंजो सभी जीव-जंतु में विभिन्न मार्गों को संचालित करने में सक्षम हैं।
इस अनुसंधान के लिए अत्याधुनिक मास स्पेक्ट्रोमेट्री-आधारित तकनीकों का उपयोग करने की विशेषज्ञता प्राप्‍त आईआईटी बंबई के प्रोफेसर डॉ. संजीव श्रीवास्तवकी टीम में मुंबई के जसलोक अस्‍पताल के संक्रामक रोगविभाग के निदेशक डॉ. ओम श्रीवास्तव, टीएन मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं नायर अस्पताल की प्रोफेसर एवं प्रमुख (माक्रोबायोलॉजी)डॉ. जयंती एस शास्‍त्री और कस्‍तूरबा, नायर एवं जसलोक अस्‍पतालों कीसंक्रामक रोग विशेषज्ञ डॉ. माला विनोद कनेरिया शामिल हैं।हाइब्रिड एवं ट्राइब्रिड मास स्पेक्ट्रोमेटर्स से सुसज्जित एक उन्नत मास स्पेक्ट्रोमेट्रीआधारित राष्ट्रीय संयंत्र नासॉफिरिन्जियल स्वैब और प्लाज्मा नमूनों के विश्लेषण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। यहां 20 से अधिक शोधकर्ताओं की एक टीम इस पर काम करेगी जिसमें प्रोटिओमिक्स और मेटाबोलोमिक्‍स जांच के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के मानव जैविक नमूनोंको बड़ी संख्या में संभालने में विशेषज्ञता प्राप्‍त है।
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, 'विस्तृत मेटाबोलोम अथवा प्रोटिओम जांच से बायोमार्कर के निर्धारण के आधार पर कोविड-19 के हल्के और गंभीर मामलों में अंतर करने के लिए यह एक बहुत ही दिलचस्प तरीका है। यदि यह सफल रहा तो यह उन्नत नैदानिक और चिकित्सीय दोनों रणनीतियों में मदद कर सकता है।'
इस अध्ययन में कोविड-19 की पुष्टि हो चुके रोगियों में से हल्के एवं विशिष्ट श्वसन प्रणाली के लक्षण वाले रोगियों को गैर-गंभीर समूह में और श्वसन में अवरोध वाले रोगियों या मल्‍टी ऑर्गन फेल्‍योर वाले रोगियों को गंभीर समूहमें रखा जाएगा। फ्लू के लक्षण और आरटी-पीसीआर नकारात्मक वाले रोगियों को नियंत्रण योग्‍य गंभीर श्रेणी में रखा जाएगा।रोगी के प्लाज्मा और स्वैब नमूनों की सहायता से गंभीरता के संदर्भ में इन समूहों के बीच मेटाबोलोमिक्‍स की तुलना संक्रमण की प्रगति को समझने और मेजबान के मेटाबोलाइट प्रोफाइल में बदलाव का आकलन करने के लिए एक अभिनव दृष्टिकोण होगा। गंभीरता के आधार पर रोगियों को अलग करने के लिए संभावित संकेतों की पहचान करते हुए यह अध्ययन चिकित्सा के लिए अभिनव लक्ष्य खोजने में मदद कर सकता है।
कोविड-19 समस्या पर वैश्विक स्तर पर कई शोध समूह काम कर रहे हैं और इनमें से अधिकांश अध्ययन सेल-लाइन आधारित जांच तक सीमित हैं। हालांकि, कोविड-19+ रोगी के क्‍लीनिकल नमूनों की विस्तृत मेटाबोलोम अथवा प्रोटीओम जांच करने की आवश्‍यकता है ताकि कोविड-19 की गंभीरता के नए संकेत मिल सके।
विभिन्न रोगी समूहों के हल्के से गंभीर लक्षण होने की जांच रोगियों के एक स्पर्शोन्मुख समूह की पहचान करने के लिए प्रारंभिक संकेत प्रदान करेगी। साथ ही यह जैविक मार्ग के संदर्भ में गैर-गंभीर लोगों से कोविड-19 के गंभीर मामलों के बीच अंतर को समझेगी। यह भविष्य के चिकित्सीय दखल के लिए काफी सहायक साबित हो सकता है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया संपर्क करें: डॉ.संजीव श्रीवास्तव, आईआईटी बंबई, ईमेल: sanjeeva@iitb.ac.in, मोबाइल : 9167111637
डॉ संजीव श्रीवास्तव, डॉ माला विनोद कनेरियाऔर डॉ जयंती शास्त्री (बाएं से दाएं चित्र में)।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Study to identify biomarkers to predict progression from non-severe to severe COVD 19 cases can help interventions
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST says, “This is a very interesting approach to differentiate between the mild and severe cases of COVID-19 based on the determination of biomarkers…… If successful, it could help both in advanced diagnostic and therapeutic strategies”
15 APR 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), will support exploration of metabolomics alteration in COVID-19 infected patients conducted by IIT Bombay in collaboration with some hospitals in Mumbai.
The study will identify potential biomarker candidates to predict progression from non-severe to severe COVID-19 conditions. Search for potential diagnostic candidates will involve metabolite profiling of different patient groups with various complications.Metabolites are small biomolecules, capable of regulating various pathways in all the living-organisms.
Dr.Sanjeeva Srivastava, Professor at IIT Bombay,withthe expertise of using state-of-the-art mass spectrometry-based technologies, has teamed up with Dr. Om Shrivastav, Director, Infectious Diseases, Jaslok Hospital, Mumbai and Dr. Jayanthi S. Shastri, Professor & Head (Microbiology) T N Medical College & Nair Hospital and Dr. Mala Vinod Kaneria, Infectious Disease Specialist at Kasturba, Nair &Jaslok Hospitals, for this research. An advanced mass spectrometry-based national facility equipped with hybrid and tribrid mass spectrometers will facilitate the analysis of nasopharyngeal swab andplasmasamples. A team of over 20 researchers having expertise in handling a large number of different types of human biospecimens for proteomics and metabolomics investigations will work on it.
“This is a very interesting approach to differentiate between the mild and severe cases of COVID-19 based on the determination of biomarkers fromdetailed metabolome or proteome investigations. If successful, it could help both in advanced diagnostic and therapeutic strategies,” said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The study will include COVID-19 confirmed patients with mild and typical respiratory tract symptoms as non-severe group and patients with respiratory distress or multi-organ failure as severe groups. Patients with flu symptoms and RT-PCR negative will serve as controls. The comparison of metabolomics between these groups in terms of severity with the help ofthe patient’s plasma and swab samples will be a novel approach to understand the progression of infection and also assess changes in the metabolite profile of the host. By identifying potential markers to distinguish the patients based on severity,the study can help find novel targets for therapy.
A number of research groups are working globally on COVID-19 problem, and most of these studies have been restricted to cell-line based investigation. However, detailed metabolome or proteome investigation of COVID-19+ patient clinical samples needs to be done to provide novel cues of COVID-19 severity.
Investigation of different patient groups having mild to severe symptoms will provide early cues to identify an asymptomatic group of patients and understandinginfection mechanism and the difference between severe cases of COVID-19 from non-severe ones in terms of biological pathways. This might be helpful for future therapeutic interventions.
For more details, please contact: Dr.Sanjeeva Srivastava, IIT Bombay, Email: sanjeeva@iitb.ac.in, Mob: 9167111637
Dr. Sanjeeva Srivastava, Dr. Mala Vinod Kaneria, and Dr. Jayanti Shastri (in picture from left to right).