उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
केंद्र और राज्य लॉकडाउन के दौरान कृषि और किसानों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दें- उपराष्ट्रपति
कृषि उत्पादकों और उपभोक्ताओं दोनों के हितों का ध्यान रखें- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने किसानों से सीधे खेत की उपज की खरीद सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एपीएमसी अधिनियम में बदलाव करने का सुझाव दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सरकारों से कृषि उत्पाद के आवागमन निर्बाध बनाने का आग्रह किया, राज्य और जिलों की सीमाओं पर बाधाओं को हटाने को कहा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान किसानों को आ रही समस्याओं के बारे में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री से बात की
कृषि मंत्री ने उपराष्ट्रपति को किसानों की मदद के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों से अवगत कराया
15 APR 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों से लॉकडाउन के दौरान कृषि और किसानों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने को कहा। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि इस अवधि में कृषि संबंधित कार्यों तथा कृषि उत्पाद के उत्पाद के आवागमन को निर्बाध और सुचारू रूप से जारी रखा जाए।
अपने निवास उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में, आज केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर से भेंट के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति ने कृषि क्षेत्र के संरक्षण के लिए कृषि मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना की। उनका विचार था कि कृषि उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता दोनों के हितों का संरक्षण किया जाना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "कृषि में उत्पादक संगठित नहीं है इसलिए प्रायः उनकी बात अनसुनी रह जाती है। अतः यह सरकार का दायित्व है कि वह उनके हितों का संरक्षण करे।" उन्होंने कहा कि यद्यपि यह दायित्व मूलतः राज्य सरकारों का है फिर भी केंद्र को समय-समय पर उन्हें मार्गदर्शन और सहायता देनी चाहिए।
फल और सब्जी जैसे जल्दी खराब होने वाले कृषि उत्पादों पर विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनके भंडारण और बिक्री के लिए विशेष प्रबंध किए जाने चाहिए। उपराष्ट्रपति ने एपीएमसी कानून में आवश्यक बदलाव किए जाने की सलाह दी जिससे कृषि उत्पादों को बिना मंडी में गए, सीधे किसानों से खरीदा जा सके। श्री नायडू ने कहा इससे उपभोक्ताओं को फल, सब्ज़ी तथा अन्य कृषि उत्पादों की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो सकेगी।
कृषि उत्पादों के निर्बाध आवागमन की जरूरत पर बल देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने संबद्ध अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे सुचारू आवागमन सुनिश्चित करें। वर्तमान कटाई के समय की चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि उपकरणों और मशीनों का निर्बाध आवागमन और उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए।
कृषि मंत्री ने उपराष्ट्रपति को किसानों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में विस्तार से अवगत कराया। कृषि मंत्री ने बताया कि केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ निकट सामंजस्य बना कर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने उपराष्ट्रपति को आश्वस्त किया कि संकट के इस समय में सरकार किसानों के हितों का संरक्षण करने के लिए हर आवश्यक कदम उठाएगी।

Vice President's Secretariat
Accord top priority to farmers and agriculture during the lockdown – Vice President to Center and States
Safeguard the interests of agri- producers as well as the consumers – Vice President
Suggests tweaking of APMC Act to ensure the purchase of farm produce directly from farmers
Vice President asks the governments to ensure smooth transportation of farm produce without any hindrance at state/district borders
Vice President interacts with the Union Agriculture Minister to discuss issues being faced by the farmers during lockdown
Agriculture Minister apprises Vice President of the steps taken by the Governments to help farmers
15 APR 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today asked the Centre and State Governments to accord top priority to farmers and agriculture during the lockdown and advised them to facilitate the smooth conduct of farming activities and transportation of agri-produce during this period.
During an interaction with the Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar at Upa-Rashtrapati Bhawan today, the Vice President appreciated various measures taken by the Agriculture Ministry to protect the farm sector. He wanted the interests of both producers and consumers to be safeguarded.
“Producers in agriculture are not organized and often their views go unheard. So, it is the duty of the governments to protect their interests”, Shri Naidu said. Though it is mainly the duty of the States, the Center should guide and help them from time to time in this regard, he added.
Calling for more focus on perishable agro-produce such as fruits and vegetables, the Vice President said that special care must be taken of storage & marketing of these perishables. He also suggested tweaking of the APMC Act suitably so as to facilitate the purchase of farm produce directly from the farmers so that nobody is forced to go to Mandi. This will help in ensuring adequate availability of fruits, vegetables and other agri-commodities to the consumers, Shri Naidu said.
Emphasizing the need to ensure smooth transportation of farm produce the Vice President asked the authorities to ensure that there is no hindrance during such transportation. Highlighting the current harvest season, he also called for free movement of farm machinery and equipment.
The Agriculture Minister explained in detail the steps taken to safeguard the interests of the farmers. Shri Tomar said that Union Agriculture Ministry is working in close coordination with the States/UTs for this and assured the Vice President that the Government will take all necessary steps to help the farmers in this hour of crises.