Ministry of Railways
Parcel Trains beginning to bring revenue for Railways; Over 20400 tonnes of consignments have been loaded since it's start in Lockdown period and the earnings are about Rs 7.54 crores
Indian Railways has made parcel vans available for quick transportation of essential items in small parcel sizes to supplement the supply chain during lockdown
Presently these trains are being operated on 65 routes; total 507 number of trains run till 14th April
15 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is going to be very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID-19. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by E-Commerce entities and other customers including State governments. Railways have decided to run time-tabled Parcel Special trains on select routes, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items.
Zonal Railways are regularly identifying and notifying routes for these Parcel Special trains. Presently these trains are being operated on sixty-five (65) routes. These routes have been identified to include:
i) Regular connectivity between major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru & Hyderabad
ii) Connectivity from state-capitals/important cities to all parts of the state
iii) Ensuring connectivity to the North-eastern part of the country
iv) Supply of milk and dairy products from surplus regions (Gujarat, AP) to high demand regions
v) Supply of other essential items (agricultural inputs, medicines, medical equipment, etc) from producing regions to other parts of the country
On 14.04.2020 till 18:00 hrs, seventy seven (77) trains were run, out of which seventy five (75 ) were time-tabled Parcel Special trains. 1835 Tonnes of material was loaded, giving an earning of Rs 63 lacs to Railways in one day.
The total number of trains run till 18:00 hrs on 14.04.2020 is 522, out of which 458 have been time-tabled trains. 20, 474 Tonnes of consignments have been loaded, and the earnings have been around Rs 7.54 crores.

রেলমন্ত্রক
পার্সেল ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে রেলের রাজস্বআয় ; লকডাউন শুরু হওয়ার পর থকে ২০৪০০ টন পণ্য পরিবহণের ফলে ৭.৫৪ কোটি টাকা আয়
15 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারী আটকাতে দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন জারি হওয়ার পর, চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত নানা সামগ্রী, খাদ্য, ছোটো ছোটো পার্সেলে পরিবহণ করা অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজন হয়ে পড়েছে। এই চাহিদা পূরণে ভারতীয় রেল, পার্সেল ভ্যান পরিষেবা চালু করেছে। এর ফলে, বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকার সহ ই-কমার্সের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংস্থাগুলির পণ্য রেলের মাধ্যমে দ্রুত পরিবহন করা হচ্ছে।
আঞ্চলিক রেলগুলি নিয়মিত এই পার্সেল স্পেশাল ট্রেনের জন্য রুট চিহ্নিত করে প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশিকা জারী করছে। বর্তমানে ৬৫টি রুটে এই ধরণের ট্রেন চলছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে :
১) দিল্লি, মুম্বাই, কলকাতা, চেন্নাই, বেঙ্গালুরু এবং হায়দ্রাবাদের মতন বড় বড় শহরের মধ্যে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ।
২) রাজ্যের রাজধানী থেকে রাজ্যের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শহরের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ।
৩) উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চলের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ নিশ্চিত করা।
৪) দুধ এবং দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্রী যে অঞ্চলে অতিরিক্ত উৎপাদন হয়, (গুজরাট, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ) সেখান থেকে বেশি চাহিদাযুক্ত অঞ্চলে তা সরবরাহ করা।
৫) কৃষিপণ্য, ঔষুধ, চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী সহ বিভিন্ন অত্যাবশক পণ্য উৎপাদিত অঞ্চল থেকে দেশের অন্যান্য অঞ্চলে সরবরাহ করা।
১৪ এপ্রিলে সন্ধ্যে ৬ টা পর্যন্ত ৭৭ টি ট্রেন চালানো হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ৭৫টি ট্রেন টাইমটেবিলে অনুযায়ী পার্সেল স্পেশাল ট্রেন। রেল ১ দিনে ১৮৩৫ টন সামগ্রী বোঝাই করেছে। এর থেকে আয় হয়েছে, ৬৩ লক্ষ টাকা।
লকডাউনের মধ্যে ১৪ তারিখ সন্ধ্যে ৬টা পর্যন্ত মোট ৫২২টি ট্রেন চলেছে। এরমধ্যে ৪৫৮টি ট্রেন টাইমটেবিল অনুযায়ী চলাচল করছে। এই সময়ে মধ্যে, ২০,৪৭৪ টন পণ্য সামগ্রী বোঝাই করে রেল, ৭ কোটি ৫৪ লক্ষ টাকা আয় করেছে।