Ministry of Railways
Parcel Trains beginning to bring revenue for Railways; Over 20400 tonnes of consignments have been loaded since it's start in Lockdown period and the earnings are about Rs 7.54 crores
Indian Railways has made parcel vans available for quick transportation of essential items in small parcel sizes to supplement the supply chain during lockdown
Presently these trains are being operated on 65 routes; total 507 number of trains run till 14th April
15 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is going to be very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID-19. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by E-Commerce entities and other customers including State governments. Railways have decided to run time-tabled Parcel Special trains on select routes, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items.
Zonal Railways are regularly identifying and notifying routes for these Parcel Special trains. Presently these trains are being operated on sixty-five (65) routes. These routes have been identified to include:
i) Regular connectivity between major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru & Hyderabad
ii) Connectivity from state-capitals/important cities to all parts of the state
iii) Ensuring connectivity to the North-eastern part of the country
iv) Supply of milk and dairy products from surplus regions (Gujarat, AP) to high demand regions
v) Supply of other essential items (agricultural inputs, medicines, medical equipment, etc) from producing regions to other parts of the country
On 14.04.2020 till 18:00 hrs, seventy seven (77) trains were run, out of which seventy five (75 ) were time-tabled Parcel Special trains. 1835 Tonnes of material was loaded, giving an earning of Rs 63 lacs to Railways in one day.
The total number of trains run till 18:00 hrs on 14.04.2020 is 522, out of which 458 have been time-tabled trains. 20, 474 Tonnes of consignments have been loaded, and the earnings have been around Rs 7.54 crores.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰে’লৱেৰ বাবে ৰাজহৰ যোগান ধৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে পাৰ্চেল ৰে’লে; লকডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰে পৰা ২০৪০০ টনতকৈও অধিক ওজনৰ সামগ্ৰী বোজাই কৰা হৈছে আৰু উপাৰ্জন হৈছে প্ৰায় ৭.৫৪ কোটি টকা
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ দ্ৰুত পৰিবহণৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে পাৰ্চেল ভ্যানৰ
বৰ্তমানে এই ৰে’লসমূহ ৬৫টা পথত পৰিবাহিত হৈ আছে; ১৪ এপ্ৰিললৈ মুঠ ৫০৭খন ৰে’ল চলি আছে
15 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ঘোষণা কৰা লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত সৰু পাৰ্চেল আকাৰত চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী, খাদ্য আদিৰ দৰে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ পৰিবহণৰ কাৰ্য ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে চলি আছে৷ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে এই সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ পৰিবহণ দ্ৰুত গতিত সম্পন্ন কৰিবলৈ ৰে’লৱেয়ে পাৰ্চেল ভ্যানৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ যোগান ব্যৱস্থা নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন কৰি ৰখাৰ বাবে ৰে’লৱেয়ে নিৰ্বাচিত পথত পাৰ্চেল ৰে’লসমূহ চলোৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷
মাণ্ডলিক ৰে’লৱেয়ে নিয়মীয়াকৈ এই পাৰ্চেল বিশেষ ৰে’লসমূহৰ বাবে পথসমূহ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি আছে৷ বৰ্তমানে এই ৰে’লসমূহ ৬৫টা পথত চলাচল কৰি আছে৷
১৪.০৪.২০২০ তাৰিখে সন্ধিয়া ৬ বজালৈ ৭৭খন ৰে’লৰ চলাচল হৈছে, ইয়াৰে ৭৫খন আছিল পাৰ্চেল বিশেষ ৰে’ল৷ ১৮৩৫ টন সামগ্ৰী বোজাই কৰা হৈছিল আৰু এদিনত ৰে’লৰ উপাৰ্জন হৈছে ৬৩ লাখ টকা৷
১৪.০৪.২০২০ তাৰিখৰ সন্ধিয়া ৬ বজা পৰ্যন্ত ৫২২খন ৰে’লৰ চলাচল হৈছে, ইয়াৰে ৪৫৮খন হ’ল টাইম-টেবুলড ৰে’ল৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ২০,৪৭৪ টন পৰ্যন্ত সামগ্ৰী বোজাই কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৭.৫৪ কোটি টকা উপাৰ্জন হৈছে৷