Ministry of Railways
Parcel Trains beginning to bring revenue for Railways; Over 20400 tonnes of consignments have been loaded since it's start in Lockdown period and the earnings are about Rs 7.54 crores
Indian Railways has made parcel vans available for quick transportation of essential items in small parcel sizes to supplement the supply chain during lockdown
Presently these trains are being operated on 65 routes; total 507 number of trains run till 14th April
15 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is going to be very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID-19. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by E-Commerce entities and other customers including State governments. Railways have decided to run time-tabled Parcel Special trains on select routes, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items.
Zonal Railways are regularly identifying and notifying routes for these Parcel Special trains. Presently these trains are being operated on sixty-five (65) routes. These routes have been identified to include:
i) Regular connectivity between major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru & Hyderabad
ii) Connectivity from state-capitals/important cities to all parts of the state
iii) Ensuring connectivity to the North-eastern part of the country
iv) Supply of milk and dairy products from surplus regions (Gujarat, AP) to high demand regions
v) Supply of other essential items (agricultural inputs, medicines, medical equipment, etc) from producing regions to other parts of the country
On 14.04.2020 till 18:00 hrs, seventy seven (77) trains were run, out of which seventy five (75 ) were time-tabled Parcel Special trains. 1835 Tonnes of material was loaded, giving an earning of Rs 63 lacs to Railways in one day.
The total number of trains run till 18:00 hrs on 14.04.2020 is 522, out of which 458 have been time-tabled trains. 20, 474 Tonnes of consignments have been loaded, and the earnings have been around Rs 7.54 crores.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مال گاڑیاں ریلوے کے لئے ریونیو کما رہی ہیں ؛ لاک ڈاؤن شروع ہونے سے اب تک کی مدت میں 20400 ٹن سامان کی لدائی سے 7.54 کروڑ روپئے کی آمدنی ہوئی
بھارتی ریلوے نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران سپلائی کے سلسلے میں اضافے کے لئے ضروری اشیاء کی جلد نقل و حمل کے لئے چھوٹے پارسلوں کے لئے پارسل وین دستیاب کرائی ہیں
15 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 15 اپریل / کووڈ – 19 کے پیشِ نظر لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ضروری اشیاء جیسے طبی ساز و سامان ، دوائیں ، خوراک وغیرہ کے چھوٹے سائز کے پارسل کی نقل و حمل بہت اہمیت کی حامل ہے ۔ اس اہم ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر بھارتی ریلوے نے ای – کامرس کے یونٹوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں سمیت دیگر صارفین کے لئے تیز نقل و حمل کی خاطر پارسل وین دستیاب کرائی ہیں ۔ ریلوے نے مخصوص راستوں پر نظام الاوقات کے تحت پارسل کی خصوصی ٹرینیں چلانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ ضروری اشیاء کی بلا رکاوٹ کو سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
زونل ریلوے مسلسل ، اِن پارسلوں کی خصوصی ٹرینوں کے لئے راستوں کی نشاندہی کر رہی ہیں اور انہیں نوٹیفائی کر رہی ہیں ۔ فی الحال یہ ٹرینیں 65 راستوں پر چلائی جا رہی ہیں ۔ جن راستوں پر یہ ٹرینیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں ، اُن میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں :
1. ملک کے بڑے شہروں جیسے دلّی ، ممبئی ، کولکاتہ ، چنئی ، بنگلورو اور حیدرآباد کے درمیان مسلسل کنکٹیویٹی
2. ریاستی دار الحکومتوں / ریاست کے تمام اہم شہروں کے ساتھ کنکٹیویٹی
3. ملک کے شمال مشرقی خطے کے ساتھ کنکٹیویٹی کو یقینی بنانا
4. دودھ اور دودھ کی بنی اشیاء کی اضافی پیداوار والے علاقوں ( گجرات ، آندھرا پردیش ) سے زیادہ مانگ والے خطوں کے لئے سپلائی
5. دیگر ضروری اشیاء ( زرعی پیداوار ، ادویات اور طبی ساز و سامان وغیرہ ) کو پیداوار والے خطوں سے ملک کے دوسرے علاقوں تک کی سپلائی
14 اپریل ، 2020 ء کو شام 6 بجے تک 77 ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں ، جن میں 75 ٹرینیں نظام الاوقات والی خصوصی پارسل ٹرینیں ہیں ۔ ان میں 1835 ٹن سا ز و سامان کا لدان کیا گیا ، جس سے ریلوے کو ایک دن میں 63 لاکھ روپئے کی آمدنی ہوئی ۔
14 اپریل ، 2020 ء کو شام 6 بجے تک چلائی جانے والی ٹرینوں کی کل تعداد 522 ہے ، جس میں 458 ٹرینیں نظام الاوقات والی ٹرینیں ہیں ۔ ان میں 20474 ٹن سامان کی ڈھلائی کی گئی ، جس سے 7.54 کروڑ روپئے کی آمدنی ہوئی ۔