Ministry of Railways
Parcel Trains beginning to bring revenue for Railways; Over 20400 tonnes of consignments have been loaded since it's start in Lockdown period and the earnings are about Rs 7.54 crores
Indian Railways has made parcel vans available for quick transportation of essential items in small parcel sizes to supplement the supply chain during lockdown
Presently these trains are being operated on 65 routes; total 507 number of trains run till 14th April
15 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is going to be very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID-19. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by E-Commerce entities and other customers including State governments. Railways have decided to run time-tabled Parcel Special trains on select routes, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items.
Zonal Railways are regularly identifying and notifying routes for these Parcel Special trains. Presently these trains are being operated on sixty-five (65) routes. These routes have been identified to include:
i) Regular connectivity between major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru & Hyderabad
ii) Connectivity from state-capitals/important cities to all parts of the state
iii) Ensuring connectivity to the North-eastern part of the country
iv) Supply of milk and dairy products from surplus regions (Gujarat, AP) to high demand regions
v) Supply of other essential items (agricultural inputs, medicines, medical equipment, etc) from producing regions to other parts of the country
On 14.04.2020 till 18:00 hrs, seventy seven (77) trains were run, out of which seventy five (75 ) were time-tabled Parcel Special trains. 1835 Tonnes of material was loaded, giving an earning of Rs 63 lacs to Railways in one day.
The total number of trains run till 18:00 hrs on 14.04.2020 is 522, out of which 458 have been time-tabled trains. 20, 474 Tonnes of consignments have been loaded, and the earnings have been around Rs 7.54 crores.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳରୁ ରେଳବାଇର ରାଜସ୍ୱ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
• ଲକଡାଉନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ 20,400 ଟନରୁ ଅଧିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବୋଝେଇ; ପ୍ରାୟ 7.54 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆୟ
• ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳକୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଛୋଟ ପାର୍ସଲ ଆକାରରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଦ୍ରୁତ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ପାର୍ସଲ ଭ୍ୟାନ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇଛି
• ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡିକ 65ଟି ରୁଟରେ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଛି; ସମୁଦାୟ 507ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ ଲକଡାଉନ ଶେଷ ହେବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚାଲିବ
15 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଲକଡାଉନ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯେପରିକି ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ଓ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଛୋଟ ଛୋଟ ପାର୍ସଲ ଆକାରରେ ପରିବହନ କରିବା ବେଶ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଥିଲା । ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ, ଇ-ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାମାନଙ୍କର ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପାର୍ସଲ ଭ୍ୟାନ ସେବା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇଛି । ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଯୋଗାଣକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରେଲବାଇ ସ୍ଥିର କରାଯାଇଥିବା ରୁଟର ସମୟ-ସରଣୀ ଅନୁସାରେ ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଇବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତି ନେଇଛି।
ମଣ୍ଡଳ ରେଳବାଇ ଏହି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନର ନିୟମିତ ଚଳାଚଳ ପାଇଁ ରୁଟ୍ ଗୁଡିକ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ସୂଚିତ କରୁଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ ଗୁଡିକ ୬୫ଟି ରୁଟରେ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଛି । ସେହି ସୂଚୀରେ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ରୁଟଗୁଡିକ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଛି:
1) ଦେଶର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସହର ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ମୁମ୍ବାଇ, କୋଲକାତା, ଚେନ୍ନାଇ, ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ଓ ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିୟମତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ
2) ରାଜ୍ୟ ରାଜଧାନୀଗୁଡିକରୁ/ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହରରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟର ସମସ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ
3) ଦେଶର ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ଭାଗକୁ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା
4) ଅଧିକ ଚାହିଦା ଥିବା ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ବଳକା ଅଞ୍ଚଳ (ଗୁଜରାଟ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ)ରୁ ଦୁଗ୍ଧଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଣ
5) ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ହେଉଥିବା ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟଭାଗକୁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ କୃଷି ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ଔଷଧ, ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଉପକରଣ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି)ର ଯୋଗାଣ।
14.04.2020ର 18:00 ଘଣ୍ଟା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 77ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିଛି, ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ 75ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ ହେଉଛି ସମୟ ସରଣୀ ଆଧାରରେ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିଥିବା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ । ମୋଟ 1835 ଟନର ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବୋଝେଇ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ରେଳବାଇ ପାଇଁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ 63 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ଆୟ କରିଛି ।
14.04.2020ର 18:00 ଘଣ୍ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମୋଟ୍ 522ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିଛି । ଯେଉଁଥିରୁ 458ଟି ସମୟ-ସରଣୀ ଆଧାରିତ ଟ୍ରେନ । ଯେଉଁଥିରେ 20,474 ଟନର ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବୋଝେଇ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ 7.54 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆୟ ହୋଇଛି ।