Ministry of Railways
Parcel Trains beginning to bring revenue for Railways; Over 20400 tonnes of consignments have been loaded since it's start in Lockdown period and the earnings are about Rs 7.54 crores
Indian Railways has made parcel vans available for quick transportation of essential items in small parcel sizes to supplement the supply chain during lockdown
Presently these trains are being operated on 65 routes; total 507 number of trains run till 14th April
15 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is going to be very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID-19. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by E-Commerce entities and other customers including State governments. Railways have decided to run time-tabled Parcel Special trains on select routes, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items.
Zonal Railways are regularly identifying and notifying routes for these Parcel Special trains. Presently these trains are being operated on sixty-five (65) routes. These routes have been identified to include:
i) Regular connectivity between major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru & Hyderabad
ii) Connectivity from state-capitals/important cities to all parts of the state
iii) Ensuring connectivity to the North-eastern part of the country
iv) Supply of milk and dairy products from surplus regions (Gujarat, AP) to high demand regions
v) Supply of other essential items (agricultural inputs, medicines, medical equipment, etc) from producing regions to other parts of the country
On 14.04.2020 till 18:00 hrs, seventy seven (77) trains were run, out of which seventy five (75 ) were time-tabled Parcel Special trains. 1835 Tonnes of material was loaded, giving an earning of Rs 63 lacs to Railways in one day.
The total number of trains run till 18:00 hrs on 14.04.2020 is 522, out of which 458 have been time-tabled trains. 20, 474 Tonnes of consignments have been loaded, and the earnings have been around Rs 7.54 crores.

रेल मंत्रालय
पार्सल ट्रेनों से रेलवे को राजस्व मिलना शुरू हुआ; लॉकडाउन की अवधि शुरू होने के बाद से लगभग 20400 टन माल लादे (लोड) गए हैं और लगभग 7.54 करोड़ रुपये की आय हुई है
भारतीय रेल ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान आवश्यक वस्तुओं के त्वरित परिवहन के लिए छोटे आकारों में पार्सल वैन उपलब्ध कराये है, इससे आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को भी समर्थन मिलेगा
वर्तमान में इन ट्रेनों का संचालन 65 मार्गों पर किया जा रहा है; 14 अप्रैल तक कुल 507 ट्रेनें चलीं
15 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड – 19 के कारण हुए लॉकडाउन को देखते हुए चिकित्सा आपूर्ति, चिकित्सा उपकरण, खाद्य आदि आवश्यक वस्तुओं का परिवहन छोटे पार्सल साइज में किया जाना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। इसे पूरा करने के लिए, भारतीय रेल ने त्वरित परिवहन को ध्यान में रखते हुए रेलवे पार्सल वैन उपलब्ध कराये हैं, जिसका उपयोग ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं और राज्य सरकारों सहित अन्य ग्राहकों द्वारा किया जा सकता है। रेलवे ने आवश्यक वस्तुओं की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चुनिंदा मार्गों पर समय-सारिणी के अनुसार पार्सल स्पेशल ट्रेनें चलाने का निर्णय लिया है।
जोनल रेलवे इन पार्सल स्पेशल ट्रेनों के लिए नियमित रूप से मार्गों की पहचान कर रहा है और इसकी सूचना दे रहा है। वर्तमान में ये ट्रेनें पैंसठ (65) मार्गों पर संचालित की जा रही हैं। शामिल करने के लिए इन मार्गों की भी पहचान की गई है:
i) देश के प्रमुख शहरों - दिल्ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, बेंगलुरु और हैदराबाद के बीच नियमित संपर्क
ii) राज्य की राजधानी / महत्वपूर्ण शहरों से राज्य के सभी हिस्सों तक कनेक्टिविटी
iii) देश के पूर्वोत्तर हिस्से से कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करना
iv) सरप्लस क्षेत्रों (गुजरात, एपी) से उच्च मांग वाले क्षेत्रों में दूध और डेयरी उत्पादों की आपूर्ति
v) उत्पादक क्षेत्रों से अन्य आवश्यक वस्तुओं (कृषि इनपुट, दवाओं, चिकित्सा उपकरणों आदि) की देश के अन्य भागों में आपूर्ति
14 अप्रैल, 2020 को सायं 6:00 बजे तक, सत्तर सात (77) ट्रेनें चलाई गईं, जिनमें से पचहत्तर (75) समय-सारिणी के आधार पर चलने वाली पार्सल स्पेशल ट्रेनें थीं। 1835 टन सामग्री का लदान हुआ, जिससे एक दिन में रेलवे को 63 लाख रुपये की आय हुई।
14 अप्रैल, 2020 को सायं 6:00 बजे तक, कुल 522 ट्रेनें चली, जिनमें से 458 समय-सारिणी के आधार पर चलने वाली ट्रेनें थीं। 20, 474 टन की खेप लोड की गई, और इससे लगभग 7.54 करोड़ रुपए की आय हुई है।