Ministry of Railways
Parcel Trains beginning to bring revenue for Railways; Over 20400 tonnes of consignments have been loaded since it's start in Lockdown period and the earnings are about Rs 7.54 crores
Indian Railways has made parcel vans available for quick transportation of essential items in small parcel sizes to supplement the supply chain during lockdown
Presently these trains are being operated on 65 routes; total 507 number of trains run till 14th April
15 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is going to be very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID-19. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by E-Commerce entities and other customers including State governments. Railways have decided to run time-tabled Parcel Special trains on select routes, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items.
Zonal Railways are regularly identifying and notifying routes for these Parcel Special trains. Presently these trains are being operated on sixty-five (65) routes. These routes have been identified to include:
i) Regular connectivity between major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru & Hyderabad
ii) Connectivity from state-capitals/important cities to all parts of the state
iii) Ensuring connectivity to the North-eastern part of the country
iv) Supply of milk and dairy products from surplus regions (Gujarat, AP) to high demand regions
v) Supply of other essential items (agricultural inputs, medicines, medical equipment, etc) from producing regions to other parts of the country
On 14.04.2020 till 18:00 hrs, seventy seven (77) trains were run, out of which seventy five (75 ) were time-tabled Parcel Special trains. 1835 Tonnes of material was loaded, giving an earning of Rs 63 lacs to Railways in one day.
The total number of trains run till 18:00 hrs on 14.04.2020 is 522, out of which 458 have been time-tabled trains. 20, 474 Tonnes of consignments have been loaded, and the earnings have been around Rs 7.54 crores.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పార్సిల్ రైళ్ల ద్వారా రైల్వేస్ కి ప్రారంభమైన ఆదాయం; లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో 20,400 సరకుల రవాణా; రూ.7.54 కోట్ల ఆదాయం
లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో సరఫరా గొలుసు వ్యవస్థకు అనుబంధంగా చిన్న పరిమాణాలలో నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల పార్సిళ్ళు- త్వరగా రవాణా చేయడానికి భారత రైల్వేస్ పార్శిల్ వ్యాన్లు అందుబాటులోకి
ప్రస్తుతం 65 రూట్లలో నడిచిన రైళ్లు; ఏప్రిల్ 14 వరకు 507 రైళ్లలో ఈ సరకు రవాణా
15 APR 2020 3:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో చిన్న పరిమాణంలో వైద్య సామాగ్రి, వైద్య పరికరాలు, ఆహారం మొదలైన ముఖ్యమైన వస్తువుల పార్సిళ్లను రవాణా చేయడం అన్నది చాలా ముఖ్యం. ఈ కీలకమైన అవసరాన్ని తీర్చడానికి, ఇ-కామర్స్ సంస్థలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో సహా ఇతర వినియోగదారులకు సంబంధించిన సరకు రవాణా చేయడానికి భారత రైల్వే- రైల్వే పార్శిల్ వ్యాన్లను అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చింది. నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల నిరంతరాయ సరఫరా చేయడానికి, ఎంపిక చేసిన మార్గాల్లో సమయ-పట్టిక అనుసరించి ప్రత్యేక పార్సిల్ రైళ్లను నడపాలని రైల్వేస్ నిర్ణయించింది. ఈ ప్రత్యేక పార్సిల్ రైళ్ల కోసం జోనల్ రైల్వేలు క్రమం తప్పకుండా రూట్లను గుర్తించి నోటిఫై చేశాయి.
i) దేశంలోని ప్రధాన నగరాలు, ఢిల్లీ, ముంబై, కోల్కతా, చెన్నై, బెంగళూరు, హైదరాబాద్ మధ్య రెగ్యులర్ కనెక్టివిటీ
ii) రాష్ట్ర రాజధానులు / ముఖ్యమైన నగరాల నుండి రాష్ట్రంలోని అన్ని ప్రాంతాలకు కనెక్టివిటీ
iii) ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాలకు కనెక్టివిటీ
iv) మిగులు సరుకు ఉన్న ప్రాంతాల (గుజరాత్, ఎపి) నుండి అధిక డిమాండ్ ఉన్న ప్రాంతాలకు పాలు, పాల ఉత్పత్తుల సరఫరా
v) ఉత్పత్తి చేసే ప్రాంతాల నుండి ఇతర ప్రాంతాలకు అవసరమైన వస్తువుల (వ్యవసాయ అవసరాలు, మందులు, వైద్య పరికరాలు మొదలైనవి) సరఫరా
ఏప్రిల్ 14వ తేదీ సాయంత్రం 6 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న లెక్కల ప్రకారం మొత్తం వివిధ మార్గాల్లో పార్సిళ్ల రవాణాకు 77 రైళ్లు నడిచాయి. వాటిలో 75 రైళ్లు నిర్ధిష్ఠ టైమ్-టేబుల్ ప్రకారం నడిచిన పార్సెల్ స్పెషల్ రైళ్లు. మొత్తం 1835 టన్నుల సామగ్రిని లోడ్ చేయడం ద్వారా ఒకే రోజు రైల్వేకు రూ.63 లక్షల ఆదాయం సమకూరింది.
అదే కాలానికి మొత్తం నడిచిన రైళ్ల సంఖ్య 522 అయితే అందులో నిర్దిష్ట టైం-టేబుల్ ప్రకారం 458 రైళ్లు నడిచి 20,474 టన్నుల సరకులను లోడ్ చేశాయి, వాటి ద్వారా మొత్తం ఆదాయం సుమారు రూ.7.54 కోట్లుగా తేలింది.