Ministry of Railways
In big boost to provide protection to Health Care professionals in fight against COVID 19, Indian Railways plans to produce over 30,000 coveralls (PPEs) in April 2020
In a mission mode, Railways Plan to manufacture 1,00,000 of the same in May 2020
Will set an example for other stake holders to prepare such protective coveralls for health workers
Production Units, Zonal Railway Workshops and field units of Indian Railways have geared up to manufacture PPE coveralls in large numbers
15 APR 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways Production Units, Workshops and field units have started manufacturing Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Coveralls for medical and health-care personnel who get directly exposed to the COVID-19 disease when working amongst infected patients.
Indian Railways will produce over 30,000 such coveralls in April 2020 and plan to manufacture 1,00,000 of the same in May 2020. The prototype coveralls have already cleared the prescribed tests with the highest grades at the authorised DRDO laboratory at Gwalior.
Indian Railways’ Doctors, Medical Professionals, other health workers and care-givers are working tirelessly fighting the COVID-19 disease. All these personnel are directly exposed to the COVID-19 disease when working amongst infected patients. As a first line of defence against contracting the novel Coronavirus, they need to be provided with a special kind of impervious coverall that acts as a barrier to the virus as well as other disease carrying fluids. Since each such coverall can only be used once they are required in very large numbers. As the incidence of COVID-19 disease increases, even though in a relatively controlled manner, the requirement of PPE coveralls is also multiplying.
In order to fill the gap in availability and requirements of PPEs, Jagadhari Workshop of Northern Railway had taken the initiative to design and manufacture a prototype PPE coverall. The prototype coverall was tested by Defence Research Development Establishment Laboratory of DRDO at Gwalior, authorised for conducting such tests. The coverall samples passed all the tests conducted by DRDE with the highest grades.
Taking this initiative forward, Indian Railways has been able to procure and distribute to its workshops and other units sufficient raw material for manufacturing more than 30,000 PPE coveralls in the current month (April 2020).
Production has been started and Indian Railway’s own doctors, the end users of these coveralls, have also been involved in trying out these coveralls as their production is ramped up. To meet the growing requirement, Indian Railways have set the target of manufacturing another 1,00,000 PPE coveralls in the month of May, 2020, and sourcing of appropriate raw material has been started.
All this has been done despite there being a major global shortage of appropriate raw material as well as machinery for manufacturing PPE coveralls. Behind this endeavour is the time-tested capability of Indian Railway’s workshops and Production Units of manufacturing and maintaining some of the safest railway rolling stock in the world. The same capabilities, expertise, protocols and procedures usually followed for design, manufacturing and use of rolling stock, have been utilised for enabling field units and workshops to start manufacturing high quality PPE coveralls so rapidly.
It is worthwhile to note that the same dedication has already seen Indian Railways converting more than 5000 of its passenger coaches into mobile quarantine/isolation facilities, in a very short period.

रेल मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जंग लड़ रहे स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा व्‍यवसायियों की सुरक्षा देने को बढ़ावा देने हेतु रेल मंत्रालय की अप्रैल 2020 में 30,000 कवरऑल (पीपीई) बनाने की योजना
रेलवे की मई 2020 में मिशन मोड में 1,00,000 कवरऑल का निर्माण करने की योजना
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मियों के लिए ऐसे रक्षात्‍मक कवरऑल तैयार कर अन्‍य हितधारकों के लिए उदाहरण प्रस्‍तुत करेंगे
भारतीय रेल की निर्माण इकाइयां, जोनल रेलवे कार्यशालाएं और फील्‍ड यूनिट्स बड़ी संख्‍या में पीपीई कवरऑल तैयार करने को तत्‍पर
15 APR 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल की निर्माण इकाइयों, कार्यशालाओं और फील्‍ड यूनिट्स ने कोविड-19 से संक्रमित रोगियों का उपचार करते समय इस रोग के सीधे सम्‍पर्क में आने वाले चिकित्‍सा और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मियों के लिए व्‍यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) कवरऑल बनाना शुरु कर दिया है।
भारतीय रेल की ओर से अप्रैल 2020 में इस प्रकार के 30,000 कवरऑल बनाए जाएंगे और मई 2020 में उसकी 1,00,000 कवरऑल बनाने की योजना है। ये प्रोटोटाइप कवरऑल पहले ही ग्‍वालियर स्थित डीआरडीओ की प्राधिकृत प्रयोगशाला में निर्धारित परीक्षण उच्‍चतम ग्रेड्स में पास कर चुके हैं।
भारतीय रेल के डॉक्‍टर्स, चिकित्‍सा व्‍यवसायी, अन्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मी और देखरेख करने वाले कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ अथक रूप से लड़ाई जारी रखे हुए हैं। ये सभी कर्मी संक्रमित मरीजों का इलाज करते समय कोविड-19 रोग के सीधे सम्‍पर्क में आते हैं। नोवल कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ अग्रिम कतार में लड़ने वालों को विशेष प्रकार के अभेद्य कवरऑल उपलब्‍ध कराए जाने की आवश्‍यकता है, जो इस वायरस के साथ ही साथ अन्‍य रोगाणुओं से बचाव का भी काम करें। इस प्रकार के कवरऑल केवल एक ही बार उपयोग में लाए जा सकते हैं, इसलिए बड़ी संख्‍या में उनकी आवश्‍यकता है। जैसे-जैसे कोविड-19 रोग के मरीजों की संख्‍या बढ़ रही है, भले ही नियंत्रित रूप से ही क्‍यों न बढ़ रही हो, इस प्रकार के पीपीई की आवश्‍यकता भी निरंतर बढ़ रही है।
पीपीई की उपलब्‍धता और आवश्‍यकता के अंतर को पूरा करने के लिए उत्‍तर रेलवे की जगाधरी कार्यशाला ने इन प्रोटोटाइप कवरऑल को डिजाइन और निर्माण करने की पहल की थी। प्रोटोटाइप कवरऑल का परीक्षणडीआरडीओ की ग्‍वालियर स्थित रक्षा अनुसंधान विकास प्रतिष्‍ठान प्रयोगशाला में किया गया था, जो इस प्रकार के परीक्षण करने के लिए अधिकृत है। कवरऑल के नमूनों ने डीआरडीई द्वारा किए गए सभी परीक्षण उच्‍चतम ग्रेड्स में पास कर लिए।
इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाते हुए रेल मंत्रालय अप्रैल,2020 में 30,000 से ज्‍यादा पीपीई ओवरऑल तैयार करने के लिए पर्याप्‍त मात्रा में कच्‍चा माल खरीदने और अपनी कार्यशालाओं और अन्‍य यूनिट्स में वितरित करने में समर्थ हो सका है।
निर्माण कार्य प्रारंभ हो चुका है और इन कवरऑल्‍स के अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता, भारतीय रेल के अपने चिकित्‍सकइन कवरऑल्‍स को पहनकर देखने के कार्य में संलग्‍न हैं, क्‍योंकि इनके निर्माण में तेजी लाई जा रही है। बढ़ती आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय रेल ने मई में 1,00,000 अतिरिक्‍त पीपीई कवरऑल तैयार करने का लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित किया है और इनके लिए कच्‍चे माल का प्रबंध करने का कार्य भी शुरु हो चुका है।
उपयुक्‍त पीपीई कवरऑल का निर्माण करने के लिए आवश्‍यक कच्‍चे माल साथ ही साथ इनका निर्माण करने वाली मशीनरी की वैश्विक स्‍तर पर भारी कमी होने के बावजूद यह कार्य किया है। इस प्रयास के पीछे समय की कसौटी पर खरी उतरने वाली भारतीय रेल की कार्यशालाएं और दुनिया के सबसे सुरक्षित इंजनों का विनिर्माण करने वाली प्रोडक्‍शन यूनिट्स की क्षमता है। इंजन के निर्माण और उपयोग के लिए सामान्‍यत: जिन क्षमताओं, विशेषज्ञता, प्रोटोकॉल्‍स और प्रक्रियाओं का पालन किया जाता है, फील्‍ड यूनिट्स और कार्यशालाओं को त्‍वरित रूप से उच्‍च गुणवत्‍ता के पीपीई कवरऑल उपलब्‍ध कराने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए उन्‍हीं का उपयोग किया गया है।
इस बात पर गौर करना उल्‍लेखनीय होगा कि वही समर्पण भारतीय रेल में पहले भी देखा गया है, जब उसने बहुत ही कम अवधि में 5000 से ज्‍यादा यात्री डिब्‍बों को मोबाइल क्‍वारंटीन /आइसोलशन सुविधाओं में परिवर्तित करने का जिम्‍मा उठाया।