Ministry of Railways
In big boost to provide protection to Health Care professionals in fight against COVID 19, Indian Railways plans to produce over 30,000 coveralls (PPEs) in April 2020
In a mission mode, Railways Plan to manufacture 1,00,000 of the same in May 2020
Will set an example for other stake holders to prepare such protective coveralls for health workers
Production Units, Zonal Railway Workshops and field units of Indian Railways have geared up to manufacture PPE coveralls in large numbers
15 APR 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways Production Units, Workshops and field units have started manufacturing Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Coveralls for medical and health-care personnel who get directly exposed to the COVID-19 disease when working amongst infected patients.
Indian Railways will produce over 30,000 such coveralls in April 2020 and plan to manufacture 1,00,000 of the same in May 2020. The prototype coveralls have already cleared the prescribed tests with the highest grades at the authorised DRDO laboratory at Gwalior.
Indian Railways’ Doctors, Medical Professionals, other health workers and care-givers are working tirelessly fighting the COVID-19 disease. All these personnel are directly exposed to the COVID-19 disease when working amongst infected patients. As a first line of defence against contracting the novel Coronavirus, they need to be provided with a special kind of impervious coverall that acts as a barrier to the virus as well as other disease carrying fluids. Since each such coverall can only be used once they are required in very large numbers. As the incidence of COVID-19 disease increases, even though in a relatively controlled manner, the requirement of PPE coveralls is also multiplying.
In order to fill the gap in availability and requirements of PPEs, Jagadhari Workshop of Northern Railway had taken the initiative to design and manufacture a prototype PPE coverall. The prototype coverall was tested by Defence Research Development Establishment Laboratory of DRDO at Gwalior, authorised for conducting such tests. The coverall samples passed all the tests conducted by DRDE with the highest grades.
Taking this initiative forward, Indian Railways has been able to procure and distribute to its workshops and other units sufficient raw material for manufacturing more than 30,000 PPE coveralls in the current month (April 2020).
Production has been started and Indian Railway’s own doctors, the end users of these coveralls, have also been involved in trying out these coveralls as their production is ramped up. To meet the growing requirement, Indian Railways have set the target of manufacturing another 1,00,000 PPE coveralls in the month of May, 2020, and sourcing of appropriate raw material has been started.
All this has been done despite there being a major global shortage of appropriate raw material as well as machinery for manufacturing PPE coveralls. Behind this endeavour is the time-tested capability of Indian Railway’s workshops and Production Units of manufacturing and maintaining some of the safest railway rolling stock in the world. The same capabilities, expertise, protocols and procedures usually followed for design, manufacturing and use of rolling stock, have been utilised for enabling field units and workshops to start manufacturing high quality PPE coveralls so rapidly.
It is worthwhile to note that the same dedication has already seen Indian Railways converting more than 5000 of its passenger coaches into mobile quarantine/isolation facilities, in a very short period.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা খণ্ডৰ ব্যক্তিসকলৰ সুৰক্ষালৈ বৃহৎ উদগণি আগবঢ়াই ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱে’ই এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ত ৩০,০০০ৰো অধিক পিপিই উৎপাদনৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছে
যুদ্ধকালীন তৎপৰতাৰে ৰেলৱে’ই মে’ ২০২০ত ১,০০,০০০ পিপিই উৎপাদনৰ পৰিকল্পনা যুগুতাইছে
স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীৰ বাবে এনে ধৰণৰ সুৰক্ষিত পিপিই উৎপাদনেৰে ৰেলৱে’ই আন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বাবেও উদাহৰণ সৃষ্টি কৰিব
বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ পিপিই প্ৰস্তুতৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱে’ৰ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰ, মাণ্ডলিক ৰেলৱে’ ৱৰ্কশ্ব’প আৰু ফিল্ড ইউনিটসমূহ সাজু হৈ উঠিছে
15 APR 2020 2:23PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱে’ৰ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰ, ৱৰ্কশ্ব’প ইউনিট আৰু ফিল্ড ইউনিটে ক’ভিড-১৯ আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ সৈতে কাম কৰি থকা চিকিৎসা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা কৰ্মীসকলৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষামূলক সা-সজুলি(পিপিই) প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷
ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱে’ই এপ্ৰিল,২০২০ত ৩০,০০০ৰো অধিক এনে সজুলি উৎপাদন কৰিব আৰু মে’,২০২০ত প্ৰায় ১,০০,০০০ পিপিই প্ৰস্তুতৰ পৰিকল্পনা যুগুত কৰিছে৷ পিপিই সা-সজুলিসমূহে ইতিমধ্যে গোৱালিয়ৰৰ ডিআৰডিঅ’ লেব’ৰেটৰীৰ পৰীক্ষাত প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷
উল্লেখ্য যে, ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱে’ৰ চিকিৎসক, মেডিকেল প্ৰ’ফেছনেল, অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী আৰু পৰিচৰ্যাকাৰীসকলে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত বিৰামহীনভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে৷ এই লোকসকল ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসাৰ কামত প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে জড়িত হৈ আছে৷ ন’ভেল ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ সংস্পৰ্শৰ পৰা নিজকে সুৰক্ষিত কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ তেওঁলোকক এক বিশেষ ধৰণৰ অভেদ্য পোচাকৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয়৷ যিহেতু এইধৰণৰ পোচাক এগৰাকী চিকিৎসা কৰ্মীয়ে মাত্ৰ এবাৰহে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰে, সেয়ে ইয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজন সাংঘাতিকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাই থকাৰ বাবে পিপিই পোচাকৰো প্ৰয়োজনো দুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পোৱা দেখা গৈছে৷
পিপিইৰ এই বৰ্ধিত চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ নৰ্থাৰ্ণ ৰেলৱে’ৰ জাগাধাৰী ৱৰ্কশ্ব’পে এইধৰণৰ সা-সজুলি প্ৰস্তুত আৰু উৎপাদনৰ প্ৰয়াস আৰম্ভ কৰে৷ গোৱালিয়ৰস্থিত ডিআৰডিঅ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰদ্বাৰা ৰেলৱে’ বিভাগৰ এই পিপিইৰ টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন হয়৷ এই টেষ্টত পিপিই পোচাকৰ নমুনাসমূহে সকলো পৰীক্ষাত উত্তীৰ্ণ হয়৷
এই পদক্ষেপক অধিক আগুৱাই ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱে’ই চলিত এপ্ৰিলত মাহত ৩০,০০০ৰো অধিক পিপিই প্ৰস্তুতৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ইতিমধ্যে ইয়াৰ ৱৰ্কশ্ব’প আৰু অন্যান্য ইউনিটসমূহলৈ পৰ্যাপ্ত কেঁচা সামগ্ৰী প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে৷
বৰ্ধিত প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱে’ই মে’,২০২০ত আৰু ১লাখ পিপিই পোচাক নিৰ্মাণৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় কেঁচাসামগ্ৰী প্ৰেৰণৰ কাম ইতিমধ্যে আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷