Ministry of Railways
In big boost to provide protection to Health Care professionals in fight against COVID 19, Indian Railways plans to produce over 30,000 coveralls (PPEs) in April 2020
In a mission mode, Railways Plan to manufacture 1,00,000 of the same in May 2020
Will set an example for other stake holders to prepare such protective coveralls for health workers
Production Units, Zonal Railway Workshops and field units of Indian Railways have geared up to manufacture PPE coveralls in large numbers
15 APR 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways Production Units, Workshops and field units have started manufacturing Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Coveralls for medical and health-care personnel who get directly exposed to the COVID-19 disease when working amongst infected patients.
Indian Railways will produce over 30,000 such coveralls in April 2020 and plan to manufacture 1,00,000 of the same in May 2020. The prototype coveralls have already cleared the prescribed tests with the highest grades at the authorised DRDO laboratory at Gwalior.
Indian Railways’ Doctors, Medical Professionals, other health workers and care-givers are working tirelessly fighting the COVID-19 disease. All these personnel are directly exposed to the COVID-19 disease when working amongst infected patients. As a first line of defence against contracting the novel Coronavirus, they need to be provided with a special kind of impervious coverall that acts as a barrier to the virus as well as other disease carrying fluids. Since each such coverall can only be used once they are required in very large numbers. As the incidence of COVID-19 disease increases, even though in a relatively controlled manner, the requirement of PPE coveralls is also multiplying.
In order to fill the gap in availability and requirements of PPEs, Jagadhari Workshop of Northern Railway had taken the initiative to design and manufacture a prototype PPE coverall. The prototype coverall was tested by Defence Research Development Establishment Laboratory of DRDO at Gwalior, authorised for conducting such tests. The coverall samples passed all the tests conducted by DRDE with the highest grades.
Taking this initiative forward, Indian Railways has been able to procure and distribute to its workshops and other units sufficient raw material for manufacturing more than 30,000 PPE coveralls in the current month (April 2020).
Production has been started and Indian Railway’s own doctors, the end users of these coveralls, have also been involved in trying out these coveralls as their production is ramped up. To meet the growing requirement, Indian Railways have set the target of manufacturing another 1,00,000 PPE coveralls in the month of May, 2020, and sourcing of appropriate raw material has been started.
All this has been done despite there being a major global shortage of appropriate raw material as well as machinery for manufacturing PPE coveralls. Behind this endeavour is the time-tested capability of Indian Railway’s workshops and Production Units of manufacturing and maintaining some of the safest railway rolling stock in the world. The same capabilities, expertise, protocols and procedures usually followed for design, manufacturing and use of rolling stock, have been utilised for enabling field units and workshops to start manufacturing high quality PPE coveralls so rapidly.
It is worthwhile to note that the same dedication has already seen Indian Railways converting more than 5000 of its passenger coaches into mobile quarantine/isolation facilities, in a very short period.

ریلوے کی وزارت
حفظانِ صحت پیشہ وران کو کووڈ -19 کے خلاف نبردآزمائی کے دوران تحفط فراہم کرنے کے لئے بھارتی ریلوے نے ماہ اپریل 2020 میں 30000 کورآل (لبادے) تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ وضع کیا ہے
مشن موڈ کے طریقے پر ریلوے نے ماہ مئی 2020 کے دوران ایک لاکھ لبادے تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ وضع کیا ہے
صحتی کارکنان کے لئے اس طرح کے تحفظاتی لبادےتیار کرنے کی سمت میں دیگر شرکائے کار کے لئے یہ ایک مثال ہوگی
پروڈکشن اکائیاں، زونل ریلوے ورکشاپس اور بھارتی ریلوے کی فیلڈ اکائیوں نے بڑی تعداد میں پی پی ای لبادے تیار کرنے کے لئے تیاری کر لی ہے
15 APR 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15اپریل2020،بھارتی ریلوے کی پیداواری اکائیوں، ورکشاپوں اور فیلڈ کی اکائیوں نے ایسے طبی اور حفظانِ صحت کے کام میں مصروف عملے کے لئے ذاتی تحفظاتی سازوسامان (پی پی ای) یعنی کور آلس یا لبادوں کی تیاری کا کام شروع کر دیا ہے، جو کووڈ -19وبائی مرض کے مریضوں کے براہ راست رابطے میں آتے ہیں، یعنی انہیں چھوت سے متاثرہ مریضوں کے درمیان رہ کر کام کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے اپریل 2020 میں 30000ایسے لبادے تیار کرے گی اور ماہ مئی میں ایک لاکھ لبادے تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ مذکورہ پروٹو ٹائپ لبادوں نے پہلے ہی طے شدہ جانچ کے معیارات پر خود کو کھرا ثابت کیا ہے اور گوالیار میں واقع ڈی آر ڈی او تجربہ گاہ کی جانب سے اِسے استعمال کے لئے مجاز زمرہ بندی کے تحت رکھا گیا ہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے کے ڈاکٹر، طبی پیشہ وران اور دیگر صحتی کارکنان نیز نگہداشت کی خدمت پر مامور افراد کووڈ -19 کے مرض سے نبردآزمائی کے عمل میں ہمہ وقت مصروف ہیں۔ یہ تمام تر عملہ ایسا عملہ ہے، جسے چھوت سے متاثرہ مریضوں کے درمیان رہ کر کام کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ یعنی یہ لوگ کووڈ -19 وبائی مرض کے براہ راست رابطے میں آتے ہیں۔ نوول کورونا وائرس کے رابطے میں آنے کے خلاف پہلی دفاعی لائن کے طور پر انہیں مخصوص قسم کے بہتر لبادے فراہم کرائے جاتے ہیں، جو انہیں اس وائرس سے محفوظ رکھنے میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ متاثر فرد کے جسم سے خارج ہونے والی رطوبت میں مضمر دیگر امراض سے بھی محفوظ رکھتے ہیں۔ چونکہ اس طرح کے لبادے ایک ہی مرتبہ استعمال کئے جا سکتے ہیں، لہذا بڑی تعداد میں ان کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ جیسے جیسے کووڈ -19 کا وبائی مرض پھیل رہا ہے، اگرچہ اس پر قابو ہے۔ تاہم پی پی ای لبادوں کی ضرورت میں بھی اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
پی پی ای کی ضروریات اور دستیابی کے مابین واقع خلا کو پُر کرنے کے لئے شمالی ریلوے کی جگادھری ورکشاپ نے پروٹو ٹائپ پی پی ای کورآل یا لبادے کی ڈیزائن اور میوفیکچر کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ پروٹو ٹائپ کور آل کی جانچ گوالیار میں واقع دفاعی تحقیق ترقیات کی تجربہ گاہ میں کیاگیا، جو اس طرح کے تجربات کرنے کی مجاز تجربہ گاہ ہے۔ تمام تر لبادوں کے جو نمونے جانچ کے لئے یہاں بھیجے گئے، وہ ڈی آر ڈی ای کے ذریعے طے شدہ اعلیٰ معیارات پر کھرے اُترے۔
اسی پہل قدمی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے بھارتی ریلوے اپنی ورکشاپوں اور دیگر اکائیوں کو رواں مہینے (اپریل 2020) کے دوران 30ہزار سے زائد پی پی ای تیار کرنے کے لئے وافر خام مال فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
پیداوار کا کام شروع ہو چکا ہے اور بھارتی ریلوے کے اپنے ڈاکٹر حضرات، جو اس طرح کے لبادوں کو استعمال کرنے والے اصل افراد ہیں، انہیں بھی اس طرح کے لبادوں کو پہننے کے کام میں لگایا گیا ہے۔ بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کی تکمیل کے لئے بھارتی ریلوے نے ماہ مئی 2020میں ایک لاکھ پی پی ای لبادے تیارکرنے کا منصوبہ وضع کیا ہے اور اس کے لئے معقول خام مال بہم پہچانے کا عمل شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
اگرچہ عالمی پیمانے پر معقول خام مال کی قلت ہے۔ تاہم اس صورتحال میں بھی ایسا کیا جارہا ہے اور پی پی ای لبادوں کی تیاری کے لئے مشینری بھی بہم پہنچائی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے پس پشت بھارتی ریلوے کی ورکشاپوں اور پیداواری اکائیوں کی وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھری اتری صلاحیت کارفرما ہے، جو دنیا میں چند سب سے محفوظ ترین ریلوے رولنگ اسٹاک تیا ر کرتی ہیں اور ان کے رکھ رکھاؤ کا بھی کام کر تی ہیں۔ انہیں صلاحیتوں، مہارتوں، نظم و ضبط اور ضوابط کو عام طور پر رولنگ اسٹاک کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور ڈیزائن کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور انہیں صلاحیتوں کو فیلڈ یونٹوں میں اور ورکشاپوں میں اعلیٰ کوالٹی کے حامل پی پی ای لبادے تیزی سے تیار کرنے کے لئے بروئے کار لایا گیا ہے۔
یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ایسی ہی لگن بھارتی ریلوے کے ذریعے ا س کے اپنے 5ہزار سے زائد مسافر کوچوں کو موبائل قرنطائن ؍ آئسولیشن سہولتوں میں تبدیل کرنےکے عمل میں بھی مشاہدہ کی گئی ہے۔ یہ کام بہت مختصر مدت میں کیا گیا ہے۔