Ministry of Railways
In big boost to provide protection to Health Care professionals in fight against COVID 19, Indian Railways plans to produce over 30,000 coveralls (PPEs) in April 2020
In a mission mode, Railways Plan to manufacture 1,00,000 of the same in May 2020
Will set an example for other stake holders to prepare such protective coveralls for health workers
Production Units, Zonal Railway Workshops and field units of Indian Railways have geared up to manufacture PPE coveralls in large numbers
15 APR 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways Production Units, Workshops and field units have started manufacturing Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Coveralls for medical and health-care personnel who get directly exposed to the COVID-19 disease when working amongst infected patients.
Indian Railways will produce over 30,000 such coveralls in April 2020 and plan to manufacture 1,00,000 of the same in May 2020. The prototype coveralls have already cleared the prescribed tests with the highest grades at the authorised DRDO laboratory at Gwalior.
Indian Railways’ Doctors, Medical Professionals, other health workers and care-givers are working tirelessly fighting the COVID-19 disease. All these personnel are directly exposed to the COVID-19 disease when working amongst infected patients. As a first line of defence against contracting the novel Coronavirus, they need to be provided with a special kind of impervious coverall that acts as a barrier to the virus as well as other disease carrying fluids. Since each such coverall can only be used once they are required in very large numbers. As the incidence of COVID-19 disease increases, even though in a relatively controlled manner, the requirement of PPE coveralls is also multiplying.
In order to fill the gap in availability and requirements of PPEs, Jagadhari Workshop of Northern Railway had taken the initiative to design and manufacture a prototype PPE coverall. The prototype coverall was tested by Defence Research Development Establishment Laboratory of DRDO at Gwalior, authorised for conducting such tests. The coverall samples passed all the tests conducted by DRDE with the highest grades.
Taking this initiative forward, Indian Railways has been able to procure and distribute to its workshops and other units sufficient raw material for manufacturing more than 30,000 PPE coveralls in the current month (April 2020).
Production has been started and Indian Railway’s own doctors, the end users of these coveralls, have also been involved in trying out these coveralls as their production is ramped up. To meet the growing requirement, Indian Railways have set the target of manufacturing another 1,00,000 PPE coveralls in the month of May, 2020, and sourcing of appropriate raw material has been started.
All this has been done despite there being a major global shortage of appropriate raw material as well as machinery for manufacturing PPE coveralls. Behind this endeavour is the time-tested capability of Indian Railway’s workshops and Production Units of manufacturing and maintaining some of the safest railway rolling stock in the world. The same capabilities, expertise, protocols and procedures usually followed for design, manufacturing and use of rolling stock, have been utilised for enabling field units and workshops to start manufacturing high quality PPE coveralls so rapidly.
It is worthwhile to note that the same dedication has already seen Indian Railways converting more than 5000 of its passenger coaches into mobile quarantine/isolation facilities, in a very short period.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात आरोग्य सेवेतील व्यावसायिकांना संरक्षण देण्यासाठी एप्रिल 2020 मध्ये 30,000 कव्हरऑल्सची (पीपीई) निर्मिती करण्याची भारतीय रेल्वेची योजना
मे 2020 मध्ये मिशन मोडवर 1,00,000 कव्हरऑल्सची निर्मिती करण्याची भारतीय रेल्वेची योजना
15 APR 2020 2:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 रुग्णावर उपचार करताना संक्रमणाचा धोका असलेल्या वैद्यकीय आणि आरोग्य सेवेतील कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी भारतीय रेल्वेच्या उत्पादन केंद्र, विभागीय कार्यशाळा आणि फील्ड युनिट्सने वैयक्तिक संरक्षक उपकरणे (पीपीई) कव्हरऑल्स तयार करण्यास सुरवात केली आहे.
एप्रिल 2020 मध्ये भारतीय रेल्वे अशा 30,000 हून अधिक कव्हरऑल्सचे उत्पादन करेल आणि मे 2020 मध्ये 1,00,000 कव्हरऑल्सची निर्मिती करण्याची रेल्वेची योजना आहे. संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेच्या ग्वाल्हेर येथील अधिकृत प्रयोगशाळेत प्रायोगिक तत्त्वावरील कव्हरऑल्सच्या निर्धारित चाचण्या उच्च श्रेयांक मिळवून मंजूर झाल्या आहेत.
भारतीय रेल्वेचे डॉक्टर, वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिक, इतर आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि काळजी घेणारे लोक कोविड -19 आजाराचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी अथक प्रयत्न करीत आहेत. संक्रमित रूग्णांमध्ये काम करताना या सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांना थेट कोविड -19 या आजाराचा धोका आहे. नवीन कोरोना विषाणूचा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी या आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांना संरक्षण देण्याची पहिली पायरी म्हणजे त्यांना विशिष्ट प्रकारचे संरक्षक कवच प्रदान करणे जे विषाणूला आणि हा आजार संक्रमित करणाऱ्या द्रवबिंदुना अटकाव करेल. अशा प्रकारचे कव्हरऑल्स एकदाच वापरले जाऊ शकतात म्हणून मोठ्या प्रमाणात त्याची निर्मिती करणे आवश्यक आहे. कोविड-19 च्या संक्रमणाचे प्रमाण तुलनेने नियंत्रित असले तरी पीपीई कव्हरऑल्सची आवश्यकताही वाढत चालली आहे.
पीपीईची उपलब्धता व आवश्‍यकतेमधील अंतर भरुन काढण्यासाठी उत्तर रेल्वेच्या जगधारी कार्यशाळेने पीपीईची प्रायोगिक तत्वावर रचना आणि निर्मितीसाठी पुढाकार घेतला होता. संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेच्या ग्वाल्हेर येथील अधिकृत प्रयोगशाळेत प्रायोगिक तत्त्वावरील कव्हरऑल्सच्या निर्धारित चाचण्या उच्च श्रेयांक मिळवून मंजूर झाल्या आहेत.
हा पुढाकार घेऊन भारतीय रेल्वे चालू महिन्यात (एप्रिल 2020मध्ये ) 30,000हून अधिक पीपीई कव्हरऑल्स तयार करण्यासाठी लागणारा कच्चा माल खरेदी करून तो आपल्या कार्यशाळांमध्ये आणि अन्य युनिटमध्ये वितरित करण्यास सक्षम झाली आहे.
उत्पादन सुरू झाले असून मोठ्या प्रमाणावर या कव्हरऑल्सची निर्मिती होत असल्यामुळे भारतीय रेल्वेचे स्वत: चे डॉक्टर, आणि इतर आरोग्य सेवेतील कर्मचारी त्याचा वापर करून बघत आहेत. वाढती गरज भागविण्यासाठी, भारतीय रेल्वेने मे, २०२० मध्ये आणखी 1,00,000 पीपीई तयार करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे आणि योग्य कच्चा माल त्यासाठी मिळविण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरु आहे.
पीपीई कव्हरऑल्स तयार करण्यासाठी लागणाऱ्या योग्य त्या कच्च्या मालाचा आणि यंत्रसामुग्रीचा जागतिक स्तरावर तुटवडा असतानासुद्धा रेल्वेने हे उद्दिष्ट साकार केले आहे. या प्रयत्नांच्या मागे जगातील सर्वोत्तम अशा भारतीय रेल्वेच्या कार्यशाळा आणि उत्पादन केंद्रांची वेळेवर परीक्षण करण्याची क्षमता कारणीभूत आहे. फील्ड युनिट्स आणि कार्यशाळेत उच्च दर्जाच्या पीपीई कव्हरऑल्सचे उत्पादन इतक्या वेगाने सुरू करण्यासाठी या क्षमता, कौशल्याचा उपयोग केला आहे.
हे लक्षात घेण्यासारखे आहे की याच समर्पण भावनेने भारतीय रेल्वेने अगदी कमी कालावधीत आपल्या 5000 पेक्षा जास्त प्रवासी डब्यांना विलगीकरण/अलगीकरण कक्षात रूपांतरित केले आहे.