Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“There is always a silver lining to each dark cloud” Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Dr. Harsh Vardhan interacts with the bigwigs of Confederation of Indian Industries (CII)
14 APR 2020 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan held an interactive session through Video Conferencing today with over 50 Indian Industry leaders, organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). During the conference he interacted with Shri Vikram Kirloskar, President CII, Uday Kotak, President Designate, CII, Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII, Dr. Naresh Trehan, Chairman, CII National Healthcare Council & CMD, Medanta, Shri Sunil Kant Munjal, Chairman, Hero Enterprise, Ms. Vinita Bali, Former Chair, Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition (GAIN), Dr. Pawan Goenka, Managing Director, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd., Shri R. C. Bhargava, Chairman, RCB Consulting and Dr Kiran Mazumdar Shaw, Member, CII National Committee on Biotechnology & Founder.
Dr Harsh Vardhan briefed Industry on the various relief measures being undertaken by the Government in response to COVID-19. While speaking to them the Minister responded to many of the critical issues related to possible supply chain disruptions as well as the problems being experienced by the Healthcare Sector. He allayed their concerns with respect to measures being taken for revival of economy, availability of testing facilities, quarantine facilities, raw materials for Pharmaceutical industry, disease surveillance, use of telemedicine facilities, preventive healthcare etc. during the fight against COVID-19. He said “there is always a silver lining to each dark cloud and in the present situation it is necessary to keep the spirits high, so that we can come out of it, victorious like a phoenix.” He added, “it is one of the darkest episodes in modern history of the world and mankind has to come out of it and salvage good things from it.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted them to keep their spirits high and make best use of the Make in India opportunities in Healthcare posed by COVID so that country comes out more resilient and self-reliant in providing critical health care equipment while dealing potently with the pandemic. He informed them that the government is deliberating as to “how to resume industrial activities in a phased and safe manner at the earliest.”
Further, Dr. Harsh Vardhan thanked all the participants for standing by the Government in testing times and contributing liberally and graciously into the PM CARES fund. He said “the Industry sector in the country has taken a big jolt due to COVID breakout and the Government is already brainstorming on how to ensure that in coming time it can bounce back to its earlier levels.”
He said that India is a vast country and Industry sector plays a pivotal role in its growth story. He added that healthcare is providing many opportunities for Make in India and urged the industry leaders to participate in it and make it happen for India in the intense testing time of COVID pandemic.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہر مایوسی میں ہمیشہ ہی امید کی کرن ہوتی ہے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کی کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹریز ( سی آئی آئی) کے قائدن کے ساتھ بات چیت
14 APR 2020 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 اپریل : صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی ) کے زیر اہتمام ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے 50 سے زائد ہندوستانی صنعت کے سربراہان کے ساتھ گفتگو کی۔
کانفرنس کے دوران انہوں نے سی آئی آئی کے صدر جناب وکرم کرلوسکر ، سی آئی آئی کے نامزد صدر جناب اودے کوشک ، سی آئی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب چندر جیت بنرجی، سی آئی آئی نیشنل ہیلتھ کیئر کونسل کے چیئرمین اور میدانتا کے سی ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر نریش تریہن ، ہیرو انٹر پرائز کے چیئرمین جناب سنیل کانت منجلی ، گلوبل الائنس فار اسپرووڈنیوٹریش ( جی اے آئی این ) کے سابق چیئرمین محترمہ ونیتا بالی ، مہیندرا اینڈ مہیندرا لمیٹیڈ کے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پون گوئنکا، آر سی پی کنسلٹنگ کے چیئرمین جناب آر سی بھارگو اور سی آئی آئی نیشنل کمیٹی آن بایو ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ فاؤنڈر کی ممبر ڈاکٹر کرن مجمدار شاؤ کے ساتھ گفتگو کی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ-19 کے مقابلے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے متعدد راحتی اقدامات کے بارے میں صنعت کو بتایا۔ ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ممکنہ سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹوں کے علاوہ حفظان صحت کے شعبہ کو درپیش مسائل سے تعلق متعدد اہم موضوعات پر خیال ظاہر کیا۔ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 کےخلاف جنگ میں معیشت کے احیاء، مرض کی جانچ کی سہولت، قرنطینہ کی سہولت، دو ساز کمپنیوں کے لئے خام مال، مرض کی نگرانی ، ٹیلی میڈسین کی سہولت کا استعمال، حفظان صحت کے احتیاطی اقدامات کے تعلق سے ان کی تشویشات کو دور کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘انتہائی مایوسی کی حالت میں ہمیشہ ہی امیدکی کرن نظر آتی ہے اور موجودہ صورتحال میں اپنے حوصلے بلند رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہم اس دور سے باہر نکل سکیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ دنیا کی جدید ترین تاریخ کا انتہائی تاریک ترین دور میں سے ایک ہے۔ انسانیت کو اس تاریکی سے باہر آنا ہوگا اور اس سے اچھی چیزیں ظاہر ہوں گی۔ ’’
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ان سے اپنے حوصلے بلند رکھنے اور کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے حفظان صحت کو حاصل میک ان انڈیا کے مواقع کو بہتر ڈھنگ سے استعمال میں لانے کے لئے کہا تاکہ ملک وبائی مرض سے نمٹتے ہوئے اہم حفظان صحت کے آلات کے معاملے میں زیادہ خود انحصار اور خود کفیل بن سکے۔ انہوں نے سی آئی آئی رہنماؤں کو بتایا کہ حکومت اس بات پر غور کر رہی ہے کہ کس طرح جلد از جلد مرحلہ وار اور محفوظ طریقے سے صنعتی سرگرمیاں دوبارہ بحال کی جائیں۔
مزید برآں ! ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مشکل کی اس گھڑی میں حکومت کے ساتھ کھڑے رہنے اور پی ایم کیئرز فنڈ میں فراخ دلی اور فیاضانہ طور پر تعاون کرنے کے لئے سب کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ کووڈ-19 کی وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے ملک میں صنعت کے شعبہ کو کافی نقصان پہنچا ہے۔ حکومت اس بات پر غور کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے کہ کس طرح یہ بات یقینی ہو کہ صنعت اپنی پہلی سطح پر واپس آ جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک وسیع ملک ہے اور اس کی ترقی میں صنعت کا شعبہ اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حفظان صحت نے میک ان انڈیا کے لئے متعدد مواقع فراہم کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے صنعت کے شعبہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے رہنماؤں سے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کی شدت کے دوران ان کوششوں میں شریک ہونے اور ہندوستان کے لئے اسے یقینی بنانے کی اپیل کی ۔