Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“There is always a silver lining to each dark cloud” Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Dr. Harsh Vardhan interacts with the bigwigs of Confederation of Indian Industries (CII)
14 APR 2020 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan held an interactive session through Video Conferencing today with over 50 Indian Industry leaders, organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). During the conference he interacted with Shri Vikram Kirloskar, President CII, Uday Kotak, President Designate, CII, Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII, Dr. Naresh Trehan, Chairman, CII National Healthcare Council & CMD, Medanta, Shri Sunil Kant Munjal, Chairman, Hero Enterprise, Ms. Vinita Bali, Former Chair, Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition (GAIN), Dr. Pawan Goenka, Managing Director, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd., Shri R. C. Bhargava, Chairman, RCB Consulting and Dr Kiran Mazumdar Shaw, Member, CII National Committee on Biotechnology & Founder.
Dr Harsh Vardhan briefed Industry on the various relief measures being undertaken by the Government in response to COVID-19. While speaking to them the Minister responded to many of the critical issues related to possible supply chain disruptions as well as the problems being experienced by the Healthcare Sector. He allayed their concerns with respect to measures being taken for revival of economy, availability of testing facilities, quarantine facilities, raw materials for Pharmaceutical industry, disease surveillance, use of telemedicine facilities, preventive healthcare etc. during the fight against COVID-19. He said “there is always a silver lining to each dark cloud and in the present situation it is necessary to keep the spirits high, so that we can come out of it, victorious like a phoenix.” He added, “it is one of the darkest episodes in modern history of the world and mankind has to come out of it and salvage good things from it.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted them to keep their spirits high and make best use of the Make in India opportunities in Healthcare posed by COVID so that country comes out more resilient and self-reliant in providing critical health care equipment while dealing potently with the pandemic. He informed them that the government is deliberating as to “how to resume industrial activities in a phased and safe manner at the earliest.”
Further, Dr. Harsh Vardhan thanked all the participants for standing by the Government in testing times and contributing liberally and graciously into the PM CARES fund. He said “the Industry sector in the country has taken a big jolt due to COVID breakout and the Government is already brainstorming on how to ensure that in coming time it can bounce back to its earlier levels.”
He said that India is a vast country and Industry sector plays a pivotal role in its growth story. He added that healthcare is providing many opportunities for Make in India and urged the industry leaders to participate in it and make it happen for India in the intense testing time of COVID pandemic.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अंधेरे के बादल में हमेशा उम्‍मीद की किरण भी होती है: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के दिग्गजों के साथ बातचीत की
14 APR 2020 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भारतीय उद्योग जगत के 50 से अधिक नेताओं के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बातचीत की। सम्मेलन के दौरान उन्होंने सीआईआई के अध्‍यक्ष श्री विक्रम किर्लोस्कर, सीआईआई के मानद अध्‍यक्ष श्री उदय कोटक, सीआईआई के महानिदेशक श्री चंद्रजीत बैनर्जी,सीआईआई नेशनल हेल्‍थकेयर काउंसिल के चेयरमैन एवं मेदांता के सीएमडी डॉ.नरेश त्रेहान,हीरो एंटरप्राइजेज के चेयरमैन श्री सुनील कांत मुंजाल, ग्लोबल अलायंस फॉर इम्प्रूव्ड न्यूट्रीशन (जीएआईएन) की पूर्व चेयरपर्सन सुश्री विनीता बाली, महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ.पवन गोयनका,आरसीबी कंसल्टिंग के चेयरमैन श्री आरसी भार्गव और सीआईआई नेशनल कमेटी ऑन बायोटेक्नोलॉजी की सदस्‍य एवं संस्‍थापक डॉ.किरण मजूमदार शॉ से बातचीत की।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 के मद्देनजर सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे विभिन्न राहत उपायों के बारे में उद्योग को जानकारी दी। मंत्री ने उनसे बात करते हुए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधान के साथ-साथ स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा क्षेत्र की विभिन्‍न समस्याओं से संबंधित कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर जवाब दिया। उन्होंने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई के दौरान अर्थव्यवस्था को पटरी पर लाने के लिए किए जा रहे उपायों, परीक्षण सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता, फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग के लिए कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता, रोग की निगरानी, टेलीमेडिसिन सुविधाओं का उपयोग, निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आदि के संबंध में अपनी चिंताएं व्‍यक्‍त कीं। उन्होंने कहा,'अंधरे के बादल में हमेशा उम्‍मीद की किरण भी होती है। मौजूदा परिस्थिति में आत्‍मबल को ऊंचा रखना आवश्यक हैताकि हम इससे बाहर निकल सकें, फीनिक्स की तरह विजयी हो सकें।' उन्होंने कहा, 'यह दुनिया के आधुनिक इतिहास के सबसे काले प्रकरणों में से एक है और मानव जाति को इससे बाहर आना होगा और इससे अच्छी चीजों को उबारना होगा।'
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने उन्हें अपने आत्‍मबल को उच्च बनाए रखने और कोविड के कारण स्‍वास्‍‍थ्‍य सेवा में मेक इन इंडिया के अवसरों का बेहतरीन उपयोग करने के लिए कहा ताकि देश इस महामारी से निपटने के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उपकरण प्रदान करने में कहीं अधिक लचीला और आत्मनिर्भर हो सके। उन्होंने बताया किया कि सरकार जल्द से जल्द और सुरक्षित तरीके से औद्योगिक गतिविधियों को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए विचार-विमर्श कर रही है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने परीक्षा की इस घड़ी में सरकार के साथ खड़े होने और पीएम केयर्स फंड में उदारतापूर्वक एवं शालीनता से योगदान देने के लिए के लिए सभी प्रतिभागियों धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा, 'देश के उद्योग जगत कोकोविड के प्रकोप के कारण बड़ा झटका लगा है और सरकार पहले से ही इस बात पर विचार कर रही है कि यह कैसे सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि आने वाले समय में वह अपने पिछले स्‍तर पर वापस लौट सकता है।'
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि भारत एक विशाल देश है और इसके विकास में उद्योग जगत की उल्‍लेखनीय भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा मेक इन इंडिया के लिए कई अवसर प्रदान कर रही है। उन्‍होंने उद्योग के नेताओं से इसमें भाग लेने और कोविड वैश्विक महामारी के इस संकट घड़ी में भारत के लिए ऐसा करने का आग्रह किया।