Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“There is always a silver lining to each dark cloud” Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Dr. Harsh Vardhan interacts with the bigwigs of Confederation of Indian Industries (CII)
14 APR 2020 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan held an interactive session through Video Conferencing today with over 50 Indian Industry leaders, organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). During the conference he interacted with Shri Vikram Kirloskar, President CII, Uday Kotak, President Designate, CII, Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII, Dr. Naresh Trehan, Chairman, CII National Healthcare Council & CMD, Medanta, Shri Sunil Kant Munjal, Chairman, Hero Enterprise, Ms. Vinita Bali, Former Chair, Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition (GAIN), Dr. Pawan Goenka, Managing Director, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd., Shri R. C. Bhargava, Chairman, RCB Consulting and Dr Kiran Mazumdar Shaw, Member, CII National Committee on Biotechnology & Founder.
Dr Harsh Vardhan briefed Industry on the various relief measures being undertaken by the Government in response to COVID-19. While speaking to them the Minister responded to many of the critical issues related to possible supply chain disruptions as well as the problems being experienced by the Healthcare Sector. He allayed their concerns with respect to measures being taken for revival of economy, availability of testing facilities, quarantine facilities, raw materials for Pharmaceutical industry, disease surveillance, use of telemedicine facilities, preventive healthcare etc. during the fight against COVID-19. He said “there is always a silver lining to each dark cloud and in the present situation it is necessary to keep the spirits high, so that we can come out of it, victorious like a phoenix.” He added, “it is one of the darkest episodes in modern history of the world and mankind has to come out of it and salvage good things from it.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted them to keep their spirits high and make best use of the Make in India opportunities in Healthcare posed by COVID so that country comes out more resilient and self-reliant in providing critical health care equipment while dealing potently with the pandemic. He informed them that the government is deliberating as to “how to resume industrial activities in a phased and safe manner at the earliest.”
Further, Dr. Harsh Vardhan thanked all the participants for standing by the Government in testing times and contributing liberally and graciously into the PM CARES fund. He said “the Industry sector in the country has taken a big jolt due to COVID breakout and the Government is already brainstorming on how to ensure that in coming time it can bounce back to its earlier levels.”
He said that India is a vast country and Industry sector plays a pivotal role in its growth story. He added that healthcare is providing many opportunities for Make in India and urged the industry leaders to participate in it and make it happen for India in the intense testing time of COVID pandemic.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒவ்வொரு கருமேகத்திலும் ஒரு வெள்ளைக்கோடு எப்போதும் இருக்கும்” – டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்த்தன்
14 APR 2020 9:31PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொழிலக கூட்டமைப்பின் (CII) ஏற்பாட்டின் பேரில், 50-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்திய தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களுடன் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்த்தன் இன்று விரிவான ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார்.
கோவிட்-19 வைரஸைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்காக அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் பல்வேறு நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து தொழில் துறையினரிடம் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்த்தன் எடுத்துரைத்தார். தொழில் துறையினருடன் பேசும் போது, விநியோக அமைப்பில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பாதிப்புகள் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்துறையினர் எதிர்கொண்டு வரும் பிரச்சினைகள் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து அமைச்சர் பதிலளித்தார். அவர் கூறும்போது, “ஒவ்வொரு கருமேகத்துக்கும் எப்போதுமே வெள்ளைக் கோடு இருக்கும். (கெடுதலிலும் ஒரு நன்மை உண்டு என்ற பொருள் தரும் தொடர்) தற்போதைய சூழலில், நாம் அதிக ஆர்வத்துடன் இருக்க வேண்டும். இதன்மூலம், பீனிக்ஸ் பறவைபோல, இந்தப் பிரச்சினையிலிருந்து நம்மால் மீண்டுவர முடியும்,” என்றார். மேலும் அவர், “உலகின் நவீன வரலாற்றில் இருண்ட காலமாக இது திகழ்கிறது. இதிலிருந்து மனித சமூகம் மீண்டு வர வேண்டும் மற்றும் அதிலிருந்து நல்ல செயல்களை எடுத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்,” என்று கூறினார்.
கோவிட் வைரஸ் பரவலைத் தொடர்ந்து, சுகாதாரத்துறையில் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் திட்டத்துக்கு கிடைத்த வாய்ப்பை சிறப்பான முறையில் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளவேண்டும் என்றும், தாங்கள் அதிக ஆர்வமுடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்த்தன் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இதன்மூலம், தொற்றுப் பரவலை சிறப்பாக எதிர்கொள்வதுடன், முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த சுகாதார உபகரணங்களை வழங்குவதில் சுயசார்புடனும், சூழ்நிலைக்கு ஏற்பவும் இந்தியாவால் செயல்படமுடியும். தொழில்துறை நடவடிக்கைகளை படிப்படியாகவும், பாதுகாப்பான முறையிலும் எவ்வளவு விரைவில் தொடங்குவது என்பது குறித்து அரசு ஆய்வுசெய்து வருவதாக தொழில் துறையினரிடம் அமைச்சர் ஹர்ஷவர்த்தன் தெரிவித்தார்.