Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Further Extends Period for Filing ESI Contribution
3.49 Crore IPs and 12,11,174 Employers to be Benefitted
Purchase of Medicines from Private Chemists Permitted during Lockdown
14 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The country is dealing with a very challenging situation due to COVID-19 Pandemic. Many establishments are temporarily closed and workers are unable to work. In line with the relief measures being extended by Government to business entities and workers, Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has undertaken following relief measures for its stakeholders specially Employers and Insured Persons, besides strengthening its medical resources to fight COVID-19.
As a relief measure, the period for filing ESI contribution for the month of February and March was earlier extended to 15th April and 15th May, respectively. Now, considering the hardship being faced by employers, the period for filing ESI contribution for the month of February has been further extended from earlier extended period i.e. 15th April to 15th May, 2020. The period for filing contribution for the month of March 2020 is also 15th May, 2020. No penalty or interest or damage will be levied on establishments during the extended period. 3.49 crore Insured Persons (IPs) and 12,11,174 employers will get relief with the extension of period for filing the return.
Besides these, following relief measures have been undertaken for Insured Persons and Beneficiaries.
In order to ease hardship of ESI Beneficiaries, purchase of medicines by ESI beneficiaries from private chemists during the lockdown period and its subsequent reimbursement by ESIC has been permitted.
A provision has also been made for providing medical services to IPs and beneficiaries from Tie-up Hospitals, if an ESIC Hospital is declared as a dedicated Covid-19 Hospital to cater exclusively to Corona suspected/confirmed cases. ESI beneficiaries can be referred to tie-up Hospitals for providing prescribed secondary/SST consultation/admission/ investigation, during the period for which concerned ESIC Hospital functions as dedicated Covid-19 Hospital. ESI Beneficiary may also seek Emergency/non-Emergency medical treatment from tie-up hospital directly without referral letter, in accordance with his entitlement.
Medical Benefit is provided under Rule 60-61 to the Insured persons who cease to be in insurable employment on account of permanent disablement and to the retired Insured Persons, on payment of advance lump-sum contribution for a year at the rate of Rs.10/- per month. Under the prevailing circumstances of lockdown, there may be cases where validity of the medical benefit cards issued to these beneficiaries expire as these beneficiaries are unable to deposit the advance annual lump-sum contribution due to lockdown. Such beneficiaries have been allowed to avail medical benefit under Rule 60 and 61 of ESI (Central Rules) till 30.06.2020.
The payment of Rs.41.00 crore (approx.) in respect of Permanent Disablement Benefit and Dependants' Benefit have been sent to the bank accounts of beneficiaries in the month of March, 2020.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी ने ईएसआई अंशदान जमा करने की समय-सीमा को आगे बढ़ाया
इससे 3.49 करोड़ बीमा धारकों और 12,11,174 नियोक्ताओं को लाभ मिलेगा
लॉकडाउन के दौरान निजी दवा विक्रेताओं से दवाओं की खरीद की जा सकेगी
14 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण देश बहुत चुनौतीपूर्ण स्थिति से निपट रहा है। कई संस्थान अस्थायी रूप से बंद हो चुके हैं और श्रमिक काम करने में असमर्थ हैं। सरकार द्वारा व्यवसायिक संस्थाओं और श्रमिकों को प्रदान की जा रही राहत उपायों के अनुरूप, कोविड-19 से लड़ाई में अपने चिकित्सा संसाधनों को मजबूत करने के अलावा, कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) द्वारा अपने हितधारकों, विशेषकर नियोक्ताओं और बीमित व्यक्तियों के लिए राहत उपायों को लागू किया जा रहा है।
राहत उपाय के रूप में फरवरी और मार्च महीने के लिए, ईएसआई अंशदान जमा करने की समय-सीमा को पहले 15 अप्रैल और 15 मई तक बढ़ा दी गई थी। अब, नियोक्ताओं द्वारा उठाई जा रही कठिनाईयों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, फरवरी महीने के लिए ईएसआई अंशदान जमा करने की अवधि को पहले विस्तारित की गई अवधि यानी 15 अप्रैल से 15 मई, 2020 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। मार्च 2020 महीने के लिए भी अंशदान जमा करने की अवधि 15 मई, 2020 है। इस विस्तारित अवधि के दौरान संस्थानों से कोई जुर्माना या ब्याज या क्षति नहीं वसूली जाएगी। रिटर्न जमा करने की अवधि बढ़ाने के साथ ही, 3.49 करोड़ बीमित व्यक्तियों (आईपी) और 12,11,174 नियोक्ताओं को राहत मिलेगी।
इनके अलावा, बीमित व्यक्तियों और लाभार्थियों के लिए निम्नलिखित राहत उपाय किए गए हैं।
लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान ईएसआई लाभार्थियों की कठिनाई को कम करने के लिए, ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को निजी दवा विक्रेताओं से दवाओं की खरीद करने और इसके बाद ईएसआईसी द्वारा प्रतिपूर्ति प्राप्त करने अनुमति प्रदान की गई है।
अगर किसी ईएसआईसी अस्पताल को कोरोना संदिग्ध/ पुष्ट मामलों को देखने के लिए विशेष रूप से एक समर्पित कोविड-19 अस्पताल घोषित कर दिया जाता है तो बीमित व्यक्तियों और लाभार्थियों को इसके साझीदार अस्पतालों में चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने का भी प्रावधान किया गया है। जिस अवधि में संबंधित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल समर्पित कोविड-19 अस्पताल के रूप में काम करता है, ईएसआईसी लाभार्थियों को द्वितीय/एसएसटी परामर्श/भर्ती/परीक्षण आदि के लिए साझीदार अस्‍पतालों में रेफर किया जा सकता है। ईएसआईसी लाभार्थी अपनी पात्रता के आधार पर बिना रेफरल लेटर लिए हुए भी साझीदार अस्‍पतालों में सीधे जाकर आपात/ गैर-आपात चिकित्‍सा सुविधा प्राप्‍त कर सकते हैं।
बीमित व्‍यक्तियों को चिकित्‍सा का लाभ, नियम 60-61 के अंतर्गत प्रदान किया जाता है जो स्‍थायी विकलांगता के कारण बीमित होने लायक रोजगार में नहीं है या फिर सेवानिवृत्‍त बीमित व्‍यक्ति हैं। ऐसे व्‍यक्ति 10 रूपये प्रति महीने की दर से पूरे वर्ष के लिए अग्रिम धनराशि जमा करके चिकित्‍सा लाभ प्राप्‍त कर सकते हैं।
लॉकडाउन की वर्तमान परिस्थितियों में, ऐसे मामले भी सामने आ सकते हैं जहां पर इन लाभार्थियों के लिए जारी किए गए चिकित्सा लाभ कार्ड की वैधता समाप्त हो जाती है क्योंकि ये लाभार्थी लॉकडाउन के कारण अग्रिम वार्षिक एकमुश्त अंशदान जमा करने में असमर्थ होते हैं। ऐसे लाभार्थियों को 30.06.2020 तक ईएसआई (केंद्रीय कानून) के नियम 60 और 61 के अंतर्गत चिकित्सा लाभ प्राप्त करने की अनुमति प्रदान की गई है।
मार्च, 2020 महीने के लिए, स्थायी विकलांगता का लाभ और आश्रितों का लाभ के संबंध में 41.00 करोड़ रूपये (लगभग) का भुगतान लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में कर दिया गया है।