Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Further Extends Period for Filing ESI Contribution
3.49 Crore IPs and 12,11,174 Employers to be Benefitted
Purchase of Medicines from Private Chemists Permitted during Lockdown
14 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The country is dealing with a very challenging situation due to COVID-19 Pandemic. Many establishments are temporarily closed and workers are unable to work. In line with the relief measures being extended by Government to business entities and workers, Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has undertaken following relief measures for its stakeholders specially Employers and Insured Persons, besides strengthening its medical resources to fight COVID-19.
As a relief measure, the period for filing ESI contribution for the month of February and March was earlier extended to 15th April and 15th May, respectively. Now, considering the hardship being faced by employers, the period for filing ESI contribution for the month of February has been further extended from earlier extended period i.e. 15th April to 15th May, 2020. The period for filing contribution for the month of March 2020 is also 15th May, 2020. No penalty or interest or damage will be levied on establishments during the extended period. 3.49 crore Insured Persons (IPs) and 12,11,174 employers will get relief with the extension of period for filing the return.
Besides these, following relief measures have been undertaken for Insured Persons and Beneficiaries.
In order to ease hardship of ESI Beneficiaries, purchase of medicines by ESI beneficiaries from private chemists during the lockdown period and its subsequent reimbursement by ESIC has been permitted.
A provision has also been made for providing medical services to IPs and beneficiaries from Tie-up Hospitals, if an ESIC Hospital is declared as a dedicated Covid-19 Hospital to cater exclusively to Corona suspected/confirmed cases. ESI beneficiaries can be referred to tie-up Hospitals for providing prescribed secondary/SST consultation/admission/ investigation, during the period for which concerned ESIC Hospital functions as dedicated Covid-19 Hospital. ESI Beneficiary may also seek Emergency/non-Emergency medical treatment from tie-up hospital directly without referral letter, in accordance with his entitlement.
Medical Benefit is provided under Rule 60-61 to the Insured persons who cease to be in insurable employment on account of permanent disablement and to the retired Insured Persons, on payment of advance lump-sum contribution for a year at the rate of Rs.10/- per month. Under the prevailing circumstances of lockdown, there may be cases where validity of the medical benefit cards issued to these beneficiaries expire as these beneficiaries are unable to deposit the advance annual lump-sum contribution due to lockdown. Such beneficiaries have been allowed to avail medical benefit under Rule 60 and 61 of ESI (Central Rules) till 30.06.2020.
The payment of Rs.41.00 crore (approx.) in respect of Permanent Disablement Benefit and Dependants' Benefit have been sent to the bank accounts of beneficiaries in the month of March, 2020.

ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଇଏସଆଇ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦାଖଲ କରିବାର ଅବଧି ବଢ଼ାଇଲା ଇଏସଆଇସି
• 3.49 କୋଟି ବୀମାଭୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଏବଂ 12,11,174 ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତା ପାଇବେ ଲାଭ
• ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ଘରୋଇ ଔଷଧ ଦୋକାନରୁ ଔଷଧ କ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ସୁବିଧା
14 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ କାରଣରୁ ଦେଶରେ ଲକଡାଉନ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଧିକାଂଶ ସଂସ୍ଥାରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବନ୍ଦ ରହିଛି। ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି କର୍ମଚାରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବୀମା ନିଗମ (ଇସଏଆଇସି) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହାର ଅଂଶୀଦାର ବିଶେଷକରି ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତା ଏବଂ ବୀମାଭୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କେତେକ ରିହାତି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ଇଏସଆଇସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ନିଜର ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ସମ୍ବଳକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିନିଯୋଗ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଫେବୃଆରୀ ଏବଂ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମାସ ପାଇଁ ଇଏସଆଇ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦାଖଲ କରିବାର ଅବଧି 15 ଏପ୍ରିଲକୁ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହାକୁ ଏବେ ମେ 15 ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବଢ଼ାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ସେହିପରି ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତାଙ୍କ ଅସୁବିଧାକୁ ଆଖି ଆଗରେ ରଖି ଫେବୃଆରୀ ମାସର ଇଏସଆଇ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦାଖଲ ଅବଧି 15 ଏପ୍ରିଲରୁ 15 ମେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିପାଇଁ କୌଣସି ଜୋରିମାନା କିମ୍ବା ସୁଧ ଅଥବା ଶୁଳ୍କ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ ନାହିଁ। ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦାଖଲ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଅବଧି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଫଳରେ 3.49 କୋଟି ବୀମାଭୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଓ 12,11,174 ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତା ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ
ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ବୀମାଭୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଓ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଇଏସଆଇସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆହୁରି କେତେକ ସୁବିଧା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଇଏସଆଇ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ଘରୋଇ ଔଷଧ ଦୋକାନରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜରୁରି ଔଷଧ କିଣିପାରିବେ। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ଇଏସଆଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ। ଯଦି ଇଏସଆଇ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର କୋଭିଡ-19 ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଭାବେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଏ ତାହେଲେ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନ୍ୟ ସହଭାଗୀ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଜରିଆରେ ଜରୁରି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ।
ଲକଡାଉନ କାରଣରୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଏଭଳି ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମ୍ନାକୁ ଆସିପାରେ ଯେ ଏହି ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁବିଧା କାର୍ଡର ବୈଧତା ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଯାଇଥିବ ଏବଂ ଲକଡାଉନ କାରଣରୁ ସେ ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇପାରିନଥିବେ। ଏପରି ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ 30.06.2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଇଏସଆଇ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଆଇନ) ନିୟମର 60 ଏବଂ 61 ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁବିଧା ପାଇବାର ଅନୁମତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2020 ମାସ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମତାର ଲାଭ ଏବଂ ଆଶ୍ରିତଙ୍କ ଲାଭ ବାବଦରେ 41.00 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଖାତା ଜମା କରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।