Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Further Extends Period for Filing ESI Contribution
3.49 Crore IPs and 12,11,174 Employers to be Benefitted
Purchase of Medicines from Private Chemists Permitted during Lockdown
14 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The country is dealing with a very challenging situation due to COVID-19 Pandemic. Many establishments are temporarily closed and workers are unable to work. In line with the relief measures being extended by Government to business entities and workers, Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has undertaken following relief measures for its stakeholders specially Employers and Insured Persons, besides strengthening its medical resources to fight COVID-19.
As a relief measure, the period for filing ESI contribution for the month of February and March was earlier extended to 15th April and 15th May, respectively. Now, considering the hardship being faced by employers, the period for filing ESI contribution for the month of February has been further extended from earlier extended period i.e. 15th April to 15th May, 2020. The period for filing contribution for the month of March 2020 is also 15th May, 2020. No penalty or interest or damage will be levied on establishments during the extended period. 3.49 crore Insured Persons (IPs) and 12,11,174 employers will get relief with the extension of period for filing the return.
Besides these, following relief measures have been undertaken for Insured Persons and Beneficiaries.
In order to ease hardship of ESI Beneficiaries, purchase of medicines by ESI beneficiaries from private chemists during the lockdown period and its subsequent reimbursement by ESIC has been permitted.
A provision has also been made for providing medical services to IPs and beneficiaries from Tie-up Hospitals, if an ESIC Hospital is declared as a dedicated Covid-19 Hospital to cater exclusively to Corona suspected/confirmed cases. ESI beneficiaries can be referred to tie-up Hospitals for providing prescribed secondary/SST consultation/admission/ investigation, during the period for which concerned ESIC Hospital functions as dedicated Covid-19 Hospital. ESI Beneficiary may also seek Emergency/non-Emergency medical treatment from tie-up hospital directly without referral letter, in accordance with his entitlement.
Medical Benefit is provided under Rule 60-61 to the Insured persons who cease to be in insurable employment on account of permanent disablement and to the retired Insured Persons, on payment of advance lump-sum contribution for a year at the rate of Rs.10/- per month. Under the prevailing circumstances of lockdown, there may be cases where validity of the medical benefit cards issued to these beneficiaries expire as these beneficiaries are unable to deposit the advance annual lump-sum contribution due to lockdown. Such beneficiaries have been allowed to avail medical benefit under Rule 60 and 61 of ESI (Central Rules) till 30.06.2020.
The payment of Rs.41.00 crore (approx.) in respect of Permanent Disablement Benefit and Dependants' Benefit have been sent to the bank accounts of beneficiaries in the month of March, 2020.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ (ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ) ਨੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਅੰਸ਼ਦਾਨ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਈ
3.49 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੀਮਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ 12,11,174 ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪੁੱਜੇਗਾ
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਕੈਮਿਸਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ
14 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਬੰਦ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਸਮਰੱਥ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ (ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ) ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵਸੀਲੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਬੀਮਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ, ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ ਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਅੰਸ਼ਦਨ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੇ 15 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਔਕੜਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਅੰਸ਼ਦਾਨ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੱਕ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਹੁਣ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 15 ਮਈ, 2020 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਸ਼ਦਾਨ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵੀ 15 ਮਈ, 2020 ਹੈ। ਕੋਈ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਆਜ ਜਾਂ ਹਰਜਾਨਾ ਇਸ ਵਧਾਈ ਹੋਈ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਸੂਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ 3.49 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੀਮਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ (ਆਈਪੀਜ਼) ਅਤੇ 12,11,174 ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬੀਮਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਔਕੜਾਂ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਜੀ ਕੈਮਿਸਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ’ਚ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਭਰੌਤੀ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ (ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਲੈਣ) ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਮਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਾਈ–ਅੱਪ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ’ਚ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਐਲਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ/ਐੱਸਐੱਸਟੀ ਕਨਸਲਟੇਸ਼ਨ / ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਹੋਣ / ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟਾਈ–ਅੱਪ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ’ਚ ਰੈਫ਼ਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਹੱਕਦਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੈਫ਼ਰਲ ਲੈਟਰ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਟਾਈ–ਅੱਪ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ / ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਲਾਭ ਨਿਯਮ 60–61 ਅਧੀਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੀਮਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੁਣ ਬੀਮਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ’ਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਸੇਵਾ–ਮੁਕਤ ਬੀਮਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਹਨ; ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10/– ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ–ਮੁਸ਼ਤ ਅੰਸ਼ਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਬੈਨੇਫ਼ਿਟ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਇੱਕਮੁਸ਼ਤ ਅੰਸ਼ਦਾਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਅਸਮਰੱਥ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 60 ਤੇ 61 (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ) ਅਧੀਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਲਾਭ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਥਾਈ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਲਾਭ ਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 41.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।