Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Further Extends Period for Filing ESI Contribution
3.49 Crore IPs and 12,11,174 Employers to be Benefitted
Purchase of Medicines from Private Chemists Permitted during Lockdown
14 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The country is dealing with a very challenging situation due to COVID-19 Pandemic. Many establishments are temporarily closed and workers are unable to work. In line with the relief measures being extended by Government to business entities and workers, Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has undertaken following relief measures for its stakeholders specially Employers and Insured Persons, besides strengthening its medical resources to fight COVID-19.
As a relief measure, the period for filing ESI contribution for the month of February and March was earlier extended to 15th April and 15th May, respectively. Now, considering the hardship being faced by employers, the period for filing ESI contribution for the month of February has been further extended from earlier extended period i.e. 15th April to 15th May, 2020. The period for filing contribution for the month of March 2020 is also 15th May, 2020. No penalty or interest or damage will be levied on establishments during the extended period. 3.49 crore Insured Persons (IPs) and 12,11,174 employers will get relief with the extension of period for filing the return.
Besides these, following relief measures have been undertaken for Insured Persons and Beneficiaries.
In order to ease hardship of ESI Beneficiaries, purchase of medicines by ESI beneficiaries from private chemists during the lockdown period and its subsequent reimbursement by ESIC has been permitted.
A provision has also been made for providing medical services to IPs and beneficiaries from Tie-up Hospitals, if an ESIC Hospital is declared as a dedicated Covid-19 Hospital to cater exclusively to Corona suspected/confirmed cases. ESI beneficiaries can be referred to tie-up Hospitals for providing prescribed secondary/SST consultation/admission/ investigation, during the period for which concerned ESIC Hospital functions as dedicated Covid-19 Hospital. ESI Beneficiary may also seek Emergency/non-Emergency medical treatment from tie-up hospital directly without referral letter, in accordance with his entitlement.
Medical Benefit is provided under Rule 60-61 to the Insured persons who cease to be in insurable employment on account of permanent disablement and to the retired Insured Persons, on payment of advance lump-sum contribution for a year at the rate of Rs.10/- per month. Under the prevailing circumstances of lockdown, there may be cases where validity of the medical benefit cards issued to these beneficiaries expire as these beneficiaries are unable to deposit the advance annual lump-sum contribution due to lockdown. Such beneficiaries have been allowed to avail medical benefit under Rule 60 and 61 of ESI (Central Rules) till 30.06.2020.
The payment of Rs.41.00 crore (approx.) in respect of Permanent Disablement Benefit and Dependants' Benefit have been sent to the bank accounts of beneficiaries in the month of March, 2020.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈఎస్ఐ కంట్రిబ్యూషన్ల‌ దాఖలు గ‌డువు మ‌రింత పొడ‌గింపు
- 3.49 కోట్ల ఐపీల‌కు 12,11,174 యాజమాన్యాల‌కు లబ్ధి
- లాక్‌డౌన్ నేప‌థ్యంలో ప్ర‌యివేటు మందుల షాపుల నుంచి ఔష‌ధాల కొనుగోలుకు అనుమ‌తి
14 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారితో పోరాటం నేప‌థ్యాన దేశం ప‌లు సవాళ్ల‌తో కూడిన‌ ప్ర‌తికూల‌ పరిస్థితిని ఎదుర్కొంటోంది. ఈ నేప‌థ్యంలో ప‌లు సంస్థ‌లు తాత్కాలికంగా మూత‌బ‌డ్డాయి. దీంతో ఆయా సంస్థ‌ల్లో ప‌ని చేస్తున్న కార్మికులు విధుల్లోకి వెళ్లి త‌మ‌త‌మ ప‌నుల‌ను నిర్వ‌ర్తించలేక పోతున్నారు. ఈ క‌ఠిన స‌మయంలో వ్యాపార సంస్థ‌లు, కార్మికులకు అండ‌గా ఉండేలా ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ సహాయక చర్యలను చేప‌డుతోంది. కోవిడ్‌-19తో పోరాడటానికి గాను వైద్య వనరులను బలోపేతం చేయ‌డంతో పాటు ఎంప్లాయీస్ స్టేట్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ కార్పొరేషన్(ఈఎస్ఐసీ) తన వాటాదారులకు ప్రత్యేకంగా యజమానులు మరియు బీమా చేసిన కార్మికుల‌ కోసం ప‌లు సహాయక చర్యలను చేప‌డుతోంది.
చందాల ఫైలింగ్ గ‌డువు పొడగింపు..
మిన‌హాయింపు చ‌ర్య‌ల్లో భాగంగా ఈఎస్ఐ ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి, మార్చి మాసాల‌కు సంబంధించిన చందాల ఫైలింగ్ గ‌డువును వ‌రుసాగా ఏప్రిల్ 15, మే 15 వరకు పొడ‌గించారు. ఆయా సంస్థ‌ల యాజ‌మాన్యాలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న క‌ఠిన స‌మ‌యాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని తాజాగా ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి మాసపు ఈఎస్ఐ చందాల చెల్లింపున‌కు చెందిన ఫైలింగ్ల‌కు గ‌డువు కాలాన్ని ఏప్రిల్ 15 నుంచి మే 15కు పొడ‌గించారు. గ‌త మార్చి నెలకు చెందిన చందాల ఫైలింగ్ దాఖలు గ‌డువును కూడా 15, మే 2020గా నిర్ణ‌యించారు. పొడ‌గించిన కాలంలో సంస్థలపై ఎటువంటి జరిమానా, వడ్డీ, నష్ట ప‌రిహారంను వ‌సూలు చేయ‌రు. రిటర్న్ దాఖలు వ్యవధి పొడ‌గింపుతో దాదాపు 3.49 కోట్ల బీమా వ్యక్తులు(ఐపీలు) మరియు 12,11,174 మంది యజమాన్యాల వారికి ఉపశమనం క‌లుగ‌నుంది. వీటితో పాటు, బీమా చేసిన వ్యక్తులు, లబ్ధిదారులకు ప‌లు సహాయక‌ చర్యలను కూడా చేపట్టారు.
ప్ర‌యివేటు మెడిక‌ల్ షాపుల్లో ఔష‌ధాల కొనుగోలుకు అనుమ‌తి..
దేశంలో లాక్‌డౌన్ అమ‌లవుతున్న నేప‌థ్యంలో ఈఎస్ఐ ల‌బ్ధిదారులు ప్ర‌యివేటు మెడిక‌ల్ షాపుల నుంచి త‌మ‌కు కావాల్సిన అత్యవ‌స‌ర మందుల‌ను కొనుగోలు చేసుకొనే వెసులుబాటును ఈఎస్ఐ క‌ల్పించింది. ఇలా కొనుగోలు చేసిన మందుల‌కు సంబంధించిన సొమ్మును ఈఎస్ఐ త‌రువాత ల‌బ్ధిదారుల‌కు తిరిగి చెల్లించేలా ఈఎస్ఐసీ అనుమ‌తులు జారీ చేసింది. కరోనా కేసుల చికిత్స‌కు ప్రత్యేకంగా ఏదైనా ఈఎస్ఐసీ ఆసుపత్రిని ప్రత్యేకమైన కోవిడ్ -19 చికిత్స‌ ఆసుపత్రిగా ప్రకటించినట్లయితే ఆ ఆసుపత్రి ప‌రిధిలోని ల‌బ్ధిదారులు అనుబంధ ఆసుప్ర‌తుల‌కు వెళ్లి వైద్య సేవ‌లు పొందేలా కూడా ఈఎస్ఐసీ వెసులుబాటు క‌ల్పించింది. దీంతో ల‌బ్ధిదారులు ఈఎస్ఐ నిర్ధేశించి ద్వితీయ వైద్య సేవ‌లు / ఎస్ఎస్‌టీ సంప్రదింపులు/ ఆసుప‌త్రిలో చేర్చుకోవ‌డం/ రోగ నిర్ధార‌ణ త‌దిత‌ర సేవ‌ల‌ను టైఅప్ అసుప‌త్రుల నుంచి పొందేందుకు వీలు క‌లుగ‌నుంది. దీనికి తోడు అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర, అత్య‌వ‌స‌రం కాని కొన్ని చికిత్స‌లను ల‌బ్ధిదారుల‌కు ఉన్న ప‌రిమితి మేర‌కు ఆయా ఆసుపత్రుల్లో ఎలాంటి రిఫ‌ర‌ల్ లేఖ లేకుండానే పొందేలా కూడా త‌గిన వెసులుబాటు క‌ల్పించారు.
వార్షిక చందా మొత్తాన్ని జమ చేయలేకపోయినా ఊర‌ట‌..
కోవిడ్ లాక్‌డౌన్ ప్ర‌త్యేక ప‌రిస్థితుల కార‌ణంగా వార్షిక చందా మొత్తాన్ని జమ చేయలేకపోయిన లబ్ధిదారులకు జారీ చేయబడిన వైద్య ప్రయోజన కార్డులు జూన్ నెలాఖ‌రు వ‌ర‌కు చెల్లుబాట‌య్యేలా చ‌ర్య‌లు చేప‌ట్టింది. ఇలాంటి వారు ఈఎస్ఐ (సెంట్రల్ రూల్స్) లోని నిబంధ‌న 60 మరియు 61 ప్రకారం వీరు వైద్య ప్రయోజనం పొందటానికి అనుమతించింది. శాశ్వత దివ్యాంగుల‌, డిపెండెంట్ల ప్రయోజనానికి సంబంధించి చెల్లింపుల‌కు గాను రూ.41.00 కోట్ల‌ (సుమారుగా) సొమ్మును ఈఎస్ఐసీ మార్చి నెలలోనే లబ్ధిదారుల బ్యాంక్ ఖాతాలలో జ‌మ‌చేసింది.