Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Further Extends Period for Filing ESI Contribution
3.49 Crore IPs and 12,11,174 Employers to be Benefitted
Purchase of Medicines from Private Chemists Permitted during Lockdown
14 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The country is dealing with a very challenging situation due to COVID-19 Pandemic. Many establishments are temporarily closed and workers are unable to work. In line with the relief measures being extended by Government to business entities and workers, Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has undertaken following relief measures for its stakeholders specially Employers and Insured Persons, besides strengthening its medical resources to fight COVID-19.
As a relief measure, the period for filing ESI contribution for the month of February and March was earlier extended to 15th April and 15th May, respectively. Now, considering the hardship being faced by employers, the period for filing ESI contribution for the month of February has been further extended from earlier extended period i.e. 15th April to 15th May, 2020. The period for filing contribution for the month of March 2020 is also 15th May, 2020. No penalty or interest or damage will be levied on establishments during the extended period. 3.49 crore Insured Persons (IPs) and 12,11,174 employers will get relief with the extension of period for filing the return.
Besides these, following relief measures have been undertaken for Insured Persons and Beneficiaries.
In order to ease hardship of ESI Beneficiaries, purchase of medicines by ESI beneficiaries from private chemists during the lockdown period and its subsequent reimbursement by ESIC has been permitted.
A provision has also been made for providing medical services to IPs and beneficiaries from Tie-up Hospitals, if an ESIC Hospital is declared as a dedicated Covid-19 Hospital to cater exclusively to Corona suspected/confirmed cases. ESI beneficiaries can be referred to tie-up Hospitals for providing prescribed secondary/SST consultation/admission/ investigation, during the period for which concerned ESIC Hospital functions as dedicated Covid-19 Hospital. ESI Beneficiary may also seek Emergency/non-Emergency medical treatment from tie-up hospital directly without referral letter, in accordance with his entitlement.
Medical Benefit is provided under Rule 60-61 to the Insured persons who cease to be in insurable employment on account of permanent disablement and to the retired Insured Persons, on payment of advance lump-sum contribution for a year at the rate of Rs.10/- per month. Under the prevailing circumstances of lockdown, there may be cases where validity of the medical benefit cards issued to these beneficiaries expire as these beneficiaries are unable to deposit the advance annual lump-sum contribution due to lockdown. Such beneficiaries have been allowed to avail medical benefit under Rule 60 and 61 of ESI (Central Rules) till 30.06.2020.
The payment of Rs.41.00 crore (approx.) in respect of Permanent Disablement Benefit and Dependants' Benefit have been sent to the bank accounts of beneficiaries in the month of March, 2020.

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ইএছআইৰ বৰঙণি প্ৰদানৰ সময় বৃদ্ধি কৰিলে ইএছআইচিয়ে
ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা লাভান্বিত হ’ব ৩.৪৯ কোটি আইপি আৰু ১২,১১,১৭৪ নিয়োক্তা
লকডাউনৰ সময়ত ব্যক্তিগত ফাৰ্মাচীৰ পৰা ঔষধ ক্ৰয়ত অনুমোদন
14 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে দেশে অতি প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ পৰিস্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছে৷ বহু প্ৰতিষ্ঠান সাময়িকভাৱে বন্ধ হৈ থকাত শ্ৰমিকসকলে কাম কৰিব নোৱাৰা অৱস্থাক সৃষ্টি হৈছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰতি্ষ্ঠান আৰু শ্ৰমিকক প্ৰদান কৰা ৰেহাইৰ ভিত্তিত কৰ্মচাৰী ৰাজ্যিক বীমা নিগমে(ইএছআইচি)ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজাৰ উপৰি নিয়োক্তা আৰু বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তিৰ প্ৰতি কেতবোৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷
সেই হিচাপে ফে্ব্ৰুৱাৰী আৰু মাৰ্চ মাহৰ ইএছআই বৰঙণি প্ৰদানৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ ১৫ এপ্ৰিল আছিল যদিও বৰ্তমান ১৫ মে’লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে কোনো জৰিমনা বা সুদ আৰোপ কৰা নহয়৷ ইফালে, এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ ফলত ৩.৪৯ কোটি বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তি(আইপি) আৰু ১২,১১,১৭৪ নিয়োক্তাই সকাহ লাভ কৰিব৷
তদুপৰি, লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ইএছআইৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে ঔষধ ক্ৰয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেখা দিয়া সমস্যাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ইএছআইচিয়ে সকলোকে ব্যক্তিগত ফাৰ্মাচীৰ পৰা ক্ৰয়ৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু সেই ধনসমূহ পাছত নিয়ম অনুসৰি ঘুৰাই দিয়াৰ কথা সদৰি কৰিছে৷
ইফালে, যদি কোনো ইএছআইচি হাস্পতালত কোনো ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দেহজনক/আক্ৰান্ত বুলি নিশ্চিত হ’লে, বা সেই হাস্পতালখন ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ নামত উচৰ্গিত হ’লে, তেনে ক্ষেত্ৰত চুক্তিবদ্ধ হাস্পতাললৈ ৰেফাৰ কৰি আইপি আৰু হিতাধিকাৰীৰ চিকিৎসা সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ পদক্ষেপ লোৱা হৈছে৷ ইএছআই হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে চুক্তিবদ্ধ হাস্পতালত জৰুৰী/অ-জৰুৰী চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে কোনো ৰেফাৰেল পত্ৰ নোহোৱাকৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে দাবী কৰিব পাৰিব৷
ইফালে, কোনো হিতাধিকাৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যদি তেওঁক প্ৰদান কৰা কাৰ্ডৰ ম্যাদ নাথাকে বা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে বাৰ্ষিক জমা ধন প্ৰদান নকৰাকৈ থাকিলে, তেনে ব্যক্তিক বিশেষকৈ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত ইএছআই(কেন্দ্ৰীয়)ৰ নিয়ম ৬০ আৰু ৬১ৰ অধীনত ৩০.০৬.২০২০লৈকে চিকিৎসা সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
সম্পূৰ্ণ দিব্যাংগ লাভালাভ আৰু নিৰ্ভৰশীল ব্যক্তিৰ লাভালাভৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰিবলগীয়া ধনৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ৰ বাবে হিতাধিকাৰীৰ একাউণ্টত ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰায় ৪১ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷