Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Further Extends Period for Filing ESI Contribution
3.49 Crore IPs and 12,11,174 Employers to be Benefitted
Purchase of Medicines from Private Chemists Permitted during Lockdown
14 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The country is dealing with a very challenging situation due to COVID-19 Pandemic. Many establishments are temporarily closed and workers are unable to work. In line with the relief measures being extended by Government to business entities and workers, Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has undertaken following relief measures for its stakeholders specially Employers and Insured Persons, besides strengthening its medical resources to fight COVID-19.
As a relief measure, the period for filing ESI contribution for the month of February and March was earlier extended to 15th April and 15th May, respectively. Now, considering the hardship being faced by employers, the period for filing ESI contribution for the month of February has been further extended from earlier extended period i.e. 15th April to 15th May, 2020. The period for filing contribution for the month of March 2020 is also 15th May, 2020. No penalty or interest or damage will be levied on establishments during the extended period. 3.49 crore Insured Persons (IPs) and 12,11,174 employers will get relief with the extension of period for filing the return.
Besides these, following relief measures have been undertaken for Insured Persons and Beneficiaries.
In order to ease hardship of ESI Beneficiaries, purchase of medicines by ESI beneficiaries from private chemists during the lockdown period and its subsequent reimbursement by ESIC has been permitted.
A provision has also been made for providing medical services to IPs and beneficiaries from Tie-up Hospitals, if an ESIC Hospital is declared as a dedicated Covid-19 Hospital to cater exclusively to Corona suspected/confirmed cases. ESI beneficiaries can be referred to tie-up Hospitals for providing prescribed secondary/SST consultation/admission/ investigation, during the period for which concerned ESIC Hospital functions as dedicated Covid-19 Hospital. ESI Beneficiary may also seek Emergency/non-Emergency medical treatment from tie-up hospital directly without referral letter, in accordance with his entitlement.
Medical Benefit is provided under Rule 60-61 to the Insured persons who cease to be in insurable employment on account of permanent disablement and to the retired Insured Persons, on payment of advance lump-sum contribution for a year at the rate of Rs.10/- per month. Under the prevailing circumstances of lockdown, there may be cases where validity of the medical benefit cards issued to these beneficiaries expire as these beneficiaries are unable to deposit the advance annual lump-sum contribution due to lockdown. Such beneficiaries have been allowed to avail medical benefit under Rule 60 and 61 of ESI (Central Rules) till 30.06.2020.
The payment of Rs.41.00 crore (approx.) in respect of Permanent Disablement Benefit and Dependants' Benefit have been sent to the bank accounts of beneficiaries in the month of March, 2020.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی نے تعاون کی رقم جمع کرانے کی مدت میں مزید توسیع کی
3.49 کروڑ آئی پیز اور 1211174 آجروں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران پرائیویٹ کیمسٹوں سے دوائیں خریدنے کی اجازت دی گئی
14 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 14 اپریل / کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے ملک چیلنج بھرے دور سے گذر رہا ہے ۔ بہت سے ادارے عارضی طور پر بندہیں اور ورکر کام نہیں کر پا رہے ہیں ۔ تجارتی اکائیوں اور ورکروں کو راحت دینےکے حکومت کے اقدامات کے خطوط پر ملازمین کی اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن ( ای ایس آئی سی ) نے اپنے فریقین ، خاص طور پر ملازمین اور انشورنس رکھنے والے افراد کے لئے راحت کے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں ، جو کووڈ – 19 سے لڑائی کے لئے اس کے طبی وسائل کو مستحکم کئے جانے کے علاوہ ہیں ۔
راحت کے اقدام کے طور پر ای ایس آئی سی نے فروری اور مارچ کے مہینے کے لئے تعاون کی رقم جمع کرنے کی مدت میں پہلے توسیع کرتے ہوئے بالترتیب 15 اپریل اور 15 مئی کر دیا تھا ۔ اب آجروں کو در پیش پریشانیوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے فروری کے لئے ای ایس آئی کے تعاون کی رقم جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 15 مارچ سے بڑھا کر 15 مئی کر دی گئی ہے ۔ البتہ مارچ ، 2020 ء کے لئے تعاون کی رقم جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ بھی 15 مئی ، 2020 ء ہو گی ۔ بڑھائی گئی مدت میں تعاون کرنے والے آجروں پر کوئی جرمانہ عائد نہیں کیا جائے گا ۔ ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی مدت میں توسیع کئے جانے سے 3.49 کروڑ بیمہ شدہ افراد کو اور 1211174 آجروں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، بیمہ شدہ افراد ( آئی پیز ) اور فیض پانے والوں کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل راحتی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔
ای ایس آئی کے فیض کنندگان کی پریشانیوں کو دور کرنے کی خاطر لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ای ایس آئی کے فیض کنندگان کو پرائیویٹ کیمسٹوں سے دوائیں خریدنے اور بعد میں ان ادویات کی رقم حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، اگر کسی ای ایس آئی کے اسپتال کو کووڈ – 19 کے لئے مخصوص کیا گیا ہے تو اس صورت میں بیمہ شدہ افراد اور فیض پانے والوں کو الحاق شدہ اسپتالوں سے طبی خدمات کی فراہمی کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ۔ اتنے عرصے کے دوران ، جب تک کہ ای ایس آئی کے اسپتال کو کووڈ – 19 کے لئے مخصوص کیا گیا ہے ، ای ایس آئی کے فیض کنندگان کو سیکنڈری / ایس ایس ٹی ، کنسلٹیشن / ایڈمیشن / ٹیسٹ وغیرہ کے لئے الحاق شدہ اسپتالوں میں ریفر کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ ای ایس آئی کے فیض کنندگان کسی ایمرجنسی کا غیر ایمرجنسی کی صورت میں ، کسی ریفرل لیٹر کے بغیر بھی براہ راست علاج کے لئے الحاق شدہ اسپتالوں سے رجوع کر سکتے ہیں ۔
بیمہ شدہ افراد کو مستقل معذوری کی وجہ سے روز گار سے محروم ہونے کی صورت میں اور ریٹائرڈ بیمہ شدہ افراد کو 10 روپئے ماہانہ کی فیس کے ساتھ ضابطہ 60-61 کے تحت طبی فوائد فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں ۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی موجودہ صورت میں ، ہو سکتا ہے کہ ان لوگوں کے پاس موجود کارڈ کی مدت گذر چکی ہو اور بیمہ شدہ افراد اس کارڈ کی تجدید نہ کرا سکے ہوں ۔ ایسے فیض کنندگان کو اجازت دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ 30 جون ، 2020 ء تک ای ایس آئی ( سینٹرل رول ) کے ضابطے 60-61 کے تحت طبی فائدے حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔
مستقل معذوری سے متعلق فوائد اور انحصار کرنے والے افراد کے لئے تقریباً 41.00 کروڑ روپئے کی ادائیگی مارچ ، 2020 ء میں فیض کنندگان کے کھاتوں میں بھیج دی گئی ہے ۔