Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Further Extends Period for Filing ESI Contribution
3.49 Crore IPs and 12,11,174 Employers to be Benefitted
Purchase of Medicines from Private Chemists Permitted during Lockdown
14 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The country is dealing with a very challenging situation due to COVID-19 Pandemic. Many establishments are temporarily closed and workers are unable to work. In line with the relief measures being extended by Government to business entities and workers, Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has undertaken following relief measures for its stakeholders specially Employers and Insured Persons, besides strengthening its medical resources to fight COVID-19.
As a relief measure, the period for filing ESI contribution for the month of February and March was earlier extended to 15th April and 15th May, respectively. Now, considering the hardship being faced by employers, the period for filing ESI contribution for the month of February has been further extended from earlier extended period i.e. 15th April to 15th May, 2020. The period for filing contribution for the month of March 2020 is also 15th May, 2020. No penalty or interest or damage will be levied on establishments during the extended period. 3.49 crore Insured Persons (IPs) and 12,11,174 employers will get relief with the extension of period for filing the return.
Besides these, following relief measures have been undertaken for Insured Persons and Beneficiaries.
In order to ease hardship of ESI Beneficiaries, purchase of medicines by ESI beneficiaries from private chemists during the lockdown period and its subsequent reimbursement by ESIC has been permitted.
A provision has also been made for providing medical services to IPs and beneficiaries from Tie-up Hospitals, if an ESIC Hospital is declared as a dedicated Covid-19 Hospital to cater exclusively to Corona suspected/confirmed cases. ESI beneficiaries can be referred to tie-up Hospitals for providing prescribed secondary/SST consultation/admission/ investigation, during the period for which concerned ESIC Hospital functions as dedicated Covid-19 Hospital. ESI Beneficiary may also seek Emergency/non-Emergency medical treatment from tie-up hospital directly without referral letter, in accordance with his entitlement.
Medical Benefit is provided under Rule 60-61 to the Insured persons who cease to be in insurable employment on account of permanent disablement and to the retired Insured Persons, on payment of advance lump-sum contribution for a year at the rate of Rs.10/- per month. Under the prevailing circumstances of lockdown, there may be cases where validity of the medical benefit cards issued to these beneficiaries expire as these beneficiaries are unable to deposit the advance annual lump-sum contribution due to lockdown. Such beneficiaries have been allowed to avail medical benefit under Rule 60 and 61 of ESI (Central Rules) till 30.06.2020.
The payment of Rs.41.00 crore (approx.) in respect of Permanent Disablement Benefit and Dependants' Benefit have been sent to the bank accounts of beneficiaries in the month of March, 2020.

ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಇಎಸ್ಐ ವಂತಿಕೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದ ಇಎಸ್ಐಸಿ
14 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಎಸ್ಐ ವಂತಿಕೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದ ಇಎಸ್ಐಸಿ
3.49 ಕೋಟಿ ಐಪಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 12,11,174 ಮಾಲಿಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಔಷಧ ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರಿಂದ ಔಷಧ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸವಾಲಿನ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಹಲವಾರು ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳು ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿ ಬಾಗಿಲು ಮುಚ್ಚಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡದಂತಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ, ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಪರಿಹಾರದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೌಕರರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಮಾ ನಿಗಮ (ಇಎಸ್ಐಸಿ) ತನ್ನ ಬಾಧ್ಯಸ್ಥರ ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಾತರ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಮಾದಾರರಿಗಾಗಿ ಈ ಕೆಳಕಂಡ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಟಲು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಪರಿಹಾರದ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ, ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಕಳೆದ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ತಿಂಗಳ ಇಎಸ್ಐ ವಂತಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಅನುಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ 15 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮೇ 15ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈಗ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಾತರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಮನಗಂಡು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ ತಿಂಗಳ ಇಎಸ್ಐ ವಂತಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಹಿಂದಿನ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 15ಕ್ಕೆ ಬದಲಾಗಿ ಮೇ 15,2020ಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ತಿಂಗಳ ವಂತಿಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಸಹ 15 ಮೇ 2020ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿಸ್ತರಿತ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಬಡ್ಡಿ, ದಂಡ ಅಥವಾ ನಷ್ಟವನ್ನು ವಿಧಿಸಲಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. 3.49 ಕೋಟಿ ವಿಮೆ ಪಡೆದವರು (ಐಪಿಗಳು) ಮತ್ತು 12,11,174 ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಾತರು ಈ ವಿಸ್ತರಿತ ಅವಧಿಯ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಇದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ವಿಮೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಎಸ್ಐ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಕಷ್ಟವನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಲಾಕ್‌ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಔಷಧ ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರಿಂದ ಇಎಸ್‌.ಐ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಂದ ಔಷಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ನಂತರದ ಇಎಸ್‌.ಐಸಿ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಯನ್ನು ಅನುಮತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಒಂದೊಮ್ಮೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಇಎಸ್.ಐ.ಸಿ. ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ಕೊರೊನಾ ಶಂಕಿತ/ಸೋಂಕಿತ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ನೀಡುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿತವಾದರೆ, ಐಪಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಟೈ ಅಪ್ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸೇವೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಸಹ ಅವಕಾಶ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಇಎಸ್.ಐ.ಸಿ. ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮಾಡುವ ತನಕ, ಇಎಸ್ಐ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಟೈ ಅಪ್ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿಗದಿತ ಸೆಕೆಂಡರಿ/ ಎಸ್‌.ಎಸ್‌.ಟಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ/ ದಾಖಲಾತಿ/ ತಪಾಸಣೆ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಸೂಚಿಸಬಹುದು. ಇಎಸ್ಐ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ತುರ್ತು ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ/ತುರ್ತು ಅಲ್ಲದ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಯನ್ನು ಈ ಟೈ ಅಪ್ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳಿಂದ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿತ ಪತ್ರವಿಲ್ಲದೆಯೂ ಕಾಯಿಲೆಯ ಸ್ವರೂಪಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದು. ನಿಯಮ 60-61 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಅಂಗವೈಕಲ್ಯದ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ವಿಮೆ ಹೊಂದಬಹುದಾದ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿವೃತ್ತ ವಿಮೆದಾರರಿಗೆ, ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ ರೂ .10ರ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದ ಮುಂಗಡ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮುಂಗಡ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಒಟ್ಟು ಮೊತ್ತದ ವಂತಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಜಮಾ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗದಿದ್ದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನದ ಕಾರ್ಡ್‌ಗಳ ಸಿಂಧುತ್ವವು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳು ಇರಬಹುದು. ಅಂತಹ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ 30.06.2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಇಎಸ್ಐ (ಕೇಂದ್ರ ನಿಯಮಗಳು) ನಿಯಮ 60 ಮತ್ತು 61 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಅಂಗವೈಕಲ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಮತ್ತು ಅವಲಂಬಿತರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ರೂ .41.00 ಕೋಟಿ (ಅಂದಾಜು) ಪಾವತಿಯನ್ನು 2020 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಳುಹಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.