Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Further Extends Period for Filing ESI Contribution
3.49 Crore IPs and 12,11,174 Employers to be Benefitted
Purchase of Medicines from Private Chemists Permitted during Lockdown
14 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The country is dealing with a very challenging situation due to COVID-19 Pandemic. Many establishments are temporarily closed and workers are unable to work. In line with the relief measures being extended by Government to business entities and workers, Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has undertaken following relief measures for its stakeholders specially Employers and Insured Persons, besides strengthening its medical resources to fight COVID-19.
As a relief measure, the period for filing ESI contribution for the month of February and March was earlier extended to 15th April and 15th May, respectively. Now, considering the hardship being faced by employers, the period for filing ESI contribution for the month of February has been further extended from earlier extended period i.e. 15th April to 15th May, 2020. The period for filing contribution for the month of March 2020 is also 15th May, 2020. No penalty or interest or damage will be levied on establishments during the extended period. 3.49 crore Insured Persons (IPs) and 12,11,174 employers will get relief with the extension of period for filing the return.
Besides these, following relief measures have been undertaken for Insured Persons and Beneficiaries.
In order to ease hardship of ESI Beneficiaries, purchase of medicines by ESI beneficiaries from private chemists during the lockdown period and its subsequent reimbursement by ESIC has been permitted.
A provision has also been made for providing medical services to IPs and beneficiaries from Tie-up Hospitals, if an ESIC Hospital is declared as a dedicated Covid-19 Hospital to cater exclusively to Corona suspected/confirmed cases. ESI beneficiaries can be referred to tie-up Hospitals for providing prescribed secondary/SST consultation/admission/ investigation, during the period for which concerned ESIC Hospital functions as dedicated Covid-19 Hospital. ESI Beneficiary may also seek Emergency/non-Emergency medical treatment from tie-up hospital directly without referral letter, in accordance with his entitlement.
Medical Benefit is provided under Rule 60-61 to the Insured persons who cease to be in insurable employment on account of permanent disablement and to the retired Insured Persons, on payment of advance lump-sum contribution for a year at the rate of Rs.10/- per month. Under the prevailing circumstances of lockdown, there may be cases where validity of the medical benefit cards issued to these beneficiaries expire as these beneficiaries are unable to deposit the advance annual lump-sum contribution due to lockdown. Such beneficiaries have been allowed to avail medical benefit under Rule 60 and 61 of ESI (Central Rules) till 30.06.2020.
The payment of Rs.41.00 crore (approx.) in respect of Permanent Disablement Benefit and Dependants' Benefit have been sent to the bank accounts of beneficiaries in the month of March, 2020.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
ESIC દ્વારા ઈએસઆઈનું યોગદાન આપવાની મુદત વધુ લંબાવવામાં આવી
3.49 કરોડ આઈપી અને 12,11,174 કર્મચારીઓને લાભ થશે
લૉકડાઉન દરમિયાન ખાનગી કેમીસ્ટ પાસેથી દવાઓ ખરીદવાની મંજૂરી
14 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશ જ્યારે કોરોનાવાયરસ મહામારીને કારણે ખૂબ જ પડકારજનક હાલતમાંથી પસાર થઈ રહ્યો છે ત્યારે ઘણા એકમો કામચલાઉ ધોરણે બંધ કરવામાં આવ્યાં છે અને કામદારો કામ કરી શકતા નથી. સરકારે બિઝનેસનાં એકમોને તથા કામદારોને જે રીતે રાહતનાં પગલાં પૂરાં પાડયાં છે તે ધોરણે જ એમ્પ્લોઈઝ સ્ટેટ ઈન્સ્યોરન્સ કોર્પોરેશને (ESIC) પણ કોરોનાવાયરસને લડત આપવા માટે તબીબી સ્રોતો મજબૂત કરવા ઉપરાંત તેના સહયોગીઓને અને ખાસ કરીને કર્મચારીઓને તથા વીમો લીધેલી વ્યક્તિઓ માટે નીચે મુજબનાં રાહતનાં પગલાં લીધાં છે.
રાહતના એક પગલાં તરીકે ફેબ્રુઆરી અને માર્ચ મહિનામાં ઈએસઆઈનો ફાળો આપવાનો સમય અનુક્રમે 15 એપ્રિલ અને 15 મે સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. હવે કર્મચારીઓએ જે હાડમારી ભોગવવી પડે છે તેને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ફેબ્રુઆરી મહિનાનો ઈએસઆઈનો ફાળો આપવાની મુદત અગાઉ 15 એપ્રિલ સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવી હતી તે વધારીને 15 મે, 2020 કરવામાં આવી છે, એટલે કે 15 એપ્રિલ થી 15 મે, 2020. માર્ચ 2020ના ગાળાનો ફાળો આપવાનો સમય પણ 15 મે, 2020 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. લંબાવાયેલા ગાળા દરમિયાન કોઈ દંડ કે વ્યાજ અથવા નુકશાની એકમોએ ભરવાની રહેશે નહીં. વીમો લીધેલી 3.49 કરોડ વ્યક્તિઓ અને 12,11,174 કર્મચારીઓ ફાળો ભરવાનો સમય લંબાવવાના કારણે રાહત મેળવી શકશે.
આ ઉપરાંત વીમો લીધેલી વ્યક્તિઓ અને લાભાર્થીઓ માટે રાહતના નીચે મુજબનાં પગલાં ભરવામાં આવ્યા છેઃ
ઈએસઆઈ લાભાર્થીઓની સમસ્યા સરળ કરવા માટે ઈએસઆઈ લાભાર્થીને લૉકડાઉનના ગાળા દરમિયાન દવાઓ ખાનગી કેમિસ્ટ પાસેથી ખરીદવાની છૂટ આપવામાં આવી છે અને તે પછી ઈએસઆઈસી મારફતે પરત ચૂકવણીની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
વીમો લીધેલી વ્યક્તિઓ અને લાભાર્થીઓને જોડાણ કરાયેલી હોસ્પિટલોમાંથી તબીબી સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવાની વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે. જો કોઈ ઈએસઆઈસી હોસ્પિટલને એક્સક્લુઝીવલી કોરોનાવાયરસ સમર્પિત હોસ્પિટલ જાહેર કરવામાં આવી હોય અને શંકાસ્પદ અથવા કન્ફર્મ કેસીસને સારવાર અપાતી હોય તો ઈએસઆઈ લાભાર્થીઓ પ્રિસ્ક્રાઈબ કરેલી સેકન્ડરી /એસએસટી કન્સલ્ટેશન/પ્રવેશ/તપાસ માટે સમર્પિત કોરોનાવાયરસ હોસ્પિટલ તરીકે એસીક હોસ્પિટલ કામગીરી બજાવે ત્યાં સુધી ટાઈ-અપ કરાયેલ હોસ્પિટલમાં પ્રવેશ મેળવી શકશે. ઈએસઆઈના લાભાર્થીઓ રેફરલ લેટર લીધા વગર પણ તાકીદની કે બિન તાકીદની તબીબી સેવાઓ પોતાની પાત્રતાને આધારે જોડાણ કરેલી હોસ્પિટલ પાસેથી મેળવી શકશે.
નિયમ- 60-61 મુજબ વીમો લીધેલી વ્યક્તિ જો કોઈ કાયમી ખોડનાં કારણે વીમો ધરાવતી નોકરીમાં ના હોય તો રૂ. 10 લેખે એક વર્ષનું ઉચક એડવાન્સ રકમનું યોગદાન આપીને સર્વિસ મેળવી શકશે. હાલમાં પ્રવર્તતી લૉકડાઉનની સ્થિતિ અનુસાર લાભાર્થીઓને ઈસ્યુ કરવામાં આવેલા તબીબી લાભના કાર્ડની મુદત પૂરી થઈ જતી હોય અને આ લાભાર્થી એડવાન્સ વાર્ષિક ઉચક યોગદાન લૉકડાઉનને કારણે આપી શકે નહીં તો આવા લાભાર્થીને ઈએસઆઈ (સેન્ટ્રલ નિયમો) નિયમ-60 અને 61 અનુસાર તા.30-06-2020 સુધી તબીબી સેવા મેળવવાને પાત્ર ઠરે છે.
માર્ચ 2020ના મહિના દરમિયાન કાયમી ખોડનો લાભ મળવાપાત્ર હોય અને આશ્રિતોને લાભ માટે અંદાજે રૂ. 41.00 કરોડની રકમ લાભાર્થીઓના બેંકના ખાતાઓમાં મોકલી આપવામાં આવીછે.