ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସ୍ପିଡ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ଜରିଆରେ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଣ
13 APR 2020 6:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ସ୍ପିଡ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ଜରିଆରେ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଡାକ ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂଚାର, ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ଆଇନ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ତଥା ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରବିଶଙ୍କର ପ୍ରସାଦ । ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଜରିଆରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ସଂଚାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରସାଦ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଡାକ ବିଭାଗର ସମସ୍ତ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଯାହାଫଳରେ ସେମାନେ ଔଷଧ ପଠାଇବା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାରେ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାରର ଅସୁବିଧାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବେ ନାହିଁ ।
ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ସମଗ୍ର ପୋଷ୍ଟାଲ ନେଟୱର୍କକୁ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଲାଗି ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଭିତରେ ଡାକ ପରିବହନ ଲାଗି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଜରୁରି ଔଷଧ, କୋଭିଡ-19 ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ କିଟ, ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସରଞ୍ଜାମକୁ ସଠିକ ଠିକଣାରେ ପହଁଚାଇବା ଲାଗି ନାଲି ରଙ୍ଗର ଡାକ ଭ୍ୟାନ ଏବଂ ସଡ଼କ ପରିବହନ ନେଟୱର୍କ ନିରନ୍ତର ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଆସୁଛନ୍ତି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଔଷଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦକମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମିଶି ଡାକ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସରଞ୍ଜାମର ନିରନ୍ତର ଯୋଗାଣକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଡାକ ବିଭାଗ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଦିନରାତିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।

Ministry of Communications
Delivery of Medicines through Speed Post
13 APR 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Communications, Law & IT Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad, has instructed Secretary Posts to ensure that delivery of medicines through Speed Post is given the highest priority during lockdown. He has further directed that all employees of Department of Posts are sensitised so that no one should face difficulty in receiving or sending medicines during lockdown. The entire postal network across the country has been galvanised for the purpose. Intra state and interstate mail arrangements have been made for the purpose. The iconic red mail vans and Road Transport Networks are rendering yeoman Service in point to point delivery of essential medicines, Covid 19 testing kits, medical equipment including ventilators. Mail arrangements are also being made with operating cargo flights and special parcel trains to ensure timely delivery. Thousands of tones of medicines and medical equipment is being delivered in tie ups with Indian Drug Manufacturers Association, Directorate General of Health Services and online pharmaceutical companies. Postal officers and employees are working round the clock across the country to ensure timely delivery of medicines at doorsteps of hospitals and individual customers.