Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Pharma Secretary Holds VC with representatives of Drugs and Pharma Industry and their Associations.
Sufficient Production and Availability of medicines and devices being ensured
13 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Pharma industry is producing enough stocks of essential medicines particularly HCQ to meet both domestic demand and to meet export obligations. The production and transportation is being ensured throughout the country by the Department with help of State/UT administrations. This position emerged after a Video Conference(VC) held here today under chairmanship of Secretary of Department of Pharmaceuticals, Dr P D Vaghela to review the operations and issues of the pharmaceutical and Medical Devices industry. The VC was attended by JS (Policy) Mr Navdeep Rinwa and the representatives of various associations of manufacturers of drugs and medical devices including IPA, IDMA, OPPI, BDMA, AiMeD, MTaI, Pharmexcil, CII, FICCI and All India Association of Chemists and Druggists.
Industry gave its feedback on typical issues faced by industry at Baddi(HP), Zirakpur(Punjab), Daman & Silvassa and the in the Northeast. Zirakpur is the main distribution centre from where medicines are supplied to the whole of Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, J&K and Laddakh. Similarly Baddi, Daman and Silvassa are important centres of Pharmaceuticals production. The coordinated efforts of various departments of central government and state governments ensured in resolving major issues in supplies of medicines in the North East. Secretary informed the industry that Department of Pharmaceuticals is in constant touch with the industry, states and the other departments through email, whatsapp groups, control room set up in the DoP as well as in the NPPA and through VCs in order to get to know their issues and quickly address those by taking up with relevant authorities.
The industry representatives expressed happiness on Union Home Ministry's advisory issued on 12.4.2020 to facilitate the pharma sector in these difficult times. However ,they put forward some suggestions such as the need to declare courier services as essential services given their important role in delivery of medicines including those of diabetes, anti-cancer and other high value drugs. The need to allow all ancillary services and products required for smooth running of Pharmaceutical industry was stressed upon. The problem of congestion of JNPT port and Mumbai airport was also specifically mentioned. Dr Vaghela exhorted everyone to do their best so that uninterrupted supply of medicines and medical devices in all parts of the country is ensured. AIOCD was asked to ensure that medicines which require prescription by law should not be dispensed by any chemist without prescription. AIOCD assured full cooperation of all the distributors and chemists in the country. Secretary thanked all the associations for their excellent efforts in maintaining supplies of medicines during thec lockdown and assured full support from the government in addressing their genuine difficulties.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय औषध सचिव ने दवा और फार्मा उद्योग तथा उनके संगठनों के साथ की वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस
दवाओं और उपकरणों का पर्याप्त उत्पादन तथा उपलब्धता की जा रही सुनिश्चित
13 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय फार्मा उद्योग घरेलू मांग और निर्यात दायित्वों दोनों को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक दवाओं विशेष रूप से एचसीक्यू का पर्याप्त मात्रा में उत्पादन कर रहा है। विभाग राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के प्रशासनिक कार्यालयों की सहायता से देश भर में उत्पादन और परिवहन सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। आज औषधि विभाग में सचिव डॉ. पी डी वाघेला की अध्यक्षता में हुई एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस (वीसी) के बाद ये बातें सामने आई हैं। इसमें दवा और चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग के परिचालन तथा उनसे जुड़े मुद्दों की समीक्षा की गई। वीसी में जेएस (नीति) श्री नवदीप रिनवा और आईपीए, आईडीएमए, ओपीपीआई, बीडीएमए, एआईएमईडी, एमटीएआई, फार्मएक्सिल, सीआईआई, फिक्की और ऑल इंडिया एसोसिएशन ऑफ केमिस्ट एंड ड्रगिस्ट्स सहित दवा तथा चिकित्सा उपकरण विनिर्माताओं के विभिन्न संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
उद्योग ने इस दौरान बद्दी (हिमाचल प्रदेश), जीरकपुर (पंजाब), दमन एवं सिलवाला और उत्तर पूर्व स्थित उद्योग से जुड़ी सामान्य समस्याओं पर अपना फीडबैक दिया। जीरकपुर एक मुख्य वितरण केंद्र है, जहां से पूरे पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख को दवाओं की आपूर्ति की जाती है। इसी प्रकार बद्दी, दमन और सिलवासा दवाओं के उत्पादन के प्रमुख केंद्र हैं। केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के विभागों के समन्वित प्रयासों से उत्तर पूर्व में दवाओं की आपूर्ति में आ रही बड़ी बाधाओं का समाधान सुनिश्चित किया गया है। सचिव ने उद्योग को बताया कि औषध विभाग ईमेल, वाट्सऐप समूहों, डीओपी के साथ-साथ एनपीपीए में स्थापित नियंत्रण कक्षों के माध्यम से उद्योग, राज्यों और अन्य विभागों से नियमित संपर्क में है और वीसी के माध्यम से उनकी समस्याएं जान रहा है तथा त्वरित समाधान के लिए उन्हें संबंधित विभागों के सामने उठा रहा है।
उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस मुश्किल दौर में फार्मा क्षेत्र को सहूलियत देने के लिए 12.04.2020 को केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय जारी परामर्श पर खुशी जाहिर की। हालांकि, उन्होंने मधुमेह, कैंसर रोधी और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण दवाओं सहित विभिन्न दवाओं की आपूर्ति में अहम भूमिका को देखते हुए कोरियर सेवाओं को आवश्यक सेवाओं के रूप में घोषित करने की जरूरत जैसे कुछ सुझाव भी सामने रखे। इसके अलावा फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग के सुगम परिचालन के लिए सहायक सेवाओं और उत्पादों की जरूरत पर जोर दिया गया। जेएनपीटी बंदरगाह और मुंबई बंदरगाह पर व्यस्तता की समस्या का भी विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया गया। डॉ. वाघेला ने सभी प्रतिनिधियों से देश के सभी हिस्सों में दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित के लिए अपने सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया। एआईओसीडी से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा कि जिन दवाओं के लिए चिकित्सक का पर्चा जरूरी है, किसी भी केमिस्ट को दवा के पर्चे के बिना ऐसी दवाओं को बेचने की अनुमति नहीं दी जानी चाहिए। एआईओसीडी इसमें देश के सभी वितरकों और केमिस्ट्स के पूरे सहयोग का भरोसा दिलाया। सचिव ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान दवाओं की आपूर्ति बरकरार रखने में अथक प्रयासों के लिए सभी संगठनों का आभार प्रकट किया और उनकी वास्तविक मुश्किलों के समाधान में सरकार की तरफ से पूरा समर्थन दिए जाने भरोसा दिलाया।