স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
লকডাউনের মধ্যে বাধাহীন ভাবে পণ্য সরবরাহ বজায় রাখতে ট্রাক চালক, গুদামঘর, কোল্ড স্টোরেজ কর্মীদের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশিকা
12 APR 2020 10:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১২ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশজুড়ে করোনা ভাইরাসের মোকাবিলা করতে যে প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা বা লকডাউন জারি করা হয়েছে, সেখানে মানুষের দৈনন্দিন জীবনে সমস্যা দূর করতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, একটি নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।
https://mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/PR_Consolidated%20Guideline%20of%20MHA_28032020%20%281%29_0.PDF
দেশের মধ্যে নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য পরিষেবা নিশ্চিত করতে এই স্পষ্টীকরণ। দেশের কোন কোন অংশে লকডাউনের সময় ট্রাক চালক, গুদামঘর এবং কোল্ড স্টোরেজের কর্মীদের যাওয়া আসার ক্ষেত্রে কিছু সমস্যার কথা উঠে এসেছে। যে সমস্ত ট্রাক, নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী নিয়ে যাওয়া আসা করছে, তাদের আটকানো হচ্ছে, যেসব কর্মী নিত্যপ্রয়োজনী সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের কাজে যুক্ত তাদের চলাচলের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট পাস সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষ দিচ্ছে না। এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে মালপত্র নিয়ে যাওয়ার সময় বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে সমস্যা সৃষ্টি করা হচ্ছে। গুদামঘর এবং কোল্ড স্টোরেজে কাজ করতে দেওয়া হচ্ছে না।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, রাজ্যগুলিকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে, অত্যাবশক পণ্যের যেন কোনো ঘাটতি না হয়, তার জন্য নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলি নজর রাখতে হবে –
• রাজ্যের মধ্যে এবং এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে ট্রাকে করে যে জিনিসই নিয়ে যাওয়া হোক না কেন, বৈধ লাইন্সেসধারী ড্রাইভার এবং সঙ্গে আরো একজনকে যাওয়া আসার ক্ষেত্রে কোনো বাধা দেওয়া চলবে না। এক্ষেত্রে কোনো অনুমতিরও প্রয়োজন নেই।
• যে সমস্ত ট্রাক, পণ্য আনতে যাচ্ছে বা পণ্য খালাস করে ফাঁকা গাড়ি নিয়ে ফিরছে, তাঁদের সঙ্গে প্রয়োজনীয় নথিপত্র থাকলে, কোনো মতেই সেই ট্রাককে আটকানো যাবে না।
• ট্রাক ড্রাইভার এবং ক্লিনাররা যেন তাদের বাড়ি থেকে যেখানে ট্রাক রাখা আছে, সেখানে বাধাহীনভাবে যেতে আসতে পারেন, স্থানীয় কর্তৃপক্ষকে তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
• রেল, বিমানবন্দর, সমুদ্রবন্দর এবং শুল্ককর্তৃপক্ষ ইতিমধ্যেই তাদের কর্মী এবং ঠিকাকর্মীদের জন্য পাস ইস্যু করেছে, একে মান্যতা দিতে হবে।
• যে সমস্ত সংস্থাকে তাদের পণ্য উৎপাদনের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে, সেই সংস্থাগুলির কর্মীদের পাস দেওয়ার জন্য রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে ঐ সংস্থার প্রয়োজনীয় নথি থাকতে হবে। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এই সমস্ত কর্মীদের এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে যাওয়ার আসার ক্ষেত্রে কোনো বাধা থাকবে না।
• অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি যে সব শিল্পোদ্যোগী সংস্থা আটা, ডাল, রান্না তেল উৎপাদন করে, তাদের কাজের ক্ষেত্রে কোনো রকমের বাধা দেওয়া যাবে না।
• গুদাম এবং কোল্ড স্টোরেজগুলিকে অবাধে কাজ করতে দিয়ে হবে। এই সমস্ত গুদাম বা কোল্ড স্টোরেজে ট্রাকের যাওয়া আসা যেন বাধাহীনভাবে হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
এর পাশাপাশি খেয়াল রাখতে হবে কোভিড – ১৯ মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, কোয়ারেন্টাইন, হটস্পট এলাকায় নজরদারী যে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে, সেগুলি কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলতে হবে। এছাড়া যান চলাচল এবং মানুষের যাওয়ার আসার ক্ষেত্রে স্বাস্থ্যবিধি ও শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে চলতে হবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA directs States to implement Lockdown Guidelines in letter & spirit to ensure smooth movement of Inter & Intrastate Cargo, Trucks, Workers and functioning of Warehouse/Cold Storages
12 APR 2020 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued consolidated guidelines on lockdown measures to be taken by all Ministries/Departments of Government of India, States/Union Territory Governments and State/Union Territory Authorities for containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the country https://mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/PR_Consolidated%20Guideline%20of%20MHA_28032020%20%281%29_0.PDF
Subsequent clarifications to these guidelines were also issued to ensure availability of essential goods and services across the country and prevent hardships to the people.
MHA has directed States to implement lockdown guidelines in letter & spirit to ensure smooth movement of inter & intrastate cargo, trucks, workers and functioning of warehouse/cold storages, as it has come to the notice of the Ministry that in some parts of the country, the aforesaid guidelines and clarifications are not being implemented in letter and spirit. Specifically,
• trucks carrying essential and non-essential goods are being detained;
• workers needed for operation of manufacturing units of essential goods, and other exempted categories are not getting authorizations/ passes for their movement;
• inter State movement of goods and personnel related to above two categories is getting impeded as passes/ authorizations issued by authorities of one State/ UT Government are not being respected by the authorities of other States/ UTs; and
• operations of cold storage and warehouses are not being allowed.
Such restrictions, with regard to activities specifically permitted by MHA, have the potential of creating shortages of essential commodities. With a view to brining in clarity at the implementation level, MHA has reiterated that the following guidelines are to be observed strictly by the authorities at various levels:
• Inter-state and intra-state movement of all trucks and other goods / carrier vehicles with one driver and one additional person is allowed as long as the driver is carrying a valid driver’s license. This is irrespective of the nature of the cargo, whether essential or otherwise. No further permit or approval would be required.
• Empty trucks/ goods carriers should also be allowed to operate while on way to pick up goods, or returning after completing a delivery. Hence, there is no cause to stop empty trucks provided they have valid documents such as driving license & road permit etc.
• Local authorities should actively facilitate the movement of truck drivers and cleaners from their place of residence to location of their trucks.
• Local authorities should facilitate the easy to and fro movement of workers to workplace and back, in respect of all the permitted industrial/ commercial activities.
• Railways, Airports, Seaports, and Customs authorities have already been authorized to issue passes for their staff and contractual labour. This may be ensured.
• Regarding issuance of passes to workers engaged in the manufacturing of permitted categories, the State/ UT Governments are advised to expeditiously issue passes on the basis of authorizations issued by companies/ organizations. The State/ UT Governments shall ensure that these passes are honored both for movement within their State/ UT and in bordering areas of other States/ UTs.
• MSMEs engaged in the manufacture of essential items like wheat flour (atta), pulses (dal) and edible oils should be allowed to function freely, without any hindrances.
• Warehouses/ cold storage should be allowed to freely function with allowance for to and fro movement of trucks and without regard to the nature of the goods, whether essential or otherwise. Warehouses of companies should also be allowed to operate.
It has further been directed that these stipulations will apply to all areas other than the areas requiring containment, quarantine and surveillance measures (hotspots) as per the guidelines of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India where State Governments/local authorities have imposed restrictions for preventing the spread of COVID-19.
The communication re-emphasized that movement of persons and vehicles, as above, would be subject to strict adherence to norms of hygiene and social distancing, as is required in the context of COVID-19. All States have been requested to inform district authorities and field agencies regarding the above instructions, so that there is no ambiguity at the ground level, and activities allowed by MHA are carried without any hindrance.