Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA directs States to implement Lockdown Guidelines in letter & spirit to ensure smooth movement of Inter & Intrastate Cargo, Trucks, Workers and functioning of Warehouse/Cold Storages
12 APR 2020 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued consolidated guidelines on lockdown measures to be taken by all Ministries/Departments of Government of India, States/Union Territory Governments and State/Union Territory Authorities for containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the country https://mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/PR_Consolidated%20Guideline%20of%20MHA_28032020%20%281%29_0.PDF
Subsequent clarifications to these guidelines were also issued to ensure availability of essential goods and services across the country and prevent hardships to the people.
MHA has directed States to implement lockdown guidelines in letter & spirit to ensure smooth movement of inter & intrastate cargo, trucks, workers and functioning of warehouse/cold storages, as it has come to the notice of the Ministry that in some parts of the country, the aforesaid guidelines and clarifications are not being implemented in letter and spirit. Specifically,
• trucks carrying essential and non-essential goods are being detained;
• workers needed for operation of manufacturing units of essential goods, and other exempted categories are not getting authorizations/ passes for their movement;
• inter State movement of goods and personnel related to above two categories is getting impeded as passes/ authorizations issued by authorities of one State/ UT Government are not being respected by the authorities of other States/ UTs; and
• operations of cold storage and warehouses are not being allowed.
Such restrictions, with regard to activities specifically permitted by MHA, have the potential of creating shortages of essential commodities. With a view to brining in clarity at the implementation level, MHA has reiterated that the following guidelines are to be observed strictly by the authorities at various levels:
• Inter-state and intra-state movement of all trucks and other goods / carrier vehicles with one driver and one additional person is allowed as long as the driver is carrying a valid driver’s license. This is irrespective of the nature of the cargo, whether essential or otherwise. No further permit or approval would be required.
• Empty trucks/ goods carriers should also be allowed to operate while on way to pick up goods, or returning after completing a delivery. Hence, there is no cause to stop empty trucks provided they have valid documents such as driving license & road permit etc.
• Local authorities should actively facilitate the movement of truck drivers and cleaners from their place of residence to location of their trucks.
• Local authorities should facilitate the easy to and fro movement of workers to workplace and back, in respect of all the permitted industrial/ commercial activities.
• Railways, Airports, Seaports, and Customs authorities have already been authorized to issue passes for their staff and contractual labour. This may be ensured.
• Regarding issuance of passes to workers engaged in the manufacturing of permitted categories, the State/ UT Governments are advised to expeditiously issue passes on the basis of authorizations issued by companies/ organizations. The State/ UT Governments shall ensure that these passes are honored both for movement within their State/ UT and in bordering areas of other States/ UTs.
• MSMEs engaged in the manufacture of essential items like wheat flour (atta), pulses (dal) and edible oils should be allowed to function freely, without any hindrances.
• Warehouses/ cold storage should be allowed to freely function with allowance for to and fro movement of trucks and without regard to the nature of the goods, whether essential or otherwise. Warehouses of companies should also be allowed to operate.
It has further been directed that these stipulations will apply to all areas other than the areas requiring containment, quarantine and surveillance measures (hotspots) as per the guidelines of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India where State Governments/local authorities have imposed restrictions for preventing the spread of COVID-19.
The communication re-emphasized that movement of persons and vehicles, as above, would be subject to strict adherence to norms of hygiene and social distancing, as is required in the context of COVID-19. All States have been requested to inform district authorities and field agencies regarding the above instructions, so that there is no ambiguity at the ground level, and activities allowed by MHA are carried without any hindrance.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாநிலங்களுக்குள்ளும், மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலும் சரக்கு, லாரிகள் போக்குவரத்து, கிடங்குகள் / குளிர்பதன சேமிப்பு நிலையங்களில் பணியாற்றும் தொழிலாளர்கள் போக்குவரத்து எளிதாக நடைபெறுவதை உறுதி செய்ய முடக்கநிலை அமலுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களைக் கடுமையாகப் பின்பற்றுமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் அறிவுறுத்தல்
12 APR 2020 10:22PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகளில் மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் மற்றும் அனைத்து மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் / மத்திய அரசுத் துறைகளும் பின்பற்ற வேண்டிய வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் தொகுப்பை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. பின்வரும் இணையவழி சுட்டி தொடர்பில் அதைக் காணலாம்: https://mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/PR_Consolidated%20Guideline%20of%20MHA_28032020%20%281%29_0.PDF
நாட்டின் சில பகுதிகளில் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் தெளிவுரைகள் முழுமையாக பின்பற்றப்படவில்லை என அமைச்சகத்தின் கவனத்துக்கு வந்திருப்பதால், மாநிலத்துக்குள்ளும், மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலும் சரக்கு, லாரிகள் போக்குவரத்து, கிடங்குகள் / குளிர்பதன சேமிப்பு நிலையங்களில் பணியாற்றும் தொழிலாளர்கள் போக்குவரத்து எளிதாக நடைபெறுவதை உறுதி செய்ய முடக்கநிலை அமலுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களைக் கடுமையாகப் பின்பற்றுமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. குறைபாடுகள் குறித்து வந்துள்ள தகவல்கள்:
• அத்தியாவசிய மற்றும் அத்தியாவசியமற்ற சரக்குகள் கொண்டு செல்லும் லாரிகள் தடுக்கப்படுதல்;
• அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்கள் மற்றும் விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட இதர பொருள்கள் உற்பத்திக்குத் தேவைப்படும் தொழிலாளர்கள் தங்களின் பயணத்துக்கான அத்தாட்சிகள் / அனுமதிகளைப் பெறாமல் செல்லுதல்;
• மேலே குறிப்பிட்ட இரண்டு பிரிவுகளிலும் ஒரு மாநிலம் / யூனியன் பிரதேச அதிகாரிகள் அளித்த அத்தாட்சிகள் / அனுமதிச் சான்றுகளை அடுத்த மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் அதிகாரிகள் மதிக்காத காரணத்தால், மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையில் சரக்குகள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர்கள் போக்குவரத்துக்கு இடையூறு ஏற்படுதல்; மற்றும்
• குளிர்பதனக் கிடங்குகள் மற்றும் சரக்குக் கையிருப்பு வைக்கும் கிடங்குகளின் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு அனுமதி மறுப்பு.
அமலாக்க நிலையில் தெளிவு ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், பின்வரும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை பல நிலைகளில் உள்ள அதிகாரிகள் கடுமையாகப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது:
• மாநிலங்களுக்குள் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையில் அனைத்து சரக்கு லாரிகள் மற்றும் இதர சரக்குகள் எடுத்துச் செல்லும் வாகனங்களில், ஒரு ஓட்டுநர் மற்றும் இன்னொருவருடன் அனுமதிக்கலாம். அந்த ஓட்டுநரிடம் செல்லத்தக்க ஓட்டுநர் உரிமம் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
• சரக்குகளை எடுப்பதற்குச் செல்லும் அல்லது சரக்குகளை இறக்கிவிட்டு திரும்பும் வழியில், மாநிலத்துக்குள் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையில் செல்லும் காலி சரக்கு லாரிகள் மற்றும் வாகனங்களையும் அனுமதிக்க வேண்டும்.
• உள்ளூர் அதிகாரிகள் லாரி ஓட்டுநர்கள் மற்றும் கிளீனர்கள் பயணத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்ய வேண்டும்.
• அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட தொழில் / வணிக செயல்பாடுகளில் ஈடுபட்டிருக்கும் தொழிலாளர்கள் பணியிடத்துக்குச் சென்று வருவதற்குத் தேவையான உதவிகளை உள்ளூர் அதிகாரிகள் செய்து தர வேண்டும்.
• ரயில்வே, விமான நிலையங்கள், துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் சுங்கத் துறை நிர்வாகங்கள் தங்களுடைய அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் ஒப்பந்தத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு அனுமதிச் சீட்டு வழங்க அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது உறுதி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்.
• அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட பிரிவுகளில் உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு அனுமதிச் சீட்டு வழங்கும் விஷயத்தில், அதற்கான பணிகளை விரைவுபடுத்த வேண்டும் என்று மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுக்கு ஆலோசனை தெரிவிக்கப்படுகிறது.
• கோதுமை மாவு, பயறுகள், உணவு எண்ணெய் போன்ற அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்களின் சேவையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ. நிறுவனங்கள் எந்த இடையூறும் இல்லாமல் சுதந்திரமாகச் செயல்பட அனுமதிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
• கிடங்குகள் / குளிர்பதன சேமிப்பு நிலையங்கள் தாராளமாக செயல்பட அனுமதிக்க வேண்டும், சரக்கு லாரிகள் வந்து செல்வதற்கான சலுகைகளும் அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.