गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालय ने राज्यों को अंतर एवं अंतरराज्यीय सामान, ट्रकों, कामगारों और गोदामों/कोल्ड स्टोरेज की सुचारू आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लॉकडाउन दिशानिर्देशों को उनकी मूल भावना के अनुसार लागू करने को निर्देशित किया
12 APR 2020 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने भारत सरकारराज्यों अथवा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 महामारी की रोकथाम के लिए किए जाने वाले लॉकडाउन उपायों पर समेकित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए थे। https://mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/PR_Consolidated%20Guideline%20of%20MHA_28032020%20%281%29_0.PDF
देश भर में आवश्यक वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और लोगों को होने वाली कठिनाइयों को रोकने के लिए इन दिशानिर्देशों के बाद स्पष्टीकरण भी जारी किए गए थे।
गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्यों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे अंतर एवं अंतरराज्यीय माल, ट्रकों, श्रमिकों और गोदाम/कोल्ड स्टोरेज के सुचारू संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लॉकडाउन दिशानिर्देशों को इस पत्र एवं उसकी भावना के अनुसार लागू करें। मंत्रालय के संज्ञान में आया है कि देश के कुछ हिस्सों में पूर्व में दिए गए दिशानिर्देशों और स्पष्टीकरणों को अक्षरशः एवं मूल भावना में लागू नहीं किया जा रहा है। खास तौर पर,
• जरूरी और गैर-जरूरी सामान ले जाने वाले ट्रकों को रोका जा रहा है;
• आवश्यक वस्तुओं की विनिर्माण इकाइयों के संचालन के लिए जरूरी श्रमिकों और अन्य छूट प्राप्त श्रेणियों को उनकी आवाजाही के लिए अनुमति/पास नहीं मिल रहे हैं;
• उपरोक्त दो श्रेणियों में आने वाले सामान और लोगों की अंतरराज्यीय आवाजाही को बाधित किया जा रहा है क्योंकि एक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार के अधिकारियों द्वारा जारी किए गए पास/अनुमति को दूसरे राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों द्वारा माना नहीं जा रहा है; तथा
• कोल्ड स्टोरेज और गोदामों के संचालन की अनुमति नहीं दी जा रही है।
गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा विशेष रूप से मंजूर की गई गतिविधियों पर इस तरह के प्रतिबंधों से आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कमी होने की संभावना बनती है। कार्यान्वयन के स्तर पर स्पष्टता को देखते हुए गृह मंत्रालय ने दोहराया है कि निम्नलिखित दिशानिर्देशों को विभिन्न स्तरों पर अधिकारियों द्वारा सख्ती से देखा जाना चाहिए:
• अगर चालक के पास वैध लाइसेंस है तो एक ड्राइवर और एक अतिरिक्त व्यक्ति के साथ सभी ट्रकों एवं अन्य मालवाहक वाहनों को राज्य के अंदर और एक-दूसरे राज्य में आवाजाही की अनुमति है। यह माल की प्रकृति चाहे वह जरूरी है अथवा नहीं के बावजूद होगा। इसके अलावा किसी और परमिट या अनुमोदन की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
• खाली ट्रकों/माल वाहकों को सामान लाने या डिलीवरी पूरी करने के बाद लौटने की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए। इसलिए, खाली ट्रकों को रोकने का कोई कारण नहीं है, बशर्ते उनके पास वैध दस्तावेज जैसे ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस और रोड परमिट आदि हो।
• स्थानीय अधिकारियों को ट्रक ड्राइवरों और क्लीनरों की उनके निवास से ट्रकों के स्थान तक आवाजाही की तत्पर सुविधा प्रदान करनी चाहिए।
• स्थानीय अधिकारियों को सभी अनुमत औद्योगिक/वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों से जुड़े श्रमिकों को कार्यस्थल पर आनेजाने के लिए आसान एवं त्वरित आवाजाही की सुविधा प्रदान करनी चाहिए।
• रेलवे, हवाई अड्डे, बंदरगाह और सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों को अपने कर्मचारियों और संविदा श्रमिकों को पास जारी करने के लिए पहले से ही अधिकृत किया गया है। यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए।
• अनुमत श्रेणियों के निर्माण में लगे श्रमिकों को पास जारी करने के संबंध में, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों को कंपनियों/संगठनों द्वारा दिए गए मुख्तारनामे के आधार पर शीघ्रता से पास जारी करने की सलाह दी जाती है। राज्य/केंद्र शासित राज्यों की सरकारें यह सुनिश्चित करेंगी कि ये पास उनके राज्य/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र के भीतर और दूसरे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में आवागमन के लिए मान्य हों।
• गेहूं के आटे, दालों और खाद्य तेलों जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं के निर्माण में लगी एमएसएमई को बिना किसी बाधा के स्वतंत्र रूप से कार्य करने की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए।
• गोदामों/कोल्ड स्टोरेज को स्वतंत्र रूप से कार्य करने की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए। माल की प्रकृति भले ही जरूरी हो अथवा नहीं, उनके ट्रकों की निर्बाध आवाजाही की अनुमित दी जानी चाहिए। कंपनियों के गोदामों को भी संचालन की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए।
इसमें आगे यह भी निर्देशित किया गया है कि ये शर्तें भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार रोकथाम, क्वारंटाइन और निगरानी उपायों (हॉटस्पॉट्स) की आवश्यकता वाले उन क्षेत्रों के अतिरिक्त सभी क्षेत्रों पर लागू होंगी, जिनमें राज्य सरकारों अथवा स्थानीय अधिकारियों ने कोविड-19 के फैलाव को रोकने के लिए प्रतिबंध लगाए हैं।
केंद्र द्वारा भेजे गए संचार में इस बात पर फिर से जोर दिया गया है कि व्यक्तियों एवं वाहनों के आवागमन में उपरोक्त स्वच्छता एवं सामाजिक दूरियों के मानदंडों का सख्ती से पालन करना होगा, जैसा कि कोविड-19 के संदर्भ में आवश्यक है। सभी राज्यों से जिला अधिकारियों और क्षेत्रीय एजेंसियों को उपरोक्त निर्देशों के बारे में सूचित करने का अनुरोध किया गया है, ताकि जमीनी स्तर पर कोई अस्पष्टता न हो और केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालय ने जिन गतिविधियों की अनुमति दी है, वे बिना किसी बाधा के चलें।

Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA directs States to implement Lockdown Guidelines in letter & spirit to ensure smooth movement of Inter & Intrastate Cargo, Trucks, Workers and functioning of Warehouse/Cold Storages
12 APR 2020 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued consolidated guidelines on lockdown measures to be taken by all Ministries/Departments of Government of India, States/Union Territory Governments and State/Union Territory Authorities for containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the country https://mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/PR_Consolidated%20Guideline%20of%20MHA_28032020%20%281%29_0.PDF
Subsequent clarifications to these guidelines were also issued to ensure availability of essential goods and services across the country and prevent hardships to the people.
MHA has directed States to implement lockdown guidelines in letter & spirit to ensure smooth movement of inter & intrastate cargo, trucks, workers and functioning of warehouse/cold storages, as it has come to the notice of the Ministry that in some parts of the country, the aforesaid guidelines and clarifications are not being implemented in letter and spirit. Specifically,
• trucks carrying essential and non-essential goods are being detained;
• workers needed for operation of manufacturing units of essential goods, and other exempted categories are not getting authorizations/ passes for their movement;
• inter State movement of goods and personnel related to above two categories is getting impeded as passes/ authorizations issued by authorities of one State/ UT Government are not being respected by the authorities of other States/ UTs; and
• operations of cold storage and warehouses are not being allowed.
Such restrictions, with regard to activities specifically permitted by MHA, have the potential of creating shortages of essential commodities. With a view to brining in clarity at the implementation level, MHA has reiterated that the following guidelines are to be observed strictly by the authorities at various levels:
• Inter-state and intra-state movement of all trucks and other goods / carrier vehicles with one driver and one additional person is allowed as long as the driver is carrying a valid driver’s license. This is irrespective of the nature of the cargo, whether essential or otherwise. No further permit or approval would be required.
• Empty trucks/ goods carriers should also be allowed to operate while on way to pick up goods, or returning after completing a delivery. Hence, there is no cause to stop empty trucks provided they have valid documents such as driving license & road permit etc.
• Local authorities should actively facilitate the movement of truck drivers and cleaners from their place of residence to location of their trucks.
• Local authorities should facilitate the easy to and fro movement of workers to workplace and back, in respect of all the permitted industrial/ commercial activities.
• Railways, Airports, Seaports, and Customs authorities have already been authorized to issue passes for their staff and contractual labour. This may be ensured.
• Regarding issuance of passes to workers engaged in the manufacturing of permitted categories, the State/ UT Governments are advised to expeditiously issue passes on the basis of authorizations issued by companies/ organizations. The State/ UT Governments shall ensure that these passes are honored both for movement within their State/ UT and in bordering areas of other States/ UTs.
• MSMEs engaged in the manufacture of essential items like wheat flour (atta), pulses (dal) and edible oils should be allowed to function freely, without any hindrances.
• Warehouses/ cold storage should be allowed to freely function with allowance for to and fro movement of trucks and without regard to the nature of the goods, whether essential or otherwise. Warehouses of companies should also be allowed to operate.
It has further been directed that these stipulations will apply to all areas other than the areas requiring containment, quarantine and surveillance measures (hotspots) as per the guidelines of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India where State Governments/local authorities have imposed restrictions for preventing the spread of COVID-19.
The communication re-emphasized that movement of persons and vehicles, as above, would be subject to strict adherence to norms of hygiene and social distancing, as is required in the context of COVID-19. All States have been requested to inform district authorities and field agencies regarding the above instructions, so that there is no ambiguity at the ground level, and activities allowed by MHA are carried without any hindrance.