Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA’s Frequently Asked Questions on eligibility of CSR expenditure related to COVID-19 activities
11 APR 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has been receiving several references/ representations from various stakeholders seeking clarifications on eligibility of CSR expenditure related to COVID-19 activities. In this regard, a set of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) along with clarifications are provided below for better understanding of the stakeholders.
S. No.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Reply
1.
Whether contribution
made to ‘PM CARES Fund’ shall qualify as CSR expenditure?
Contribution made to ‘PM CARES Fund’ shall qualify as CSR expenditure under item no (viii) of Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013 and it has been further clarified vide Office memorandum F. No. CSR-05/1/2020-CSR-MCA dated 28th March, 2020.
1.
Whether contribution
made to ‘Chief Minister’s Relief Funds’ or ‘State Relief Fund for COVID-19’ shall qualify as CSR expenditure?
Chief Minister’s Relief Fund’ or ‘State Relief Fund for COVID-19’ is not included in Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013 and therefore any contribution to such funds shall not qualify as admissible CSR expenditure.
1.
Whether contribution made to State Disaster Management Authority shall qualify as CSR expenditure?
Contribution made to State Disaster Management Authority to combat COVID-19 shall qualify as CSR expenditure under item no (xii) of Schedule VII of the 2013 and clarified vide general circular No. 10/2020 dated 23rd March, 2020.
1.
Whether spending of CSR funds for COVID-19 related activities shall qualify as CSR expenditure?
Ministry vide general circular No. 10/2020 dated 23rd March, 2020 has clarified that spending CSR funds for COVID-19 related activities shall qualify as CSR expenditure. It is further clarified that funds may be spent for various activities related to COVID-19 under items nos. (i) and (xii) of Schedule VII relating to promotion of health care including preventive health care and sanitation, and disaster management. Further, as per general circular No. 21/2014 dated 18.06.2014, items in Schedule VII are broad based and may be interpreted liberally for this purpose.
1.
Whether payment of salary/wages to employees and workers, including contract labour, during the lockdown period can be adjusted against the CSR expenditure of the companies?
Payment of salary/ wages in normal circumstances is a contractual and statutory obligation of the company. Similarly, payment of salary/ wages to employees and workers even during the lockdown period is a moral obligation of the employers, as they have no alternative source of employment or livelihood during this period. Thus, payment of salary/ wages to employees and workers during the lockdown period (including imposition of other social distancing requirements) shall not qualify as admissible CSR expenditure.
1.
Whether payment of wages made to casual /daily wage workers during the lockdown period can be adjusted against the CSR expenditure of the companies?
Payment of wages to temporary or casual or daily wage workers during the lockdown period is part of the moral/ humanitarian/ contractual obligations of the company and is applicable to all companies irrespective of whether they have any legal obligation for CSR contribution under section 135 of the Companies Act 2013. Hence, payment of wages to temporary or casual or daily wage workers during the lockdown period shall not count towards CSR expenditure.
1.
Whether payment of ex-gratia to temporary /casual /daily wage workers shall qualify as CSR expenditure?
If any ex-gratia payment is made to temporary / casual workers/ daily wage workers over and above the disbursement of wages, specifically for the purpose of fighting COVID 19, the same shall be admissible towards CSR expenditure as a onetime exception provided there is an explicit declaration to that effect by the Board of the company, which is duly certified by the statutory auditor.

కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 కార్యకలాపాలకు సంబంధించి సి.ఎస్.ఆర్. ఖర్చులకు అర్హత పై ఎమ్.సి.ఏ. తరచుగా అడిగే ప్రశ్నలు.
11 APR 2020 7:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 కార్యకలాపాలకు సంబంధించి సి.ఎస్.ఆర్. ఖర్చులకు అర్హతపై వివిధ భాగస్వాముల నుండి స్పష్టత కోరుతూ కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు అనేక సందేహాలు / సూచనలు అందుతున్నాయి.
ఈ విషయమై, తరచుగా అడిగే కొన్ని ప్రశ్నలను (ఎఫ్.ఏ.క్యూ.లు) తగిన వివరణలతో సహా భాగస్వాముల అవగాహన కోసం ఇక్కడ పొందుపరచడం జరిగింది.
| క్రమ సంఖ్య |
తరచుగా అడిగే ప్రశ్నలు (ఎఫ్.ఏ.క్యూ.)
సమాధానం / వివరణ |
1.
"ప్రధానమంత్రి కెర్స్ నిధి" కి ఇచ్చిన విరాళాలు సి.ఎస్.ఆర్. ఖర్చుగా అర్హత పొందుతాయా?
కంపెనీల చట్టం, 2013 షెడ్యూల్-VII కి చెందిన ఐటమ్ నెంబరు (viii) కింద ప్రధానమంత్రి కెర్స్ నిధికి ఇచ్చిన విరాళాలు సి.ఎస్.ఆర్.ఖర్చుగా అర్హత పొందుతాయి. మరియు, ఈ విషయం ఆఫీస్ మెమొరాండం : ఎఫ్.నెంబర్: సి.ఎస్.ఆర్.-05/1/2020-సి.ఎస్.ఆర్.-ఎమ్.సి.ఏ., తేదీ 28 మార్చి, 2020 ద్వారా మరింతగా వివరించబడింది.
2.
"ముఖ్యమంత్రి సహాయ నిధి" కి లేదా "కోవిడ్-19 కోసం రాష్ట్ర
సహాయ నిధి" కి ఇచ్చిన విరాళాలు
సి.ఎస్.ఆర్. ఖర్చుగా
అర్హత పొందుతాయా?
"ముఖ్యమంత్రి సహాయ నిధి" కి లేదా "కోవిడ్-19 కోసం రాష్ట్ర సహాయ నిధి"
కి ఇచ్చిన విరాళాలు కంపెనీల చట్టం, 2013 కి చెందిన షెడ్యూల్-VII లో పొందుపరచలేదు. అందువల్ల, ఇటువంటి నిధులకు ఇచ్చే ఏ విరాళాలు సి.ఎస్.ఆర్. ఖర్చుగా అర్హత పొందవు.
3.
రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు యాజమాన్య సాధికార సంస్థ కు ఇచ్చిన విరాళాలు సి.ఎస్.ఆర్. ఖర్చుగా అర్హత పొందుతాయా?
కోవిడ్-19 ను ఎదుర్కోడానికి రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు యాజమాన్య సాధికార సంస్థ కు ఇచ్చిన విరాళాలు కంపెనీల చట్టం, 2013 కి చెందిన షెడ్యూల్-VII లోని ఐటమ్ నెంబరు :(xii) కింద, మరియు జనరల్ సర్కులర్ నెంబర్: 10/2020, తేదీ 23 మర్చి, 2020 ప్రకారం
సి.ఎస్.ఆర్. ఖర్చుగా అర్హత పొందుతాయి.
4.
కోవిడ్-19 కు సంబంధించిన కార్యకలాపాలకు వినియోగించిన సి.ఎస్.ఆర్.నిధులు సి.ఎస్.ఆర్.ఖర్చుగా అర్హత పొందుతాయా?
కోవిడ్-19 కు సంబంధించిన కార్యకలాపాలకు వినియోగించిన సి.ఎస్.ఆర్.నిధులు సి.ఎస్.ఆర్.ఖర్చుగా అర్హత పొందుతాయని - మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన జనరల్ సర్కులర్ నెంబర్: 10/2020 తేదీ 23 మార్చి, 2020 స్పష్టత ఇచ్చింది.
షెడ్యూల్-VII లోని ఐటమ్ నెంబర్లు : (i) & (xii) కింద కోవిడ్-19 కి సంబంధించి ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, పారిశుధ్యం, విపత్తు యాజమాన్యం వంటి ఆరోగ్య పరిరక్షణ కోసం ఖర్చు చేయవచ్చునని కూడా స్పష్టత ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది.
షెడ్యూల్-VII లో సర్కులర్ నెంబర్: 21/2014 తేదీ 18.06.2014 ప్రకారం పేర్కొన్న వస్తువులపై కూడా విస్తృత ప్రయోజనం కోసం ఉదారంగా ఖర్చు చేయవచ్చు.
5.
లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో కాంట్రాక్టు కార్మికులతో సహా ఉద్యోగులకు, కార్మికులకు చెల్లించిన వేతనాలు / జీతాలు సి.ఎస్.ఆర్.ఖర్చు కింద సర్దుబాటు చేయవచ్చా?
సాధారణ పరిస్థితుల్లో జీతాలు / వేతనాలు చెల్లించడం కంపెనీ యొక్క ఒప్పంద పరమైన మరియు చట్టపరమైన బాధ్యత.
అదేవిధంగా, లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో కూడా వారికి వేరే ప్రత్యామ్నాయ ఉపాధి లేదా జీవనోపాధి అవకాశం ఉండదు కాబట్టి, ఆ సమయంలో కూడా జీతాలు/వేతనాలు చెల్లించడం యజమాని నైతిక బాధ్యతగా భావించాలి.
అందువల్ల, లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో ( సామాజిక దూరం పాటించడం వంటి నిబంధనలు పాటిస్తూ) ఉద్యోగులకు చెల్లించిన జీతాలు/వేతనాలు సీ.ఎస్.ఆర్. ఖర్చు కింద అర్హత పొందడం కుదరదు.
6.
లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో తాత్కాలిక / రోజువారీ కార్మికులకు చెల్లించిన జీతాలు సి.ఎస్.ఆర్.ఖర్చు కింద కంపెనీ సర్దుబాటు చేయవచ్చా?
లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో తాత్కాలిక / రోజువారీ కార్మికులకు జీతాలు చెల్లించడం సంస్థ యొక్క నైతిక / మానవతా / ఒప్పంద పరమైన బాధ్యతలుగా పరిగణించాలి. కంపెనీల చట్టం, 2013 కి చెందిన సెక్షన్ 135 కింద సి.ఎస్.ఆర్. కంట్రిబ్యూషన్ కోసం చట్టపరమైన బాధ్యత ఉన్నా లేకపోయినా అన్ని కంపెనీలకు ఇది వర్తిస్తుంది.
అందువల్ల, లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో తాత్కాలిక / రోజువారీ కార్మికులకు చెల్లించిన జీతాలు సి.ఎస్.ఆర్.ఖర్చు కింద సర్దుబాటు చేయకూడదు.
7.
తాత్కాలిక / రోజువారీ కార్మికులకు చెల్లించిన ఎక్స్-గ్రేషియా మొత్తం సి.ఎస్.ఆర్. ఖర్చు కింద అర్హత పొందుతుందా?
తాత్కాలిక / రోజువారీ కార్మికులకు వారికి చెల్లించే జీతాలకు అదనంగా, ప్రత్యేకంగా కోవిడ్-19 పై పోరాటానికి సంబంధించి చెల్లించిన ఎక్స్-గ్రేషియా మొత్తాన్ని సి.ఎస్.ఆర్. ఖర్చుగా ఆమోదించవచ్చు. అయితే, ఇది ఒక సారి మాత్రమే చెల్లించే మొత్తంగా కంపెనీ బోర్డు నుండి స్పష్టమైన ప్రకటన చేయడంతో పాటు, దీన్ని స్టాట్యూటరీ ఆడిటర్ ధృవీకరించవలసి ఉంటుంది.