Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA’s Frequently Asked Questions on eligibility of CSR expenditure related to COVID-19 activities
11 APR 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has been receiving several references/ representations from various stakeholders seeking clarifications on eligibility of CSR expenditure related to COVID-19 activities. In this regard, a set of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) along with clarifications are provided below for better understanding of the stakeholders.
S. No.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Reply
1.
Whether contribution
made to ‘PM CARES Fund’ shall qualify as CSR expenditure?
Contribution made to ‘PM CARES Fund’ shall qualify as CSR expenditure under item no (viii) of Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013 and it has been further clarified vide Office memorandum F. No. CSR-05/1/2020-CSR-MCA dated 28th March, 2020.
1.
Whether contribution
made to ‘Chief Minister’s Relief Funds’ or ‘State Relief Fund for COVID-19’ shall qualify as CSR expenditure?
Chief Minister’s Relief Fund’ or ‘State Relief Fund for COVID-19’ is not included in Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013 and therefore any contribution to such funds shall not qualify as admissible CSR expenditure.
1.
Whether contribution made to State Disaster Management Authority shall qualify as CSR expenditure?
Contribution made to State Disaster Management Authority to combat COVID-19 shall qualify as CSR expenditure under item no (xii) of Schedule VII of the 2013 and clarified vide general circular No. 10/2020 dated 23rd March, 2020.
1.
Whether spending of CSR funds for COVID-19 related activities shall qualify as CSR expenditure?
Ministry vide general circular No. 10/2020 dated 23rd March, 2020 has clarified that spending CSR funds for COVID-19 related activities shall qualify as CSR expenditure. It is further clarified that funds may be spent for various activities related to COVID-19 under items nos. (i) and (xii) of Schedule VII relating to promotion of health care including preventive health care and sanitation, and disaster management. Further, as per general circular No. 21/2014 dated 18.06.2014, items in Schedule VII are broad based and may be interpreted liberally for this purpose.
1.
Whether payment of salary/wages to employees and workers, including contract labour, during the lockdown period can be adjusted against the CSR expenditure of the companies?
Payment of salary/ wages in normal circumstances is a contractual and statutory obligation of the company. Similarly, payment of salary/ wages to employees and workers even during the lockdown period is a moral obligation of the employers, as they have no alternative source of employment or livelihood during this period. Thus, payment of salary/ wages to employees and workers during the lockdown period (including imposition of other social distancing requirements) shall not qualify as admissible CSR expenditure.
1.
Whether payment of wages made to casual /daily wage workers during the lockdown period can be adjusted against the CSR expenditure of the companies?
Payment of wages to temporary or casual or daily wage workers during the lockdown period is part of the moral/ humanitarian/ contractual obligations of the company and is applicable to all companies irrespective of whether they have any legal obligation for CSR contribution under section 135 of the Companies Act 2013. Hence, payment of wages to temporary or casual or daily wage workers during the lockdown period shall not count towards CSR expenditure.
1.
Whether payment of ex-gratia to temporary /casual /daily wage workers shall qualify as CSR expenditure?
If any ex-gratia payment is made to temporary / casual workers/ daily wage workers over and above the disbursement of wages, specifically for the purpose of fighting COVID 19, the same shall be admissible towards CSR expenditure as a onetime exception provided there is an explicit declaration to that effect by the Board of the company, which is duly certified by the statutory auditor.

ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਕਸਰ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ
11 APR 2020 7:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਈ ਸੰਦਰਭ/ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ| ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਕਸਰ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ (FAQs) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੈੱਟ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਮਝ ਲਈ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ|
ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਨੰਬਰ
ਅਕਸਰ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ (FAQs)
ਜਵਾਬ
1.
ਕੀ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ’ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ?
‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ’ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐਕਟ, 2013 ਦੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ VII ਦੀ ਆਈਟਮ ਨੰਬਰ (viii) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਐੱਫ਼. ਨੰ. CSR-05/1/2020-CSR-MCA ਮਿਤੀ 28 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ|
2.
ਕੀ ‘ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਜਾਂ ‘ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ?
‘ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ’ ਜਾਂ ‘ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ’ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐਕਟ, 2013 ਦੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ VII ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ|
3.
ਕੀ ਰਾਜ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ?
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 2013 ਦੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ VII ਦੀ ਆਈਟਮ ਨੰਬਰ (xii) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੀ.ਐੱਸ.ਆਰ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਤੀ 23 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ 10/2020 ਨੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ|
4.
ਕੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਰਚਾ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ?
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਿਤੀ 23 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ 10/2020 ਦੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ| ਇਹ ਅੱਗੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ VII ਦੇ ਆਈਟਮ ਨੰਬਰ (i) ਅਤੇ (xii) ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਹੋਣ| ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਿਤੀ 18.06.2014 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰ. 21/2014 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ VII ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਰ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ|
5.
ਕੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਹਾੜੀ /ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ, ਠੇਕਾ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ, ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ?
ਆਮ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਨਖਾਹ / ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ| ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਨਖਾਹ / ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਬਦਲਵਾਂ ਸਰੋਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ| ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਨਖਾਹ / ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ (ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ) ਸਵੀਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ|
6.
ਕੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਮ / ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ/ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ?
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਜਾਂ ਆਮ ਜਾਂ ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੈਤਿਕ / ਮਾਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ / ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐਕਟ, 2013 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 135 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ| ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਜਾਂ ਆਮ ਜਾਂ ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ|
7.
ਕੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ/ ਆਮ / ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ (ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ) ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ?
ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਅਨੁਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ (ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ) ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ/ ਸਧਾਰਣ/ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ/ ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਮ ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ ਅਪਵਾਦ ਹੈ, ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਐਲਾਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਆਡੀਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਹੋਵੇ|