Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA’s Frequently Asked Questions on eligibility of CSR expenditure related to COVID-19 activities
11 APR 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has been receiving several references/ representations from various stakeholders seeking clarifications on eligibility of CSR expenditure related to COVID-19 activities. In this regard, a set of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) along with clarifications are provided below for better understanding of the stakeholders.
S. No.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Reply
1.
Whether contribution
made to ‘PM CARES Fund’ shall qualify as CSR expenditure?
Contribution made to ‘PM CARES Fund’ shall qualify as CSR expenditure under item no (viii) of Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013 and it has been further clarified vide Office memorandum F. No. CSR-05/1/2020-CSR-MCA dated 28th March, 2020.
1.
Whether contribution
made to ‘Chief Minister’s Relief Funds’ or ‘State Relief Fund for COVID-19’ shall qualify as CSR expenditure?
Chief Minister’s Relief Fund’ or ‘State Relief Fund for COVID-19’ is not included in Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013 and therefore any contribution to such funds shall not qualify as admissible CSR expenditure.
1.
Whether contribution made to State Disaster Management Authority shall qualify as CSR expenditure?
Contribution made to State Disaster Management Authority to combat COVID-19 shall qualify as CSR expenditure under item no (xii) of Schedule VII of the 2013 and clarified vide general circular No. 10/2020 dated 23rd March, 2020.
1.
Whether spending of CSR funds for COVID-19 related activities shall qualify as CSR expenditure?
Ministry vide general circular No. 10/2020 dated 23rd March, 2020 has clarified that spending CSR funds for COVID-19 related activities shall qualify as CSR expenditure. It is further clarified that funds may be spent for various activities related to COVID-19 under items nos. (i) and (xii) of Schedule VII relating to promotion of health care including preventive health care and sanitation, and disaster management. Further, as per general circular No. 21/2014 dated 18.06.2014, items in Schedule VII are broad based and may be interpreted liberally for this purpose.
1.
Whether payment of salary/wages to employees and workers, including contract labour, during the lockdown period can be adjusted against the CSR expenditure of the companies?
Payment of salary/ wages in normal circumstances is a contractual and statutory obligation of the company. Similarly, payment of salary/ wages to employees and workers even during the lockdown period is a moral obligation of the employers, as they have no alternative source of employment or livelihood during this period. Thus, payment of salary/ wages to employees and workers during the lockdown period (including imposition of other social distancing requirements) shall not qualify as admissible CSR expenditure.
1.
Whether payment of wages made to casual /daily wage workers during the lockdown period can be adjusted against the CSR expenditure of the companies?
Payment of wages to temporary or casual or daily wage workers during the lockdown period is part of the moral/ humanitarian/ contractual obligations of the company and is applicable to all companies irrespective of whether they have any legal obligation for CSR contribution under section 135 of the Companies Act 2013. Hence, payment of wages to temporary or casual or daily wage workers during the lockdown period shall not count towards CSR expenditure.
1.
Whether payment of ex-gratia to temporary /casual /daily wage workers shall qualify as CSR expenditure?
If any ex-gratia payment is made to temporary / casual workers/ daily wage workers over and above the disbursement of wages, specifically for the purpose of fighting COVID 19, the same shall be admissible towards CSR expenditure as a onetime exception provided there is an explicit declaration to that effect by the Board of the company, which is duly certified by the statutory auditor.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 गतिविधियों से संबंधित सीएसआर व्‍यय की पात्रता पर कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालयके अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
11 APR 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमसीए)को कोविड-19 गतिविधियों से संबंधित सीएसआर व्यय की पात्रता पर स्पष्टीकरण मांगने वाले विभिन्न हितधारकों से कई संदर्भ/ प्रस्‍तुतियां प्राप्त हुई हैं। इस संबंध मेंहितधारकों की बेहतर समझ के लिए स्पष्टीकरण के साथ-साथ अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों (एफएक्यू) की एक प्रश्‍नावली नीचे दी गई है।
क्रम संख्‍या
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (एफएक्यू)
जवाब
1.
क्या 'पीएम केयर्स फंड'में किया गया योगदान सीएसआर व्यय के रूप में मान्‍य होगा?
कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धाराVIIके मद संख्या (viii) के तहत 'पीएम केयर्स फंड'के लिए किया गया योगदान सीएसआर व्यय के रूप में मान्‍य होगा और इसे कार्यालय ज्ञापन फाइल संख्‍या सीएसआर-05/1/2020- सीएसआर- एमसीए दिनांक 28 मार्च, 2020के तहत स्पष्ट किया गया है।
2.
क्या 'मुख्यमंत्री राहत कोष'या 'कोविड-19 के लिए राज्य राहत कोष' में किया गया योगदान सीएसआर व्यय के रूप में मान्‍य होगा?
'मुख्यमंत्री राहत कोष'या 'कोविड-19 के लिए राज्य राहत कोष' कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की अनुसूची VIIमें शामिल नहीं हैं और इसलिए इस तरह के कोष में किया गया कोई भी योगदान सीएसआर व्यय के रूप में मान्‍य नहीं होगा।
3.
क्या राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण में किया गया योगदान सीएसआर व्यय के रूप में मान्‍य होगा?
कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण में किया गया योगदान 2013 की अनुसूची VII के मद संख्‍या (xii)के तहत सीएसआर व्यय के रूप में मान्‍य होगा और इसे सामान्य परिपत्र संख्या 10/2020 दिनांक 23 मार्च, 2020 के जरिये स्पष्ट किया गया है।
4.
क्या कोविड-19 से संबंधित गतिविधियों पर खर्च किया गया सीएसआर फंड सीएसआर खर्च के रूप में मान्‍य होगा?
मंत्रालय ने सामान्य परिपत्र संख्या 10/2020, दिनांक23 मार्च, 2020 के जरिये स्पष्ट किया है कि कोविड-19 से संबंधित गतिविधियों पर खर्च किया जाने वाला सीएसआर फंड सीएसआर व्यय के रूप में मान्‍य होगा। आगे यह भी स्पष्ट किया गया है कि इस कोष से रकम कोविड-19 से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों पर खर्च की जा सकती है जो अनुसूची VIIके तहत मद संख्‍या (i) और (xii)में दिए गए हैं। जैसेनिवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल एवं स्वच्छताऔर आपदा प्रबंधन सहित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को बढ़ावा देने संबंधी गतिविधियां। इसके अलावा, सामान्य परिपत्र संख्या 21/2014 दिनांक 18.06.2014 के अनुसार, अनुसूची VII में दिए गए मदों का आधार व्यापक है और इस उद्देश्य से उनकी उदारतापूर्वक व्याख्या की जा सकती है।
5.
क्या लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान अनुबंध श्रमिकों सहित कर्मचारियों एवं श्रमिकों के वेतन/ मजदूरी के भुगतानको कंपनियों के सीएसआर व्यय के रूप में समायोजित किया जा सकता है?
सामान्य परिस्थितियों में वेतन/ मजदूरी का भुगतान कंपनी का एक संविदात्मक और वैधानिक दायित्व है। इसी तरह, लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान भी कर्मचारियों और श्रमिकों को किया गया वेतन/ मजदूरी का भुगतान नियोक्ताओं का एक नैतिक दायित्व हैक्योंकि इस अवधि के दौरान उनके पास रोजगार या आजीविका का कोई वैकल्पिक स्रोत नहीं है। इस प्रकार, लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान कर्मचारियों और श्रमिकों को किया गया वेतन/ मजदूरी का भुगतान (अन्य सामाजिक वितरण आवश्यकताओं को लागू करने सहित) सीएसआर व्यय के रूप में मान्‍य नहीं होगा।
6.
क्या लॉकिंग अवधि के दौरान आकस्मिक/ दिहाड़ी मजदूरों को दिए गए वेतन को कंपनियों के सीएसआर व्यय के रूप मेंसमायोजित किया जा सकता है?
लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान अस्थायी या आकस्मिक श्रमियों अथवा दिहाड़ी मजदूरों को दी गई मजदूरी कंपनी के नैतिक/ मानवीय/ संविदात्मक दायित्वों का हिस्सा है और सभी कंपनियों के लिए लागू है चाहे उसेकंपनी अधिनियम 2013 की धारा 135 के तहत सीएसआर योगदान के लिए कोई कानूनी दायित्व है अथवा नहीं। इसलिए, लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान अस्थायी या आकस्मिक श्रमिकों अथवा दिहाड़ी मजदूरों को दी गई मजदूरी को सीएसआर व्यय नहीं माना जाएगा।
7.
क्या अस्थायी/ आकस्मिक/ दिहाड़ी मजदूरों को दी गई अनुग्रह राशि को सीएसआर व्यय के रूप में समायोजित किया जा सकता है?
यदि किसी अनुग्रह राशि का भुगतान अस्थायी/ आकस्मिक श्रमिकों अथवा दिहाड़ी मजदूरों को मजदूरी के संवितरण के इतर किया जाता है, विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 से लड़ने के उद्देश्य के लिएतो वह सीएसआर व्यय के लिए स्वीकार्य होगा। यह एक बार अपवाद के रूप में है और इसके लिए कंपनी के बोर्ड द्वारा स्पष्ट घोषणाकी जानी चाहिए जो अंकेक्षक द्वारा विधिवत प्रमाणित हो।