Ministry of Defence
IAF’S Support Towards Fight Against Coronavirus
11 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) continues to be ready 24 x 7 to undertake any task for complementing the efforts of the Govt of India to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus. All efforts are being made to ensure timely delivery of the essential medical supplies and ration to the nodal points of various States, thereby equipping the State governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively and efficiently.
During the last few days, IAF airlifted essential medical supplies and commodities from nodal points to various States across the country including Maharashtra, Kerala, Telangana, Nagaland and the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh.
Indian Air Force flew dedicated sorties for DRDO and airlifted around 9000 Kg of raw material from various nodal points for producing PPE at the production facilities of DRDO. It also airlifted N95/99 Masks manufactured by DRDO. Meanwhile, IAF is ensuring that all necessary precautions as specified by the Govt of India to prevent the spread of the contagion, are put in place while undertaking these tasks.
IAF is ever ready and geared up to meet all the emerging needs to support the fight against prevailing pandemic situation in the country.
CZHY.jpg)
Photos : An An-32 aircraft of IAF being loaded with essential raw material for producing Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) at the production facilities of DRDO

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कोरोनावायरस के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारतीय वायुसेना का समर्थन
11 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
नावल कोरोनावायरस के प्रसार को रोकने में भारत सरकार के प्रयासों को समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना किसी भी काम को पूरा करने के लिए 24X7 तैयार है। विभिन्न राज्यों के नोडल बिंदुओं पर आवश्यक चिकित्सा सामग्रियों और राशन की समय पर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं, जिससे राज्य सरकारों और सहायक एजेंसियों को इस संक्रामक रोग से प्रभावी तरीके से और कुशलतापूर्वक निपटने के लिए सुसज्जित किया जा सके।
पिछले कुछ दिनों में, भारतीय वायु सेना ने महाराष्ट्र, केरल, तेलंगाना, नागालैंड राज्यों और जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों सहित देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में आवश्यक चिकित्सा सामग्रीयों और वस्तुओं को नोडल बिंदुओं से एयरलिफ्ट किया है।
भारतीय वायु सेना ने डीआरडीओ के लिए अपनी उड़ानों को समर्पित किया है और विभिन्न नोडल बिंदुओं से लगभग 9,000 किलोग्राम कच्चे माल को पीपीई के उत्पादन के लिए डीआरडीओ के उत्पादन इकाईयों तक पहुंचाया है। इसने डीआरडीओ द्वारा निर्मित N95/99 मास्क को भी एयरलिफ्ट किया है। इसी दौरान, भारतीय वायुसेना यह भी सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि इन कार्यों का निष्पादन करते समय भारत सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित की गई सभी आवश्यक सावधानियों को लागू की जाएं जिससे संक्रमण का प्रसार न हो सके।
भारतीय वायुसेना देश में मौजूदा महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई का समर्थन करने के लिए उत्पन्न होने वाली सभी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए हमेशा तैयार और सक्षम है।
4OM8.jpg)
CZHY.jpg)
फोटो: डीआरडीओ के उत्पादन इकाईयों में व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) के उत्पादन के लिए भारतीय वायुसेना के एएन-32 विमान में आवश्यक कच्चे माल को लादा जा रहा है