Ministry of Defence
IAF’S Support Towards Fight Against Coronavirus
11 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) continues to be ready 24 x 7 to undertake any task for complementing the efforts of the Govt of India to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus. All efforts are being made to ensure timely delivery of the essential medical supplies and ration to the nodal points of various States, thereby equipping the State governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively and efficiently.
During the last few days, IAF airlifted essential medical supplies and commodities from nodal points to various States across the country including Maharashtra, Kerala, Telangana, Nagaland and the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh.
Indian Air Force flew dedicated sorties for DRDO and airlifted around 9000 Kg of raw material from various nodal points for producing PPE at the production facilities of DRDO. It also airlifted N95/99 Masks manufactured by DRDO. Meanwhile, IAF is ensuring that all necessary precautions as specified by the Govt of India to prevent the spread of the contagion, are put in place while undertaking these tasks.
IAF is ever ready and geared up to meet all the emerging needs to support the fight against prevailing pandemic situation in the country.
CZHY.jpg)
Photos : An An-32 aircraft of IAF being loaded with essential raw material for producing Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) at the production facilities of DRDO

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ৰোনাভাইৰাছ বিৰোধী যুঁজত ভাৰতীয় বায়ুসেনা বাহিনীৰ সহযোগিতা
11 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Guwahati
ন’ভেল ক’ৰোনাভাইৰাছ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ লগতে ই সৃষ্টি কৰা পৰিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অব্যাহত ৰখা অভিযানত দিনটোৰ ২৪ঘণ্টাই সষ্টম হৈ আছে ভাৰতীয় বায়ুসেনা বাহিনী। এইখিনি সময়ত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় চিকিত্সা সামগ্ৰী, উপকৰণৰ লগতে খাদ্য-দ্ৰব্য তথা জৰুৰী তথ্য-পাতি আদি মূল কেন্দ্ৰস্থলসমূহৰ পৰা দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যলৈ কঢ়িয়াই নি আক্ৰান্তসকলক সময়মতে চিকিত্সা সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে বাহিনীটোৱে।
শেহতীয়া দিনদিয়েকত বায়ুসেনা বাহিনীৰ বিমানসমূহে বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্ৰস্থলসমূহৰ পৰা অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় চিকিত্সা সামগ্ৰী আৰু উপকৰণ আদি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কেৰালা, তেলেংগাণা, নাগালেণ্ডকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ লগতে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, লাডাখৰ দৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ পৰিবহণ কৰি আহিছে।
ইফালে, ‘ডিআৰডিঅ’-ৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িওৱা বায়ুসেনা বাহিনীৰ বিমানসমূহে এইকেইটা দিনত সংস্থাটোৰ বিভিন্ন কাৰখানাত ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা উপকৰণ(পিপিই) প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৯০০০কিলোগ্ৰাম কেচামাল কঢ়িওৱাৰ লগতে সংস্থাটোৱে প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিওৱা এন-৯৫/৯৯ মাস্কসমূহো বিভিন্ন স্থানলৈ পৰিবহণ কৰি আছে। বাহিনীটোৱে এইধৰণৰ কাম-কাজ সম্পাদন কৰিবলৈ যাওতে ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিৰোধ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো ধৰণৰ বিধি-ব্যৱস্থা কঠোৰ পালন কৰি আছে।
দেশত অব্যাহত থকা মহামাৰী প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে চলোৱা অভিযানত সক্ৰিয় ভাবে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে সাম্ভাব্য যিকোনো পৰিস্থিতি চম্ভালি লোৱাৰ বাবে বায়ুসেনা সদা সষ্টম হৈ থাকিব বুলি বাহিনীটোৰ পৰা আশ্বস্ত কৰা হৈছে।