Ministry of Defence
IAF’S Support Towards Fight Against Coronavirus
11 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) continues to be ready 24 x 7 to undertake any task for complementing the efforts of the Govt of India to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus. All efforts are being made to ensure timely delivery of the essential medical supplies and ration to the nodal points of various States, thereby equipping the State governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively and efficiently.
During the last few days, IAF airlifted essential medical supplies and commodities from nodal points to various States across the country including Maharashtra, Kerala, Telangana, Nagaland and the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh.
Indian Air Force flew dedicated sorties for DRDO and airlifted around 9000 Kg of raw material from various nodal points for producing PPE at the production facilities of DRDO. It also airlifted N95/99 Masks manufactured by DRDO. Meanwhile, IAF is ensuring that all necessary precautions as specified by the Govt of India to prevent the spread of the contagion, are put in place while undertaking these tasks.
IAF is ever ready and geared up to meet all the emerging needs to support the fight against prevailing pandemic situation in the country.
CZHY.jpg)
Photos : An An-32 aircraft of IAF being loaded with essential raw material for producing Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) at the production facilities of DRDO

وزارت دفاع
کورونا وائرس کے خلاف لڑائی میں بھارتی فضائیہ کی مدد
11 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 اپریل 2020 / بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) نوویل کورونا وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں حکومت ہند کی کوششوں میں رات دن مدد دے رہی ہے۔ مختلف ریاستوں کی اہم ترین جگہوں پر لازمی طبی اشیاء اور راشن کی بروقت سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مکمل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ ریاستی سرکاروں کو ساز و سامان فراہم کیا جائے اور وبا سے موثر طور پر نمٹنے والی ایجنسیوں کو مدد دی جائے۔
پچھلے کچھ دنوں کے دوران ، بھارتی فضائیہ نے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں اہم ترین جگہوں پر لازمی طبی مدد اور اشیاء پہنچائیں۔ ان ریاستوں میں مہاراشٹر، کیرالہ، تلنگانہ، ناگالینڈ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر و لداخ شامل ہیں۔
بھارتی فضائیہ نے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ڈی آر ڈی او کے لیے مخصوص پروازیں چلائیں اور اس تنظیم کے پروڈکشن مراکز میں ذاتی حفاظت کے ساز و سامان کی تیاری کے لیے مختلف اہم مقامات پر تقریباً 9 ہزر کلوگرام خام مال پہنچایا۔ بھارتی فضائیہ نے ڈی آر ڈی او کی طرف سے تیار کیے گیے این 95 / 99 ماسک بھی پہنچائے۔ اسی دوران بھارتی فضائیہ اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرا رہی ہے کہ وبا کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے جو ضروری احتیاط بتائی ہیں ان سبھی کو اس کام کاج کے دوران اپنایا جا رہا ہے۔
بھارتی فضائیہ ملک میں پھیلی ہوئی اس وبا کی روک تھام میں مدد دینے کے لیے ہر اوبھرنے والی ضرورت کو تیزی سے پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
CZHY.jpg)
تصاویر : ڈی آر ڈی او کے پروڈکشن مراکز میں ذاتی حفاظت کے ساز و سامان کی تیاری کے لیے بھارتی فضائیہ کے ایک اے این 32 طیارے میں لازمی خام مال لادا جا رہا ہے۔