Ministry of Defence
IAF’S Support Towards Fight Against Coronavirus
11 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) continues to be ready 24 x 7 to undertake any task for complementing the efforts of the Govt of India to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus. All efforts are being made to ensure timely delivery of the essential medical supplies and ration to the nodal points of various States, thereby equipping the State governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively and efficiently.
During the last few days, IAF airlifted essential medical supplies and commodities from nodal points to various States across the country including Maharashtra, Kerala, Telangana, Nagaland and the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh.
Indian Air Force flew dedicated sorties for DRDO and airlifted around 9000 Kg of raw material from various nodal points for producing PPE at the production facilities of DRDO. It also airlifted N95/99 Masks manufactured by DRDO. Meanwhile, IAF is ensuring that all necessary precautions as specified by the Govt of India to prevent the spread of the contagion, are put in place while undertaking these tasks.
IAF is ever ready and geared up to meet all the emerging needs to support the fight against prevailing pandemic situation in the country.
CZHY.jpg)
Photos : An An-32 aircraft of IAF being loaded with essential raw material for producing Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) at the production facilities of DRDO

ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೊರೊನಾ ವೈರಸ್ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ
11 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೊರೊನಾ ವೈರಸ್ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ
ನೊವೆಲ್ ಕೊರೊನಾವೈರಸ್ ನಿಗ್ರಹದ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕೆಲಸ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆ (ಐಎಎಫ್) ದಿನದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಯೂ ಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನೋಡಲ್ ಪಾಯಿಂಟ್ಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮತ್ತು ಪಡಿತರವನ್ನು ಸಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿ ತಲುಪಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ಎದುರಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರಕ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆಯು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಕೇರಳ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಾದ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಹಾಗೂ ಲಡಾಖ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ನೋಡಲ್ ಪಾಯಿಂಟ್ಗಳಿಂದ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮತ್ತು ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆಯು ಡಿಆರ್ಡಿಒಗಾಗಿ ಮೀಸಲಾದ ಹಾರಾಟಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಆರ್ಡಿಒ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಪಿಇ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಲು ವಿವಿಧ ನೋಡಲ್ ಪಾಯಿಂಟ್ಗಳಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 9000 ಕೆಜಿ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿತು. ಇದು ಡಿಆರ್ಡಿಒ ತಯಾರಿಸಿದ ಎನ್ 95/99 ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಳನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಸಾಗಿಸಿದೆ. ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಹರಡುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಾಗ ಐಎಎಫ್ ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಉದ್ಭವಿಸುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಐಎಎಫ್ ಸದಾ ಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಜ್ಜಾಗಿದೆ.
4OM8.jpg)
CZHY.jpg)
ಛಾಯಾಚಿತ್ರಗಳು: ಡಿಆರ್ಡಿಒ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಾಧನ (ಪಿಪಿಇ) ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಲು ಐಎಎಫ್ನ An -32 ವಿಮಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ತುಂಬಲಾಗಿದೆ.