ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
കൊവിഡ് 19: നവീന ബ്ലഡ് പ്ലാസ്മ ചികില്‍സ നടത്താന്‍ ശ്രീചിത്രക്ക് അനുമതി
11 APR 2020 12:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രോഗം ഭേദമായവരുടെ പ്രതിരോധ ശേഷി ഉപയോഗിച്ച് രോഗിയെ ചികില്‍സിക്കുക ലക്ഷ്യം
തിരുവനന്തപുരം; ഏപ്രില്‍ 11, 2020
കൊവിഡ് 19 രോഗികളെ ചികില്‍സിക്കുന്നതില്‍ പുതിയ സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പിനു കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര, സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ശ്രീചിത്ര തിരുനാള്‍ മെഡിക്കല്‍ സയന്‍സ്, ടെക്നോളജി ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട്. രോഗം ഭേദമായവരുടെ പ്രതിരോധ ശേഷി രോഗിയെ ചികില്‍സിക്കാന്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന നവീന ചികിത്സാ രീതി 'കണ്‍വെല്‍സെന്റ്-പ്ലാസ്മ തെറാപ്പി' എന്ന സാങ്കേതിക നാമത്തിലാണ് അറിയപ്പെടുന്നത്. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര ഗവേഷണ കൗണ്‍സില്‍ (ഐസിഎംആര്‍) ശ്രീചിത്രയ്ക്ക് ഇതിന് അനുമതി നല്‍കി.
എന്താണ് പ്ലാസ്മ തെറാപ്പി: നോവല്‍ കൊറോണ വൈറസ് പോലെയുള്ള ഒരു രോഗാണു പകരുമ്പോള്‍ നമ്മുടെ പ്രതിരോധ സംവിധാനം ആന്റിബോഡികള്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പാദിപ്പിക്കും. ഈ ആന്റിബോഡികള്‍ വൈറസിനെ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ് നശിപ്പിക്കും. രോഗം ഭേദമായവരുടെ രക്തത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് ആന്റിബോഡി വന്‍തോതില്‍ ശേഖരിക്കുകയും രോഗിയുടെ ഉള്ളിലേക്കു സന്നിവേശിപ്പിക്കുകയുമാണ് ഈ ചികില്‍സയില്‍ ചെയ്യുന്നത്. ആന്റിബോഡികളുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ പ്രതിരോധ സംവിധാനത്തിന് വൈറസിനെ നേരിടാനുള്ള കരുത്ത് വര്‍ധിക്കുന്നു.
ചികില്‍സ നല്‍കുന്നത് എങ്ങനെ: കൊവിഡ് 19 പൂര്‍ണമായി ഭേദമായവരില്‍ നിന്നാണ് രക്തം ശേഖരിക്കുക. രോഗാണുക്കളെ നിര്‍വീര്യമാക്കിയ ആന്റിബോഡിക്കു വേണ്ടി രക്തത്തിലെ സെറം വേര്‍തിരിക്കുകയും ശേഷിനിര്‍ണയം നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധിമുക്തരില്‍, പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും ആന്റിബോഡി കൂടുതലുള്ളവരില്‍ ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന സെറം കണ്‍വെല്‍സെന്റ് സെറം ആയിരിക്കും. കൊവിഡ് രോഗിയില്‍ അത് പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമാവുകയും പ്രതിരോധ ശേഷി നേടിയെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
വാക്‌സിനേഷനിന്‍ നിന്ന് ഇത് എങ്ങനെ വ്യത്യസ്ഥമാകുന്നു: വാക്‌സിന്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ രോഗപ്രതിരോധ സംവിധാനം ആന്റിബോഡി ഉല്‍പാദിപ്പിക്കുകയും അത് ആയുഷ്‌കാല പ്രതിരോധ ശേഷി നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. എന്നാല്‍ ഈ നിഷ്‌ക്രിയ ആന്റിബോഡി ചികില്‍സയില്‍ രക്തത്തില്‍ സന്നിവേശിപ്പിച്ച ആന്റിബോഡി നിലനില്‍ക്കുന്ന കാലത്തോളം മാത്രമേ ഫലപ്രദമാവുകയുള്ളു. അതായത്, അത് നല്‍കുന്ന സുരക്ഷ താല്‍ക്കാലികമാണ്.
ഇത് ഫലപ്രദമാണോ: നിലവില്‍ നമുക്ക് ഫലപ്രദമായ ആന്റി വൈറല്‍ മരുന്നുകള്‍ ഇല്ല. അതുകൊണ്ട്, എപ്പോഴെങ്കിലും ഒരു പുതിയ വൈറസ് പൊട്ടിപ്പുറപ്പെട്ടാല്‍ അതു ചികിത്സിക്കാന്‍ കണ്‍വെല്‍സെന്റ് സെറം ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ കഴിയും. 2009-2010ലെ എച്ച്1എന്‍1 ഇന്‍ഫ്ളുവന്‍സാ വൈറസ് പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധി ഉണ്ടായപ്പോള്‍ രോഗികളില്‍ തീവ്രപരിചരണം ആവശ്യമുള്ളവര്‍ക്ക് ഇത് ഉപയോഗിച്ചിരുന്നു. ചികില്‍സയ്ക്കു ശേഷം ആ രോഗികളുടെ നില മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടതായി കാണുകയും മരണ നിരക്ക് കുറയുകയും ചെയ്തു. 2018ലെ എബോള പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധിക്കാലത്തും ഇതേ രീതി ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി.
ആര്‍ക്കാണ് ചികില്‍സ നല്‍കുന്നത് : ''ഗുരുതരാവസ്ഥയിലുള്ള രോഗികളില്‍ മാത്രം പരീക്ഷണാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണ് ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഈ ചികില്‍സയ്ക്ക് അനുമതിയുള്ളത്. അങ്ങനെയുള്ള രോഗികളെ കണ്ടെത്തിക്കഴിഞ്ഞാല്‍ അവരില്‍ നിന്നും രേഖാമൂലമുള്ള സമ്മതം ലഭിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. അതിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ പരീക്ഷണാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള ചികില്‍സ എന്ന നിലയിലായിരിക്കും നടത്തുക''. ശ്രീചിത്ര ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ഡോ. ആശാ കിഷോര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. അഞ്ച് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റു മെഡിക്കല്‍ കോളജുകളിലെയും കൊവിഡ് ക്ലിനിക്കുകള്‍ ഇതില്‍ പങ്കാളികളാകും എന്നും അവര്‍ അറിയിച്ചു.
വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍: രോഗം ഭേദമായവരില്‍ നിന്ന് മതിയായ അളവില്‍ പ്ലാസ്മ ലഭിക്കുക എന്നത് എളുപ്പമല്ലാത്തതുകൊണ്ടുതന്നെ ഈ ചികില്‍സ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നത്ര ലളിതമല്ല. കൊവിഡ് 19 ബാധിതരില്‍ ഭൂരിഭാഗവും രക്തസമ്മര്‍ദവും പ്രമേഹവും പോലെ മറ്റുപല രോഗങ്ങളുമുള്ള പ്രായമേറിയവരാണ്. രോഗം ഭേദമായ എല്ലാവരും സ്വയം സന്നദ്ധരായി രക്തം ദാനം ചെയ്യാന്‍ തയ്യാറാകണം എന്നുമില്ല.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Exploring novel blood plasma therapy for COVID-19
The treatment aims at using the immune power gained by a recovered person to treat a sick person
11 APR 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) an Institution of National Importance under the Department of Science and Technology has obtained a go-ahead for taking a bold step to provide innovative treatment to patients suffering from COVID-19 disease. Technically called “convalescent-plasma therapy”, the treatment aims at using the immune power gained by a recovered person to treat a sick person. Indian council for medical research (ICMR) the top authorising body in India has given approval to the SCTIMST for carrying out the novel treatment. “We have applied for age cut off to the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) for permissions for relaxation of the norms for blood donation,” said Dr Asha Kishore Director, SCTIMST.
What is convalescent-plasma therapy?: When a pathogen like novel coronavirus infects, our immune systems produce antibodies. Like the police dogs, the antibodies span out to identify and mark the invading virus. White blood cells attach the identified intruders, and the body gets rid of the infection. The therapy, like blood transfusion, harvests the antibody from a recovered patient and ingest into a sick person. Helped by the antibody, the immune system mounts robust combat on the virus.
What are antibodies?: Antibodies are one of the front-line immune response to an infection by a microbe. They are a particular type of proteins secreted by immune cells called B lymphocytes when they encounter an invader, such as a novel coronavirus. The immune system designs antibodies that are highly specific to each invading pathogen. A particular antibody and its partner virus are made for each other.
How the treatment is given?: Blood is drawn from a person who has recovered from COVID-19 sickness. The serum is separated and screened for virus-neutralizing antibodies. Convalescent serum, that is the blood serum obtained from one who has recovered from an infectious disease and especially rich in antibodies for that pathogen, is then administered to a COVID-19 patient. The sick acquires passive immunisation. “Potential donor would be examined before the blood serum is extracted and given to a sick person. First, the swab test must be negative and the potential donor has to be declared as cured. Then the recovered person has to wait for two weeks. Or else the potential donor should be asymptomatic for at least 28 days. Either of the two is mandatory” said Dr Kishore while speaking with India Science Wire.
Who will be receiving the treatment?: “Initially we will try in a small number of patients. At present it is permitted as an experimental therapy for restricted use for severely affected patients only. We will be getting the informed consent before they are recruited. This will be conducted as a clinical trial” said Dr Kishore. COVID clinics of five medical college hospitals will be partnering”.
How is it different from vaccination?: This therapy is akin to passive immunization. When a vaccine is administrated, the immune system produces the antibodies. Thus, in a later date, when the vaccinated person is infected by that pathogen, the immune system releases the antibodies and neutralise the infection. Vaccination provides lifelong immunity. In the case of passive antibody therapy, the effect lasts only up to the time the antibodies injected remain the bloodstream. The protection given is temporary. The mother transfers antibodies through breast milk to an infant before the child could build her own immunity.
History: Way back in 1890, Emil von Behring, a German physiologist, discovered that the serum obtained from a rabbit infected with diphtheria was effective in preventing the diphtheria infection. Behring was awarded the first-ever Nobel prize for medicine in 1901. Antibodies were not known at that time. Convalescent serum therapy was less effective and had substantial side effects. It took many years before the antibody fraction could be separated. Still, the unintended antibodies and impurities caused side effects.
Is it effective?: We have effective antibiotics against bacterial infection. However, we do not have effective antivirals. Whenever a new viral outbreak takes places, there are no drugs to treat it. Hence, the convalescent serum has been used during past viral epidemics. During the outbreak of 2009–2010 H1N1 influenza virus pandemic, patients with an infection requiring intensive care were used. After the passive antibody treatment, the serum-treated individuals showed clinical improvement. The viral burden reduced, and the death rate could be lowered. The procedure was also useful during the Ebola outbreak in 2018.
Is it safe?: With modern blood banking techniques that screen for blood-borne pathogens is robust. It is not difficult to match the blood type of donors and recipients. Therefore the risks of inadvertently transferring known infectious agents or triggering transfusion reactions are low. “Just as we do in case of blood donation one has to look for the blood groups and Rh compatibility. Only people whose blood group matches can donate or receive blood. The donor will be stringently examined and tested for certain mandatory factors before they will be permitted to donate the blood. They will undergo tests for hepatitis, HIV, malaria, and so on to ensure that they do not pass on a different pathogen to the receiver” said Dr Asha Kishore, Director, SCTIMST.
How long the antibodies will remain in the recipient?: After the antibody serum is given, it will stay on the recipient for at least three to four days. During this period, the sick person will recover. Research reports from the USA and China indicate that the beneficial effect of transfusion plasma is obtained in the first three to four days and not later.
Challenges: This therapy is not simple to harness, primarily due to the difficulty of obtaining significant amounts of plasma from survivors. In diseases like COVID-19, where most of the victims are aged, suffering from other medical conditions such as hypertension, diabetes, and so on, not all recovered patients can volunteer to donate blood.