विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 शी लढा देण्यासाठी प्रस्ताव पाठवण्याच्या टीडीबीने केलेल्या आवाहनाला भारतीय उद्योग जगताचा भरभरून प्रतिसाद
11 APR 2020 3:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 शी लढा देण्यासाठी,तंत्रज्ञान युक्त कल्पक उपायांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या, टीडीबी म्हणजे तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळाने,भारतीय कंपन्या आणि उपक्रमांकडून प्रस्ताव मागवले,त्याला उद्योग जगताने आणि स्टार्ट अप्सनी उत्साहाने प्रतिसाद दिला आहे.
स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वाणिज्यीकरणासाठी किंवा आयात तंत्रज्ञानाच्या स्वीकारासाठी, टीडीबी, भारतीय कंपन्यांना,आर्थिक सहाय्य पुरवते. कोविड-19 शी लढा देण्याची देशाची क्षमता दृढ करण्यासाठी,टीडीबीने,20 मार्च 2020 ला प्रस्ताव मागवले. देखरेख, प्रयोगशाळा सहाय्य,संसर्ग रोखणे आणि नियंत्रण, लॉजिस्टिक, धोक्याबाबत माहिती आणि सर्वात महत्वाचे म्हणजे, कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी,विलगीकरण आणि गंभीर स्थितीतल्या रुग्णांचे व्यवस्थापन यांचा यात समावेश आहे.
टीडीबीच्या आवाहनाला व्यापक प्रतिसाद देत,पहिल्या आठवड्यात,300 हून अधिक कंपन्यांनी, टीडीबी पोर्टल वर नोंदणी केली. याशिवाय,आतापर्यंत 140 कंपन्यांनी,आपले प्रस्ताव सादर केले आहेत.यामध्ये प्रामुख्याने,कल्पक उपाय सुचवणाऱ्या स्टार्ट अप्सचा समावेश आहे.
कोविड-19 शी संबंधित उत्पादन आणि तंत्रज्ञान निर्मितीला सहाय्य करण्याच्या टीडीबीच्या आवाहनामुळे, आपले स्टार्ट अप्स आणि सूक्ष्म,लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगाच्या सुप्त क्षमता वेगाने समोर आल्या, असे डीएसटीचे सचिव प्राध्यापक आशुतोष शर्मा यांनी सांगितले. आपला तोटा भरून काढून,स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान निर्मितीचे आव्हान पेलण्यासाठी, नव्या जोमाने पुढे जाण्याची देशाला गरज असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
पीसीआर(आरटी-पीसीआर )सह निदान संचासाठी, तसेच एन्टी बॉडी जलद चाचणीसाठी अनेक प्रस्ताव आले. पेपर बेस पासून ऑन चीप असे विविध उपाय तोडगे देण्यात आले.
लस विकसित करण्यासाठी,खुणावर आधारित, रोगाची तीव्रता ओळखणारे आणि काळजी घेणारे उपकरण,तसेच आरोग्य राखण्यासाठी,नैसर्गिक संसाधनापासून उत्पादने यांचाही समावेश आहे.
डिझाईन, सामग्री आणि उत्पादन तंत्र यात कल्पकता दाखवत मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाजवी दरात मास्क उत्पादन करण्याचे उपाय अनेक कंपन्यांनी सादर केले. फेस मास्क आणि नेहमीचे मास्क यावर प्रामुख्याने बरेचसे प्रस्ताव होते.याशिवाय एन्टीव्हायरल ड्रग 3 डी प्रिंटेड मास्क, नॅनोफायबर कोटेड एन-95 मास्क साठीही प्रस्ताव आले.
मोठ्या भागांसाठी स्वच्छता आणि निर्जतुकीकरण क्षेत्रात आलेल्या प्रस्तावांमध्ये, वैविध्यपूर्ण तोडगे होते. हॅन्ड सॅनीटायझर ते स्वयंचलित निर्जतुकीकरण रोबो यांचा यात समावेश आहे.
दर्जेदार थर्मल इमेजिंग सुनिश्चित करणाऱ्या थर्मल स्कॅनर संदर्भातही काही प्रस्ताव आहेत.मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्राथमिक स्क्रीनिग तरतूद असलेली हाय रिझोल्युशन टेंपरेचर रेंज सह स्क्रीनिग यंत्रणा यासंदर्भातले उपाय देणारेही काही प्रस्ताव आले. स्व मुल्यांकनासाठीचे ऐप, टेली मेडिसिन यासाठी माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाचा कल्पक उपयोग करत तसेच उत्तम स्कॅनिंगसाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर केल्याचा दावाही काही कंपन्यांनी केला आहे.तांत्रिक क्षमता आणि वित्तीय सहाय्य यासाठी तज्ञ समिती या प्रकल्पांचे मूल्यमापन करत आहे.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian industries respond enthusiastically to TDB’s invitation for proposals for fighting COVID 19
11 APR 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian industry and the start-up ecosystemhave responded enthusiastically to the invitation by the Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), for proposals from Indian companies and enterprises for supporting technologically innovative solutions towards fighting COVID-19.
TDB provides financial support to Indian companies for commercialization of indigenous technology or adaptation of imported technology and had invited proposals on March 20, 2020, to strengthen the nation’s core capacities in fighting COVID 19. It covered key areas like surveillance, laboratory support, infection prevention and control, logistics, risk communication, and, in particular, to strengthen the capabilities in terms of isolation and management of critically ill patients for containing and preventing the spread of the pandemic.
The impact of the call was widespread, and within the first week, more than 300 companies marked their presence by registering on TDB Portal. In addition, 140 companies have submitted their proposals till date. Many of these are from Startups offering innovative solutions covering the gamut of areas.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, said, "TDB call to support the manufacturing of full spectrum of products and technologies relevant to COVID-19 has rapidly brought to the surface latent capabilities of our startups and MSMEs. The nation needs to offset our losses quickly and fully and move ahead with renewed vigor to meet the challenges of manufacturing indigenous technology. Every step taken in this direction will have a multiplier effect."
Several proposals have been received on diagnostic kits includeReal-Time Reverse Transcriptase PCR (RT- PCR) as well as antibody rapid tests. The solutions offered range from paper-based to on-chip assays and even Nano-fluidic platforms for point of care applications.
In the Biotech domain, some are for vaccine development, some for the point-of-care device for identifying the severity of disease based on markers, and the rest are for products obtained from natural sources as a means to improve health conditions.
Various companies have offered solutions for production of cost-effective masks at large scale introducing innovations in design, material, and production techniques. The majority of the solutions in this area are cost-effective normal masks, including knitted face mask. In addition, antiviral drug 3D printed mask, nanofiber coated N-95 mask, Povidone Iodine thin-film coated mask is being proposed for mass consumption.
For large area sanitization and sterilization proposals received include variety of solutions from hand sanitizers to automated disinfection robots using Full Depth Disinfection Cycle (FDDC) technology for large area sanitization. Many companies have explored antiviral properties of the silver nanoparticles for disinfection in their products, usage of germicidal properties of the UV rays in disinfection chambers, thymol, and liquid ozone-based disinfection technologies as well as innovative spraying guns like electrostatic sprayer.
Some of the solutions proposed under the thermal scannerenable and ensure the availability of the quality thermal imaging, screening system with high-resolution temperature range, less than 0.3 degrees, along with mass-scale initial screening provision. Some of these companies have claimed to employ computing techniques & artificial intelligence to achieve better scanning results as well as innovative solutions using Information Technology for quarantine monitoring of food and drug delivery, apps for self-assessment, and telemedicine. The projects are being evaluated by expert committees for their technical competence and financial support.