Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian industries respond enthusiastically to TDB’s invitation for proposals for fighting COVID 19
11 APR 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian industry and the start-up ecosystemhave responded enthusiastically to the invitation by the Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), for proposals from Indian companies and enterprises for supporting technologically innovative solutions towards fighting COVID-19.
TDB provides financial support to Indian companies for commercialization of indigenous technology or adaptation of imported technology and had invited proposals on March 20, 2020, to strengthen the nation’s core capacities in fighting COVID 19. It covered key areas like surveillance, laboratory support, infection prevention and control, logistics, risk communication, and, in particular, to strengthen the capabilities in terms of isolation and management of critically ill patients for containing and preventing the spread of the pandemic.
The impact of the call was widespread, and within the first week, more than 300 companies marked their presence by registering on TDB Portal. In addition, 140 companies have submitted their proposals till date. Many of these are from Startups offering innovative solutions covering the gamut of areas.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, said, "TDB call to support the manufacturing of full spectrum of products and technologies relevant to COVID-19 has rapidly brought to the surface latent capabilities of our startups and MSMEs. The nation needs to offset our losses quickly and fully and move ahead with renewed vigor to meet the challenges of manufacturing indigenous technology. Every step taken in this direction will have a multiplier effect."
Several proposals have been received on diagnostic kits includeReal-Time Reverse Transcriptase PCR (RT- PCR) as well as antibody rapid tests. The solutions offered range from paper-based to on-chip assays and even Nano-fluidic platforms for point of care applications.
In the Biotech domain, some are for vaccine development, some for the point-of-care device for identifying the severity of disease based on markers, and the rest are for products obtained from natural sources as a means to improve health conditions.
Various companies have offered solutions for production of cost-effective masks at large scale introducing innovations in design, material, and production techniques. The majority of the solutions in this area are cost-effective normal masks, including knitted face mask. In addition, antiviral drug 3D printed mask, nanofiber coated N-95 mask, Povidone Iodine thin-film coated mask is being proposed for mass consumption.
For large area sanitization and sterilization proposals received include variety of solutions from hand sanitizers to automated disinfection robots using Full Depth Disinfection Cycle (FDDC) technology for large area sanitization. Many companies have explored antiviral properties of the silver nanoparticles for disinfection in their products, usage of germicidal properties of the UV rays in disinfection chambers, thymol, and liquid ozone-based disinfection technologies as well as innovative spraying guns like electrostatic sprayer.
Some of the solutions proposed under the thermal scannerenable and ensure the availability of the quality thermal imaging, screening system with high-resolution temperature range, less than 0.3 degrees, along with mass-scale initial screening provision. Some of these companies have claimed to employ computing techniques & artificial intelligence to achieve better scanning results as well as innovative solutions using Information Technology for quarantine monitoring of food and drug delivery, apps for self-assessment, and telemedicine. The projects are being evaluated by expert committees for their technical competence and financial support.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 పై జరుగుతున్న పోరాటంలో ప్రతిపాదనలు చేయాలని టీడీబీ ఆహ్వానానికి ఉత్సాహంగా స్పందించిన భారతీయ పరిశ్రమలు
11 APR 2020 12:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
సాంకేతికంగా వినూత్న పరిష్కారమార్గాలను కనుగొనేందుకు శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక విభాగం (డీఎస్టీ) అనుబంధ చట్టబద్ధ సంస్థ టెక్నాలజీ డెవలప్మెంట్ బోర్డ్ (టిడిబి) భారతీయ పరిశ్రమల నుండి ప్రతిపాదనలను ఆహ్వానించింది. దీనికి స్పందించి పలు కంపెనీలు, అంకుర సంస్థలు ఉత్సాహంగా తమ సూచనల ప్రతిపాదనలను పంపాయి. కోవిడ్-19ని ఎదుర్కోడానికి దేశంలో ఉన్న సామర్థ్యాలను, సృజన ను వెలికి తీయడానికి ఈ ప్రయత్నం ప్రారంభమయింది. దేశీయ సాంకేతిక సామర్థ్యాలు, దిగుమతి చేసుకున్న సాంకేతిక అంశాలను కానీ వ్యాపారాత్మకంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయాలని ముందుకు వచ్చే పరిశ్రమలకు టీడీబీ ఆర్ధిక సహకారం అందిస్తుందని గత నెల 20న ప్రకటించింది. పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థ, లాబరేటరీకి సహకారం, సూక్ష్మక్రిములు వ్యాప్తి నివారణ, నియంత్రణ ఇలా మహమ్మారిని వ్యాప్తిని నిరోధించే వివిధ కీలకమైన అంశాలను స్పృశిస్తూ టీబీటీ ప్రతిపాదనలను చేయమని కోరింది.
దీనికి విస్తృతంగా స్పందించి మొదటి వారంలోనే 300 పరిశ్రమలు రిజిస్టర్ అయ్యాయి. అలాగే 140 కంపెనీలు తమ ప్రతిపాదనలు అందజేశాయి. విస్తృతమైన పరిథిలో తగు ఉత్పత్తులను అభివృద్ధి చేయాలనీ టీడీబీ ఇచ్చిన పిలుపు అనేక ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ లను కదిలించిందని, వారిలో ఉన్న సామర్థ్యాలను ప్రపంచానికి పరిచయం చేసే సమయం ఆసన్నమైందని డీఎస్స్టీ కార్యదర్శి ప్రొఫెసర్ అశుతోష్ శర్మ ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేసారు. మనం ఈ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ఎదుర్కొన్న నష్టాన్ని, కొత్త ఆవిష్కరణలు, ఉత్పత్తుల అభివృద్ధి ద్వారా పూడ్చుకోవాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
రోగనిర్ధారణ కి సంబంధించిన కిట్లు, యాంటీబాడీ రాపిడ్ పరీక్షల పరికరాలు వంటి ప్రతిపాదనలు అందాయి. అలాగే కాగితం నుండి చిప్ ఆధారిత పరీక్ష పరికరాలు కూడా ప్రతిపాదనల్లో ఉన్నయి.
ఇక బయోటెక్ రంగంలో, కొన్ని వ్యాక్సిన్ అభివృద్ధి కోసం, కొన్ని మార్కర్ల ఆధారంగా వ్యాధి తీవ్రతను గుర్తించడానికి పాయింట్-ఆఫ్-కేర్ పరికరం కోసం, ఆరోగ్య పరిస్థితులను మెరుగుపరిచే సాధనంగా సహజ వనరుల నుండి పొందిన ఉత్పత్తుల తయారీ కోసం ప్రతిపాదనలు వచ్చాయి. డిజైన్, మెటీరియల్, ప్రొడక్షన్ టెక్నిక్స్‌లో ఆవిష్కరణలను పరిచయం చేస్తూ ఖర్చుతక్కువ గల ముసుగుల ఉత్పత్తికి వివిధ కంపెనీలు పరిష్కారాలను అందించాయి. వీటిలో ఎక్కువగా ‌తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో కూడిన ఫేస్ మాస్క్ ల ప్రతిపాదనలు ఉన్నాయి. వీటితో పాటు యాంటీవైరల్ డ్రగ్ 3డి ప్రింటెడ్ మాస్క్, నానోఫైబర్ కోటెడ్ ఎన్-95 మాస్క్, పోవిడోన్ అయోడిన్ సన్నని-ఫిల్మ్ కోటెడ్ మాస్క్ పెద్ద ఎత్తున వినియోగం కోసం ప్రతిపాదించారు. అలాగే విభిన్న రకాల శానిటైజెర్ల ప్రతిపాదనలను కొన్ని పరిశ్రమలు చేశాయి సూక్ష్మ క్రిములను నిర్జీవం చేసే ప్రవేశ ద్వారాలు, గదులు, స్ప్రే లు ఇలా పలు ప్రతిపాదనలు టీడీబీ కి అందాయి. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులను సాంకేతిక పరిశీలన కోసం నిపుణల కమిటీ సమీక్షించి తగు ఆర్ధిక సహాయానికి సిఫార్సులు చేస్తుంది.