Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian industries respond enthusiastically to TDB’s invitation for proposals for fighting COVID 19
11 APR 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian industry and the start-up ecosystemhave responded enthusiastically to the invitation by the Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), for proposals from Indian companies and enterprises for supporting technologically innovative solutions towards fighting COVID-19.
TDB provides financial support to Indian companies for commercialization of indigenous technology or adaptation of imported technology and had invited proposals on March 20, 2020, to strengthen the nation’s core capacities in fighting COVID 19. It covered key areas like surveillance, laboratory support, infection prevention and control, logistics, risk communication, and, in particular, to strengthen the capabilities in terms of isolation and management of critically ill patients for containing and preventing the spread of the pandemic.
The impact of the call was widespread, and within the first week, more than 300 companies marked their presence by registering on TDB Portal. In addition, 140 companies have submitted their proposals till date. Many of these are from Startups offering innovative solutions covering the gamut of areas.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, said, "TDB call to support the manufacturing of full spectrum of products and technologies relevant to COVID-19 has rapidly brought to the surface latent capabilities of our startups and MSMEs. The nation needs to offset our losses quickly and fully and move ahead with renewed vigor to meet the challenges of manufacturing indigenous technology. Every step taken in this direction will have a multiplier effect."
Several proposals have been received on diagnostic kits includeReal-Time Reverse Transcriptase PCR (RT- PCR) as well as antibody rapid tests. The solutions offered range from paper-based to on-chip assays and even Nano-fluidic platforms for point of care applications.
In the Biotech domain, some are for vaccine development, some for the point-of-care device for identifying the severity of disease based on markers, and the rest are for products obtained from natural sources as a means to improve health conditions.
Various companies have offered solutions for production of cost-effective masks at large scale introducing innovations in design, material, and production techniques. The majority of the solutions in this area are cost-effective normal masks, including knitted face mask. In addition, antiviral drug 3D printed mask, nanofiber coated N-95 mask, Povidone Iodine thin-film coated mask is being proposed for mass consumption.
For large area sanitization and sterilization proposals received include variety of solutions from hand sanitizers to automated disinfection robots using Full Depth Disinfection Cycle (FDDC) technology for large area sanitization. Many companies have explored antiviral properties of the silver nanoparticles for disinfection in their products, usage of germicidal properties of the UV rays in disinfection chambers, thymol, and liquid ozone-based disinfection technologies as well as innovative spraying guns like electrostatic sprayer.
Some of the solutions proposed under the thermal scannerenable and ensure the availability of the quality thermal imaging, screening system with high-resolution temperature range, less than 0.3 degrees, along with mass-scale initial screening provision. Some of these companies have claimed to employ computing techniques & artificial intelligence to achieve better scanning results as well as innovative solutions using Information Technology for quarantine monitoring of food and drug delivery, apps for self-assessment, and telemedicine. The projects are being evaluated by expert committees for their technical competence and financial support.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজৰ বাবে ‘টিডিবি’-য়ে জনোৱা আহ্বানলৈ ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগক্ষেত্ৰৰ ব্যাপক সঁহাৰি
11 APR 2020 12:19PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আৰম্ভ হোৱা যুদ্ধখনৰ অস্ত্ৰ হ’ব পৰাকৈ ন ন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উদ্ভাৱনত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে আগবাঢ়ি আহিবলৈ ‘বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ’ৰ অধীনস্থ ‘প্ৰযুক্তি বিকাশ পৰিষদ’(টিডিবি)য়ে জনোৱা আহ্বানলৈ ব্যাপক সঁহাৰি জনাইছে ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগক্ষেত্ৰৰ লগতে দেশৰ সমগ্ৰ ‘ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ’ প্ৰেক্ষাপটটোৱে।
থলুৱা ভাবে উদ্ভাৱন কৰা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণ অথবা আমদানীকৃত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ভাৰতীয়কৰণত জড়িত ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা ‘টিডিবি’-য়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অব্যাহত থকা যুদ্ধখনত দেশৰ স্থিতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ পৰা উদ্ভাৱনী প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সংযোজন কৰিব পৰা প্ৰস্তাৱ বিচাৰি যোৱা ২০মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ তাৰিখে এক আহ্বান জনাইছিল। প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ঘটা মহামাৰীৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধ কৰা, সীমাবদ্ধ ৰখা, নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা, পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সহযোগিতা, সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিতকৰণ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, শংকাসম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্যৰ সম্প্ৰচাৰ, গুৰুতৰভাৱে আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ পৃথকীকৰণ আৰু চিকিত্সা প্ৰবন্ধন আদি বিষয় সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰসংগ এই প্ৰস্তাৱৰ মাজত সামৰি লোৱা হৈছিল।
‘টিডিবি’ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ সঁহাৰি জনাইছে সংশ্লিষ্টসকলে। আহ্বানৰ প্ৰথমটো সপ্তাহতে ৩০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে ‘টিডিবি’ৰ পৰ্টেলত পঞ্জীয়ণ কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ উপস্থিতি সাব্যস্ত কৰিছে। কেৱল সেয়াই নহয় এই পৰ্যন্ত ১৪০টা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে দাখিলো কৰিছে। এনেদৰে আগবঢ়ি অহাসকলৰ ভিতৰত অধিকাংশই দেশৰ ‘ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান।
ইয়াৰে কিছুসংখ্যকে ‘ৰেপিড টেষ্ট’ কৰিব পৰা ‘ৰিয়েল-টাইম ৰিভাৰ্ছ ট্ৰেনছক্ৰিটেজ পিচিআৰ’(আৰ-পিচিআৰ), কিছু সংখ্যকে প্ৰতিষেধক বিকশিত কৰা, আন একাংশই আকৌ কম-ব্যয় সাপেক্ষ ‘মাস্ক’ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা, ‘এণ্টি ভাইৰেল ড্ৰাগ ৩-ডি প্ৰিণ্টেড মাস্ক’, ‘নেন’-ফাইবাৰ কোটেড এন-৯৫মাস্ক’, ‘পভিডন আয়ডিন থিন-ফিল্ম কোটেড মাস্ক’ আদিৰ বৃহত পৰিমাণে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছে। অৱশ্যে ‘ফুল ডেপথ ডিছইনফেকশ্যন চাইকল’ অথবা বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰৰ এলেকা বিজাণুমুক্তকৰণৰ দৰে প্ৰস্তাৱো লাভ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ মাজত একাংশই শৰীৰৰ তাপমান জুখিব পৰা উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ যতনৰো প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়োৱাতো প্ৰসংগতে উল্লেখ কৰিব লাগিব।
প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমহে আগবঢ়োৱা প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহ সম্প্ৰতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি থকা হৈছে আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞ সমিতিয়ে সেউজ সংকেত দিলেই ব্যৱহাৰিক উত্পাদনৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক অনুমতি দিয়াৰ লগতে বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰো প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব।