প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
শনাক্তকরণ, আইসোলেশন এবং কোয়ারেন্টাইনের জন্য ২ শয্যার তাবু নিয়ে এলো ওএফবি
11 APR 2020 9:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশজুড়ে করোনা ভাইরাস মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ড (ওএফবি) গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। ওএফবি, স্বল্পমূল্যে ২ শয্যার তাবু তৈরি করেছে। যেখানে আপৎকালীন অবস্থায় রোগীদের পরীক্ষা করে আইসোলেশন এবং কোয়ারেন্টাইন অর্থাৎ পৃথকভাবে নজরদারীতে রাখা যাবে। এই তাবুগুলি ৯.৫৫ বর্গমিটার এলাকাজুড়ে বসানো যায়। ওয়াটারপ্রুফ কাপড়, মাইল্ড স্টীল এবং অ্যালুমিনিয়ামের শঙ্কর পদার্থ দিয়ে এই তাবুগুলো তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
এধরণের তাবু স্বল্পকালীন ব্যবস্থায় হাসপাতাল ছাড়া অন্যত্র ব্যবহার করা যাবে। কানপুরের অর্ডন্যান্স ইক্যুইপমেন্ট ফ্যাক্টরি, চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম সহ এই তাবুগুলি তৈরি করেছে। ৫০টি এধরণের তাবু ইতিমধ্যে অরুনাচল প্রদেশ সরকারকে পাঠানো হয়েছে।
অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ড (ওএফবি)-এর অধীনস্থ দেরাদুনের অপ্টো ইলেকট্রনিক্স ফ্যাক্টরি ৬ এপ্রিল উত্তরাখন্ডের রাজ্যপালকে ২৫০০টি হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজার এবং ১ হাজার ফেসমাস্ক দান করেছে।
ওএফবি-র আরুভাঙকারুর কর্ডিট ফ্যাক্টরি, তামিলনাডুর নীলগিরি জেলাপুলিশকে ৮ এপ্রিল ১০০ লিটার স্যানিটাইজার দিয়েছে। পুণের হাই এক্সপ্লোসিভ ফ্যাক্টরি, বেলগাভির মেসার্স এইচএলএল-কে ২৫০০ লিটার স্যানিটাইজার ৯ এপ্রিল দিয়েছে।
নাগপুরের আমবাঝারি অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি, বাষ্পের মাধ্যমে পরিশোধনক্ষম একটি চেম্বার তৈরি করেছে। যা সহজই এক জায়গা থেকে অন্য জায়গায় নিয়ে যাওয়া যায়। এর মাধ্যমে স্যানিটাইজেশনের কাজ করা সম্ভব। অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি, আমবাঝারি হাসপাতালে সদর দরজায় এই চেম্বারটি বসানো হয়েছে।
দেরাদুনের অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি, হাতধোয়ার সরঞ্জাম পুলিশ কর্তৃপক্ষকে দিয়েছে। পুণের দেহুরোড অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি, দেহুগাঁও-এ শ্রমিকদের মধ্যে খাবার বন্টন করেছে।

Ministry of Defence
OFB comes up with two-bed tents for screening, isolation & quarantine;
Delivers 50 tents to Arunachal Pradesh
11 APR 2020 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) is playing an important role in the fight against Coronavirus (COVID-19). These are the updates regarding OFB’s relentless fight against the pandemic during the week:
Two-Bed Tents
OFB came up with a cost effective solution for isolation wards with the manufacture of two-bed tents with medical equipment for screening, isolation and quarantine. These special tents can be used for medical emergency, medical screening, hospital triage and quarantine purposes. These tents with floor area of 9.55 square metre are made up of waterproof fabric, mild steel and aluminium alloy.
These tents can be set up in any place & terrain and help in creating additional facilities other than those in conventional hospitals within a short period of time. Ordnance Equipment Factory, Kanpur has manufactured these tents. Fifty such tents have been sent to Government of Arunachal Pradesh.
Hand sanitisers and face masks
Opto Electronics Factory Dehradun, a unit of Ordnance Factory Board has donated 2,500 bottles (100 ml each) of hand sanitisers and 1,000 face masks to the Governor, Uttarakhand, on April 6, 2020.
Cordite Factory Aruvankadu, a unit of OFB handed over 100 litres of sanitisers to the Nilgiris District Police authorities in Tamil Nadu on April 08, 2020.
High Explosives Factory (HEF) in Pune despatched the first batch of 2,500 litres sanitisers to M/s HLL, Belgavi on April 9, 2020.
Fumigation Chamber
Ordnance Factory Ambajhari (OFAJ) Nagpur has developed fumigation chamber for the purpose of sanitisation. It is fully portable and can be shifted with ease. It is installed at the main entrance of OFAJ Hospital.
Handwashing System
Ordnance Factory Dehradun handed over indigenously made pedal operated handwashing system fitted with soap dispenser to the police authorities on April 7, 2020.
Ordnance Factory Dehu Road, Pune distributed food kits amongst labourers at Dehugaon village on April 6, 2020.