ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے نے 23 مارچ سے 4.50 لاکھ ویگن ضروری اشیاء جیسے اناج ، نمک ، شکر ، خوردنی تیل ، کوئلہ اور پیٹرولیم سمیت 6.75 لاکھ ویگن اشیاء کی نقل و حمل کی
پچھلے ایک ہفتے میں 2.5 لاکھ ویگن اشیاء کی ڈھلائی ہوئی ، جس میں 1.55 لاکھ ویگن کو ضروری اشیاء کی ڈھلائی کے لئے استعمال کیا گیا
10 APR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 10 اپریل / بھارتی ریلوے ملک میں کووڈ – 19 کے منفی اثرات سے نمٹنے میں حکومت کی کوششوں کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران اپنی مال گاڑی کی خدمات کے ذریعہ ضروری اشیاء کی مال ڈھلائی کو مسلسل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہی ہے کہ ضروری اشیاء کی سپلائی کے سلسلے کو کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیر جاری رکھا جائے اور اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے کہ زرعی اشیاء کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیر ریاست کے اندر اور ایک سے دوسری ریاست تک پہنچائی جا سکیں ۔
23 مارچ ، 2020 ء سے ریلوے نے تقریباً 6.75 لاکھ ویگن سامان کی ڈھلائی کی ہے ، جس میں 4.50 لاکھ ویگن ضروری سامان والی ہیں ، جن میں اناج ، نمک ، شکر ، خوردنی تیل ، کوئلہ اور پیٹرولیم وغیرہ شامل ہے ۔ 2 اپریل سے 8 اپریل کے دوران ایک ہفتے میں ریلوے نے کل 258503 ویگن مال کی ڈھلائی کی ، جن میں 155512 ویگن ضروری اشیاء والی ویگن تھیں ۔ ان میں اناج کی 21247 ویگن ، کھاد کی 11336 ویگن ، کوئلے کی 124759 ویگن اور پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی 7665 ویگن شامل ہیں ۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ کووڈ – 19 وباء کے پیش نظر ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن میں مرکزی حکومت نے زراعت اور متعلقہ سیکٹر کے لئے کئی چیزوں کی چھوٹ دی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کسان اس لاک ڈاؤن کے منفی اثرات سے متاثر نہ ہوں ۔ اس دوران کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کا کھاد کا محکمہ اس بات کی پوری کوشش کر رہا ہے کہ آنے والے خریف کے موسم کے لئے کھاد کی مناسب سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ کھاد کا محکمہ ، کھاد کی پیداوار ، نقل و حمل اور اس کی دستیابی کی صورت حال پر مسلسل نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور یہ ریاستی حکومتوں نیز ریلوے کی وزارت کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطہ قائم کئے ہوئے ہے ۔ کووڈ – 19 کے پیش نظر لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ریلوے ، فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ( ایف سی آئی ) کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل سے کام کر رہا ہے اور اس نے 24 مارچ سے اب تک اناج سے بھرے 800 ویگن ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں پہنچائے ہیں ، جن میں تقریباً 20 لاکھ ٹن اناج کی ڈھلائی ہوئی ہے ۔ ایف سی آئی پورے ملک میں گیہوں اور چاول کی بڑھی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں زیادہ تر ریلوے کے ذریعے مال کی ڈھلائی کے ذریعے کامیاب رہا ہے ۔
ریلوے نے جلد خراب ہونے والی باغبانی کی اشیاء ، بیج ، دودھ اور ڈیری مصنوعات سمیت ضروری اشیاء کی سپلائی کے لئے درست نظام الاوقات والی 109 ٹرینیں بھی متعارف کرائی ہیں ۔ تقریباً 59 راستوں پر ( 109 ٹرینیں ) خصوصی ٹرینوں کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ، جو لاک ڈاؤن شروع ہونے کے بعد سے چلائی جا رہی ہیں ۔ اس کے ذریعہ بھارت کے تقریباً سبھی اہم شہروں کو تیز رفتار ٹرینوں کے ذریعہ ضروری اور جلد خراب ہونے والی اشیاء کی سپلائی کی جا رہی ہے ۔ امید ہے کہ ضرورت کے مطابق ان خدمات میں مزید اضافہ کیا جائے گا ۔
امور داخلہ کی وزارت ( ایم ایچ اے ) نے آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق قانون کے تحت خوردنی اشیاء ، ادویات اور طبی ساز و سامان سمیت ضروری اشیاء کی پیداوار ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور ان کی سپلائی برقرار رکھنے سے متعلق دیگر سرگرمیوں کی اجازت دی ہے ۔

Ministry of Railways
Railways transports approximately 6.75 lakh wagons of commodities including about 4.50 lakh wagons of essential commodities like foodgrains, salt, sugar, edible oil, coal and petroleum products since March 23
More than 2.5 lakh wagons of commodities loaded in the past one week out of which over 1.55 lakh wagons contained essential items
Indian Railways continues to deliver essential commodities to all parts of the country during the continuing lockdown; working big in close association with various Ministries like Agriculture, Chemicals & Fertilizers, Food & Public Distribution to ensure availability of essential items
10 APR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues to deliver essential commodities through its freight services during the nationwide lock down to strengthen Government’s efforts in managing the challenges and adverse impact of COVID19 in the country. The Union Government has been focusing special attention to ensure that the supply chains of essential goods are maintained, besides ensuring that farm produce is transported without hindrance within the state and inter-state.
Since 23rd March 2020 Railways has transported approx. 6.75 lakh wagons of commodities including about 4.50 lakh wagons of essential commodities like foodgrains, salt, sugar, edible oil, coal and petroleum products. During the week 2nd April to 8th April 2020, Railways delivered total 258503 wagons of commodities out of which 155512 wagons contained essential items. This includes 21247 wagons of foodgrains, 11336 wagons of fertilizer, 124759 wagons of coal and 7665 wagons of petroleum products.
It may be recalled that the Union Government has granted a slew of exemptions and relaxations for Agriculture and Allied sectors with respect to the 21-day lockdown over the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak so as to ensure that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fall out. Meanwhile, the Department of Fertilizers of Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is making all efforts to ensure an adequate supply of fertilizers for the upcoming Kharif season. The Department of Fertilizers is closely monitoring the production, movement & availability of fertilizers and is in regular touch with State Governments & Ministry of Railways on the same. Amidst the COVID-19 lockdown Railways is also working closely with the Food Corporation of India and has moved more than 800 rakes carrying over 20 Lakh MT food grains across the country since 24th March. FCI is able to meet the increasing demand of food grains by gearing up the pace of supply of wheat and rice throughout the country mostly by Rail.
Railways has also introduced 109 time-table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products. Approximately, 59 routes (109 trains) for parcel special trains have been notified since the beginning of the lockdown. With this, almost all the important cities of India will get connected for transportation of essential and perishable goods at a fast speed. These services are expected to be further scaled up as per requirement.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), with its orders under the Disaster Management Act, has allowed manufacture/production, transport and other related supply-chain activities in respect of essential goods like foodstuff, medicines and medical equipment.