Ministry of Education
IIT(BHU)'s innovation center makes full body Sanitization Device
10 APR 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
In today's global environment, everyone is trying to fight against Covid-19 virus. At present, the only way to defend ourselves from corona is to sanitize properly and maintain social distance. Shri Jeetu Shukla, an incubate of Malaviya Centre for Innovation, Incubation and Entrepreneurship (MCIIE) at IIT(BHU) has developed a device that can be used to sanitize the entire body. The device can be mounted anywhere and it works in an automated manner. The device is sensor based which can be installed outside any premises. The sensor based installed machine will automatically detect a person coming in front of the device and will spray 10-15 ml of sanitizer for 15 seconds and this will sanitize the person's entire body, clothes, shoes, etc. This device can be installed at any place where there is movement of people, so that the person can enter the premises only after getting sanitized.
Giving information in this regard, Prof. P.K. Mishra, Coordinator, Malviya Centre for Innovation, Incubation & Entrepreneurship, IIT(BHU) said that this device has been made according to today's requirement. We are using normal sanitizer currently being used by Govt. Due to this sanitization, it is possible to avoid most of the viruses that cause harm to the person. Validation of the dose, exposure time, frequency is under process. However, even after being sanitized with this device, one is required to wear masks, make social distancing and wash hands with soap at regular intervals.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
முழு உடலுக்கும் கிருமிநாசினி தெளிக்கக் கூடிய சுத்திகரிப்புக் கருவி ஒன்றை ஐ ஐ டி (பி ஹெச் யு) உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
10 APR 2020 7:33PM by PIB Chennai
உலகளாவிய இன்றைய நெருக்கடியான சூழலில், கோவிட்19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக அனைவரும் களமிறங்கி முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றனர். இப்போதைக்கு கோவிட் 19 தொற்றிலிருந்து நம்மைப் பாதுகாத்துக் கொள்வதற்கான ஒரே வழி, முறையாக கிருமி நாசினிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதும், சமூக இடைவெளியைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பதுமேயாகும். எனவே, முழு உடலையும் சுத்திகரிக்கக் கூடிய கிருமி நாசினி தெளிக்கும் கருவி ஒன்றை ஐஐடி (பி ஹெச் யு)விலுள்ள மாளவியா புதுமை உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான மையத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திரு ஜீத்து சுக்லா வடிவமைத்துள்ளார். இந்தக் கருவியை எங்கு வேண்டுமானாலும் பொருத்திக் கொள்ளலாம். இது தானாகவே இயங்கக்கூடியது.
உணர்திறனை (சென்ஸார்) அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட இந்தக் கருவி, எந்த வளாகத்திற்கு வெளியேயும் பொருத்திக் கொள்ளப்படக் கூடியது. இந்தக் கருவியின் முன் வரும் எந்த நபரையும், உணர்திறன் அடிப்படையிலான இக்கருவி, தானாகவே கண்டறிந்து, 15 வினாடிகளுக்கு 10 முதல் 15 மி .லி கிருமிநாசினி சுத்திகரிப்பானை அவர் மீது பீய்ச்சும் அல்லது தெளிக்கும். இது அந்த நபரின் முழு உடலையும், துணிகள், காலணிகள் முதலானவற்றையும் சுத்திகரிக்கும். மக்கள் நடமாடும் எந்த இடத்திலும் இந்தக் கருவியைப் பொருத்தலாம். இதனால் அந்த இடத்திற்குள் எந்த நபர் வந்தாலும், அவர் கிருமி நாசினி தெளித்து சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட பின்னரே, அந்த இடத்திற்குள் நுழைய முடியும். தெளிக்கப்படும் மருந்தின் அளவு, மருந்து மேலே படக்கூடிய நேரம். எத்தனை முறை இவ்வாறு செய்து கொள்ளலாம் என்பதைப் பற்றி மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது.