संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
जलियांवाला बाग स्‍मारक आगंतुकों के लिए 15.6.2020 तक बंद रहेगा
कोविड-19 संकट के कारण स्‍मारक का नवीकरण कार्य प्रभावित
10 APR 2020 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्र 13.4.2019 से13.4.2020 तक जलियांवाला बाग नरसंहार की शताब्‍दी मना रहा है। वर्तमान में, स्मारक का नवीनीकरण, सुधार किया जा रहा है तथास्मारक स्थल पर संग्रहालय / दीर्घाएं और साउंड एंड लाइट शो स्थापित किया जा रहा है।स्मारक स्थल पर नवीकरण का काम मार्च, 2020 तक पूरा किया जाना था, ताकि इसे 13 अप्रैल की दुर्भाग्‍यपूर्ण तिथि को जनता द्वारा श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के लिए खोला जा सके। स्मारक स्थल पर कार्य जोरों पर था। इस स्मारक में प्रतिदिन बड़ी संख्या में पर्यटक आते हैं, इसलिए आगंतुकों के प्रवेश को 15.2.2020 से 12.4.2020 तक बंद करने का निर्णय लिया गया ताकि नवीकरण के कार्यों को नियत तिथि के भीतर पूरा किया जा सके।हालांकि कोविड-19 संकट के कारणउक्त कार्य प्रभावित हुआ है। इसलिए अब स्मारक को आगंतुकों के लिए 15.6.2020 तक बंद रखने का निर्णय लिया गया है।

Ministry of Culture
The closure of Jallianwala Bagh memorial for visitors will continue till 15.6.2020
Renovation work of the memorial affected due to COVID-19 crisis
10 APR 2020 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Country is commemorating centenary of Jallianwala Bagh Massacre from 13.4.2019 to 13.4.2020. Presently, the memorial is being renovated, upgraded and museum/galleries and Sound & Light show is being set up at the memorial site. The renovation work at the memorial site was to be completed by March, 2020 for opening for public to pay their homage on the fateful date of 13th April. The work was in full swing at the memorial site. Since a large number of tourists visit the memorial daily, it was decided to close the entry of visitors to the memorial from 15.2.2020 to 12.4.2020 so that the on-going works can be completed within target date. However, due to COVID-19 crisis, the said work has been affected. It has now been decided to continue closing the memorial for visitors till 15.6.2020.