அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிராகப் போராடுவதற்கு இயற்கையான, ஆல்கஹால் கலக்காத கிருமி நாசினியைத் தயாரிக்க ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனத்துக்கு, அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை (DST) நிதியுதவி
10 APR 2020 12:00PM by PIB Chennai
மஹாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பூனாவில் உணவு, வேளாண்மை மற்றும் உயிர்-தொழில்நுட்பவியல் தொடர்பான செயல்களில் ஈடுபட்டு வரும் கிரீன் பிரமிட் பயோடெக் (GPB) நிறுவனத்துக்கு இயற்கையான, ஆல்கஹால் கலக்காத கிருமி நாசினியைத் தயாரிக்க மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை (DST) நிதியுதவி வழங்குகிறது. இந்தக் கிருமி நாசினியைக் கொண்டு கைகள் மற்றும் பொருள்களின் மேற்பரப்புகளைச் சுத்தம் செய்தால் பாக்டீரியா மற்றும் வைரசுக்கு எதிரான பாதுகாப்பு நீண்ட நேரம் நீடித்து இருக்கும்.
இந்தக் கிருமி நாசினியானது இந்தியாவின் கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்துக்கு மிகவும் பயன் உள்ளதாக இருக்கும். இந்த நோய் தொற்றுநோயாக இருப்பதால் கைகளைக் கழுவுதல். மேசை, கம்ப்யூட்டர், நாற்காலி, மொபைல் ஃபோன் மற்றும் பூட்டுக்கள் போன்ற அடிக்கடி பயன்படுத்தும் பொருள்களின் மேற்பரப்புகளை சுத்தம் செய்தல் ஆகியவை மிக முக்கியமானவை ஆகும். இவ்வாறு செய்தால் தான் நம்மால் தொற்றின் வேகத்தைக் குறைக்க முடியும்.
இந்தக் கிருமி நாசினிக்கான உருவாக்கக் கலவை திட்டத்தை (Formulation) கிரீன் பிரமிட் பயோடெக் நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இதில் உள்ள செயலூக்கமான மருந்து மூலப்பொருள் (API) என்பது உயிர்-புறப்பரப்பு செயலியாகும். இது பாக்டீரியா மற்றும் வைரசுகளிடம் இருந்து நீண்ட நேரம் பாதுகாப்பு அளிப்பதோடு தொற்று ஏற்படக்கூடிய ஆபத்துக் காரணியை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வகையில் குறைக்கக் கூடியதாகவும் இருக்கிறது. நோயுண்டாக்கும் பல்வேறு வகையான பாக்டீரியா, பூஞ்சை மற்றும் ஈஸ்ட் போன்றவற்றிற்கு எதிராக இந்த கிருமி நாசினி பரிசோதித்துப் பார்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
(கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு தொடர்பு கொள்ள வேண்டிய முகவரி:
Dr. AsmitaPrabhune (Founding Director) Green Pyramid Biotech Pvt Ltd, NCL

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST supported startup to make natural, alcohol-free sanitizer to combat COVID 19
“The bio-surfactant based disinfecting solutions are biodegradable, environmentally friendly, and easy on skin", says Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
10 APR 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Green Pyramid Biotech (GPB), a company working on Food, Agriculture, and Bio-Technology, located in Pune, Maharashtra, is being funded by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), for manufacturing natural, alcohol-free sanitizer for hands and surfaces with long-lasting antibacterial and antiviral effect.
It can be very effective in India’s fight against COVD 19. Since the disease spreads through contagion, cleaning of hands, as well as commonly used surfaces like tables, computers, chair, mobile phones, and locks, is very essential to slow down the spread. The use of soap or alcohol can destroy the thin outer layer of fat that covers the virus, but in the ready availability of soap and water is a challenge. The access and regulation of usage of the alcohol-water mixture are difficult too.
This sanitizer formulation developed by Green Pyramid Biotech, whose Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) is a biosurfactant that provides long-lasting protection against bacteria and viruses, can be an alternative to significantly reduce the risk of infection. It has been tested against a wide array of pathogenic bacteria, fungi, and yeast. The formulation can provide a convenient and effective way to clean hands and surfaces and is totally biodegradable, natural, and alcohol-free. In addition to sanitization, the API has a unique property of supporting fibroblast activity. Hence it can be used to clean the wounds and prevents dryness and skin irritation. Besides, the product whose technology concept and applications have been formulated is harmless to the skin.
"There are several different approaches to disinfect skin--soap and water, alcohol based formulations, nanoparticle containing media, etc. each of which has strengths and use, depending on the availability, context and circumstances. The bio-surfactant based disinfecting solutions are biodegradable, environmentally friendly, and easy on skin", said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Green Pyramid Biotech (GPB) is a Pune based company a spinoff from one of the premium research institutes, the CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory (Pune) and funded by Seed Support System of the Technology Development Board (TDB), DST and incubated byEntrepreneurship Development Center (Venture Center), Pune. Dr. Asmita Prabhune, Ph.D. in Microbiology, is its founder and director.
(For further details contact:
Dr. Asmita Prabhune (Founding Director) Green Pyramid Biotech Pvt Ltd, NCL