Ministry of Science & Technology
DST supported startup to make natural, alcohol-free sanitizer to combat COVID 19
“The bio-surfactant based disinfecting solutions are biodegradable, environmentally friendly, and easy on skin", says Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
10 APR 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Green Pyramid Biotech (GPB), a company working on Food, Agriculture, and Bio-Technology, located in Pune, Maharashtra, is being funded by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), for manufacturing natural, alcohol-free sanitizer for hands and surfaces with long-lasting antibacterial and antiviral effect.
It can be very effective in India’s fight against COVD 19. Since the disease spreads through contagion, cleaning of hands, as well as commonly used surfaces like tables, computers, chair, mobile phones, and locks, is very essential to slow down the spread. The use of soap or alcohol can destroy the thin outer layer of fat that covers the virus, but in the ready availability of soap and water is a challenge. The access and regulation of usage of the alcohol-water mixture are difficult too.
This sanitizer formulation developed by Green Pyramid Biotech, whose Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) is a biosurfactant that provides long-lasting protection against bacteria and viruses, can be an alternative to significantly reduce the risk of infection. It has been tested against a wide array of pathogenic bacteria, fungi, and yeast. The formulation can provide a convenient and effective way to clean hands and surfaces and is totally biodegradable, natural, and alcohol-free. In addition to sanitization, the API has a unique property of supporting fibroblast activity. Hence it can be used to clean the wounds and prevents dryness and skin irritation. Besides, the product whose technology concept and applications have been formulated is harmless to the skin.
"There are several different approaches to disinfect skin--soap and water, alcohol based formulations, nanoparticle containing media, etc. each of which has strengths and use, depending on the availability, context and circumstances. The bio-surfactant based disinfecting solutions are biodegradable, environmentally friendly, and easy on skin", said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Green Pyramid Biotech (GPB) is a Pune based company a spinoff from one of the premium research institutes, the CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory (Pune) and funded by Seed Support System of the Technology Development Board (TDB), DST and incubated byEntrepreneurship Development Center (Venture Center), Pune. Dr. Asmita Prabhune, Ph.D. in Microbiology, is its founder and director.
(For further details contact:
Dr. Asmita Prabhune (Founding Director) Green Pyramid Biotech Pvt Ltd, NCL

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी समर्थित स्टार्ट अप कोविड 19 से लड़ने के लिए प्राकृतिक, अल्कोहल मुक्त सैनिटाइजर बनायेगी
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, ‘ बायो-सरफैक्टैंट सॅाल्यूशंस बायोडिग्रेडेबल, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और त्वचा पर सरल है ‘
10 APR 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य, कृषि एवं जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी पर काम करने वाली और पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में स्थित कंपनी ग्रीन पिरामिड बायोटेक (जीपीबी) का वित पोषण विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा लंबे समय तक चलने वाले जीवाणुरोधी एवं एंटी वायरल प्रभाव के साथ हाथों एवं सतहों के लिए प्राकृतिक, अल्कोहल मुक्त सैनिटाइजर के विनिर्माण के लिए किया जा रहा है।
यह कोविड 19 के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में बेहद प्रभावी हो सकता है। चूंकि यह रोग छूत से फैलता है, इसलिए हाथों की सफाई तथा टेबलों, कंप्यूटर कुर्सियों, मोबाइल फोनों और तालों की सफाई इस प्रसार को सीमित करने के लिए बेहद अनिवार्य है। साबुन या अल्कोहल का उपयोग वायरस को कवर करने वाले वसा की बाहरी पतली परत को नष्ट कर सकता है लेकिन साबुन एवं पानी की त्वरित उपलब्धता एक चुनौती हो सकती है। अल्कोहल-जल मिश्रण के उपयोग की सुविधा और विनियमन भी कठिन है।
ग्रीन पिरामिड बायोटेक, जिसका एक्टिव फार्मास्यूटिकल इंडीग्रिऐट (एपीआई) एक बायो-सरफैक्टैंट है जो बैक्टरिया एवं वायरस के खिलाफ लंबे समय तक सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है, यह संक्रमण को जोखिम को काफी कम कर देता है। इसका रोगजनक बैक्टरिया, कवक और खमीर के एक व्यापक श्रृंखला समूह के विरुद्ध परीक्षण किया गया है। यह फार्मुलेशन हाथों एवं सतहों को साफ करने का एक सुविधाजनक और प्रभावी रास्ता प्रदान कर सकता है और यह पूरी तरह बायोडिग्रेडेबल, प्राकृतिक एवं अल्कोहल मुक्त है। सैनिटाइजेशन के अतिरिक्त, एपीआई में फाइब्रोब्लास्ट एक्टिविटी की सहायता करने का विशिष्ट गुण है। इस प्रकार, इसका उपयोग घावों को साफ करने में किया जा सकता है और यह सूखापन और त्वचा की जलन रोकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह उत्पाद जिसकी प्रौद्योगिकी अवधारणा और अनुप्रयोग का निर्माण किया गया है, त्वचा के लिए हानिरहित है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0013EZG.jpg
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, ‘ त्वचा को डिस्इंफेक्ट करने के -साबुन और पानी, अल्कोहल आधारित फार्मूलेशन, मीडिया सन्निहित नैनोपार्टिकल आदि कई तरीके हैं। उपलब्धता, संदर्भ एवं परिस्थितियों के अनुसार, इनमें से प्रत्येक की अपनी ताकत और उपयोग है। बायो-सरफैक्टैंट आधारित डिस्इंफेक्टिंग सॅाल्यूशंस बायोडिग्रेडेबल, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और त्वचा पर सरल है।
ग्रीन पिरामिड बायोटेक (जीपीबी) एक पुणे स्थित कंपनी है जो एक उत्कृष्ट अनुसंधान संस्थान सीएसआईआर-नेशनल कैमिकल लैबोरेट्ररी (पुणे) की स्पिनआफ है और इसका वित्तपोषण सपोर्ट सिस्टम आफ द टेक्नोलाजी डेवलपमेंट बोर्ड (टीडीबी), डीएसटी द्वारा वित्तपोषित है तथा एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप डेवलपमेंट सेंटर (वेंचर सेंटर), पुणे द्वारा इंक्यूबेट की गई है। माइक्रोबायोलाजी में पीएचडी डा. अस्मित प्रभुन इसके संस्थापक एवं निदेशक हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें:
डा. अस्मित प्रभुन ( संस्थापक निदेशक) ग्रीन पिरामिड बायोटेक प्रा. लि., एनसीएल