वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने वेंटिलेटरों, पीपीई, कोविड जांच किट, फेस और सर्जिकल मास्क के आयात पर बुनियादी सीमा शुल्क और स्वास्थ्य उपकर से छूट दी
09 APR 2020 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 की स्थिति को देखकर वेंटिलेटरों और अन्य वस्तुओं की तत्काल आवश्यकता को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, केन्द्र सरकार ने तत्काल प्रभाव से, निम्नलिखित वस्तुओं के आयात पर बुनियादी सीमा शुल्क और स्वास्थ्य उपकर से छूट दे दी है:
ए. वेंटिलेटर्स,
ख. फेस मास्क, सर्जिकल मास्क,
सी. व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई)
घ. कोविड-19 जांच किट
इ. उपरोक्त वस्तुओं के निर्माण के लिए जानकारी
बुनियादी सीमा शुल्क छूट 30 सितंबर, 2020 तक उपलब्ध होगी।

Ministry of Finance
Government Grants exemption from Basic Custom duty & Health Cess on import of Ventilators , PPE , COVID Test Kits &Face & Surgical Masks
09 APR 2020 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
In the context of Covid-19 situation, considering the immediate requirement of ventilators and other items,the Central Government has granted exemption from Basic Customs Duty and Health cess, on the import of the following goods, with immediate effect:
1. Ventilators,
2. Face masks, surgical Masks,
3. Personal protection equipment (PPE)
4. Covid-19 test kits
5. inputs for manufacture of the aboveitems
This basic customs duty exemption shall be available upto the 30th September, 2020.