Ministry of Finance
Government Grants exemption from Basic Custom duty & Health Cess on import of Ventilators , PPE , COVID Test Kits &Face & Surgical Masks
09 APR 2020 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
In the context of Covid-19 situation, considering the immediate requirement of ventilators and other items,the Central Government has granted exemption from Basic Customs Duty and Health cess, on the import of the following goods, with immediate effect:
1. Ventilators,
2. Face masks, surgical Masks,
3. Personal protection equipment (PPE)
4. Covid-19 test kits
5. inputs for manufacture of the aboveitems
This basic customs duty exemption shall be available upto the 30th September, 2020.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਤੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈੱਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ, ਪੀਪੀਈ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਫ਼ੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਜੀਕਲ ਮਾਸਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ
09 APR 2020 10:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ’ਚ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਉੱਤੇ ਲੱਗਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਤੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈੱਸ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਛੂਟ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ:
ੳ. ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ,
ਅ. ਫ਼ੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ, ਸਰਜੀਕਲ ਮਾਸਕ,
ੲ. ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣ (ਪੀਪੀਈ)
ਸ. ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਟੈਸਟ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ
ਹ. ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ’ਚ ਕੰਮ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ
ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਛੋਟ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।