Ministry of Finance
Government Grants exemption from Basic Custom duty & Health Cess on import of Ventilators , PPE , COVID Test Kits &Face & Surgical Masks
09 APR 2020 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
In the context of Covid-19 situation, considering the immediate requirement of ventilators and other items,the Central Government has granted exemption from Basic Customs Duty and Health cess, on the import of the following goods, with immediate effect:
1. Ventilators,
2. Face masks, surgical Masks,
3. Personal protection equipment (PPE)
4. Covid-19 test kits
5. inputs for manufacture of the aboveitems
This basic customs duty exemption shall be available upto the 30th September, 2020.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સરકારે વેન્ટિલેટર, PPE, કોવિડ પરીક્ષણ કીટ્સ અને ફેસ તેમજ સર્જિકલ માસ્કની આયાત પર મૂળભૂત કસ્ટમ ડ્યૂટી અને આરોગ્ય સેસમાંથી મુક્તિ આપી
09 APR 2020 10:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-19ના કારણે ઉભી થયેલી પરિસ્થિતિના સંદર્ભમાં, વેન્ટિલેટર્સ અને અન્ય ચીજવસ્તુઓની તાકીદે ઉભી થયેલી જરૂરિયાતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખતા સરકારે નીચે દર્શાવેલી ચીજવસ્તુઓની આયાત પર મૂળભૂત કસ્ટમ ડ્યૂટી (જકાત) અને આરોગ્ય સેસમાંથી મુક્તિ આપવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે જેનો તાત્કાલિક અસરથી અમલ થશે:
1. વેન્ટિલેટર્સ,
2. ફેસ માસ્ક, સર્જિકલ માસ્ક,
3. વ્યક્તિગત સુરક્ષા ઉપકરણ (PPE)
4. કોવિડ-19 પરીક્ષણ કીટ્સ
5. ઉપરોક્ત ચીજોના ઉત્પાદકો માટે ઇનપુટ્સ
મૂળભૂત કસ્ટમ ડ્યૂટીમાંથી આપવામાં આવેલી મુક્તિ 30 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2020 સુધી અમલી રહેશે.