Ministry of Finance
Government Grants exemption from Basic Custom duty & Health Cess on import of Ventilators , PPE , COVID Test Kits &Face & Surgical Masks
09 APR 2020 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
In the context of Covid-19 situation, considering the immediate requirement of ventilators and other items,the Central Government has granted exemption from Basic Customs Duty and Health cess, on the import of the following goods, with immediate effect:
1. Ventilators,
2. Face masks, surgical Masks,
3. Personal protection equipment (PPE)
4. Covid-19 test kits
5. inputs for manufacture of the aboveitems
This basic customs duty exemption shall be available upto the 30th September, 2020.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
চৰকাৰে ভেণ্টিলেটৰ্ছ, পিপিই, কোভিড টেষ্ট কিটছ, ফেচ আৰু ছাৰ্জিকেল মাস্কৰ আমদানিত বুনিয়াদী সীমা শুল্ক আৰু স্বাস্থ্য উপকৰ ৰেহাই দিছে
09 APR 2020 10:42PM by PIB Guwahati
কোভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৱৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভেণ্টিলেটৰ্ছ আৰু অন্যান্য সামগ্ৰীৰ জৰুৰী প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে তাতক্ষণিকভাৱে কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ নিম্নোক্ত সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ আমদানিত বুনিয়াদী সীমা শুল্ক আৰু স্বাস্থ্য উপকৰ ৰেহাই দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে।
ক. ভেণ্টিলেটৰ্ছ,
খ. ফেচ মাস্ক, ছাৰ্জিকেল মাস্ক,
গ. ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা সা-সজুলি(পিপিই),
ঘ. কোভিড-১৯ টেষ্ট কিটছ,
ঙ. উপৰোক্ত সামগ্ৰীসমূহ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা কেচাসামগ্ৰী।
এই বুনিয়াদী সীমা শুল্ক ৰেহাই ৩০ ছেপ্তেম্বৰ,২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত উপলব্ধ থাকিব।