Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSMEs Engaged In Production of Medical Items Related to COVID-19 Should be Facilitated on Priority- Shri Nitin Gadkari
09 APR 2020 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) held a video conference with the senior officers of the Ministry to review the state of preparedness of the Government machinery in the light of the impact of the COVID 19 pandemic. Minister of State for MSME Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi, Secretary, Dr Arun Kumar Panda, Chairman KVIC Shri V.K. Saxena, SS&DC Shri Ram Mohan Mishra and other officers of the Ministry along with various field offices across the country were connected. In a structured discussion of over two and half hours, the Minister took stock of the steps taken in the background of the pandemic that has dealt a huge blow on the sector. The measures announced by the Ministry of Finance and RBI so far were also discussed along with the action taken by Ministry of MSME to minimize the impact of COVID19 on MSME Sector.
The Minister stated that the country needs to brace for a dual war, one against COVID and the other on the economy front. While praising the efforts made by the officers and field formations of the Ministry, he emphasized that all prescribed precautions on sanitization, social distancing and PPE have to be invariably followed. He mentioned that due to COVID19, the demand of medical items like Ventilator, PPE kits, mask and sanitizer have increased suddenly over last one month and MSME is playing an important role in filling the gap by increasing the production of these items. He said MSMEs engaged in these activities should be facilitated on priority. He noted that the Ministry could register highest ever utilization of funds in absolute terms during 2019-20 under various schemes of the Ministry. He also reviewed the measures taken by other organization of the Ministry such as Khadi and Village Industries (KVIC), National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC), Coir Board, Technology Centres (TCs) and Development Institutes.
The Minister was informed that all organizations of the Ministry were involved in distribution of food packets at various places in the country despite the lock down. KVIC has decided to release of Rs. 1000 per month to each registered artisan from the Artisan Welfare Fund (AWF) Trust. Moreover, khadi institutions have been directed to release AWF contribution into the bank accounts of artisans in three instalments. The Coir Board and industry reported a contribution of Rs. 8 lakh towards PM cares relief fund. NSIC reported concessions like moratorium of 03 months for repayment of outstanding dues for eligible MSMEs who have availed RMA against BG prior to 01/03/2020, Continuity in validity of SPRS enlistment certificates expiring between 01/03/2020 to 30/06/2020, Extension of 50% discount offer on Annual membership in MSME mart etc. NSIC also stated that it had contributed Rs. 100 lakhs to PM CARE fund from its CSR fund and additionally Rs. 15 lakhs from one day salary of NSIC employees was also contributed to the fund.
It was reported on behalf of the MSME Technology Centres (TCs) that they were engaged in the manufacturing of sanitizers, masks, gowns, face shields and hospital furniture. The TCs affirmed their commitment for ramping up their in house manufacturing and also assisting the MSMEs in the manufacture of these items. The Minister stressed that this has to be done very quickly because of the bulk requirements of these items. The Minister desired that the TCs should collaborate with experts and agencies with proven and approved technology for manufacture of ventilators and corona testing kits and get into mass production in compliance with the medical standards. He appreciated the fact that the TCs had opened their facilities for use as shelters for labour, hostels for police and even as isolation centres. The TCs despite the lean permanent staff structure under which they operate have also contributed Rs 22 Lakh one day Salary for the PM Cares fund.
Finally, the Minister urged the officials to go all out for the assistance for MSMEs by revising and upscaling the schemes after proper third party independent evaluation. He urged his officers to get in touch with all stakeholders for a coordinated relief for MSMEs.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 से संबंधित चिकित्सा सामानों के उत्पादन से जुड़े एमएसएमई को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर मिलें सुविधाएं : श्री नितिन गडकरी
09 APR 2020 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री (एमएसएमई) श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कोविड 19 महामारी के प्रभाव के मद्देनजर सरकारी मशीनरी की तैयारियों की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन किया। एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रताप चंद्र सारंगी, सचिव डॉ. अर्जुन कुमार पांडा, केवीआईसी चेयरमैन श्री वी. के. सक्सेना, एसएसएंडडीसी श्री राम मोहन मिश्रा और मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ ही देश भर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी भी कॉन्फ्रेंस में शामिल रहे। ढाई घंटे से ज्यादा समय तक हुए विचार-विमर्श के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने महामारी की पृष्ठभूमि में उठाए गए कदमों का जायजा लिया, जिनसे क्षेत्र को बड़ा झटका लगा है। इसमें एमएसएमई क्षेत्र पर कोविड 19 के प्रभाव को न्यूनतम करने के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय और आरबीआई द्वारा किए गए उपायों के साथ ही एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश को दोतरफा लड़ाई लड़ने की जरूरत है, जिसमें से पहली कोविड के खिलाफ और दूसरी अर्थव्यवस्था के मोर्चे पर है। उन्होंने मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर बदलावों के द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की प्रशंसा करने के साथ ही जोर दिया कि इस कवायद में सुझाई गई स्वच्छता, समाजिक दूरी संबंधी सावधानियां बरती जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड 19 के कारण पिछले एक महीने के दौरान वेंटिलेटर, पीपीई किट, मास्क और सैनिटाइजर जैसे चिकित्सा सामानों की मांग तेजी से बढ़ गई है और एमएसएमई इन सामानों का उत्पादन बढ़ाकर इसकी भरपाई करने में अहम भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन गतिविधियों से जुड़े एमएसएमई के लिए प्राथमिकता के आधार पर सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत 2019-20 के दौरान कोष का उपयोग अपने उच्चतम स्तर पर पहुंच सकता है। उन्होंने मंत्रालय के खादी और ग्रामोद्योग (केवीआईसी) आयोग, राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम (एनएसआईसी), कयर बोर्ड, प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों (टीसी) और विकास संस्थानों जैसे अन्य संगठनों द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की भी समीक्षा की।
मंत्री को सूचित किया गया कि मंत्रालय के सभी संगठन लॉकडाउन के बावजूद देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर खाने के पैकेट के वितरण में शामिल रहे हैं। केवीआईसी ने कारीगर कल्याण कोष (एडब्ल्यूएफ) ट्रस्ट से हर पंजीकृत कारीगर को 1,000 रुपये प्रति महीना जारी करने का फैसला लिया है। इसके अलावा खादी संस्थानों को तीन किस्तों कारीगरों के बैंक खातों में एडब्ल्यूएफ अंशदान जारी करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। कयर बोर्ड और उद्योग ने पीएम केयर्स राहत कोष में 8 लाख रुपये का अंशदान किया है। एनएसआईसी ने 01/03/2020 बीजी के एवज में आरएमए का लाभ लेने वाली पात्र एमएसएमई कंपनियों को बकाये के पुनर्भुगतान के लिए 3 महीने की छूट, 01/03/2020 से 30/06/2020 के बीच एसपीआरएस सूचीबद्धता प्रमाण पत्र की वैधता जारी रखने, एमएसएमई मार्ट में वार्षिक सदस्यता पर छूट पेशकश आदि मौद्रिक रियायतें दी हैं। एनएसआईसी ने यह भी कहा कि उसने अपने सीएसआर कोष से पीएम केयर कोष में 100 लाख रुपये और एनएसआईसी कर्मचारियों के एक दिन के वेतन के रूप में अतिरिक्त 15 लाख रुपये का अंशदान किया।
एमएसएमई प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों (टीसी) की तरफ से सूचना दी गई कि वे सैनिटाइजर्स, मास्क, गाउन, फेस शील्ड और अस्पताल फर्नीचर के विनिर्माण से जुड़े हुए हैं। टीसी ने इन-हाउस विनिर्माण बढ़ाने और इन सामानों के विनिर्माण में एमएसएमई की सहायता करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्ध जाहिर की है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि इन सामानों की व्यापक स्तर पर जरूरत को देखते हुए यह काम तेजी से किया जाना है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इच्छा जाहिर की कि टीसी को वेंटिलेटर और कोरोना परीक्षण किट के विनिर्माण के लिए प्रमाणित और स्वीकृत तकनी के साथ विशेषज्ञों और एजेंसियों को सहयोग करना चाहिए तथा चिकित्सा मानकों के अनुपालन के साथ ही इनके व्यापक उत्पादन की दिशा में प्रयास करने चाहिए। उन्होंने कामगारों को लिए आश्रय स्थल, पुलिस के लिए हॉस्टल और एकांतवास केंद्रों के तौर पर इस्तेमाल के लिए अपने केंद्रों को खोलने पर टीसी की सराहना की। स्थायी कर्मचारियों की कम संख्या के बावजूद टीसी ने एक दिन के वेतन के रूप में पीएम केयर्स कोष में 22 लाख रुपये का अंशदान किया।
आखिर में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने अधिकारियों से तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा उपयुक्त स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन के बाद योजनाओं में संशोधन और आकार बढ़ाकर एमएसएमई के लिए सहायता को आगे आनने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से एमएसएमई को समन्वित राहत पहुंचाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ संपर्क में रहने का भी अनुरोध किया है।