Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSMEs Engaged In Production of Medical Items Related to COVID-19 Should be Facilitated on Priority- Shri Nitin Gadkari
09 APR 2020 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) held a video conference with the senior officers of the Ministry to review the state of preparedness of the Government machinery in the light of the impact of the COVID 19 pandemic. Minister of State for MSME Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi, Secretary, Dr Arun Kumar Panda, Chairman KVIC Shri V.K. Saxena, SS&DC Shri Ram Mohan Mishra and other officers of the Ministry along with various field offices across the country were connected. In a structured discussion of over two and half hours, the Minister took stock of the steps taken in the background of the pandemic that has dealt a huge blow on the sector. The measures announced by the Ministry of Finance and RBI so far were also discussed along with the action taken by Ministry of MSME to minimize the impact of COVID19 on MSME Sector.
The Minister stated that the country needs to brace for a dual war, one against COVID and the other on the economy front. While praising the efforts made by the officers and field formations of the Ministry, he emphasized that all prescribed precautions on sanitization, social distancing and PPE have to be invariably followed. He mentioned that due to COVID19, the demand of medical items like Ventilator, PPE kits, mask and sanitizer have increased suddenly over last one month and MSME is playing an important role in filling the gap by increasing the production of these items. He said MSMEs engaged in these activities should be facilitated on priority. He noted that the Ministry could register highest ever utilization of funds in absolute terms during 2019-20 under various schemes of the Ministry. He also reviewed the measures taken by other organization of the Ministry such as Khadi and Village Industries (KVIC), National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC), Coir Board, Technology Centres (TCs) and Development Institutes.
The Minister was informed that all organizations of the Ministry were involved in distribution of food packets at various places in the country despite the lock down. KVIC has decided to release of Rs. 1000 per month to each registered artisan from the Artisan Welfare Fund (AWF) Trust. Moreover, khadi institutions have been directed to release AWF contribution into the bank accounts of artisans in three instalments. The Coir Board and industry reported a contribution of Rs. 8 lakh towards PM cares relief fund. NSIC reported concessions like moratorium of 03 months for repayment of outstanding dues for eligible MSMEs who have availed RMA against BG prior to 01/03/2020, Continuity in validity of SPRS enlistment certificates expiring between 01/03/2020 to 30/06/2020, Extension of 50% discount offer on Annual membership in MSME mart etc. NSIC also stated that it had contributed Rs. 100 lakhs to PM CARE fund from its CSR fund and additionally Rs. 15 lakhs from one day salary of NSIC employees was also contributed to the fund.
It was reported on behalf of the MSME Technology Centres (TCs) that they were engaged in the manufacturing of sanitizers, masks, gowns, face shields and hospital furniture. The TCs affirmed their commitment for ramping up their in house manufacturing and also assisting the MSMEs in the manufacture of these items. The Minister stressed that this has to be done very quickly because of the bulk requirements of these items. The Minister desired that the TCs should collaborate with experts and agencies with proven and approved technology for manufacture of ventilators and corona testing kits and get into mass production in compliance with the medical standards. He appreciated the fact that the TCs had opened their facilities for use as shelters for labour, hostels for police and even as isolation centres. The TCs despite the lean permanent staff structure under which they operate have also contributed Rs 22 Lakh one day Salary for the PM Cares fund.
Finally, the Minister urged the officials to go all out for the assistance for MSMEs by revising and upscaling the schemes after proper third party independent evaluation. He urged his officers to get in touch with all stakeholders for a coordinated relief for MSMEs.

ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যম মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সৈতে জড়িত চিকিসা সামগ্ৰী উৎপাদনত নিয়োজিত এমএছএমইক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰভিত্তিত সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা উচিত-নীতিন গাডকাৰী
09 APR 2020 9:07PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ক্ষুদ্ৰ, সৰু আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ(এমএছএমই)মন্ত্ৰী নীতিন গাডৰাকীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত চৰকাৰী বিভাগসমূহে চলোৱা প্ৰস্তুতিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সত মিলিত হয়৷ এই উপলক্ষে ক্ষুদ্ৰ, সৰু আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰতাপ চন্দ্ৰ সাৰাংগী, সচিব ড০ অৰুণ কুমাৰ পাণ্ডা, কেভিআইচিৰ অধ্যক্ষ ভি. কে. ছাক্সেনা, এছএছএণ্ডডিচিৰ ৰাম মোহন মিশ্ৰৰ লগতে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অন্যান্য বিষয়াবৰ্গ আৰু দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰে৷ আঢ়ৈ ঘণ্টাতকৈও অধিক সময়ৰ এই গঠনমুলক আলোচনাত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মহামাৰীৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত বুজ লয়৷ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু আৰবিআয়ে ঘোষণা কৰা বিভিন্ন উপায়ৰ লগতে এমএছএমই খণ্ডত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰভাৱ হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোচনা কৰা হয়৷
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় দেশে দুখন যুদ্ধৰ সৈতে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজন, এখন হৈছে ক’ভিজ-১৯ আৰু আনখন হৈছে অৰ্থনৈতিক যুঁজ৷ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি গাডকাৰীয়ে বীজানুমুক্তকৰণ, সামাজিক দুৰত্ব বজাই ৰখা আৰু পিপিই ইত্যাদি দিশবোৰ ভালদৰে মানি চলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে বিগত এমাহত ভেণ্টিলেটৰ, পিপিই কিট, মাস্ক, আৰু ছেনিটাইজাৰৰ দৰে চিকিসা সামগ্ৰীৰ চাহিদা তাক্ষণিকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু এমএছএমইয়ে এই সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ অভাৱ পুৰণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই কাম-কাজত নিয়োজিত এমএছএমইসমূহক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰভিত্তিত সা-সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা উচিত৷ তেওঁ কয় যে বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ২০১৯-২০২০বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আৱণ্টিত ধনৰ সৰ্বাধিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰে৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে খাদী গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ(কেভিআইচি), ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগ নিগম(এনএছআইচি), কইৰ বোৰ্ড, প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ(টিচি) আৰু উন্নয়নমুলক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে৷
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সকলো সংস্থাই দেশজোৰা লকডাউনৰ মাজতে বিভিন্ন স্থানত খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণৰ কামত জড়িত হোৱাৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো সদৰি কৰে৷ কেভিআইচিয়ে শিল্পী কল্যান পুঁজি(এডব্লিউএফ)ন্যাসত পঞ্জীয়ভুক্ত শিল্পীসকলক প্ৰতিমাহে বেংক একাউণ্টযোগে ১,০০০কৈ দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷ কয়ৰ বোৰ্ডে পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ পুঁজিলৈ ৮ লাখ টকা আগবঢ়াইছে৷ এনএছআইচিয়ে এক নিৰ্দেশযোগে ০১-০৩-২০২০ৰ পৰা ৩০-০৬-২০২০লৈকে এমএছএমইয়ে দিৱলৈ বাকী থকা ধনৰ ৩ মাহৰ বাবে আৰু এমএছএমইৰ মাৰ্টৰ বাৰ্ষিক সদস্যভুক্তিৰ বৰঙণিৰ ৫০% ৰেহাই দিছে৷ এনএছআইচিয়ে পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ পুঁজিলৈ চিএছআৰ পূঁজিৰ ১ কোটি টকাৰ লগতে সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীৰ এদিনৰ দৰমহাৰে অতিৰিক্ত ১৫ লাখ টকাও বৰঙণি হিচাপে আগবঢ়াইছে৷
এমএছএমই প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে ছেনিটাইজাৰ, মাস্ক, গ্ৰাউন, ফেচ শ্বিল্ড আৰু চিকিসালয়ৰ আচবাব নিৰ্মাণকাৰ্যতো নিয়োজিত হৈছে৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহক বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু বিভিন্ন সংস্থাৰ সৈতে লগ লাগি ভেণ্টিলেটৰ আৰু ক’ৰোনা পৰীক্ষণ কিটৰ লগতে মানসম্পন্ চিকিসা সা-সঁজুলি নিৰ্মাণৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ শ্ৰমিকৰ আশ্ৰয়স্থলী, হোষ্টেলত আৰক্ষী আৰু আইচ’লেছন কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ সুবিধা দিয়াৰ বাবে বিভাগটোৰ শলাগ লয় মন্ত্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে৷ উল্লেখ্য যে অতি কম সংখ্যৰ স্থায়ী কৰ্মচাৰী থকা স্বত্ত্বেও প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ এদিনৰ দৰমহাৰে ২২লাখ টকা পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ ফাণ্ডলৈ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াইছে৷