Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED in Collaboration with UNICEF & WHO organized a Webinar for Promotion of Digital Campaign for SHGs to ensure Tribal gatherers carry on their Work Safely
50 Lakh Tribal gatherers are proposed to be reached through this campaign
09 APR 2020 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED organized a Webinar for Virtual training to its Trainers and Self Help Groups (SHGs) on basic orientation on Covid-19 response and key preventive measures to ensure tribal gatherers carry on their work safely. It was aimed to reach more than 18,000 participants and would cover tribal regions across all the 27 States. To ensure tribal gatherers carry on their work safely, TRIFED has collaborated with UNICEF and WHO for developing a digital communication strategy for promoting a digital campaign for Self Help Groups (SHGs) involved in this work, highlighting the importance of Social Distancing.
Addressing the participants, Shri Pravir Krishna, MD, TRIFED said that the safety of tribal gatherers during Pandemic Covid-19 is our top priority and we have to ensure that the tribal gatherers carry on the their work of procurement of tribal products safely. The target of this Digital Campaign is to reach up to 50 lakh tribal gatherers to ensure their safety. It is the peak season for collection and harvest of Minor Forest Produce (MFP)/Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) in many regions. Certain proactive measures need to be initiated to ensure the wellbeing of the tribals and their economy by providing them safety and ensuring their livelihoods.
The Webinar received a very good participation response with 806 total registrations, and with 502 unique viewers. All in all, total users stood at 2388 during the Webinar. The Facebook views during the Webinar were 26000 and currently stand at 40,000.
UNICEF is providing the necessary support to the SHG Centers in the form of Digital Multimedia content, Webinars for Virtual trainings (basic orientation on COVID response, key preventive behaviours), Social Media campaigns (on social distancing, home quarantine, etc.) and Vanya Radio. Additionally, TRIFED has reached out to the Art of Living Foundation’s #iStandWithHumanity Initiative with a Stand With Tribal Families component in providing much needed food and ration for survival of the tribal community.
A total of 1205 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) have been sanctioned in 27 States and 1 Union territory involving around 18,075 Van Dhan Self Help Groups. This involves over 3.6 Lakhs tribal gatherers in the Scheme. To start with, 15,000 of these SHGs will be promoted as Van Dhan Social Distancing Awareness cum Livelihood Centers’ through a digital training program. The SHGs will create awareness among the community about social distancing and steps to be followed. Do’s and Don’ts Advisories relating to NTFP to be kept in mind during Covid-19, providing suggestive practices for maintaining personal hygiene, adopting cashless practices, among others will be shared.

জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ইউনিচেফ আৰু বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ সহযোগিতাত জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ স্বার্থত আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহৰ কাম-কাজ নিৰাপদে অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ ডিজিটেল অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিলে ট্রাইফেডে
এই অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে ৫০লাখ জনজাতীয় লোকক সামৰি লোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে
09 APR 2020 8:05PM by PIB Guwahati
জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আত্ম-সহায়ক গোটসমূহৰ কাম-কাজ অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ ইউনিচেফ আৰু বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ সহযোগিতাত ট্রাইফেডে এক ডিজিটেল অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ জনজাতীয় লোকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ দৈনন্দিত কাম-কাজ অব্যাহত ৰখা তথা সেই সময়ছোৱাত তেওঁলোকে সামাজিক দূৰত্ব মানি চলিব পৰাকৈ এই প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে টাইফেডে৷ এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে ২৭খন ৰাজ্যৰ জনজাতি বসতিপ্ৰধান অঞ্চলসমূহত ১৮ হাজাৰতকৈ অধিক লোকক সজাগ কৰি তোলাটোৱেই এই ডিজিটেল অভিযানৰ মুল উদ্দেশ্য৷
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত ট্রাইফেডৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক প্ৰবীৰ কৃষ্ণই কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ দিশত সর্বাধিক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই ডিজিটেল অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে প্রায় ৫০ লাখ জনজাতীয় লোকৰ জীৱিকাৰ সুৰক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ বিভিন্ন ক্ষুদ্ৰ বনজ সামগ্রী আৰু অন্যান্য বনজ সম্পদ সংগ্ৰহ আৰু সংৰক্ষণ কৰাৰ এয়াই উপযুক্ত সময়৷
ইউনিছেফে আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহৰ কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত ডিজিটেল মাল্টিমেডিয়া সামগ্ৰী, অনলাইন প্ৰশিক্ষণ(ক’ভিডৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ প্ৰাথমিক জ্ঞান, মুল প্ৰতিৰোধমুলক আচৰণ), ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া অভিযান(সামাজিক দুৰত্ব, হোম কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন) আৰু বন্য ৰেডিঅ’ৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে৷৷ তদুপৰি, #iStandWithHumanityশীৰ্ষক কাৰ্যসূচীৰে জনজাতীয় পৰিয়ালসমূহক অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় খাদ্য-সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰি আহিছে৷
২৭খন ৰাজ্য আৰু এখন কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ১৮,০৭৫টা বন ধন আত্মসহায়ক গোটক নিয়োজিত কৰি ১,২০৫টা বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৩.৬লাখতকৈও অধিক জনজাতীয় লোকক সামৰি লোৱা লক্ষ্য লোৱা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ১৫,০০০ আত্মসহায়ক গোটে বন ধন সামাজিক দুৰত্বৰ সজাগতা তথা জীৱিকা কেন্দ্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে এই ডিজিটেল প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসুচী চলাই যাব৷ এই গোটসমূহে সমূদায়টোৰ মাজত সামাজিক দুৰত্ব বজাই ৰখা তথা অন্যান্য পদক্ষেপৰ লগতে কৰণীয় আৰু অ-কৰণীয় দিশসমূহৰ সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰিব৷